[ABD] Dicemod

Any abandoned MODs will be moved to this forum.

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported or maintained by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
Forum rules
IMPORTANT: MOD Development Forum rules

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported nor updated by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
User avatar
alicia86
Registered User
Posts: 75
Joined: Sat Oct 10, 2009 10:10 pm
Name: Alicia
Contact:

Re: [BETA] Dicemod

Post by alicia86 » Wed Jan 23, 2013 9:37 pm

Would probably be less confusing if one was in 10s rather than single digits like its suppose to.
Your example should have shown a 30 and a 5.

User avatar
brentil
Registered User
Posts: 30
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2008 5:25 pm

Re: [BETA] Dicemod

Post by brentil » Wed Jan 23, 2013 9:48 pm

Yes well in D&D and most other roll playing games you roll 2 x D10 for the D100 value.

Additionally I made these images by copy/pasting the existing D10 dice into paired D100 combinations. If someone else wants to build all new dice images by hand be my guest. Until then I think you're splitting hairs at this point as the feature works and it clearly displays both that this was a D100 roll to users as well as the information.

Svalin
Registered User
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2012 5:16 pm

.

Post by Svalin » Thu Jan 24, 2013 4:56 pm

I build all the images, taking the original render images, resizing and colouring them. And for the 100 dice, I just taked a typical casino coin and it looks great
Examples:

D4
ImageImage

D6
ImageImage

D8
ImageImage

D10
ImageImage

D12
ImageImage

D20
ImageImage

D100
ImageImageImage


If someone wants to use this images, just download them from here:
http://www.fileden.com/files/2012/10/1/ ... rtheim.rar

mr31337
Registered User
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2013 1:50 am

Re: [BETA] Dicemod

Post by mr31337 » Sun Jan 27, 2013 1:56 am

Excellent Mod! I love you for doing this! :D

I've just set up a board running 3.0.11 and dice is working, but with one minor hitch....

If I have "real dice only" enabled (4,6,8,10,12,20 ie: default) then dice are NOT parsed, otherwise it works fine. Any idea how I could fix this please? :)


EDIT: Fixed, somehow I was de-selecting the enabled dice and had missed it. Did I mention how much I love this mod? :mrgreen:

jage
Registered User
Posts: 64
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2007 3:35 am

Re: [BETA] Dicemod

Post by jage » Sun Jan 27, 2013 4:11 am

mr31337 wrote: EDIT: Fixed, somehow I was de-selecting the enabled dice and had missed it. Did I mention how much I love this mod? :mrgreen:
I thought the dice themes selection was a little weird- it's an ordered list, but it seemed like they ALSO had to be highlighted IN the order list when you submitted the ACP form; like a dual purpose multi-pick list. Not sure if that's true, but it seemed to work for me based on that assumption.

In other news I received my ebay D100 so I'll be snapping pictures of that for a 3rd version! That's like 1,000 pictures man! :mrgreen:

mr31337
Registered User
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2013 1:50 am

Re: [BETA] Dicemod

Post by mr31337 » Wed Jan 30, 2013 1:57 am

Dice working fine, except I no longer am able to see preferences for dice in UCP.

I suspect this is a permission thing as I've been configuring up forums/subforums and users/groups, but any advice on where to start would be great!

Tag's don't seem to work for me either, but I'm not really bothered.

EDIT: Purging the cache again seemed to clear that up, kinda odd. Tag's still don't seem to work.

jage
Registered User
Posts: 64
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2007 3:35 am

Re: [BETA] Dicemod

Post by jage » Fri Feb 01, 2013 2:09 am

New d100 graphics. Thanks to Dicemod developers for making this possible and everyone who has worked on dice styles (no small feats here!)

Red Set:
Image

Black Set:
Image

Free for reuse under GNUGPLv3- please email me, I'm forever curious!
http://jage.com/offsite/phpbb/dicemod/d100.zip

Tiree
Registered User
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2009 9:16 pm

Re: [BETA] Dicemod

Post by Tiree » Thu Feb 14, 2013 9:17 pm

I have to admit, I do like the dice roller, but I am not keen on the layout of the text
Tiree rolled 1d100 and got a total of 21:
21
Where would I go into the code to basically alter the result to be: 1d100=21

User avatar
gWorldz
Registered User
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Jan 13, 2013 1:39 pm

Re: [BETA] Dicemod

Post by gWorldz » Thu Feb 14, 2013 11:15 pm

Tiree wrote:I have to admit, I do like the dice roller, but I am not keen on the layout of the text
Tiree rolled 1d100 and got a total of 21:
21
Where would I go into the code to basically alter the result to be: 1d100=21

Go to the bottom of forum/language/en/common.php and edit

Code: Select all

'PATTERN_ROLL_TOTAL'		=>	' and got a total of <b>[%t]</b>',
... and change it to ...

