[ABD] jQ User Map api3 v.0.0.3

Any abandoned MODs will be moved to this forum.

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported or maintained by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
Forum rules
IMPORTANT: MOD Development Forum rules

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported nor updated by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
User avatar
4_seven
I've Been Banned!
Posts: 5155
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2008 1:41 am

Re: [DEV] jQ User Map api3 v.0.0.2

Post by 4_seven »

seems that a server function is restricted. can you check, if fopen() is enabled on your server? also check chmod of folder root/user_weather (have to be 0755 for this folder and each folder and files within).
i think, because it works for most user, it can be a different configuration from mainstream or a kind of server restriction (file_access etc.) - if you test it local, check it also online on a non restricted server. may check that also: http://www.phpbb.com/community/viewtopi ... #p13141817 (it should be the first find in modx)
Current Mods | Mod Base | php(BB) programming | No help via PM
Mr.Marco
Registered User
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue May 01, 2012 10:37 am
Location: Italy
Name: Marco
Contact:

Re: [DEV] jQ User Map api3 v.0.0.2

Post by Mr.Marco »

Thanks
I have an another problem...
The map is bigger than the page... How can I fix the width?
User avatar
4_seven
I've Been Banned!
Posts: 5155
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2008 1:41 am

Re: [DEV] jQ User Map api3 v.0.0.2

Post by 4_seven »

find in

styles/prosilver/template/user_map.html

these both parts

<div style="float:left;width:[b]1300[/b]px;height:[b]600[/b]px;">

<div id="map_canvas" style="float:left;width:[b]700[/b]px;height:[b]580[/b]px;

and edit the values for width/height in a synchron way:

means

example

replace with ( if you want the map is (500 x 350) instead of (700 x580) )

<div style="float:left;width:[b][color=#BF0000]1100[/color][/b]px;height:[b][color=#BF0000]370[/color][/b]px;">

<div id="map_canvas" style="float:left;width:[b][color=#BF0000]500[/color][/b]px;height:[b][color=#BF0000]350[/color][/b]px;

note: if only the width should changed, 'synchronize' only the width or vice versa.
Current Mods | Mod Base | php(BB) programming | No help via PM
purusam
Registered User
Posts: 440
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2008 10:31 pm

Re: [DEV] jQ User Map api3 v.0.0.2

Post by purusam »

okey now i got like 90 users on the map..

one problem is if more then 4 people choose the same city like stockholm they get stacked over eacthother... and that doesnt look good..

even if u zoom in max.
Mr.Marco
Registered User
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue May 01, 2012 10:37 am
Location: Italy
Name: Marco
Contact:

Re: [DEV] jQ User Map api3 v.0.0.2

Post by Mr.Marco »

How can I move the mini-profile to left of some pixel?
User avatar
4_seven
I've Been Banned!
Posts: 5155
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2008 1:41 am

Re: [DEV] jQ User Map api3 v.0.0.2

Post by 4_seven »

purusam wrote:okey now i got like 90 users on the map..

one problem is if more then 4 people choose the same city like stockholm they get stacked over eacthother... and that doesnt look good..

even if u zoom in max.
root/user_weather/user_map_config.php

Code: Select all

// Map Initial Zoom / Default: 4
$map_initial_zoom     = 4;

// Map Marker Cluster Grid / Default: 10
$cluster_grid         = 15;

// Map Marker Cluster Max Zoom / Default: 15
$cluster_max_zoom     = 15;
play with these values in config to have an optimal fit
4_seven wrote:Features:
- V3 cluster engine mentioned here by javiexin with adjustable grid sensitivity
- Clustering user, who lives near, instead of x markers
if you set all right, it will have an optimal look. No one can make those kind of mod with an 'out of the box fit all needs for all users' from the very default state. a bit customizing and finetuning is not too much for a site-/tech-admin.
Current Mods | Mod Base | php(BB) programming | No help via PM
User avatar
4_seven
I've Been Banned!
Posts: 5155
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2008 1:41 am

Re: [DEV] jQ User Map api3 v.0.0.2

Post by 4_seven »

Mr.Marco wrote:How can I move the mini-profile to left of some pixel?
same file

find

Code: Select all

style="display:none;float:left;width:150px;padding:10px;border:1px solid #{user_map.UM_ON_COLOUR}; margin:10px;">
play with the css values

http://www.google.de/search?q=css&hl=en

replace with eg.

