[ABD] Buttons menu MOD 2.3.0 + subsilver2

Any abandoned MODs will be moved to this forum.

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported or maintained by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
Forum rules
IMPORTANT: MOD Development Forum rules

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported nor updated by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
Locked
User avatar
Mick
Support Team Member
Support Team Member
Posts: 21586
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2008 9:49 am
Location: Caerdydd

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.1.0 (prosilver + subsilver)

Post by Mick » Tue Jan 12, 2010 3:20 pm

It would appear the author has followed this target=”_blank” XHTML 1.0 Strict Conversion & this New-Window Links in a Standards-Compliant World. For some reason or another the javascript doesn't appear to be working. I would be interested in hearing from anyone who is using this MOD and 3.0.6 which works correctly.
"The more connected we get the more alone we become" - Kyle Broflovski

vonhazey
Registered User
Posts: 89
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2009 2:43 pm

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.1.0 (prosilver + subsilver)

Post by vonhazey » Tue Jan 12, 2010 3:49 pm

I'm running it on 3.0.6 and not had any problems at all.
Image

User avatar
kopacko
Registered User
Posts: 254
Joined: Mon Feb 17, 2003 1:39 am

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.1.0 (prosilver + subsilver)

Post by kopacko » Tue Jan 12, 2010 4:12 pm

I'm on 3.0.6 and the external link functionality is not working.

User avatar
Mick
Support Team Member
Support Team Member
Posts: 21586
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2008 9:49 am
Location: Caerdydd

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.1.0 (prosilver + subsilver)

Post by Mick » Tue Jan 12, 2010 4:39 pm

vonhazey wrote:I'm running it on 3.0.6 and not had any problems at all.
Can to just clarify:
  1. You are on 3.0.6
  2. You have updated your styles as well?
  3. Are you saying the buttons are opening new windows?
All I can think of is that the javasrcript routine isn't being called properly from the buttons menu MOD. I'll have a look at it later today and see if I can come up with something.

Edit: Typos
Last edited by Mick on Tue Jan 12, 2010 7:52 pm, edited 1 time in total.
"The more connected we get the more alone we become" - Kyle Broflovski

vonhazey
Registered User
Posts: 89
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2009 2:43 pm

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.1.0 (prosilver + subsilver)

Post by vonhazey » Tue Jan 12, 2010 5:14 pm

Yes I have updated my styles and running 3.0.6, will check the outside links
Image

User avatar
Mick
Support Team Member
Support Team Member
Posts: 21586
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2008 9:49 am
Location: Caerdydd

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.1.0 (prosilver + subsilver)

Post by Mick » Wed Jan 13, 2010 7:32 am

Buttons not opening separate windows

There is a fix on the way, the author is aware and is on the case. It may take a while but it is in motion.
"The more connected we get the more alone we become" - Kyle Broflovski

User avatar
Kamahl19
Registered User
Posts: 1598
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 3:33 pm
Location: Slovakia
Name: Martin
Contact:

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.1.0 (prosilver + subsilver)

Post by Kamahl19 » Wed Jan 13, 2010 11:02 am

In what styles is it not working? Just in prosilver based styles? I would be caused by incompatibility of JS with JS in prosilver i think

User avatar
Mick
Support Team Member
Support Team Member
Posts: 21586
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2008 9:49 am
Location: Caerdydd

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.1.0 (prosilver + subsilver)

Post by Mick » Wed Jan 13, 2010 1:33 pm

I use mainly SE but I did a vanilla install of 3.0.6 on my test server last night and installed buttons menu in to prosilver last night and that didn't work. One of my boards (as per the link in my signature) uses SE and the "phpBB.com" button should open in a new window but doesn't.
"The more connected we get the more alone we become" - Kyle Broflovski

Bsalu
Registered User
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Oct 31, 2009 5:54 pm

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.1.0 (prosilver + subsilver)

Post by Bsalu » Wed Jan 13, 2010 3:12 pm

ProtoGT wrote:
Bsalu wrote:any help for open in new window option yet? 3.0.6 doesnt open the buttons in new window.

Thanks
Just edit the source code to add target="_blank"

Where do i add that?

thanks

User avatar
Mick
Support Team Member
Support Team Member
Posts: 21586
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2008 9:49 am
Location: Caerdydd

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.1.0 (prosilver + subsilver)

Post by Mick » Wed Jan 13, 2010 3:42 pm

You don't, see my post about three back, the author is in the process of making a fix.
"The more connected we get the more alone we become" - Kyle Broflovski

User avatar
Kamahl19
Registered User
Posts: 1598
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 3:33 pm
Location: Slovakia
Name: Martin
Contact:

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.1.0 (prosilver + subsilver)

Post by Kamahl19 » Wed Jan 13, 2010 10:56 pm

[FIX] opening links in external windows in 3.0.6 prosilver: http://www.phpbb3hacks.com/viewtopic.ph ... p=898#p898
Last edited by Kamahl19 on Wed Jan 13, 2010 11:30 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Mick
Support Team Member
Support Team Member
Posts: 21586
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2008 9:49 am
Location: Caerdydd

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.1.0 (prosilver + subsilver)

Post by Mick » Wed Jan 13, 2010 11:09 pm

Thanks Kamahl :D
"The more connected we get the more alone we become" - Kyle Broflovski

Bsalu
Registered User
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Oct 31, 2009 5:54 pm

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.1.0 (prosilver + subsilver)

Post by Bsalu » Sat Jan 16, 2010 12:47 am

Kamahl19 wrote:[FIX] opening links in external windows in 3.0.6 prosilver: http://www.phpbb3hacks.com/viewtopic.ph ... p=898#p898

Anything for subsilver ? Thanks

User avatar
imkingdavid
Former Team Member
Posts: 2667
Joined: Sun Jul 26, 2009 7:59 pm
Location: EST
Name: David King

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.1.0 (prosilver + subsilver)

Post by imkingdavid » Sun Jan 17, 2010 2:18 pm

Alright because people asked, here you go.
This fix will make it keep the session ID in the URL when you click one of the buttons. NOTE: I do not know the affect this has on external links, as it is only meant to work with internal links. When you add this, it will apply it to all links, but I'm not sure the affect of append_sid() on external links to other websites.

OPEN: includes/functions.php

FIND:

Code: Select all

 $template->assign_block_vars('menu', array(
      'BUTTON_ID'        => $row['button_id'],
      'BUTTON_URL'        => $row['button_url'],
      'BUTTON_NAME'        => $row['button_name'],
      'BUTTON_TARGET'        => $row['button_target'],
    ));
REPLACE WITH:

Code: Select all

 $template->assign_block_vars('menu', array(
      'BUTTON_ID'        => $row['button_id'],
      'BUTTON_URL'        => append_sid($row['button_url']),
      'BUTTON_NAME'        => $row['button_name'],
      'BUTTON_TARGET'        => $row['button_target'],
    ));
Let me know how that works for you. ;)

EDIT: If Kamahl wants to add this functionality, he can add a database row on the links table that is bool (on/off) and then add another option in the button configuration page for each button that you can select if the link is to an internal page or external site. Then just do a check in includes/functions.php to see if append_sid() should be added. ;)
Don't forget to smile today. :)
Please do NOT contact for support via PM or email.
Remember, the enemy's gate is down.

User avatar
Jorup16
Registered User
Posts: 386
Joined: Sun Dec 14, 2008 5:13 am
Location: Zacapa, Guatemala
Name: Jorge
Contact:

Re: [RC] Buttons menu 1.1.0 (prosilver + subsilver)

Post by Jorup16 » Sun Jan 17, 2010 8:15 pm

Jorup16 wrote:I use the style VistaBlue based on Prosilver but the buttons cannot be seen. Whereas when it was using the style Nexus also based on Prosilver if they were looking.

Image

Version 1.0.2

:cry:

Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] Abandoned MODs”