[ABD] Video BBCode 1.0.5

Any abandoned MODs will be moved to this forum.

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported or maintained by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
Forum rules
IMPORTANT: MOD Development Forum rules

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported nor updated by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
Tony Stark
Registered User
Posts: 516
Joined: Thu Apr 08, 2010 8:22 pm

Re: [RC] Video BBCode 1.0.0

Post by Tony Stark » Wed Nov 17, 2010 1:16 pm

this mod works fine for me on one host and not on another. on one host all the videos come up great, on the other they try to load and then resort to just being completely blank.

mj1985
Registered User
Posts: 79
Joined: Sun Oct 18, 2009 9:11 pm

Re: [RC] Video BBCode 1.0.0

Post by mj1985 » Wed Nov 17, 2010 7:07 pm

I have a question, I had the other version of this BBCode installed.
With the installation of this version, I removed the old version with the install-script and installed the new version. But now all the videos (most YT-Vids) are gone, I only see the plain text, like:

[video]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VAOWNc9bvrQ[/video]

When I edit the posting and save it, the vid will show up, but I don't have time to edit all postings with vids. :lol:
Does somebody have a hint for me? Thank you :)

// edit: solved the problem with reparsing bbcodes :D
www.drhouse-forum.de - House MD Forum

Tony Stark
Registered User
Posts: 516
Joined: Thu Apr 08, 2010 8:22 pm

Re: [RC] Video BBCode 1.0.0

Post by Tony Stark » Thu Nov 18, 2010 5:44 am

DAMN IT!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! this is RIDICULOUS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! i've spent the last two days googling and googling and searching and searching and asking and asking and no one can tell me why the videos go effing BLANK!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

User avatar
TrumpX
Registered User
Posts: 93
Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2010 2:45 pm
Location: Online

Re: [RC] Video BBCode 1.0.0

Post by TrumpX » Thu Nov 18, 2010 6:40 am

What board language are you using ?
Did you place "language/en/video_bbcode.php" in language/YOURLANGUAGE/mods/ ?

Did you check "video.php" for duplicated entries ?
(remove duplicates)

What php version are you running ?
It works with v5.3.3.


You can also try to call video.php directly.
Try this links:
http://www.yourforumurl.com/phpbb/video ... yNdt9yVugk
www.yourforumurl.com/phpbb/video.php?link=test

What do they output ?

Tony Stark
Registered User
Posts: 516
Joined: Thu Apr 08, 2010 8:22 pm

Re: [RC] Video BBCode 1.0.0

Post by Tony Stark » Thu Nov 18, 2010 7:11 am

TrumpX wrote:What board language are you using ?
Did you place "language/en/video_bbcode.php" in language/YOURLANGUAGE/mods/ ?

Did you check "video.php" for duplicated entries ?
(remove duplicates)

What php version are you running ?
It works with v5.3.3.


You can also try to call video.php directly.
Try this links:
http://www.yourforumurl.com/phpbb/video ... yNdt9yVugk
http://www.yourforumurl.com/phpbb/video.php?link=test

What do they output ?
EDIT: british english, the video bbcode file is in the right folder, don't know how to check video.php for duplicates, but i've just seen i'm running version 5.2.14. wtf. why hasn't my host upgraded to the latest version? the first link you gave me led me to a 403 forbidden. and the second link led me to "window.document.write('You\'ve inserted no links.');"

User avatar
TrumpX
Registered User
Posts: 93
Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2010 2:45 pm
Location: Online

Re: [RC] Video BBCode 1.0.0

Post by TrumpX » Thu Nov 18, 2010 8:23 am

The first link is supposed to give an error (I am getting 404).
second link output seems to be correct too

Download the mod file again and replace your old video.php file with the new one.

You can also try this video.php file:
http://www.mediafire.com/?vogi05p93rud2eo


php 5.2.14 should be fine
Last edited by TrumpX on Thu Nov 18, 2010 12:58 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Tony Stark
Registered User
Posts: 516
Joined: Thu Apr 08, 2010 8:22 pm

Re: [RC] Video BBCode 1.0.0

Post by Tony Stark » Thu Nov 18, 2010 12:06 pm

TrumpX wrote:They first link is supposed to give an error (I am getting 404).
second link output seems to be correct too

Download the mod file again and replace your old video.php file with the new one.

You can also try this video.php file:
http://www.mediafire.com/?vogi05p93rud2eo


php 5.2.14 should be fine
nope, tried all of that. nothing. still blank. works absolutely fine on one host. installed all the exact same files in the exact same way on the new host, nothing.

EDIT: might it have anything to do with the fact that the board on one host is one folder deeper than on the other? on one host i have the phpbb files installed in a forum folder inside public_html on the other i have them installed in a forum folder inside a domain name folder inside public_html could that be what's causing it?

User avatar
AmigoJack
Registered User
Posts: 5615
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2010 11:33 am
Location: グリーン ヒル ゾーン
Contact:

Re: [RC] Video BBCode 1.0.0

Post by AmigoJack » Thu Nov 18, 2010 12:41 pm

Tony Stark wrote:might it have anything to do with the fact that the board on one host is one folder deeper than on the other?
Not unless you also considered that while copying the files
Tony Stark wrote:i don't know what this means

1.

