[ABD] jQ User Map api3 v.0.0.3

Any abandoned MODs will be moved to this forum.

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported or maintained by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
Forum rules
IMPORTANT: MOD Development Forum rules

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported nor updated by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
User avatar
4_seven
I've Been Banned!
Posts: 5155
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2008 1:41 am

Re: [DEV] jQ User Map api3 v.0.0.2

Post by 4_seven »

2xS wrote:Is this to say that the variables passed will work with your engine?
Must see, not test it yet. But it should with a bit transform.
2xS wrote:in theory, the only time they'd get hit is when a user registers or updates their location (which shouldn't be all that often).
Hopefully, yes. If you want to be on the save-side, make it on reg only. but 'we' have no experience with that, so may only on very large boards is a theoretical chance of blacklisting. Therefore i build a cache in sister mod 'user weather' for geo-code server, to have min requests, so the linked addition is the pure opposite.
2xS wrote:Is this something you may integrate into a future release or is this something you would recommend that I integrate into my forum myself?
I must take a look and awaiting reports from partners, testers and boards, what they say. Personally i dont need it (also the 'on-reg-required-thing'), but may another people tell us more. I dont know your php/js experience, but if you want provide this addon, i give full credit. Personally i waiting for feedback and will see.
Current Mods | Mod Base | php(BB) programming | No help via PM
purusam
Registered User
Posts: 440
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2008 10:31 pm

Re: [DEV] jQ User Map api3 v.0.0.2

Post by purusam »

Hello

How hard would it be to do a addon so i can add customs marks on the map ? in black. 8-)
User avatar
4_seven
I've Been Banned!
Posts: 5155
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2008 1:41 am

Re: [DEV] jQ User Map api3 v.0.0.2

Post by 4_seven »

purusam wrote:How hard would it be to do a addon so i can add customs marks on the map?
read from here
http://www.phpbb.com/community/viewtopi ... #p13099929

this will blow up the mod in a way, i dont planned.
may later if many others ask for it, but can also be never.
its simply out of the scope, i developed this for my own boards.
Current Mods | Mod Base | php(BB) programming | No help via PM
User avatar
trigger_error
I've Been Banned!
Posts: 200
Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2011 1:27 pm

Re: [DEV] jQ User Map api3 v.0.0.2

Post by trigger_error »

short feedback: since install before some weeks it works simply perfect. big thanks for your hard work and enthusiasm you put in each of your projects 8-)
User avatar
4_seven
I've Been Banned!
Posts: 5155
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2008 1:41 am

Re: [DEV] jQ User Map api3 v.0.0.2

Post by 4_seven »

thanks for feedback..
Current Mods | Mod Base | php(BB) programming | No help via PM
lionel0769
Registered User
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Apr 28, 2012 9:47 am

Re: [DEV] jQ User Map api3 v.0.0.2

Post by lionel0769 »

lionel0769 wrote:
4_seven wrote:
lionel0769 wrote:"OVER_QUERY_LIMIT"
only chance is to pay google for this service, so you can use the map.
:roll: , :mrgreen:
I'll change of server in few days , do you think it can resolve the problem?
I changed of server yesterday, and now all is ok
thanks
User avatar
4_seven
I've Been Banned!
Posts: 5155
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2008 1:41 am

Re: [DEV] jQ User Map api3 v.0.0.2

Post by 4_seven »

glad that it works with new environment..
Current Mods | Mod Base | php(BB) programming | No help via PM
Kaiser Orn
Registered User
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu May 24, 2012 9:58 am

Re: [DEV] jQ User Map api3 v.0.0.2

Post by Kaiser Orn »

Hi, I have a problem, after I install manually this mod, when I go to the button "User map" I cannot see the map, and i can only see a big gray square ^^
I try to read some comment and i notice that with this test, that u suggest, i don't obtain results
4_seven wrote:the mod normally works 100%, have a long beta-test-phase and it gives only 2 theoretical reasons,why it not work.

