[RC] Classifieds MOD 2.0.0

Any abandoned MODs will be moved to this forum.

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported or maintained by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
Forum rules
IMPORTANT: MOD Development Forum rules

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported nor updated by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
Locked
User avatar
jsebean
Registered User
Posts: 378
Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2009 3:20 pm
Location: Atlantic Canada
Name: Jonah
Contact:

Re: [BETA] Classifieds MOD 0.9.1

Post by jsebean » Thu Jul 15, 2010 11:24 pm

Does this mod work with Subsilver2 style? I don't see any files for it.
-Jonah
:lol:

User avatar
7emper5i
Registered User
Posts: 118
Joined: Mon May 04, 2009 5:31 pm
Location: Germany Cologne
Name: Philipp R.
Contact:

Re: [BETA] Classifieds MOD 0.9.1

Post by 7emper5i » Thu Jul 15, 2010 11:25 pm

Not yet.

User avatar
jsebean
Registered User
Posts: 378
Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2009 3:20 pm
Location: Atlantic Canada
Name: Jonah
Contact:

Re: [BETA] Classifieds MOD 0.9.1

Post by jsebean » Thu Jul 15, 2010 11:30 pm

okie dokie :D
-Jonah
:lol:

User avatar
jsebean
Registered User
Posts: 378
Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2009 3:20 pm
Location: Atlantic Canada
Name: Jonah
Contact:

Re: [BETA] Classifieds MOD 0.9.1

Post by jsebean » Thu Jul 15, 2010 11:38 pm

i installed the mod, you can see an english demo here of the freshly installed mod without changes to it... http://testphpbbmods.freehostia.com/phpBB3

thats my test board site :D ......

Here is a suggestion for the mod but may take some time:
if you delete a user or ban them, all ads they've made will be deleted.
-Jonah
:lol:

User avatar
7emper5i
Registered User
Posts: 118
Joined: Mon May 04, 2009 5:31 pm
Location: Germany Cologne
Name: Philipp R.
Contact:

Re: [BETA] Classifieds MOD 0.9.1

Post by 7emper5i » Thu Jul 15, 2010 11:49 pm

Thanks for your efforts,

But if you just installed it on a prosilver template, that was already done several times ;)

4 example:
http://classifieds.wintstar.de/

Testaccount is:
Tester

PW:
tester

User avatar
heredia21
Registered User
Posts: 942
Joined: Sun Apr 18, 2010 6:14 pm
Contact:

Re: [BETA] Classifieds MOD 0.9.1

Post by heredia21 » Sun Jul 18, 2010 6:21 pm

Is 0.9.2 almost out?
Best BlackBerry website for all users! BlackBerry News - http://blackberryempire.com

User avatar
wintstar
Registered User
Posts: 280
Joined: Sat Mar 07, 2009 12:39 pm

Re: [BETA] Classifieds MOD 0.9.1

Post by wintstar » Tue Jul 20, 2010 7:53 pm

Addon

This MOD adds a condition page in the FAQ style. Rules MOD 1.0.6 must be beta installed.

http://classifieds.wintstar.de/viewtopi ... =9&start=0

Demo
http://classifieds.wintstar.de/terms.php

Download
http://classifieds.wintstar.de/download ... il&df_id=4

Stephan

User avatar
Dr DBW
Registered User
Posts: 194
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 10:37 pm
Location: Ballarat, Victoria
Contact:

Re: [BETA] Classifieds MOD 0.9.1

Post by Dr DBW » Tue Jul 20, 2010 10:18 pm

Awesome to see someone picking this up :)

Some features that would love to see:
  • Handling of images the same as the default for the forms, current if the image is large it overlaps the text box and goes out the side of the browser box. On the forums a large image is simple cut off. Much neater.
  • Bulk pruning of ads. Currently have to removed each and everyone one individually. Two options here, tick boxes on the ads list page in the ACP, or enter a date range and remove all of those between those dates.
  • Ability to change the number of ads listed in the ACP on each page.
  • Separate list in the ACP for current and expired ads
  • Location, which ads can be sorted / searched by. This was in the phpCA for phpBB2, was great. Not the location field of a users profile, but a separate category which people can select and list by.
  • Logging of ad deletion etc in the ACP moderators log.
  • Limitation on how many active ads a user can have at a time, or number of ads that can be posted within a given time frame.
  • The paypal / fee component that with 0.8.0 you had to pay for to get, really wanted this but I showed up when the developer disappeared, so had not chance of getting it. Main part of this that is of interest is people paying a small fee for being able to post ads, including possibility of some groups being excluded (they don't need to have credits to be able to post an ad) or being allocated a given number of free credits (select the group then state increase all of their credits by a given number, above and beyond what it is currently).
  • Bit more of an out there one, coupling of this MOD with Gallery, so that you can upload your images to that MOD while adding your ad and use them in your ad.

