[ABD] Dicemod

Any abandoned MODs will be moved to this forum.

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported or maintained by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
Forum rules
IMPORTANT: MOD Development Forum rules

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported nor updated by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
Locked
BlackGirl
Registered User
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Feb 24, 2011 9:52 pm

Re: [BETA] Dicemod

Post by BlackGirl »

hi, could anyone explain me how can I get that the dice roll, can't be edited by the users?

Darkling2000
Registered User
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2011 10:41 pm

Re: [BETA] Dicemod

Post by Darkling2000 »

Hi Guys,

I am still learning all of this :) just set up first ever forum, and trying to get this mod installed.

as far as I can tell I have followed the instruction in the files I downloaded.

But I keep getting errors like these:

When I try posting [dice]1d6[/dice]

I get:
Fatal error: Call to undefined function: encodedicebbcode() in ..././././xxx.com/forums/posting.php(732) : regexp code on line 1



On the ACP:
I don't get any extra permission under user permissions but I do get the forum permissions.

If I click on the .MODs Tab on the ACP I get:
Fatal error: Call to undefined function: scandir() in ..././././xxx.com/forums/includes/acp/acp_dicemod.php on line 217

Is like none of the new Functions are getting defined? I am not much of a coder (not coded anything proper in nearly 9 years) and I know zero about php, so anything to help me poke it in the right direction...

Thanks in advance.

indra
Registered User
Posts: 104
Joined: Fri Dec 31, 2010 8:20 am
Location: North Sumatra - Indonesia
Name: Indra Gunawan
Contact:

Re: [BETA] Dicemod

Post by indra »

any Dicemod test on phpBB 3.0.8??

User avatar
shaykana
Registered User
Posts: 108
Joined: Mon Sep 04, 2006 12:11 am
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: [BETA] Dicemod

Post by shaykana »

Works on my 3.0.8 board.

bartek666
Registered User
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2011 5:33 pm

Re: [BETA] Dicemod

Post by bartek666 »

the only thing that dont work is rolling a single dice. when i roll a 2d6 or 1d6 it works, but when rolling a d6 (whitout numbers of dices) it stayes [dice]d6[/dice]. what could be wrong?

Trucker-
Registered User
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2011 3:40 pm

Re: [BETA] Dicemod

Post by Trucker- »

shaykana wrote:Works on my 3.0.8 board.
How did you get it to work on your forum?
Could you make a little guide for 3.0.8
Sorry for my bad spelling.

bartek666
Registered User
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2011 5:33 pm

Re: [BETA] Dicemod

Post by bartek666 »

when [dice] is used betwen

Code: Select all

 it still rolls.

User avatar
Jessica
Former Team Member
Posts: 4342
Joined: Sun Jul 18, 2010 2:53 pm
Location: Pennsylvania, USA
Name: Jessica
Contact:

Re: [BETA] Dicemod

Post by Jessica »

make it to work with Automod please?
Pro-choice, Atheist, Pro-LGBT rights
Everybody is a genius. But if you judge a fish by its ability to climb a tree, it will live its whole life believing that it is stupid. - Albert Einstein

Darkling2000
Registered User
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2011 10:41 pm

Re: [BETA] Dicemod

Post by Darkling2000 »

shaykana wrote:Works on my 3.0.8 board.
Did you have to do anything other than the steps in the install guide?

User avatar
shaykana
Registered User
Posts: 108
Joined: Mon Sep 04, 2006 12:11 am
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: [BETA] Dicemod

Post by shaykana »

If I recall correctly, there were a couple "finds" I had to change to match my template for automod to work. Exactly what, I don't remember. I installed on 3.0.7pl but it still works since upgrading to 3.0.8.

Darkling2000
Registered User
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2011 10:41 pm

Re: [BETA] Dicemod

Post by Darkling2000 »

Ok found out my problem was the server was running pre php5.0 so the functions it wanted where not there...

Still got an issue with it just going blank when I try to post a post with a [dice]1d6[/dice] in it... it just dies... White screen, firefox says its done... click back take you back to post. And if you look in forum there is no post at all.

If any of you have any thoughts happy to hear them.

Darkling2000
Registered User
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2011 10:41 pm

Re: [BETA] Dicemod

Post by Darkling2000 »

Darkling2000 wrote:Ok found out my problem was the server was running pre php5.0 so the functions it wanted where not there...

Still got an issue with it just going blank when I try to post a post with a [dice]1d6[/dice] in it... it just dies... White screen, firefox says its done... click back take you back to post. And if you look in forum there is no post at all.

If any of you have any thoughts happy to hear them.
ok that was me being rubbish, put the posting_function for the bbcode inside the final bracket... fixed now and working WOOT...

But reading through the code it reminds me why I didn't want to be a coder :P

Darkling2000
Registered User
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2011 10:41 pm

Re: [BETA] Dicemod

Post by Darkling2000 »

Mod is awesome thanks for putting in the effort to get it made.

Feature request:
Would it be possible for it to auto order the rolls largest to lowest when listing the results?
OR
My ideal would be something that allowed you to set something like:
[dice=diff,6,botch]10d10[/dice] - where the total number of 6 or above is listed but is reduced by the number of 1's rolled
[dice=diff,6]10d10[/dice] - where the total number of 6's or higher is listed.

Thanks again.

tjgillis
Registered User
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Apr 21, 2011 6:05 pm

Re: [BETA] Dicemod

Post by tjgillis »

Hey all,
I'm using 3.0.8 and it's a clean install but I can't make this work. when I enter [dice]3d6[/dice] i just see [dice]3d6[/dice].

I've followed all the instructions and doubled checked it a number of times. Any ideas?

Jenn-a-fer
Registered User
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2011 5:47 am

Re: [BETA] Dicemod

Post by Jenn-a-fer »

So I think I did something wrong. I purged for all i was worth on the ACP ( I even purging my browser and changing browsers). I see the permissions on the users and group levels, but when I go to ACP/Forums/Mannage Forums/ Settings I do not get any options to enable dice on the forums...help?

Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] Abandoned MODs”