[ABD] World of Warcraft Armory Tooltips

Any abandoned MODs will be moved to this forum.

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported or maintained by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
Forum rules
IMPORTANT: MOD Development Forum rules

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported nor updated by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
Locked
Notalda
Registered User
Posts: 45
Joined: Sun Aug 31, 2008 2:50 pm

[ABD] World of Warcraft Armory Tooltips

Post by Notalda » Mon Sep 22, 2008 11:08 am

MOD Title: World of Warcraft Armory Tooltips
MOD Description: New BBCodes to link World of Warcraft data from Official Armory website.

[wow]Item Name[/wow] for items
[char=RealmName]Charname[/char] for characters

Supports both EU and US realms (EU by default, though)

MOD Features:
  • Link World of Warcraft items or characters directly from Armory
  • Ajax Tooltip
  • Optional caching in a MySQL database (disabled by default)
  • Easy install
  • Link Items and Character data from Armory
MOD Changelog:
  • Version 2.0.5:
    • Updated the code to reflect changes on armory
    • Added support for automatically coloring char and item links based on class or quality, respectively
    • Simplified class & race icon usage, and added item icons (see doc/README and the demo)
    • Various other bugfixes all around the place
  • Version 2.0.4:
    • Class & race icon support (see the demo page)
    • Character titles are displayed on the tooltip now
    • Cache control overhaul (if you're using the cache, you'll most likely will need to update your config)
  • Version 2.0.3:
    • Added support for "Expertise rating"
    • Added support for item lookups by ID (as opposed to item name, in case two items have the same name, like the Warglaive set)
    • Fixed character tooltips for realms with an apostrophe in their name
  • Version 2.0.2:
    • Added an $ARMORY_LANGUAGE variable, this can be set to the appropriate vaule to have tooltips localised (to some extent)
    • Items with non-english names are now supported aswell
    • Added a little tool to test the WAT installation (see doc/README)
    • Now works with url_fopen if it is allowed, and cURL is not installed.
  • Version 2.0.1:
    Initial announcement on the phpBB forums, see the included doc/CHANGES file for the full details.
MOD Version: 2.0.5
MOD Download:
http://firefly-guild.net/members/notald ... wnload/15/ (phpBB3 ModX package)
http://firefly-guild.net/members/notald ... wnload/14/ (full sources)

Mod Homepage:
http://firefly-guild.net/members/notald ... -tooltips/

Demo:
Standalone WAT: http://firefly-guild.net/forum/wowarmory_tooltip/demo/
phpBB3 integration sample: http://firefly-guild.net/forum/forum-us ... --t10.html
Last edited by Notalda on Thu Oct 30, 2008 9:50 am, edited 4 times in total.

marcel42
Registered User
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2008 8:12 am

Re: [RC] World of Warcraft Armory Tooltips

Post by marcel42 » Tue Sep 23, 2008 8:23 am

Hi,

im getting this error in the mousover:

Code: Select all

Parse error: syntax error, unexpected T_STRING, expecting T_OLD_FUNCTION or T_FUNCTION or T_VAR or '}' in [...]wowoarmory_tooltip/includes/wat_item_tooltip.class.php on line 5
Its on the Demosite too, so i dont think this is a BBCode problem.
Check: http://enraged.pixelogie.de/forum/wowar ... ltip/demo/

Any Idea?

Thanks
Marcel
Last edited by marcel42 on Tue Sep 23, 2008 12:39 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Notalda
Registered User
Posts: 45
Joined: Sun Aug 31, 2008 2:50 pm

Re: [RC] World of Warcraft Armory Tooltips

Post by Notalda » Tue Sep 23, 2008 9:23 am

What version of PHP are you using? This mod requires PHP version 5, 4 is not supported at all.

marcel42
Registered User
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2008 8:12 am

Re: [RC] World of Warcraft Armory Tooltips

Post by marcel42 » Tue Sep 23, 2008 12:42 pm

Its PHP 5.2.3 here but my hoster offers 4.3.10 too. I think they are both avalible maybe i have to choose somewhere wich one to use?.

I've updated the link in my previos post to the demo site, it should be browsable now. The demo is supposed to work just by uploading the mod, am i right?

marcel42
Registered User
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2008 8:12 am

Re: [RC] World of Warcraft Armory Tooltips

Post by marcel42 » Tue Sep 23, 2008 12:52 pm

Okay ... phpinfo says 4 ...

Edit:
I managed to set it to PHP 5 and got the code running, unfortunaly it turned out that curl is disabled :cry:

But still: Thanks a lot for your work & support! =)

Best
Marcel

Notalda
Registered User
Posts: 45
Joined: Sun Aug 31, 2008 2:50 pm

Re: [RC] World of Warcraft Armory Tooltips

Post by Notalda » Tue Sep 23, 2008 2:53 pm

If url_fopen is enabled, I can make another version that can work with that, instead of curl..

You can check if that's allowed with this php script:

Code: Select all

<?php
if (ini_get(’allow_url_fopen’)) {
  print "url_fopen allowed\n";
} else {
  print "url_fopen not allowed\n";
}
?>
If that prints "url_fopen allowed", I can tweak the mod to use that instead of curl.

Oh, and for future reference: Yes, the demo is supposed to work out of the box, without any extra configuration.

User avatar
SAFFLEUR
Registered User
Posts: 323
Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2005 5:56 am
Location: Lenoir NC
Contact:

Re: [RC] World of Warcraft Armory Tooltips

Post by SAFFLEUR » Tue Sep 23, 2008 3:29 pm

Still can't get this darn thing to work lol

Both curl and furl are on, php is set to 5.2.6

My overall header in subsilver based theme, looks like this...

Code: Select all

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml" dir="{S_CONTENT_DIRECTION}" lang="{S_USER_LANG}" xml:lang="{S_USER_LANG}">
<head>

<meta http-equiv="content-type" content="text/html; charset={S_CONTENT_ENCODING}" />
<meta http-equiv="content-language" content="{S_USER_LANG}" />
<meta http-equiv="content-style-type" content="text/css" />
<meta http-equiv="imagetoolbar" content="no" />
<meta name="resource-type" content="document" />
<meta name="distribution" content="global" />
<meta name="copyright" content="2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group" />
<meta name="keywords" content="" />
<meta name="description" content="" />
{META}
<title>{SITENAME} &bull; <!-- IF S_IN_MCP -->{L_MCP} &bull; <!-- ELSEIF S_IN_UCP -->{L_UCP} &bull; <!-- ENDIF -->{PAGE_TITLE}</title>

<link rel="stylesheet" href="{T_STYLESHEET_LINK}" type="text/css" />

	<script src="wowarmory_tooltip/js/wat.js.php" type="text/JavaScript"></script>
My bbcode for character looks like this...

Code: Select all

[armory={TEXT1}]{TEXT2}[/armory]
It's HTML replacement looks like this...

Code: Select all

<a href="http://eu.wowarmory.com/character-sheet.xml?r={TEXT1}&n={TEXT2}" class="wat_tip" rel="char" title="{TEXT1}:{TEXT2}">{TEXT2} of {TEXT1}</a>
I put defaults.php in the wat directory and then changed it to config.php and also altered the url to www.wowarmory.com because characters are on us not europe.

The name shows up, it links to the eu server and the title comes up in a regular tooltip not the wat one.

Notalda
Registered User
Posts: 45
Joined: Sun Aug 31, 2008 2:50 pm

Re: [RC] World of Warcraft Armory Tooltips

Post by Notalda » Wed Sep 24, 2008 10:52 am

SAFFLEUR wrote: It's HTML replacement looks like this...

Code: Select all

<a href="http://eu.wowarmory.com/character-sheet.xml?r={TEXT1}&n={TEXT2}" class="wat_tip" rel="char" title="{TEXT1}:{TEXT2}">{TEXT2} of {TEXT1}</a>
Change the "EU" to "www" here too...
I put defaults.php in the wat directory and then changed it to config.php and also altered the url to http://www.wowarmory.com because characters are on us not europe.
Did you move or copy includes/defaults.php to config.php? It should be copied, and the appropriate settings ($ARMORY_URL="http://www.wowarmory.com/") applied, then it should work, just tested it myself with a few random US realms & chars.

User avatar
SAFFLEUR
Registered User
Posts: 323
Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2005 5:56 am
Location: Lenoir NC
Contact:

Re: [RC] World of Warcraft Armory Tooltips

Post by SAFFLEUR » Wed Sep 24, 2008 5:29 pm

Yes I copied defaults to the root then renamed it and then modified the url. I also changed the BBcode. Maybe I missed something but I'll try again tonight when home.