User avatar
wintstar
Registered User
Posts: 280
Joined: Sat Mar 07, 2009 12:39 pm

Re: [BETA] Classifieds MOD 0.9.1

Post by wintstar » Thu Jul 22, 2010 8:57 pm

addon_portal_0.0.1_beta
Installiert zum [RELEASE] Board3 Portal 1.0.5 den Inserate/Werbeblock. Dieser kann - im ACP konfiguriert werden - vom User deaktiviert werden.
This Mod installs a "listings / advertising-block" to the Board3 portal 1.0.5.
The block can be disabled by the user in the ACP.
http://classifieds.wintstar.de/viewtopi ... 10&start=0

Greatings

Stephan

User avatar
7emper5i
Registered User
Posts: 118
Joined: Mon May 04, 2009 5:31 pm
Location: Germany Cologne
Name: Philipp R.
Contact:

Problem with thumbnails

Post by 7emper5i » Fri Jul 23, 2010 7:31 am

Hi Kamahl19,

it seems, that I am the only one, who is struggling a little bit with your mod-project.

But nevertheless, maybe you can give me a hint, how to solve my problem:


As there is written in the new_ad.php / ad_body.html

Code: Select all

Thumbnail:
Filling out this input will place a thumbnail image on the index page. For the best results user the thumbnail uploader provided.
When I upload an image to my server via the ajaxupload.php, it presents me an URL to copy to the thumbnail-field.

So far, so good.

When I try to submit the ad, I'll get the error:

Code: Select all

Please enter a valid URL in the thumbnail input!

The URL presented by the thumbnailuploader looks like:

Code: Select all

http://www.yourdomain.com/buysell/images/1279870184.jpg
And as far as I remember, wintstar's board 4 example has no problem with uploading these urls...
Am I missing a certain right?


Best regards,
Philipp

User avatar
Kamahl19
Registered User
Posts: 1598
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 3:33 pm
Location: Slovakia
Name: Martin
Contact:

Re: [BETA] Classifieds MOD 0.9.1

Post by Kamahl19 » Fri Jul 23, 2010 11:09 pm

Hello, I am on vacation right now but I will try to help you on sunday.

I have just some questions.
Do this while creating an ad and also when you create the ad without thumband then edit it and try to add thumbnail?
What if you upload an image to your ftp manually and copy the url?
What if you ad thumbnail from another server?

User avatar
emerald
Registered User
Posts: 44
Joined: Fri Apr 11, 2008 7:41 pm

Re: [BETA] Classifieds MOD 0.9.1

Post by emerald » Sat Jul 24, 2010 4:05 am

the installer installs without prefix - this is confusing.

User avatar
7emper5i
Registered User
Posts: 118
Joined: Mon May 04, 2009 5:31 pm
Location: Germany Cologne
Name: Philipp R.
Contact:

Re: [BETA] Classifieds MOD 0.9.1

Post by 7emper5i » Sun Jul 25, 2010 12:28 pm

Hi Kamahl,

Hope, you enjoyed your vacation. ;)

Do this while creating an ad and also when you create the ad without thumb and then edit it and try to add thumbnail?
The error occurs when I try to submit an ad in the first place, and when I try to place a thumbnail via the EDIT afterwards, I'll get the same error-result:

Code: Select all

Please enter a valid URL in the thumbnail input!
What if you upload an image to your ftp manually and copy the url?
Does not change a bit.

What does work is the upload itself.
A picture was uploaded and automatically resized to fit the thumbnailsize.
But the error remains the same, when I try to copy 'n paste the pic-url to the thumbnail-field.
What if you ad thumbnail from another server?
Does not work either.


I send you a PN to a standard testboard in english with admin-perms.


Btw: My other provider seems to have outdated security modules for his servers, because there I cannot upload an image at all with the ajaxupload.


Best regards,
Philipp!

User avatar
Dr DBW
Registered User
Posts: 194
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 10:37 pm
Location: Ballarat, Victoria
Contact:

Re: [BETA] Classifieds MOD 0.9.1

Post by Dr DBW » Sun Jul 25, 2010 11:42 pm

Another thing that I have just thought of, the ability to classify the ads into types. On our implimentation of this MOD, we use the following as a prefix for each ad, would be good if this was set up through a drop down menu / separate category set up.
  • WTB: (wanted to buy)
  • FS: (for sale)
  • FT: (for trade)
  • FS/FT: (for sale or trade)
  • EOI: (expressions of interest), or
  • FREE:

User avatar
Kamahl19
Registered User
Posts: 1598
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 3:33 pm
Location: Slovakia
Name: Martin
Contact:

Re: [BETA] Classifieds MOD 0.9.1

Post by Kamahl19 » Mon Jul 26, 2010 11:18 am

Thanks, I will implement that :) I have returned from the vacation and realised that a thunderstorm destroyed our internet connection, so you have to wait some more time. I am sorry

Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] Abandoned MODs”