[ABD] jQ User Map api3 v.0.0.3

Any abandoned MODs will be moved to this forum.

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported or maintained by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
Forum rules
IMPORTANT: MOD Development Forum rules

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported nor updated by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
User avatar
4_seven
I've Been Banned!
Posts: 5155
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2008 1:41 am

Re: [DEV] jQ User Map api3 v.0.0.2

Post by 4_seven »

Marker Adjust Addition

If much people have the exact same location, may a town with no other values,
this addition fixes the exact same positioning of markers in google maps api3.

Suggested here by purusam
Instruction is here (one file have to be edited)
http://www.4seven.de/forum/6test/viewto ... p=347#p347

Normally the api3 engine renders markers with the exact same location to one position. This addition fixes this. Google earth/google earth plugin renders the same right, but thats another scope.
Current Mods | Mod Base | php(BB) programming | No help via PM
lionel0769
Registered User
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Apr 28, 2012 9:47 am

Re: [DEV] jQ User Map api3 v.0.0.2

Post by lionel0769 »

4_seven wrote:seems a good chance for resolving.
I hope :mrgreen: , It's a great mod
Thank's for all 4_seven
purusam
Registered User
Posts: 440
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2008 10:31 pm

Re: [DEV] jQ User Map api3 v.0.0.2

Post by purusam »

THank you 4_seven

But..


I have tried twice to edit user_map.html with your instructuions here:http://www.4seven.de/forum/6test/viewto ... p=347#p347

But efter i done that and refresh everything, the map become blank.

It'´s weird it works at the demo map but not at my map. :roll:
User avatar
4_seven
I've Been Banned!
Posts: 5155
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2008 1:41 am

Re: [DEV] jQ User Map api3 v.0.0.2

Post by 4_seven »

An edit get lost on transfering from trunk, so check addition-install for the new additional edit (second find). If no success, send my the file-content in

Code: Select all

-tags via [u]PM[/u] > ([u]Dont[/u] post the whole file here).
Current Mods | Mod Base | php(BB) programming | No help via PM
User avatar
2xS
Registered User
Posts: 40
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2012 7:03 pm
Location: Northern California

Re: [DEV] jQ User Map api3 v.0.0.2

Post by 2xS »

Love the marker randomize cluster addition. Nice work!

Went live with the board and started getting some users, and thought I may provide a little feedback...

Not that it is pertinent for this feedback, but it would be helpful to know that I made the "location" CPF required on registration.

It seems as though the majority of my users were able to pass through registration, but the markers did not show up on the map e.g.
1) One of them was easily explainable, the location they entered was "phelan ca." and with the period added to "ca" it obviously didn't work; I was surprised however that the call error was not returned. I was able to emulate this by creating a new user and adding the period.
2) Another entered a valid location "Chaing Mai Thailand" but still the marker did not show up until I removed "Thailand" in the ACP. I have no explanation for that one...

I know I've asked this in a roundabout way already, but wouldn't an auto-complete feature resolve any of these problems? I was getting ready to attempt to attach a jQuery geo-autocomplete for Google Maps API for the CPF location field on the registration page and the profile edit page, but I thought maybe I'd get your feedback about this before perhaps wasting my time trying to make it happen.

Has anyone told you that you rock today 4_seven? Cause you do... 8-)
purusam
Registered User
Posts: 440
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2008 10:31 pm

Re: [DEV] jQ User Map api3 v.0.0.2

Post by purusam »

4_seven wrote:An edit get lost on transfering from trunk, so check addition-install for the new additional edit (second find). If no success, send my the file-content in

Code: Select all

-tags via [u]PM[/u] > ([u]Dont[/u] post the whole file here).[/quote]

Yeah this helped alot... thank you.
User avatar
4_seven
I've Been Banned!
Posts: 5155
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2008 1:41 am

Re: [DEV] jQ User Map api3 v.0.0.2

Post by 4_seven »

2xS wrote: I was getting ready to attempt to attach a jQuery geo-autocomplete for Google Maps API
Thanks for the link, nice addon. Only thing is, that it fires many requests to geo service (theoretical risk of blacklisting)
Current Mods | Mod Base | php(BB) programming | No help via PM
recovery20
Registered User
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2011 4:34 am
Location: sussex, uk

Re: [DEV] jQ User Map api3 v.0.0.2

Post by recovery20 »

i dont get a map up and all i get told is "No Users in Map" :( is there some thing in the control panel ive missed? ive followed it to the letter, do we need to download the map or somin??
recovery20
Registered User
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2011 4:34 am
Location: sussex, uk

Re: [DEV] jQ User Map api3 v.0.0.2

Post by recovery20 »

no i used the auto mod. but yes i added the 2 groups it needed before
User avatar
4_seven
I've Been Banned!
Posts: 5155
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2008 1:41 am

Re: [DEV] jQ User Map api3 v.0.0.2

Post by 4_seven »

have you checked that?
http://www.phpbb.com/community/viewtopi ... #p13141760

if yes, a testuser would be helpfull.
Current Mods | Mod Base | php(BB) programming | No help via PM
recovery20
Registered User
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2011 4:34 am
Location: sussex, uk

Re: [DEV] jQ User Map api3 v.0.0.2

Post by recovery20 »

sent it in a pm thx
User avatar
4_seven
I've Been Banned!
Posts: 5155
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2008 1:41 am

Re: [DEV] jQ User Map api3 v.0.0.2

Post by 4_seven »

activate debug in config.php.

find

Code: Select all

@define('DEBUG', true);
@define('DEBUG_EXTRA', true);
replace with

Code: Select all

define('DEBUG', true);
define('DEBUG_EXTRA', true);
also set
ACP > GENERAL > Server configuration > Load settings >

Recompile stale style components:
Check for updated style components on filesystem and recompile. yes [x] no [ ]
also check carefully this again
http://www.4seven.de/forum/6test/viewto ... t=109#p282

eg.

Code: Select all

Publicly display profile field: Yes

Visibility options

Display in user control panel: Yes
check this all and clear all available board- and browser-caches after that
Current Mods | Mod Base | php(BB) programming | No help via PM
recovery20
Registered User
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2011 4:34 am
Location: sussex, uk

Re: [DEV] jQ User Map api3 v.0.0.2

Post by recovery20 »

ok will do thx :)

it dont like me so ill try a manual install when i get time.
User avatar
2xS
Registered User
Posts: 40
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2012 7:03 pm
Location: Northern California

Re: [DEV] jQ User Map api3 v.0.0.2

Post by 2xS »

4_seven wrote:Thanks for the link, nice addon. Only thing is, that it fires many requests to geo service (theoretical risk of blacklisting)
It looks like this was amended when I looked last... Is this to say that the variables passed will work with your engine?

Wouldn't the worst case scenario (geo-location service blacklist) for this add on be that the user actually has to follow the instructions? I would assume this service expects to see lots of pings from the same server, and in theory, the only time they'd get hit is when a user registers or updates their location (which shouldn't be all that often).

One last question, I swear:
Is this something you may integrate into a future release or is this something you would recommend that I integrate into my forum myself?
Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] Abandoned MODs”