Notalda
Registered User
Posts: 45
Joined: Sun Aug 31, 2008 2:50 pm

Re: [RC] World of Warcraft Armory Tooltips

Post by Notalda » Fri Sep 26, 2008 8:56 am

New version (2.0.2) released, supporting better localisation support, works with url_fopen if cURL is not enabled, and with a diagnostics tool included.

User avatar
SAFFLEUR
Registered User
Posts: 323
Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2005 5:56 am
Location: Lenoir NC
Contact:

Re: [RC] World of Warcraft Armory Tooltips

Post by SAFFLEUR » Fri Sep 26, 2008 4:37 pm

I figured out the issue I was having...well partially.

I have the lightbox 2 MOD installed which can be found here...

Lightbox 2 MOD


This is the code in the overall header. Any way to work around as I need both?

Code: Select all

<!-- lightbox mod -->
        <link rel="stylesheet" href="css/lightbox.css" type="text/css" media="screen" />
	<script src="js/prototype.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
	<script src="js/scriptaculous.js?load=effects,builder" type="text/javascript"></script>
	<script src="js/lightbox.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
<!-- lightbox mod -->

User avatar
SAFFLEUR
Registered User
Posts: 323
Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2005 5:56 am
Location: Lenoir NC
Contact:

Re: [RC] World of Warcraft Armory Tooltips

Post by SAFFLEUR » Fri Sep 26, 2008 4:56 pm

Also this error pops up when trying to add the armory proxy...

Code: Select all

Error

SQL query:

CREATE TABLE `armory_proxy_cache` (
`cache_id` VARCHAR( 256 ) NOT NULL UNIQUE ,
`data` BLOB,
`last_update` INT( 11 ) UNSIGNED NOT NULL ,
PRIMARY KEY `cache_id` ( `cache_id` )
)

MySQL said: Documentation
#1170 - BLOB/TEXT column 'cache_id' used in key specification without a key length 

Notalda
Registered User
Posts: 45
Joined: Sun Aug 31, 2008 2:50 pm

Re: [RC] World of Warcraft Armory Tooltips

Post by Notalda » Fri Sep 26, 2008 9:24 pm

SAFFLEUR wrote:I figured out the issue I was having...well partially.

I have the lightbox 2 MOD installed which can be found here...

Lightbox 2 MOD
Uhm... I have lightbox2 too, and it works fine with WAT... At least for what I use them for. Just add both the lightbox2 script & CSS stuff and the WAT ones, and it should work in my opinion.

About the MySQL error... hmm... Can you try without spaced around the parentheses? Since cache_id DOES have a length (256), it's probably the space that upsets mysql.

User avatar
SAFFLEUR
Registered User
Posts: 323
Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2005 5:56 am
Location: Lenoir NC
Contact:

Re: [RC] World of Warcraft Armory Tooltips

Post by SAFFLEUR » Fri Sep 26, 2008 10:06 pm

Notalda wrote:
SAFFLEUR wrote:I figured out the issue I was having...well partially.

I have the lightbox 2 MOD installed which can be found here...

Lightbox 2 MOD
Uhm... I have lightbox2 too, and it works fine with WAT... At least for what I use them for. Just add both the lightbox2 script & CSS stuff and the WAT ones, and it should work in my opinion.

About the MySQL error... hmm... Can you try without spaced around the parentheses? Since cache_id DOES have a length (256), it's probably the space that upsets mysql.
Not sure, If I add the javascript to the header it kills it. So, I just removed lightbox, I need WAT more :D

mightywhite
Registered User
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2008 7:18 pm

Re: [RC] World of Warcraft Armory Tooltips

Post by mightywhite » Wed Oct 01, 2008 7:19 pm

Ok I've been trying to get this working for ages. got the demo page working and the test page has all green and everything is fine.

I still can't get the bbcodes working at all.

bbcodes. used
[armory={TEXT1}]{TEXT2}[/armory]

<a href="http://eu.wowarmory.com/character-sheet ... }&n={TEXT2}" class="wat_tip" rel="char" title="{TEXT1}:{TEXT2}">{TEXT2} of {TEXT1}</a>

php is set at 5

is there something I have missed, I've gone through the readme several times and checked all the forums linked to this. nothing has new information for me to try.

Mighty

Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] Abandoned MODs”