Code: Select all

style="display:none;float:left;position:relative;left:-5px;width:150px;padding:10px;border:1px solid #{user_map.UM_ON_COLOUR}; margin:10px;">
important part and value:

position:relative;left:[b]-5[/b]px;

play with the value [b]-5[/b]a bit
Last edited by 4_seven on Thu May 03, 2012 7:04 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Current Mods | Mod Base | php(BB) programming | No help via PM
purusam
Registered User
Posts: 440
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2008 10:31 pm

Re: [DEV] jQ User Map api3 v.0.0.2

Post by purusam »

4_seven wrote:
purusam wrote:okey now i got like 90 users on the map..

one problem is if more then 4 people choose the same city like stockholm they get stacked over eacthother... and that doesnt look good..

even if u zoom in max.
root/user_weather/user_map_config.php

Code: Select all

// Map Initial Zoom / Default: 4
$map_initial_zoom     = 4;

// Map Marker Cluster Grid / Default: 10
$cluster_grid         = 15;

// Map Marker Cluster Max Zoom / Default: 15
$cluster_max_zoom     = 15;
play with these values in config to have an optimal fit
4_seven wrote:Features:
- V3 cluster engine mentioned here by javiexin with adjustable grid sensitivity
- Clustering user, who lives near, instead of x markers
if you set all right, it will have an optimal look. No one can make those kind of mod with an 'out of the box fit all needs for all users' from the very default state. a bit customizing and finetuning is not too much for a site-/tech-admin.
I have tried thoose values

i will show you in images, maybe nothing can be done, i dont know.


So far everything looks good. zoming in
Image

So far everything looks good.zooming in
Image

So far everything looks good. zooming in on stockholm
Image

Now you se 3 people that have stated their city as stockholm.. are stacked over eachother
I have zoomed in max..
Image
User avatar
4_seven
I've Been Banned!
Posts: 5155
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2008 1:41 am

Re: [DEV] jQ User Map api3 v.0.0.2

Post by 4_seven »

if user enter the exact name/location, then its more than clear. the user have to specify the location a little bit more to have any difference. thats the nature of those things.
Last edited by 4_seven on Thu May 03, 2012 7:32 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Current Mods | Mod Base | php(BB) programming | No help via PM
lionel0769
Registered User
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Apr 28, 2012 9:47 am

Re: [DEV] jQ User Map api3 v.0.0.2

Post by lionel0769 »

4_seven wrote:seems that a server function is restricted. can you check, if fopen() is enabled on your server? also check chmod of folder root/user_weather (have to be 0755 for this folder and each folder and files within).
i think, because it works for most user, it can be a different configuration from mainstream or a kind of server restriction (file_access etc.) - if you test it local, check it also online on a non restricted server. may check that also: http://www.phpbb.com/community/viewtopi ... #p13141817 (it should be the first find in modx)
Hi,
fopen is on
chmod is 755
the edit is the first line

so i have edit in functions_user_map.php:
$geo_map = file_get_contents('http://maps.google.com/maps/api/geocode/json?address=' . $profile_fields_town_map . '&sensor=false');
and replace with:
$geo_map = file_get_contents('http://maps.google.com/maps/api/geocode/json?address=' . $profile_fields_town_map . '&sensor=false');
echo $geo_map;exit;
so i have an error:
{ "results" : [], "status" : "OVER_QUERY_LIMIT" } ...
Thanks
echo $geo_map;exit;
purusam
Registered User
Posts: 440
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2008 10:31 pm

Re: [DEV] jQ User Map api3 v.0.0.2

Post by purusam »

4_seven wrote:ehm, sorry. if user enter the exact name/location, then its more than clear. the user have to specify the location a little bit more to have any difference. thats the nature of those things.
They did only choose the same city... The users dont want to pinpoint where they live therefore they only write the city they live in.

My suggestion is that a list of some sort would be great if they chose the same city.

But i think im not going to se that.
User avatar
4_seven
I've Been Banned!
Posts: 5155
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2008 1:41 am

Re: [DEV] jQ User Map api3 v.0.0.2

Post by 4_seven »

lionel0769 wrote:"OVER_QUERY_LIMIT"
so blacklisted by google maps system. only chance is to pay google for this service, so you can use the map.
Current Mods | Mod Base | php(BB) programming | No help via PM
User avatar
4_seven
I've Been Banned!
Posts: 5155
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2008 1:41 am

Re: [DEV] jQ User Map api3 v.0.0.2

Post by 4_seven »

purusam wrote:They did only choose the same city... The users dont want to pinpoint where they live therefore they only write the city they live in.
of course they dont want or must. but they can chose a zip or some street (must not be the real zip or street), that is a bit different from the others. just a prevent. anyway, thats how the system work. i am not a google engineer.
purusam wrote:But i think im not going to see that.
if its possible, i get it.
Last edited by 4_seven on Thu May 03, 2012 7:05 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Current Mods | Mod Base | php(BB) programming | No help via PM
lionel0769
Registered User
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Apr 28, 2012 9:47 am

Re: [DEV] jQ User Map api3 v.0.0.2

Post by lionel0769 »

4_seven wrote:
lionel0769 wrote:"OVER_QUERY_LIMIT"
only chance is to pay google for this service, so you can use the map.
:roll: , :mrgreen:
I'll change of server in few days , do you think it can resolve the problem?
User avatar
4_seven
I've Been Banned!
Posts: 5155
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2008 1:41 am

Re: [DEV] jQ User Map api3 v.0.0.2

Post by 4_seven »

seems a good chance for resolving.
Current Mods | Mod Base | php(BB) programming | No help via PM
Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] Abandoned MODs”