Page 4 of 7

Re: [BETA] Ajax Dock Menu

Posted: Fri Aug 28, 2009 10:41 pm
by Tommy Gun
Thanks for the update! Works well for me.

Re: [BETA] Ajax Dock Menu

Posted: Sat Aug 29, 2009 8:47 pm
by Nawid
does someone know which dock menu version this site is using? >> -- Link Removed --
Or how can I edit the dock menu from here just like that one?

Re: [BETA] Ajax Dock Menu

Posted: Sat Aug 29, 2009 9:59 pm
by Tommy Gun
I think you could just search for and download dock menu icons and swap them out for the stock icons that come with this mod.

Re: [BETA] Ajax Dock Menu

Posted: Sun Aug 30, 2009 6:47 am
by Nawid
but if you take a closer look, you would see the menu will become in another way big.

I hope you understand me :P

Re: [BETA] Ajax Dock Menu

Posted: Thu Oct 01, 2009 5:35 pm
by beckyocp
How do I change the Dock Image title where it doesn't say {DOCK_LINK1}, etc.?

Re: [BETA] Ajax Dock Menu

Posted: Fri Oct 02, 2009 10:11 am
by ChriZathens
beckyocp wrote:How do I change the Dock Image title where it doesn't say {DOCK_LINK1}, etc.?
If that is what it writes, then you missed the language edits... ;)

Re: [BETA] Ajax Dock Menu

Posted: Sat Oct 03, 2009 12:52 am
by drixie
Your download link says no attachment. :ugeek:

Re: [BETA] Ajax Dock Menu

Posted: Sat Oct 03, 2009 12:36 pm
by ChriZathens
Ooops sorry about that... You are referring to the download link for the images, right?
It's fixed now.. Thanks for reporting :)

Re: [BETA] Ajax Dock Menu

Posted: Sun Oct 04, 2009 11:16 pm
by Petesat
Actually your download asks for you to login, so this is not good, and I believe you may be forced to rectify this.

Pete

Re: [BETA] Ajax Dock Menu

Posted: Mon Oct 05, 2009 7:21 am
by ChriZathens
In fact that board was disabled, that's why it was asking for login... :? (Had changed the location of the download but had forgotten to update the links in the first post - sorry about that... :oops: )
It's fixed now...

Re: [BETA] Ajax Dock Menu

Posted: Mon Oct 05, 2009 1:05 pm
by beckyocp
beckyocp wrote:How do I change the Dock Image title where it doesn't say {DOCK_LINK1}, etc.?
I'm still not sure where you change the words. Is it in the common.php edit? I'm sorry to be so stupid! I did change the links and they work but I can't get the names of the icons to change. Where do I do that?

Re: [BETA] Ajax Dock Menu

Posted: Mon Oct 05, 2009 2:07 pm
by ChriZathens
It is in language/en/ common.php
The mod installation file tells you to open common.php and add these lines just before ?>:

Code: Select all

//-- mod : Dock Menu ------------------------------------------------------------
//-- add
$lang = array_merge($lang, array(
	'DOCK_LINK1'		=> 'Link1 (area51.phpbb.com)',
	'DOCK_LINK2'		=> 'Link2 (phpbb.com)',
	'DOCK_LINK3'		=> 'Link3 (area51.phpbb.com - in new window)',
	'DOCK_LINK4'		=> 'Link4 (phpbb.com - in new window)',
));
//-- end mod : Dock Menu --------------------------------------------------------
So, if you change Link1 (area51.phpbb.com) to whatever_you_like then it will instead display whatever_you_like
Although the fact that it displays {DOCK_LINK1} tells me that you have not added this in common.php. Or perhaps you did add it but only for language/en/common.php and forgot to do it for your language..

If you need more help -or more explanation - feel free to post... ;)

Re: [BETA] Ajax Dock Menu

Posted: Mon Oct 05, 2009 3:22 pm
by beckyocp
Thank you! You were right I didn't change it in both language files. I do have another question though. Is there any way just to show ARCADE and not the link to the arcade when you hover over the icon?

Re: [BETA] Ajax Dock Menu

Posted: Mon Oct 05, 2009 6:06 pm
by ChriZathens
The language translation can be whatever you like. The parts where the link is defined is in includes/functions.php
I wrote the links in the language in order to demonstrate that some open in new window and some don't.
So just make sure that in includes/functions.php you enter the actual link:
eg:

Code: Select all

'U_DOCK_LINK1'			=> "http://www.your_forum_link.com/arcade",
and in the language files where in the example it said:

Code: Select all

   'DOCK_LINK1'      => 'Link1 (area51.phpbb.com)',
you can alter it to:

Code: Select all

   'DOCK_LINK1'      => 'Arcade',
So, under the icon it will write "Arcade" and it will redirect you to the actual arcade link when you click on it.

Is this what you are asking?

Re: [BETA] Ajax Dock Menu

Posted: Wed Oct 07, 2009 11:41 am
by lovelysummer
MOd download link is down :ugeek: