[ABD] World of Warcraft Armory Tooltips

Any abandoned MODs will be moved to this forum.

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported or maintained by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
Forum rules
IMPORTANT: MOD Development Forum rules

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported nor updated by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
Notalda
Registered User
Posts: 45
Joined: Sun Aug 31, 2008 2:50 pm

Re: [RC] World of Warcraft Armory Tooltips

Post by Notalda » Mon Oct 27, 2008 9:16 am

ssbltz wrote:Now I have the following error
Error connecting to the armory.
Here is the link to my test.php

http://sneaky.pytalhost.de/forum/wowarm ... s/test.php
Hm, interesting. It might be that url_fopen does not work properly (I didn't test that much, cURL is the default, and the one I test most). If you can enable cURL in PHP, that may help until I figure out what the real issue might be.

xVAMPx
Registered User
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Oct 11, 2008 12:41 am

Re: [RC] World of Warcraft Armory Tooltips

Post by xVAMPx » Mon Oct 27, 2008 11:07 am

Notalda wrote: Those are "Notices", they can be safely ignored. I will amend the test page in the next version to hide those. It's perfectly normal in that case to have these.

The problem with your installation is that you specified a template which does not seem to exist. Either create (or copy & modify the default) the template you set up in config.php, or set it back to "default". The template in the WAT configuration refers to the template WAT uses, it has nothing to do with the template your phpBB installation uses.
in the config.php i have my template

Code: Select all

// The template to use.
// As of this writing, only the "default" template exists.
$TEMPLATE = 'm9wowlk';
when i set it back to default, i see the same infos: http://www.evilarmy.de/wowarmory_tooltip/tools/test.php
(its now default)

Notalda
Registered User
Posts: 45
Joined: Sun Aug 31, 2008 2:50 pm

Re: [RC] World of Warcraft Armory Tooltips

Post by Notalda » Mon Oct 27, 2008 12:33 pm

xVAMPx wrote: in the config.php i have my template

Code: Select all

// The template to use.
// As of this writing, only the "default" template exists.
$TEMPLATE = 'm9wowlk';
when i set it back to default, i see the same infos: http://www.evilarmy.de/wowarmory_tooltip/tools/test.php
(its now default)
Yes, but the notices are harmless, it's Warnings and Errors you should be worried about (notices will be hidden by the next version, out in a day or two). If you check your demo page, you'll see it works. At least the characters - items do not, as your configuration appears to be set up for german servers, so you'll need the german item names.

xVAMPx
Registered User
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Oct 11, 2008 12:41 am

Re: [RC] World of Warcraft Armory Tooltips

Post by xVAMPx » Mon Oct 27, 2008 12:42 pm

Notalda wrote: Yes, but the notices are harmless, it's Warnings and Errors you should be worried about (notices will be hidden by the next version, out in a day or two). If you check your demo page, you'll see it works. At least the characters - items do not, as your configuration appears to be set up for german servers, so you'll need the german item names.
Okay but it dont work..
when i write:

Code: Select all

[armory=Perenolde]Vamp[/armory]
i dont see my character..
http://www.evilarmy.de/viewtopic.php?p=273#273

Notalda
Registered User
Posts: 45
Joined: Sun Aug 31, 2008 2:50 pm

Re: [RC] World of Warcraft Armory Tooltips

Post by Notalda » Mon Oct 27, 2008 12:51 pm

xVAMPx wrote:
Notalda wrote: Yes, but the notices are harmless, it's Warnings and Errors you should be worried about (notices will be hidden by the next version, out in a day or two). If you check your demo page, you'll see it works. At least the characters - items do not, as your configuration appears to be set up for german servers, so you'll need the german item names.
Okay but it dont work..
when i write:

Code: Select all

[armory=Perenolde]Vamp[/armory]
i dont see my character..
http://www.evilarmy.de/viewtopic.php?p=273#273
Did you add the BBCodes too to your phpBB board?

xVAMPx
Registered User
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Oct 11, 2008 12:41 am

