Page 1 of 5

[ABD] jQ Preview v.0.0.1

Posted: Sat Aug 27, 2011 5:04 pm
by 4_seven
jQ Preview

MOD-Title: jQ Preview
MOD-Version: 0.0.1
MOD-Author: 4seven

Request by: jesschen
Request-Post: http://www.phpbb.com/community/viewtopi ... #p13034418

Credits: drakon

phpBB-Version: phpBB 3.0.x
phpBB-Languages: multilingual
phpBB-Styles: prosilver

MOD-Description: This Mod adds a JQ Preview of post-content above post-box

Features:
- JQ Preview of post-content without refresh
- Work with Board- and Custom-BBCodes
- Using genuine phpBB BBCode-Engine
- Easy install, 4 edits
- xhtml 1.0 strict valid

MOD-Demo: http://www.4seven.de/forum/6test/postin ... y&f=2&t=10
- un: test / pw: testuser

Download: http://www.4seven.de/forum/6test/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=28

Image

Image

To-Do:
- ?

Re: [DEV] JQ Preview

Posted: Sat Aug 27, 2011 10:14 pm
by Jessica
this is perfect! thank you

Re: [DEV] JQ Preview

Posted: Sun Aug 28, 2011 5:29 am
by Meis2M
not working on subsilver2?

Re: [DEV] JQ Preview

Posted: Sun Aug 28, 2011 12:18 pm
by 4_seven
subsilver2 is not supported. only as user2user support, so may some can make the edits (which are easy to transform)

Re: [DEV] JQ Preview

Posted: Mon Aug 29, 2011 7:09 pm
by 4_seven
4_seven wrote:To-Do: http://www.phpbb.com/community/viewtopi ... #p13044058
jesschen wrote:and also, there should be a close button to close the preview...:S
  • [JQ Preview] button beneath [Preview] button
  • Harmonized [Preview] and [JQ Preview] function (one come > one go)
  • Cleared/optimized code
Feel free to check out demo

Re: [DEV] JQ Preview

Posted: Mon Aug 29, 2011 9:26 pm
by Jane Doe
Like this one :)

I think the JQclose Button should pe positioned beside the main JQ Preview Button.

The two extra Bbcode buttons are taking a lot of space in the bbcode bar and in smaller styles or
modified bbcode bars they are imo somewhat interfering.

But best would be a JQ Preview Button which changes, when clicked, in JQClose Button. And vice versa.

Re: [DEV] JQ Preview

Posted: Mon Aug 29, 2011 9:27 pm
by 4_seven
Jane Doe wrote:But best would be a JQ Preview Button which changes, when clicked, in JQClose Button. And vice versa.
No prob. i post here, if updated..

Re: [DEV] JQ Preview

Posted: Mon Aug 29, 2011 10:09 pm
by 4_seven
Logical problem. This way you can't re-trigger changes to post text, so you have to click [jq preview], which is changed to [jq close] - so bad luck, now i build the [jq preview] button left beneath [submit] and call a additional [jq update] button, if [jq preview] is triggered. takes a moment, so your idea was very good..

edit1: ok, so it's minimal invasiv and looks perfect. demo is updated..
edit2: test in 5 major-browsers successfull

Re: [DEV] JQ Preview

Posted: Mon Aug 29, 2011 11:40 pm
by Jessica
really good so far. keep it up

Re: [DEV] JQ Preview v.0.0.1

Posted: Tue Aug 30, 2011 11:45 am
by 4_seven
v.0.0.1 released

read first post for further details..

Re: [DEV] JQ Preview v.0.0.1

Posted: Tue Aug 30, 2011 8:36 pm
by Jessica
Installed successfully

However I cleared all cache, board, template, and browser. When I click on JQ Preview nothing happens.

I'll keep refreshing and clearing the cache, but so far I don't know why it's not working. I'll report back if it does work

It doesn't conflict with the Advanced BBCode Box or any other mod, right? just need to know

Re: [DEV] JQ Preview v.0.0.1

Posted: Tue Aug 30, 2011 8:45 pm
by 4_seven
i don't know, but should work. make shure you have no scriptblocker, which blocks jquery.com, which is required. also test it in a none abbcb3 environment.

Re: [DEV] JQ Preview v.0.0.1

Posted: Tue Aug 30, 2011 8:47 pm
by FranckTH
jesschen wrote:Installed successfully

However I cleared all cache, board, template, and browser. When I click on JQ Preview nothing happens.

I'll keep refreshing and clearing the cache, but so far I don't know why it's not working. I'll report back if it does work

It doesn't conflict with the Advanced BBCode Box or any other mod, right? just need to know
Have you a mod using JQuery or Motools intalled on your board ?

Re: [DEV] JQ Preview v.0.0.1

Posted: Tue Aug 30, 2011 8:51 pm
by 4_seven
just tested in 3 different boards. always successed without any errors (without testing abbcb3). so i think it can be, that the 'js-overkill' in this or another mod is the reason. double jquery core insertion can not be the reason, bcs. the script checks, if the core is already present ;)

of course a testuser (with mod already installed) would be helpfull.

Re: [DEV] JQ Preview v.0.0.1

Posted: Tue Aug 30, 2011 9:29 pm
by Jessica
Test account:

Username: Test
Password: test123



I don't know, I have to check if I use another mod(s) that uses jQuery. I don't think I do, but I have to double check.