[RC] Classifieds MOD 2.0.0

Any abandoned MODs will be moved to this forum.

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported or maintained by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
Forum rules
IMPORTANT: MOD Development Forum rules

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported nor updated by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
Locked
MixMechanics
Registered User
Posts: 42
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2012 6:03 pm

Re: [RC] Classifieds MOD 1.1.0

Post by MixMechanics »

Hi,

I can't seem to get images to upload for the ads, any ideas?
rigoberto
Registered User
Posts: 92
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2012 7:51 pm

Re: [RC] Classifieds MOD 1.1.0

Post by rigoberto »

MixMechanics wrote:Hi,

I can't seem to get images to upload for the ads, any ideas?
I believe they are working on it now.

Believe me, I have been waiting patiently for it too.
MixMechanics
Registered User
Posts: 42
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2012 6:03 pm

Re: [RC] Classifieds MOD 1.1.0

Post by MixMechanics »

Is there an upgrade version?
User avatar
Kamahl19
Registered User
Posts: 1598
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 3:33 pm
Location: Slovakia
Name: Martin
Contact:

Re: [RC] Classifieds MOD 1.1.0

Post by Kamahl19 »

I am still stucked with finding a good jquery upload plugin
MixMechanics
Registered User
Posts: 42
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2012 6:03 pm

Re: [RC] Classifieds MOD 1.1.0

Post by MixMechanics »

Okay thanks, I will keep checking back for this :D
forgothowtocode
Registered User
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 8:41 pm

Re: [RC] Classifieds MOD 1.1.0

Post by forgothowtocode »

Hi there!

First of all. I can't believe how much effort has been put into reviving an abandoned mod. Quite impressive!

I'm having u/l problems. it seems to u/l with the % showing but it throws a bunch of code onto the screen and the picture is nowhere to be found. I'm assuming a broken string or something but cant check yet.

Start -->
" style="cursor: pointer; position: absolute; margin: 1px 0 0 6px; font-weight: bold; font-size: 1.3em;">T
" style="cursor: pointer; position: absolute; margin: 3px 0 0 -18px;">
<-- End

It comes from this piece in \prosilver\template\classifieds_manage_body.html

Start--->

<div style="float: left; display: block;"><span class="add_thumb" name="{images.THUMB_SOURCE}" style="cursor: pointer; position: absolute; margin: 1px 0 0 6px; font-weight: bold; font-size: 1.3em;">T</span></div>

<--End

(I got this answer in another thread if it helps: http://www.phpbb.com/community/viewtopi ... &t=2150266 )


Once I can start looking into the code a bit I might be able to see the problem but i doubt it. I'm on a free host so im wondering if its a file problem. I set permissions on thumbnails folder to 777


Also, i could not uninstall the mod. It left portions in my acp.

No luck on my end.

I also want to change the appearance so I have rows of 3 ads or whatever. Right now it doesn't show very well with my template. It would be nice to be able to customize the ad appearance and locations on the page from ACP more.

A future release with custom ad tables, i.e. Year: 1900, 1901, 1902.... Make:Ford, Dodge, etc... would be nice.

I'm tempted to edit the prefixes to be 'year' because it is easier than trying to remember how to do it in phpmy admin and across the various pages. (***I tried to replace currencies with years 1955 - 2012 but it wouldn't let me go past 1980.)

I'll keep tinkering but it doesnt seem like a good idea if you turn around and release those soon! lol
foghornleghorn92 wrote:I would like to say I have this Mod up and running now on my forum, fully working with no problems at all. I'm using 3.0.9 and the Reds theme so as expected I had to make a lot of code changes for this to work with my theme but anyone using Prosliver it will work spot on but for the image uploader on some pc's as said before. One thing I would say it's a pity I didn't get a lot more help from this topic but that said it's an excellent Mod and well done Kamahl19 for all your work you have put into this :D

Care to share some of those changes? Looks great! I killed mine after all. try again tomorrow fresh. :roll:
Last edited by forgothowtocode on Wed Feb 08, 2012 12:14 pm, edited 4 times in total.
forgothowtocode
Registered User
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 8:41 pm

Re: [RC] Classifieds MOD 1.1.0

Post by forgothowtocode »

O.k., wiped everything CLEAN.

Installed phpbb3, reds skin/template, automod and then classifieds mod.

Same error.
foghornleghorn92
Registered User
Posts: 125
Joined: Thu Aug 05, 2010 5:07 pm

Re: [RC] Classifieds MOD 1.1.0

Post by foghornleghorn92 »

forgothowtocode wrote:
foghornleghorn92 wrote:I would like to say I have this Mod up and running now on my forum, fully working with no problems at all. I'm using 3.0.9 and the Reds theme so as expected I had to make a lot of code changes for this to work with my theme but anyone using Prosliver it will work spot on but for the image uploader on some pc's as said before. One thing I would say it's a pity I didn't get a lot more help from this topic but that said it's an excellent Mod and well done Kamahl19 for all your work you have put into this :D

Care to share some of those changes? Looks great! I killed mine after all. try again tomorrow fresh. :roll:

forgothowtocode wrote:O.k., wiped everything CLEAN.

Installed phpbb3, reds skin/template, automod and then classifieds mod.

Same error.
I sent you a pm and this mod wont work by installing it with automod because you have to do all the changes to the reds theme that are done in prosliver.
forgothowtocode
Registered User
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 8:41 pm

Re: [RC] Classifieds MOD 1.1.0

Post by forgothowtocode »

foghornleghorn92 wrote:I sent you a pm and this mod wont work by installing it with automod because you have to do all the changes to the reds theme that are done in prosliver.