Re: [RC] World of Warcraft Armory Tooltips

Post by xVAMPx » Mon Oct 27, 2008 12:54 pm

i dont know where i must insert these:

Code: Select all

Into the second box (HTML Replacement), enter the following:

<a class="wat_tip" rel="char" title="{TEXT1}:{TEXT2}"
href="http://eu.wowarmory.com/character-sheet.xml?r={TEXT1}&n={TEXT2}">{TEXT2}
of {TEXT1}</a>
i wrote it a few days before here..
I dont know what its mean "Into the second box"

xVAMPx
Registered User
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Oct 11, 2008 12:41 am

Re: [RC] World of Warcraft Armory Tooltips

Post by xVAMPx » Mon Oct 27, 2008 1:09 pm

Notalda wrote: Did you add the BBCodes too to your phpBB board?
i have added here : Image

ssbltz
Registered User
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Oct 23, 2008 9:31 am

Re: [RC] World of Warcraft Armory Tooltips

Post by ssbltz » Mon Oct 27, 2008 2:11 pm

Hm, interesting. It might be that url_fopen does not work properly (I didn't test that much, cURL is the default, and the one I test most). If you can enable cURL in PHP, that may help until I figure out what the real issue might be.
Thank you!

I can not activate curlt, my hoster has disabled curl. I will wait :)

silverscout
Registered User
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun May 14, 2006 10:56 am

Re: [RC] World of Warcraft Armory Tooltips

Post by silverscout » Mon Oct 27, 2008 10:57 pm

Hi, I love this mod. however, it is not working properly.

I have Curl Open and can not get it to work properly.
this is what my hosting company says about Curl
In a measure to improve security, DreamHost has disabled the PHP option allow_url_fopen. This would normally allow a programmer to open, include or otherwise use a remote file using a URL, rather than a local file path. The cURL library provides a feature-rich alternative.
I was wondering if I did something wrong, all I get is the link like everyone else gets.
is there any other BBMode that needs to be in. I have a default forum with BBportal3

new.guildklopfen.com
you can see how it is working. There is no error happening so I am wondering if it is not calling the CSS for the information. I have the information in all of my templates to diagnose to see if it is a template issue and can not find it as one.

any help would be nice.. Thanks..
Dave

ssbltz
Registered User
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Oct 23, 2008 9:31 am

Re: [RC] World of Warcraft Armory Tooltips

Post by ssbltz » Mon Oct 27, 2008 11:50 pm

Hi Notalda,

I think the problem is, that my Hoster deativated the ini_set() option and the armory can't get the user agent info and closed the connection.

Ich changed the code of the wat_get_url.php into following:

Code: Select all

<?php

define ('WAT_USER_AGENT', 'Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US) WAT/2.0 Firefox/3.0');


function wat_get_url ($url, $language = NULL) {
        if (array_search ('curl', get_loaded_extensions ()) !== false) {
                $ch = curl_init();

                curl_setopt ($ch, CURLOPT_URL, $url);
                curl_setopt ($ch, CURLOPT_RETURNTRANSFER, 1);
                curl_setopt ($ch, CURLOPT_CONNECTTIMEOUT, 30);
                curl_setopt ($ch, CURLOPT_USERAGENT, WAT_USER_AGENT);
                curl_setopt ($ch, CURLOPT_HTTPHEADER, array('Accept-language: '.$language));
                curl_setopt ($ch, CURLOPT_HEADER, 0);
                curl_setopt ($ch, CURLOPT_FOLLOWLOCATION, 1);

                $f = curl_exec($ch);

                curl_close($ch);

                return $f;
        } elseif(ini_get('allow_url_fopen') == 1) {
                $opts = array('http'=>array('method'=>"GET",'header'=>"Accept-language: ".$language."\r\n" . "User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US) WAT/2.0 Firefox/3.0"));
                $context = stream_context_create($opts);
                $f = '';
                $handle = fopen($url, 'r', false, $context);
                while(!feof($handle))
                {
                        $f .= fgets($handle);
                }
                fclose ($handle);
                return $f;
          }

        trigger_error ('Could not fetch URL, neither with cURL, nor fopen', E_USER_ERROR);
        return false;
}
?>
I looked into Shantalyas Version of Armory Tooltips for this solution.
Now, the item-tooltips fully functional, the char-tooltip does not work. I'm not so good in php, i can't find a solution for the rest.