1. check if you are blacklisted by google system

therefore

open

includes/functions_user_map.php

find

Code: Select all

//  only if true
if ($out_map_true === false)
{
before add

Code: Select all

echo 'lat:' . $out_map->results[0]->geometry->location->lat . '<br />';
echo 'lng:' . $out_map->results[0]->geometry->location->lng;
go to ucp, set a very clear and light location, may london and post what it echos on the success window where normally Location: XXXXXXX is set successfully. should appear.
In other words, i modfiy "includes/functions_user_map.php" file and i put 2 echoes, but when i put in UCP city as "Roma" or "London" I obtain only this:
Information
Your profile has been updated.
Location: roma is set successfully.
Return to the User Control Panel
I try to search in the page if echoes of lat and log are in some location of the page, but i don't find them.

I check this point:
4_seven wrote:2. check the chmod() of files. it should have min. 0755 in folder root/user_weather
I check and this is ok.

Can u me pls ^^ Thx and sry for my english ^^

Edit: I check in the database and i see 2 coordinates (I reported 5 column that we add with this mod):
41.8905198 12.4942486 1 roma 0
So i think that i can comunicate with google but i don't understand why i cannot see map
User avatar
4_seven
I've Been Banned!
Posts: 5155
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2008 1:41 am

Re: [DEV] jQ User Map api3 v.0.0.2

Post by 4_seven »

So i think that i can comunicate with google but i don't understand why i cannot see map
May any script blocker is in progress (Adblock Plus or NoScript) which blocks google services?
Any javascript errors bcs. of other scripts you may have 'on board', which have cross effects?
Have you checked the map site with Firebug for javascript errors?
If all yes or no clue what i talk about, i need a testuser.
Current Mods | Mod Base | php(BB) programming | No help via PM
Kaiser Orn
Registered User
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu May 24, 2012 9:58 am

Re: [DEV] jQ User Map api3 v.0.0.2

Post by Kaiser Orn »

I have fixed problem going in "user_map.html" and I change all "$" with "jQuery", thx for help and good job ^^
User avatar
4_seven
I've Been Banned!
Posts: 5155
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2008 1:41 am

Re: [DEV] jQ User Map api3 v.0.0.2

Post by 4_seven »

Yeah, the good old framework compatibility problem, when you use a mix of different frameworks in different mods, like mootools + jquery > http://davidwalsh.name/jquery-mootools
Current Mods | Mod Base | php(BB) programming | No help via PM
Kaiser Orn
Registered User
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu May 24, 2012 9:58 am

Re: [DEV] jQ User Map api3 v.0.0.2

Post by Kaiser Orn »

I have noticed that sometime (in different moments of the day and in different days) i have this error phpbb jQ map

Code: Select all

[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/functions_user_map.php on line 63: file_get_contents(http://maps.google.com/maps/api/geocode/json?address=Lido+di+Ostia&sensor=false) [function.file-get-contents]: failed to open stream: HTTP request failed! HTTP/1.0 403 Forbidden 
Do u have some hints for me ?

thx in advance
User avatar
4_seven
I've Been Banned!
Posts: 5155
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2008 1:41 am

Re: [DEV] jQ User Map api3 v.0.0.2

Post by 4_seven »

No mod error > Google service timeout or (near) maximum requests per day.
Current Mods | Mod Base | php(BB) programming | No help via PM
Kaiser Orn
Registered User
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu May 24, 2012 9:58 am

Re: [DEV] jQ User Map api3 v.0.0.2

Post by Kaiser Orn »

Are There some methods to center map view in a location that I choose ?
User avatar
4_seven
I've Been Banned!
Posts: 5155
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2008 1:41 am

Re: [DEV] jQ User Map api3 v.0.0.2

Post by 4_seven »

Just click on a username in the user-list left-hand or click on a username in the map itself - But, if you mean any static location on map-init/-start, then you need the lat/lng of this. If you have this, i tell you how to make it.
Current Mods | Mod Base | php(BB) programming | No help via PM
Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] Abandoned MODs”