[ABD] [Bridge] Drupal Bridge 0.0.1

Any abandoned MODs will be moved to this forum.

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported or maintained by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
Forum rules
IMPORTANT: MOD Development Forum rules

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported nor updated by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
janeri
Registered User
Posts: 26
Joined: Sat Jun 05, 2004 6:30 pm

Re: [BETA] [Bridge] Drupal Bridge 0.0.1

Post by janeri » Mon Nov 22, 2010 6:35 pm

Has anyone experience with this MOD in phpBB 3.0.8?

I did a fresh 3.0.8 install, converted a 2.0 board and installed this MOD. Had to modify the path in auth_drupal.php as phpBB is not in Drupal directory. Everything seemed to work out fine.

But when in ACP and I click GENERAL > Client communication > Authentication I get a white page.

Any idea what I am doing wrong?

demon327
Registered User
Posts: 847
Joined: Thu Nov 16, 2006 2:16 pm

Re: [BETA] [Bridge] Drupal Bridge 0.0.1

Post by demon327 » Mon Nov 22, 2010 6:46 pm

janeri wrote:Has anyone experience with this MOD in phpBB 3.0.8?

I did a fresh 3.0.8 install, converted a 2.0 board and installed this MOD. Had to modify the path in auth_drupal.php as phpBB is not in Drupal directory. Everything seemed to work out fine.

But when in ACP and I click GENERAL > Client communication > Authentication I get a white page.

Any idea what I am doing wrong?
should work on 3.0.8. as of the white page; don't edit the file, edit the settings in the auth page ;)

janeri
Registered User
Posts: 26
Joined: Sat Jun 05, 2004 6:30 pm

Re: [BETA] [Bridge] Drupal Bridge 0.0.1

Post by janeri » Mon Nov 22, 2010 7:21 pm

Thanks for the feedback!

I did revert the change to auth_drupal.php. But when I try to go to GENERAL > Client communication > Authentication now I get "failed to open stream" + "on line 38: require_once(./includes/bootstrap.inc)". And that is not so strange, as it seems to me that the script is trying to open Drupals bootstrap.inc before it knows where it is.

demon327
Registered User
Posts: 847
Joined: Thu Nov 16, 2006 2:16 pm

Re: [BETA] [Bridge] Drupal Bridge 0.0.1

Post by demon327 » Mon Nov 22, 2010 7:28 pm

janeri wrote:Thanks for the feedback!

I did revert the change to auth_drupal.php. But when I try to go to GENERAL > Client communication > Authentication now I get "failed to open stream" + "on line 38: require_once(./includes/bootstrap.inc)". And that is not so strange, as it seems to me that the script is trying to open Drupals bootstrap.inc before it knows where it is.
add another dod, so it's:

../<drupal user pahts>

you'll need to edit the database to fix the error, settings are stored in a table called config ;)

janeri
Registered User
Posts: 26
Joined: Sat Jun 05, 2004 6:30 pm

Re: [BETA] [Bridge] Drupal Bridge 0.0.1

Post by janeri » Mon Nov 22, 2010 8:46 pm

I have not got any further with this, after experimenting a while.

I looked in the phpbb_config table, but the only field I could find with any reference (in name or content) to Drupal was drupal_bridge_version=0.1-dev

demon327
Registered User
Posts: 847
Joined: Thu Nov 16, 2006 2:16 pm

Re: [BETA] [Bridge] Drupal Bridge 0.0.1

Post by demon327 » Mon Nov 22, 2010 8:48 pm

janeri wrote:I have not got any further with this, after experimenting a while.

I looked in the phpbb_config table, but the only field I could find with any reference (in name or content) to Drupal was drupal_bridge_version=0.1-dev
then try to look in the main database(not config table) and search for anything with drupal ;)

janeri
Registered User
Posts: 26
Joined: Sat Jun 05, 2004 6:30 pm

Re: [BETA] [Bridge] Drupal Bridge 0.0.1

Post by janeri » Mon Nov 22, 2010 9:03 pm

I did, but found nothing more except in style-related tables, and in logs.

Edit:

I can add that my directorystructure is like this:

/local/www/drupal
/local/www/phpbb

and when I set define('DRUPAL_LOCATION', '../../drupal/'); in auth_drupal.php it works the same way as when I enter the complete absolute path to Drupal. Unfortunately the result is a white page.

demon327
Registered User
Posts: 847
Joined: Thu Nov 16, 2006 2:16 pm

Re: [BETA] [Bridge] Drupal Bridge 0.0.1

Post by demon327 » Tue Nov 23, 2010 8:50 am

janeri wrote:I did, but found nothing more except in style-related tables, and in logs.

