Page 6 of 22

Re: [RC] Subject Prefix

Posted: Fri Jun 11, 2010 2:17 pm
by Erik Frèrejean
The package seems okay, it could be that you've downloaded the wrong package. Can you please verify that you are using this version (subject_prefix-1.0.0.rc1.zip) of the MOD? (the most upper download link on the github download page)

Re: [RC] Subject Prefix

Posted: Fri Jun 11, 2010 2:18 pm
by tbackoff
Yeah, that's the one I used.

Re: [RC] Subject Prefix

Posted: Fri Jun 11, 2010 2:34 pm
by Desdenova
Erik, Tabitha, can you provide an md5 checksum of the related installer file(s)?

Re: [RC] Subject Prefix

Posted: Fri Jun 11, 2010 2:51 pm
by Erik Frèrejean
Well of course, but I've found the issue. A mis-placed include makes the installer miss the constants. I'll repack the MOD later this evening.

This is why you shouldn't code when busy with other stuff :S

Re: [RC] Subject Prefix

Posted: Fri Jun 11, 2010 7:11 pm
by VSE
Erik Frèrejean wrote: I'll repack the MOD later this evening.
Waiting patiently and twiddling thumbs... :)
Thank you, by the way for adding T-backoff and I as tester's :P

Re: [RC] Subject Prefix

Posted: Fri Jun 11, 2010 9:10 pm
by VSE
Found a problem with the latest installer package...It crashes Automod because...

subject_prefix_install.xml

Is missing date info for first listed history revision:

Code: Select all

<date></date>
Also, the second revision date looks wrong:

Code: Select all

<date>2010-05-00</date>

Re: [RC] Subject Prefix

Posted: Fri Jun 11, 2010 9:13 pm
by Erik Frèrejean
VSE wrote:Thank you, by the way for adding T-backoff and I as tester's :P
Well of course, I've got way to many stuff to do to decently test this and you guys have the patience to clean up my messups ;).
VSE wrote:Found a problem with the latest installer package...It crashes Automod because...

subject_prefix_install.xml

Is missing date info for first listed history revision:

Code: Select all

<date></date>
Also, the second revision date looks wrong:

Code: Select all

<date>2010-05-00</date>
You're awake :P, but thats already fixed in the repo :geek:

Re: [RC] Subject Prefix

Posted: Fri Jun 11, 2010 9:16 pm
by VSE
Erik Frèrejean wrote:You're awake :P, but thats already fixed in the repo :geek:
You sure about that? Because looking here (line 56 and 64): http://github.com/erikfrerejean/mods/bl ... nstall.xml

It's not fixed in the very latest downloads from your github.

PS: It's middle of the day time here. I'd better be up :mrgreen:

Anyway - ALL the other previous bugs seem to be stamped out, great work!

Re: [RC] Subject Prefix

Posted: Fri Jun 11, 2010 9:21 pm
by Erik Frèrejean
Now it is, just didn't push it yet ;).
VSE wrote:PS: It's middle of the day time here. I'd better be up :mrgreen:
23:20 here ;)

Re: [RC] Subject Prefix

Posted: Fri Jun 11, 2010 9:41 pm
by Erik Frèrejean
RC2 has been tagged and released. This one should fix the installer issue :).

(if it doesn't I really need a good nights sleep :|)

Re: [RC] Subject Prefix

Posted: Fri Jun 11, 2010 10:21 pm
by VSE
OK, get some sleep...

But there are still some problems (in RC2): :cry:

1) First if you delete a Prefix...Then if you next try to Add a new one, you get an error msg: "You must select a prefix to delete!" :?

2)There is still a cache issue. The cache system seems to work sometimes, but not every the time. It seems like the cache system works the first time you are making changes after the board has been cached. But if you leave the ACP, and then come back to make some more changes, those new changes do not get cached.

Re: [RC] Subject Prefix

Posted: Fri Jun 11, 2010 11:18 pm
by tbackoff
VSE wrote:Thank you, by the way for adding T-backoff and I as tester's :P
Ha, I didn't even notice that. Thanks Erik!!! I'll give RC2 a go sometime tonight.

*EDIT* Erik, it looks like the only 2 issues are the ones mentioned in VSE's post.

Re: [RC] Subject Prefix

Posted: Sat Jun 12, 2010 4:15 am
by tbackoff
Found another bug.

If I am logged out of the forums, the prefix doesn't seem to show up in viewtopic_body or viewtopic_print. This one has me stumped, as I don't see any code that would keep it from displaying.

Re: [RC] Subject Prefix

Posted: Sat Jun 12, 2010 5:25 am
by Erik Frèrejean
t_backoff wrote:Found another bug.

If I am logged out of the forums, the prefix doesn't seem to show up in viewtopic_body or viewtopic_print. This one has me stumped, as I don't see any code that would keep it from displaying.
Issue resolved. The prefix also won't display if you don't have moderator permissions and you aren't the topic starter.

Re: [RC] Subject Prefix

Posted: Sat Jun 12, 2010 5:36 am
by Erik Frèrejean
VSE wrote:1) First if you delete a Prefix...Then if you next try to Add a new one, you get an error msg: "You must select a prefix to delete!" :?
Resolved
VSE wrote:2)There is still a cache issue. The cache system seems to work sometimes, but not every the time. It seems like the cache system works the first time you are making changes after the board has been cached. But if you leave the ACP, and then come back to make some more changes, those new changes do not get cached.
I just can't reproduce this. Aren't the changes displayed on the ACP page, on the board it self or both?