Code: Select all

'PATTERN_ROLL_TOTAL'		=>	'=<b>[%t]</b>',

Tiree
Registered User
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2009 9:16 pm

Re: [BETA] Dicemod

Post by Tiree » Fri Feb 15, 2013 1:24 am

I guess the question is - can I make the dice rolls "Inline"

Right now I am putting the code like this:

Code: Select all

testing [dice]1d20+2[/dice]
The result I am getting looks like this:

Code: Select all

testing
1d20+2=19:
17 [Make removable]
I want the final result to look like this:

Code: Select all

testing 1d20+2=19 [Make removable]
or

Code: Select all

testing 1d20+2=17+2=19 [Make removable]

User avatar
gWorldz
Registered User
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Jan 13, 2013 1:39 pm

Re: [BETA] Dicemod

Post by gWorldz » Fri Feb 15, 2013 2:28 am

The default version does place all that on one line, the only line break it has is between that text and the dice with Make Removable also on the dice line.

Example 3D6 Roll on my site ...
Image

Tiree
Registered User
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2009 9:16 pm

Re: [BETA] Dicemod

Post by Tiree » Fri Feb 15, 2013 4:38 pm

Thanks for your reply - I get that.

What I am talking about is the following:

I want text to be before and after the dice roll, without it dropping to a new line. So I can insert the die roll into a body of text, based on the RPG action at the moment.

Kind of like:

The troll lifts up the tree branch and strikes the knight 1d20=17 and causes 3d6=10 points of damage to the knight.

Right now that same series of rolls would either be placed before or after the body of text, and the body of text edited to reflect the result of the attack.

User avatar
gWorldz
Registered User
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Jan 13, 2013 1:39 pm

Re: [BETA] Dicemod

Post by gWorldz » Fri Feb 15, 2013 9:41 pm

Around line 724 of includes/bbcode.php find ...

Code: Select all

			$haystack = ($user->lang['PATTERN_ROLL_STRING']) . ($dmode_total?$user->lang['PATTERN_ROLL_TOTAL']:'') . (!$dmode_string?'.':(':<br>'.$roll));
... the <br> is your issue with the line breaks I believe.

That still only solves part of the issue though I think, still need to prevent the break from the text in the first place, even though that gets it all on the same line you still end up with ...

The troll lifts up the tree branch and strikes the knight
1d20=17
and causes
3d6=10
points of damage to the knight.

... unless I'm mistaken o.O

EDIT: I went ahead and tested and it is displayed that way but if you go on down around line 758 and change ...

Code: Select all

			return '<div>' . $dice_roll['disproll'] . '</div>';
... to either ...

Code: Select all

			return '<span>' . $dice_roll['disproll'] . '</span>';
... or just add a class to the div ...

Code: Select all

			return '<div class="dice-result">' . $dice_roll['disproll'] . '</div>';
... and use css to make it inline by adding something like this ...

Code: Select all

			div.dice-result {
				display:inline;
			}
... to the bottom of your styles.css it should do exactly what you want. Assuming you have already edited the language files to make the strings that are bothering you empty also.

Anyway Good Luck with it :)

Tiree
Registered User
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2009 9:16 pm

Re: [BETA] Dicemod

Post by Tiree » Fri Feb 15, 2013 9:58 pm

Thanks! I'll try it later tonight!

Tiree
Registered User
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2009 9:16 pm

Re: [BETA] Dicemod

Post by Tiree » Tue Feb 19, 2013 12:28 am

Thanks again for the help, it worked just how I had hoped. Adding the =total to the roll, or changing it to total in the acp seemed to work the best for what I am looking for.

So I implemented it on my live board. Everything was going well. Made the changes again for the live board. Everything was working. Went in and added the d100 to the real die roll. Suddenly it's not working. I am getting posts with results of [dice]0[/dice] and the number increments up, as the number of rolls goes up.

Obviously it's creating the roll ID, but now it's not displaying properly. Any thoughts?

Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] Abandoned MODs”