[ABD] Classifieds 0.8.0

Any abandoned MODs will be moved to this forum.

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported or maintained by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
Forum rules
IMPORTANT: MOD Development Forum rules

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported nor updated by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
platinum_2007
Registered User
Posts: 1101
Joined: Tue Jul 22, 2008 2:47 am
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Re: [BETA] Classifieds 0.8.0

Post by platinum_2007 »

GemBoard wrote:I am still without my classified categories on the left. Is there anyone here who has or had this same problem. I would like to get this working. Should I just uninstall it and start from scratch. any help would be appreciated, thanks.
Did you add them in the ACP?
GemBoard
Registered User
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 7:38 pm

Re: [BETA] Classifieds 0.8.0

Post by GemBoard »

yes I did and I am able to add and delete and create parents without a problem in the ACP and after creating my categories, I cleared the cache just incase but I still don't see them on the left. I am sure it is something simple I am overlooking so I will go over everything one more time in the install file and see what I could be missing.
Brandpreventie
Registered User
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed May 03, 2006 9:41 am
Contact:

Re: [BETA] Classifieds 0.8.0

Post by Brandpreventie »

I am planning to use this mod in a dutch portal.
I have two questions:
  • Is it possible to change the directory buysell to a dutch word?
  • I see that the ads dont have the ad name in the title tag. Is this something that is not jet implemented?
IICCEE
Registered User
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Nov 24, 2009 11:52 am

Re: [BETA] Classifieds 0.8.0

Post by IICCEE »

I've found a bug which makes it impossible to edit an ad.
It always shows the error message: "YOU CANNOT SELECT A PARENT" on submit.

It is in new_ad.php on line 525:

Code: Select all

if ($row['parent_id'] == 1)
{
   $error[]	= 'YOU CANNOT SELECT A PARENT';
}
Anyway, the error message is hard coded, without language file.

I think this is the right code, similar to line 133, without "_id":

Code: Select all

if ($row['parent'])
		{
			$error[]	= $user->lang['BAD_CATEGORY'];
		}
with that changes, it works!
Please update Repository! Thanks!

Some wishes:
- Please make it possible to disable paypal
- Please make it possible to have all charakters in price field because someone wants to sell for a basis for negotiaton
- Please make it possible to show currency in list view. Now only the price number ist shown.
udonmap
Registered User
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2009 3:13 am

Re: [BETA] Classifieds 0.8.0

Post by udonmap »

First off, thanks for creating an excellent mod.

I have the classifieds installed and it's working fine except for one problem.

When I click on a category link I am directed to the forum index page rather than the classified category. The reason for this is that buysell is missing from the category path.

When I hover over each category link in the left menu it shows http://www.somedomain.com/forum/?mode=cat&id=4 however it should show with buysell i.e. http://www.somedomain.com/forum/buysell/?mode=cat&id=4

This is a sample image: Image

All other links such as view all, view active, view your ads etc. have the correct paths and open correctly.

I'd appreciate any help with this.
CaNNon_
Registered User
Posts: 392
Joined: Wed Apr 29, 2009 2:07 am

Re: [BETA] Classifieds 0.8.0

Post by CaNNon_ »

IICCEE wrote:I've found a bug which makes it impossible to edit an ad.
It always shows the error message: "YOU CANNOT SELECT A PARENT" on submit.

It is in new_ad.php on line 525:

Code: Select all

if ($row['parent_id'] == 1)
{
   $error[]	= 'YOU CANNOT SELECT A PARENT';
}
Anyway, the error message is hard coded, without language file.

I think this is the right code, similar to line 133, without "_id":

Code: Select all

if ($row['parent'])
		{
			$error[]	= $user->lang['BAD_CATEGORY'];
		}
with that changes, it works!
Please update Repository! Thanks!