Copy: root/*.*
To: *.*

root/dot? what?
The instruction refers to your board root, not the public_html root. Can't you name your two boards? You obviously won't understand if I say "http://www.yoursite.com/video.php?link=test and http://www.yoursite.com/subfolder/video.php?link=test should work for you".
The worst thing about censorship is ███████████
Affin wrote:
Tue Nov 20, 2018 9:51 am
The problem is probably not my English but you do not want to understand correctly.
...
We will not come anybody anyway, nevertheless, it's best to shit this.

Tony Stark
Registered User
Posts: 516
Joined: Thu Apr 08, 2010 8:22 pm

Re: [RC] Video BBCode 1.0.0

Post by Tony Stark » Thu Nov 18, 2010 12:57 pm

AmigoJack wrote:
Tony Stark wrote:might it have anything to do with the fact that the board on one host is one folder deeper than on the other?
Not unless you also considered that while copying the files
Tony Stark wrote:i don't know what this means

1.

Copy: root/*.*
To: *.*

root/dot? what?
The instruction refers to your board root, not the public_html root. Can't you name your two boards? You obviously won't understand if I say "http://www.yoursite.com/video.php?link=test and http://www.yoursite.com/subfolder/video.php?link=test should work for you".
one board is down right now, and i've already said anyway that it's an adult board so i don't wanna name it in public. it's for over 18's only. but i had already managed to figure out your last instruction anyway as trump had already said that to me, and according to him i got the results i should have gotten.

EDIT: why might i have gotten a 403 though while he got a 404?

User avatar
TrumpX
Registered User
Posts: 93
Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2010 2:45 pm
Location: Online

Re: [RC] Video BBCode 1.0.0

Post by TrumpX » Thu Nov 18, 2010 2:44 pm

I am not an expert.
But there is a function called addslashes.
Which leads to a 404 if you call video.php?link=URLHERE directly.

If your "video.php" is in the same directory as your phpbb "index.php", then there is something wrong with your host.

Tony Stark
Registered User
Posts: 516
Joined: Thu Apr 08, 2010 8:22 pm

Re: [RC] Video BBCode 1.0.0

Post by Tony Stark » Thu Nov 18, 2010 4:21 pm

TrumpX wrote:I am not an expert.
But there is a function called addslashes.
Which leads to a 404 if you call video.php?link=URLHERE directly.

If your "video.php" is in the same directory as your phpbb "index.php", then there is something wrong with your host.
yep. finally, getting somewhere. just looked, and yes, the index.php and video.php files are in the same goddamn folder. what should i do? contact the host? or try and move it myself?

EDIT: i just checked on another host, and same thing there :? index.php and video.php in the same folder. hang on, no, this doesn't make sense. the index.php file is in the phpbb3 folder. the phpbb3 folder is the root folder, right? you're supposed to copy the contents of the video bbcode root folder into your phpbb3 folder, right? or are you supposed to bring over the whole root folder?

User avatar
AmigoJack
Registered User
Posts: 5615
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2010 11:33 am
Location: グリーン ヒル ゾーン
Contact:

Re: [RC] Video BBCode 1.0.0

Post by AmigoJack » Thu Nov 18, 2010 5:34 pm

Tony Stark wrote:the phpbb3 folder is the root folder, right? you're supposed to copy the contents of the video bbcode root folder into your phpbb3 folder, right?
Now you got it.
The worst thing about censorship is ███████████
Affin wrote:
Tue Nov 20, 2018 9:51 am
The problem is probably not my English but you do not want to understand correctly.
...
We will not come anybody anyway, nevertheless, it's best to shit this.

Tony Stark
Registered User
Posts: 516
Joined: Thu Apr 08, 2010 8:22 pm

Re: [RC] Video BBCode 1.0.0

Post by Tony Stark » Thu Nov 18, 2010 6:09 pm

AmigoJack wrote:
Tony Stark wrote:the phpbb3 folder is the root folder, right? you're supposed to copy the contents of the video bbcode root folder into your phpbb3 folder, right?
Now you got it.
still doesn't help though. the damn thing's still blank.

EDIT: well, on the off chance it might work in the dreaded internet explorer, i tried it. it didn't work.

dacke
Registered User
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2008 7:03 pm

Re: [RC] Video BBCode 1.0.0

Post by dacke » Fri Nov 19, 2010 3:03 pm

Can you please add support for viddler?

Code: Select all

http://www.viddler.com/explore/sceablog/videos/1410/

dacke
Registered User
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2008 7:03 pm

Re: [RC] Video BBCode 1.0.0

Post by dacke » Fri Nov 19, 2010 3:24 pm

I get an error when I try to install the mod.

Code: Select all

ERROR: Could not open the file ./styles/prosilveroverall_header.html for reading.
(The error is in Swedish so it's a free translation from my side but it's something like that ;))

The mod works but I don't like errors when installing things so I appreciate if I could get an explanation why and if I should do something.

Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] Abandoned MODs”