Ok, I can do it manually but I get the same error in prosilver currently (wouldn't it have installed on prosilver properly?)

I took some pics:

Looks normal at start.

(lost img on last flush)

Selects file, show clock from 1% to 100%

(lost image on last flush)

Once clock (upload) is finished, it does this:

Image


It does it in prosilver and reds, although I think I did specify reds for installation style. Also, if i go back to edit the ad it shows a blank thumbnail with the 'T' and 'X' over it properly (just no picture in thumb).



***Another edit/update.

So I flushed everything again, installed phpbb3 with NOTHING else and used the classifieds_install file and while it reported a success, it absolutely did NOT edit any files that I can see.
Last edited by forgothowtocode on Thu Feb 09, 2012 2:17 am, edited 1 time in total.
forgothowtocode
Registered User
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 8:41 pm

Re: [RC] Classifieds MOD 1.1.0

Post by forgothowtocode »

Flush and reinstall #6 this time with no styles but automod installed first and used to install mod.

Exact same problem.


I guess the next question is:


Has anyone EVER successfully installed this mod first try?


Here are the only things i can think of that could be wrong:
Host settings (unlikely, why would only half of a small script show up?)
Host caching old file (first bad install) and im reinstalling in vain?
Recent change in phpbb3 unknown to author?
My older, not well updated pc?
Error in download source?

Out of the 50+ pages ive read, the only problem similar to mine involved some pictures showing up where i have code showing up.


Using the 'inspect elements' tool in chrome, i got this message
Leverage browser caching (2)
The following resources are missing a cache expiration. Resources that do not specify an expiration may not be cached by browsers:
cancel.png

Leverage proxy caching (1)
Consider adding a "Cache-Control: public" header to the following resources:
cancel.png

Optimize the order of styles and scripts (8)
The following external CSS files were included after an external JavaScript file in the document head. To ensure CSS files are downloaded in parallel, always include external CSS before external JavaScript.
/tdc/buysell/../styles/prosilver/theme/print.css
/tdc/buysell/../style.php?id=1&lang=en
/tdc/buysell/../styles/prosilver/theme/normal.css
/tdc/buysell/../styles/prosilver/theme/medium.css
/tdc/buysell/../styles/prosilver/theme/large.css
3 inline script blocks were found in the head between an external CSS file and another resource. To allow parallel downloading, move the inline script before the external CSS file, or after the next resource.
Now, that may not be relevent but the 'cancel.png' image is right in where the code get spit out.
marian0810
Former Team Member
Posts: 3011
Joined: Mon May 21, 2007 9:17 pm
Location: The Netherlands
Name: Marian
Contact:

Re: [RC] Classifieds MOD 1.1.0

Post by marian0810 »

Please keep in mind we have a 6 hour bumping rule
You and me, time and space. You watch us run!
forgothowtocode
Registered User
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 8:41 pm

Re: [RC] Classifieds MOD 1.1.0

Post by forgothowtocode »

Sorry, I didn't know that additional info is considered bumping. I think 8 edits on the two previous posts was enough and a separate post would be a little more neat than another edit.

I also didn't know that offering to pay for the help im looking for is a "warnable" (is that an actual word you use in your OFFICIAL RULES?) offense. Typically that would be called a customer, not a solicitor.

I've found the help i was looking for and on my next build will probably just go with vB and a credit card. Sorry to break so many 'rules' of yours.
forgothowtocode
Registered User
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 8:41 pm

Re: [RC] Classifieds MOD 1.1.0

Post by forgothowtocode »

Has anybody successfully installed this mod with phpBB ver. 3.0.1?

It would seem that the examples of working installs are all previous versions.

**Edit: Installed phpBB 3.0.9 and no change. Still spits out the same code. Incompatible JS? Bad .css formatting like the debugger suggests? Arrrggghhhhhh!!!!!!!
forgothowtocode
Registered User
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 8:41 pm

Re: [RC] Classifieds MOD 1.1.0

Post by forgothowtocode »

Finally made some progress.. sort of.

In styles/prosilver/templates/classifieds_header_include.html

Code: Select all

'onComplete'      : function(event, ID, fileObj, response, data) {
                                filename_class = response.substring(0, strrpos(response, '.')).replace(" ", "_");
                                $('<div class="'+filename_class+'" style="background-color: #fff; width: 100px; height: 100px; float: left; margin: 10px 10px 5px 0; border: 1px solid #000;"><div style="float: left; display: block;"><span class="add_thumb" name="{T_THUMB_PATH}'+response+'" style="cursor: pointer; position: absolute; margin: 1px 0 0 6px; font-weight: bold; font-size: 1.3em;">T</span></div><div style="float: right; display: block;"><span class="deleteImg" name="'+response+'" style="cursor: pointer; position: absolute; margin: 3px 0 0 -18px;"><img src="{T_THEME_PATH}/images/cancel.png" alt="" /></span></div><span style="display:inline-block;background: #fff url(\'{T_THUMB_PATH}'+response+'\') no-repeat 50% 50%;width:100px;height:100px;"></span></div>').replaceAll('#file_upload'+ID);
                              },
Where you see

Code: Select all

+response+'
it will spit out anything after the

Code: Select all

     ' 
until

Code: Select all

>


I can delete parts like the last + and get different results as to what code it is spitting. So freaking weird.
asdfasdf
Registered User
Posts: 74
Joined: Fri Sep 05, 2008 10:18 am

Re: [RC] Classifieds MOD 1.1.0

Post by asdfasdf »

Is it possible to set images mandatory on adds in some category's?
Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] Abandoned MODs”