[RC] Classifieds MOD 2.0.0

Any abandoned MODs will be moved to this forum.

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported or maintained by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
Forum rules
IMPORTANT: MOD Development Forum rules

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported nor updated by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
User avatar
kevinaf
Registered User
Posts: 171
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2008 9:45 am

Re: [RC] Classifieds MOD 1.2.0

Post by kevinaf »

And that block is now not active? Because is see no ads double.
Johnnie Walker
Registered User
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2013 5:21 pm
Location: São Paulo - Brazil
Name: Joao Thomeo
Contact:

Re: [RC] Classifieds MOD 1.2.0

Post by Johnnie Walker »

No. I've left it inactive, so it don't show duplicated items.

I can enable it, and make a printscreen.
Johnnie Walker - Keep Walking
www.triumphonline.com.br
Half of my money I've spent with motorcycles, women and drinks. The other half, I've spent badly.
pcmodded
Registered User
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2013 5:27 am

Re: [RC] Classifieds MOD 1.2.0

Post by pcmodded »

How do i put a bigger categories title in there ty
Categories
Enter a category title.
nofrills
Registered User
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Mar 17, 2011 7:34 am

Re: [RC] Classifieds MOD 1.2.0

Post by nofrills »

1. Why not use a button for "New Ad" instead of a test link?

2. How can I remove "Active Next" eg the countdown?

BTW Great Mod!
Thanks /C
sevenstreets77
Registered User
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2013 5:40 pm

Re: [RC] Classifieds MOD 1.2.0

Post by sevenstreets77 »

I'm using jFusion to bridge Joomla 2.5 and phpBB3 frameless, which seems to be working fine. And I have Classifieds MOD installed on phpbb. The link to the classifieds section produces the following error:

The path to the requested does not exist
No output buffer was generated by this JFusion plugin.


The link to phpbb forums (which is working with the joomla menu alias coffee-shop) is:
domain.com/index.php/coffee-shop
The broken link to classifieds mod is:
domain.com/index.php/coffee-shop/buysell/index.php

see it here: http://inthegrow.ca/index.php/coffee-shop

phpbb is installed to the subdir: domain.com/forum
the mod is installed to: domain.com/forum/buysell

Any idea why this is not working? Can I adjust something to make Classifieds MOD play nice in this configuration? It worked when it was not integrated (frameless) into my joomla site. But does not work post-integration.
marclemagnifique
Registered User
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2013 5:45 pm

Re: [RC] Classifieds MOD 1.2.0

Post by marclemagnifique »

Hi

Since I've install a new mod (MChat) the countdown of my classified disappear... Where and how can I fix this?
User avatar
Papicx92
Registered User
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2012 4:11 pm
Location: Courbevoie, 92, France
Name: Patrice PICHON

Re: [RC] Classifieds MOD 1.2.0

Post by Papicx92 »

Hello,
Index we found trying to install:
The second instruction includes/acp / acp-profile.php was not quite right. (Research)
So, check it first and carefully.
line search has changed between 3.0.10 and 3.0.11 version of phpBB3.
traductor on phpbb-fr.com since july 2012
marclemagnifique
Registered User
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2013 5:45 pm

Re: [RC] Classifieds MOD 1.2.0

Post by marclemagnifique »

I found my mistake... It was only a missing line in my installation process.
User avatar
mladiucitelj
Registered User
Posts: 586
Joined: Sun Dec 12, 2010 12:33 am
Location: Slovenia, Europe

Re: [RC] Classifieds MOD 1.2.0

Post by mladiucitelj »

Wonderful mod. Thank you, Kamahl19!

I'd like to see when someone is looking at classifieds in viewonline so I did this:

Open viewonline.php

FIND:

Code: Select all

		case 'index':
			$location = $user->lang['INDEX'];
			$location_url = append_sid("{$phpbb_root_path}index.$phpEx");
		break;
AFTER ADD:

Code: Select all

// BEGIN Classifieds Mod		
		case 'buysell/index':
			$location = $user->lang['VIEW_CLASSIFIEDS'];
			$location_url = append_sid("{$phpbb_root_path}index.$phpEx");
		break;
		case 'buysell/single_ad':
			$location = $user->lang['VIEW_CLASSIFIEDS'];
			$location_url = append_sid("{$phpbb_root_path}single_ad.$phpEx");
		break;
// END Classifieds Mod
Open language/en/common.php

FIND:

Code: Select all

// MOD :: CLASSIFIEDS MOD -- START
	'CLASSIFIEDS'		=> 'Classifieds',
AFTER ADD:

Code: Select all

	'VIEW_CLASSIFIEDS'  => 'Viewing classifieds',
Don't forget to clear cache, refresh template, theme and imageset, double check all files :)

My mod: [MODDB] Menu System
youngjediknight
Registered User
Posts: 385
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 2:58 pm

Re: [RC] Classifieds MOD 1.2.0

Post by youngjediknight »

Has anyone managed to incorporate Country Flags User Edition with this mod?

Specifically, I'm trying to get the member's flag to show like below in classifieds_single_body.html"

Code: Select all

						<!-- IF LOCATION --><li>{L_LOCATION}: <!-- IF S_USER_LOGGED_IN -->{FLAG_IMG} {LOCATION}<!-- ELSE -->{L_CL_LOCATION_GUEST}<!-- ENDIF --></li><!-- ENDIF -->
Where {FLAG_IMG} is the member's country flag.
youngjediknight
Registered User
Posts: 385
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 2:58 pm

Re: [RC] Classifieds MOD 1.2.0

Post by youngjediknight »

[ORIGINAL MESSAGE DELETED]

Scratch that - issues resolved. Let's just say, probably good idea to TURN OFF ADBLOCK for ads to show lol.
User avatar
mladiucitelj
Registered User
Posts: 586
Joined: Sun Dec 12, 2010 12:33 am
Location: Slovenia, Europe

Re: [RC] Classifieds MOD 1.2.0

Post by mladiucitelj »

Hi!

How to set Send email on new comments by default? Now is set not to send it...
Don't forget to clear cache, refresh template, theme and imageset, double check all files :)

My mod: [MODDB] Menu System
tyhodge07
Registered User
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 7:00 am

Re: [RC] Classifieds MOD 1.2.0

Post by tyhodge07 »

Will this only work for prosilver style or will it work for other styles that are prosilver based?
charliee
Registered User
Posts: 169
Joined: Sun Nov 06, 2011 2:49 am

Re: [RC] Classifieds MOD 1.2.0

Post by charliee »

It can work for prosilver based styles but may require modifications to the code.
youngjediknight
Registered User
Posts: 385
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 2:58 pm

Re: [RC] Classifieds MOD 1.2.0

Post by youngjediknight »

tyhodge07 wrote:Will this only work for prosilver style or will it work for other styles that are prosilver based?
I implemented this on an Artodia style which is as far removed from prosilver but technically prosilver as styles go and it worked fine. You may run into some issues with imageset images.
Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] Abandoned MODs”