http://sneaky.pytalhost.de/forum/wowarm ... s/test.php


Another Issue is, that the Itemtooltips shows only, when i use the german name of the item [item]Warpschnitter[/item], when I use the englisch name [item]Warp Slicer[/item] it shows a error message like this: "Error connecting to the armory, or item not found"

EDIT: the skript doesn't show the item icons

Here a edited Demo with both languages:
http://sneaky.pytalhost.de/forum/wowarm ... ltip/demo/


Is it possible, that the skript can use each language?

Sorry for my bad english!
Last edited by ssbltz on Tue Oct 28, 2008 9:54 am, edited 2 times in total.

silverscout
Registered User
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun May 14, 2006 10:56 am

Re: [RC] World of Warcraft Armory Tooltips

Post by silverscout » Tue Oct 28, 2008 3:19 am

oo I wanted to add, that the test page works fine in the folder.. so I don't know what is wrong.

Notalda
Registered User
Posts: 45
Joined: Sun Aug 31, 2008 2:50 pm

Re: [RC] World of Warcraft Armory Tooltips

Post by Notalda » Tue Oct 28, 2008 10:06 am

xVAMPx wrote:
Notalda wrote: Did you add the BBCodes too to your phpBB board?
i have added here : Image
Are you using phpBB2 or phpBB3? My BBCode admin stuff on phpBB3 does not look anything like that, and the instructions were made for that version. I do not have access to any phpBB2 board, so I can't make instructions for that, I'm afraid.

Notalda
Registered User
Posts: 45
Joined: Sun Aug 31, 2008 2:50 pm

Re: [RC] World of Warcraft Armory Tooltips

Post by Notalda » Tue Oct 28, 2008 10:09 am

silverscout wrote:Hi, I love this mod. however, it is not working properly.
You have to include the following line in your style's overall_header.html template:

Code: Select all

<script type="text/javascript" src="wowarmory_tooltip/js/wat.js.php"></script>
Without that javascript-foo, it won't work.

Notalda
Registered User
Posts: 45
Joined: Sun Aug 31, 2008 2:50 pm

Re: [RC] World of Warcraft Armory Tooltips

Post by Notalda » Tue Oct 28, 2008 10:24 am

ssbltz wrote:Ich changed the code of the wat_get_url.php into following:
Thanks! This will be in the next version.
Now, the item-tooltips fully functional, the char-tooltip does not work. I'm not so good in php, i can't find a solution for the rest.
I'll have a look once armory is back up and I can test.
Another Issue is, that the Itemtooltips shows only, when i use the german name of the item [item]Warpschnitter[/item], when I use the englisch name [item]Warp Slicer[/item] it shows a error message like this: "Error connecting to the armory, or item not found"
Yeah, that's a known issue at the moment. If you want tooltips in a different language, you'll have to link the items in that language too, otherwise it won't work.

I'll try to figure out a way to allow a fallback to english (but then it will show the english tooltip aswell, there's no other way, this is how armory works).
EDIT: the skript doesn't show the item icons
Fixed in my development version, icons were moved around on the armory sometime after 2.0.4 got released. The next version will be corrected in that regard aswell.

The latest development code is available here, if you're interested in trying it.
Is it possible, that the skript can use each language?
It might be possible to allow the script to fall back to english, but then the tooltips will be in english too. There's no easy way to have english item names, but german (or any other language) tooltips, so that mode of operation will not be supported anytime soon, I'm afraid.

ssbltz
Registered User
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Oct 23, 2008 9:31 am

Re: [RC] World of Warcraft Armory Tooltips

Post by ssbltz » Tue Oct 28, 2008 10:46 am

I installed the developement version. When the armory is down, i cannot open the topics in my forum which includes item or armory bbCodes.

Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] Abandoned MODs”