Edit:

I can add that my directorystructure is like this:

/local/www/drupal
/local/www/phpbb

and when I set define('DRUPAL_LOCATION', '../../drupal/'); in auth_drupal.php it works the same way as when I enter the complete absolute path to Drupal. Unfortunately the result is a white page.
Then your file is corrupted, just upload a new one :)

janeri
Registered User
Posts: 26
Joined: Sat Jun 05, 2004 6:30 pm

Re: [BETA] [Bridge] Drupal Bridge 0.0.1

Post by janeri » Tue Nov 23, 2010 9:28 pm

Thanks - I don't understand what I do wrong now. I have reinstalled phpBB 3.0.8 with empty database and then installed this MOD, including the change of DRUPAL_LOCATION in auth_drupal_edit.php - still white page when clicking Authentication in ACP.

This is my steps:
  1. Fresh install of phpBB 3.0.8 on server
  2. Unzip drupal_bridge_0_0_1.zip locally
  3. Copy folders under "root" locally to /local/www/phpBB3 on server
  4. Rename /local/www/phpBB3/install to install_dis on server
  5. Install MOD using http://.../phpBB3/install_dis/drupal_bridge_install.php
  6. Change line 25 in /local/www/phpBB3/includes/auth/auth_drupal_edit.php like this:
    define('DRUPAL_LOCATION', '../../drupal/');
I am new to phpBB3 - am I doing something fundamentally wrong when installing the MOD?

janeri
Registered User
Posts: 26
Joined: Sat Jun 05, 2004 6:30 pm

Re: [BETA] [Bridge] Drupal Bridge 0.0.1

Post by janeri » Wed Nov 24, 2010 10:17 am

I managed to get some debug output and I get:

Code: Select all

Fatal error: Call to undefined method stdClass::add_lang() in /local/www/phpBB/includes/auth/auth_drupal.php on line 60
Line 60 in auth_drupal.php is

Code: Select all

$user->add_lang('mods/drupal');

janeri
Registered User
Posts: 26
Joined: Sat Jun 05, 2004 6:30 pm

Re: [BETA] [Bridge] Drupal Bridge 0.0.1

Post by janeri » Thu Nov 25, 2010 9:43 am

In case it matters, this is with PHP 5.1.6 and register_globals on (other services break with register_globals off, has to be fixed later)

ckwalsh
Former Team Member
Posts: 1837
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2006 1:50 am
Location: Seattle, USA
Name: Cullen Walsh
Contact:

Re: [BETA] [Bridge] Drupal Bridge 0.0.1

Post by ckwalsh » Thu Nov 25, 2010 8:14 pm

I had a ton of issues with Drupal killing it's session, and setting the base URL correctly was the only method I found to get it to work reliably.

Can you please share your php and webserver config, or a link to your site?
Where to post what | Forum Rules | The Dos and Don'ts of General Discussion
In Seattle and want to meet, chat, or have a coffee? Drop me a PM.

janeri
Registered User
Posts: 26
Joined: Sat Jun 05, 2004 6:30 pm

Re: [BETA] [Bridge] Drupal Bridge 0.0.1

Post by janeri » Fri Nov 26, 2010 12:24 am

Based on feedback from ckwalsh I have determined that the problem is related to phpBB3 not being in a child directory of Drupal (see http://www.phpbb.com/community/viewtopi ... #p12902064 )

I have verified that if I move the installation to a child directory of Drupal the white-page problem disappears. Unfortunately that is not a solution for us, so we are looking forward to a future release of this MOD :)

~Merlin~
Registered User
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Apr 19, 2006 7:33 pm

Re: [BETA] [Bridge] Drupal Bridge 0.0.1

Post by ~Merlin~ » Sun Dec 12, 2010 2:17 pm

Drupal 7-RC2 have been released.
Is there any news on bridge development?

Bridgette
Registered User
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 5:19 pm

Re: [BETA] [Bridge] Drupal Bridge 0.0.1

Post by Bridgette » Fri Dec 17, 2010 5:23 pm

I have read this thread and am a bit disappointed. The only other bridge is really awful and I was hoping yours would work for us.

The problem is it appears the only way to get the bridge working is to nest phpbb under drupal. We can't do this.

example: www.example.com/drupal/phpbb

Is there any way to make this dir structure below work with the bridge? :geek:

example.com/drupal
example.com/phpbb

Thanks,

Bridgette

Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] Abandoned MODs”