Some wishes:
- Please make it possible to disable paypal
- Please make it possible to have all charakters in price field because someone wants to sell for a basis for negotiaton
- Please make it possible to show currency in list view. Now only the price number ist shown.

recheck your acp settings please, make sure you don't have them set to cat.
norgestrength
Registered User
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2009 6:32 pm

Re: [BETA] Classifieds 0.8.0

Post by norgestrength »

I am also getting this error message after attempting to install. Does anyone have any ideas?

Classifieds
PHP Version: 5.2.9
DBMS: MySQL 5.0.77mm0.1-log
phpBB3 Version: 3.0.5

Removing database table: phpbb_classifieds_images
ERROR: Database table phpbb_classifieds_images does not exist.

If the installer is supposed to remove the database table and there isn't a table to remove then I should not have any problems with the mod correct?
CaNNon_
Registered User
Posts: 392
Joined: Wed Apr 29, 2009 2:07 am

Re: [BETA] Classifieds 0.8.0

Post by CaNNon_ »

yea that should work fine, it's just to move a old table for people who update.
udonmap
Registered User
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2009 3:13 am

Re: [BETA] Classifieds 0.8.0

Post by udonmap »

I would also like to know if it's possible to set a maximum image upload size? As it is members can upload any size image which will increase page load time and use up storage space.
Maybe a little text under the upload box saying maximum image size 300k.
udonmap
Registered User
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2009 3:13 am

Re: [BETA] Classifieds 0.8.0

Post by udonmap »

Is the developer still working on this mod?
lordofthisworld
Registered User
Posts: 59
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 9:14 am
Contact:

Re: [BETA] Classifieds 0.8.0

Post by lordofthisworld »

i have just installed this with no problems whatsoever, great mod thankyou!! i am trying to get it to work with subsilver2 as i use more than 1 style on my forum, the main page is a bit mixed up and needs something to break the ads up, any ideas what i need to do to change this??
screen shot here
CaNNon_
Registered User
Posts: 392
Joined: Wed Apr 29, 2009 2:07 am

Re: [BETA] Classifieds 0.8.0

Post by CaNNon_ »

udonmap wrote:I would also like to know if it's possible to set a maximum image upload size? As it is members can upload any size image which will increase page load time and use up storage space.
Maybe a little text under the upload box saying maximum image size 300k.
it must follow the server settings in acp i think, you can check those.
CaNNon_
Registered User
Posts: 392
Joined: Wed Apr 29, 2009 2:07 am

Re: [BETA] Classifieds 0.8.0

Post by CaNNon_ »

lordofthisworld wrote:i have just installed this with no problems whatsoever, great mod thankyou!! i am trying to get it to work with subsilver2 as i use more than 1 style on my forum, the main page is a bit mixed up and needs something to break the ads up, any ideas what i need to do to change this??
screen shot here
look at the prosliver theme edits you'll have to find and add them to the subsiler2 theme.
I didn't do subsliver2 but i did due about 4 others it works. ;)
IICCEE
Registered User
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Nov 24, 2009 11:52 am

Re: [BETA] Classifieds 0.8.0

Post by IICCEE »

CaNNon_ wrote:recheck your acp settings please, make sure you don't have them set to cat.
Your solution for my problem is wrong. The code is truly a bug. Look at the developers forum:
http://itmods.com/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=20&start=310
CaNNon_
Registered User
Posts: 392
Joined: Wed Apr 29, 2009 2:07 am

Re: [BETA] Classifieds 0.8.0

Post by CaNNon_ »

IICCEE wrote:
CaNNon_ wrote:recheck your acp settings please, make sure you don't have them set to cat.
Your solution for my problem is wrong. The code is truly a bug. Look at the developers forum:
http://itmods.com/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=20&start=310
I didn't say it was the fix, I just asked you to verify the settings.
FYI: this is the mods bug tracker http://itmods.com/tracker.php?st=0&p=1&u=0&at=0
You should post that then please.
Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] Abandoned MODs”