[ABD] jQ User Map api3 v.0.0.3

Any abandoned MODs will be moved to this forum.

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported or maintained by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
Forum rules
IMPORTANT: MOD Development Forum rules

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported nor updated by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
Locked
PatrickS3
Registered User
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2011 5:15 am
Location: Germany
Name: Patrick
Contact:

Re: [DEV] jQ User Map api3 v.0.0.1

Post by PatrickS3 » Thu Apr 05, 2012 4:59 am

4_seven wrote:
PatrickS3 wrote:Does ist work without the user weather mod?
This Mod doesnt contain user weather mod. Its just compatible.
Ah. o.k.
4_seven wrote: But may you ask bcs. of new demo look?! No fear, thats experimental ;)
Yes, i was not sure if it is included or not.
4_seven wrote:
PatrickS3 wrote:And will it work on phpbb 3.0.10?
Of course.
Thanks, then all questions (for the time) are answered and installation on testsystem can be done.


Edit: One question is left. Is it possible to use german zip-code? I tested at your demo-board, but with german zip-code 78224 it sets an location in USA.


Patrick
Excuse my english, i learn it many many years ago in school. :oops:

User avatar
4_seven
I've Been Banned!
Posts: 5155
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2008 1:41 am

Re: [DEV] jQ User Map api3 v.0.0.1

Post by 4_seven » Thu Apr 05, 2012 8:37 am

PatrickS3 wrote:Edit: One question is left. Is it possible to use german zip-code?
Of course, if its a worldwide unique zip.
Feature list in first post wrote:- Full address mode with several possibilitys:
- zip (if unique or/and specific), land, state, town, street (each mixed or alone)
PatrickS3 wrote: I tested at your demo-board, but with german zip-code 78224 it sets an location in USA.
Than its not a unique zip, so make an addition, eg.: 78224 germany
or 78224 de
http://www.4seven.de/forum/1/memberlist ... ofile&u=53
Current Mods | Mod Base | php(BB) programming | No help via PM

PatrickS3
Registered User
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2011 5:15 am
Location: Germany
Name: Patrick
Contact:

Re: [DEV] jQ User Map api3 v.0.0.1

Post by PatrickS3 » Thu Apr 05, 2012 9:08 am

Great, it works.

Thank you.

Edit: Works with "de" for Germany, "ch" for Switzerland, "it" for Italy. But not with "at" for Austria. Austria also doesn't work.

Example "5010 at" or "5010 Austria".




Patrick

User avatar
trigger_error
I've Been Banned!
Posts: 200
Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2011 1:27 pm

Re: [DEV] jQ User Map api3 v.0.0.1

Post by trigger_error » Thu Apr 05, 2012 10:48 am

Try Oesterreich instead of Austria.
Edit: i see. is not unique, so you have to add the location too.
Edit: the same as google.maps / works with the same engine

PatrickS3
Registered User
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2011 5:15 am
Location: Germany
Name: Patrick
Contact:

Re: [DEV] jQ User Map api3 v.0.0.1

Post by PatrickS3 » Thu Apr 05, 2012 11:20 am

@trigger_error.

Thanks, but i'm not sure what exactly you mean.


And another question:

Is it right, for german language i must edit

Code: Select all

language/en/common.php

Code: Select all

	// jQ User Map api3  / 4seven / 2012
	'U_M'		=> 'User Map',
	'U_M_NO'	=> 'No Users in Map',
	'U_M_JUMP'	=> 'Jump to User',
	'U_M_FULL'	=> 'Show Full Map',
	'U_M_LOC'	=> 'Location',
	'U_M_LOC_DESC'	=> 'Location Description',
	'U_M_VIEW_MAP'  => 'Viewing User Map',
	
	'U_W_PANEL_LOC'	=> 'Location',	
	'U_W_PANEL_SUC'	=> 'is set successfully.',	
	'U_W_PANEL_EMP'	=> 'is empty.',	
	'U_W_PANEL_BAD'	=> 'Bad Result for Location:',	
	'U_W_PANEL_AGA'	=> 'Try again with another Location.',
	// jQ User Map api3  / 4seven / 2012

also in

Code: Select all

language/de/common.php
with german text like following?

Code: Select all

	// jQ User Map api3  / 4seven / 2012
	'U_M'		=> 'Mitgliederkarte',
	'U_M_NO'	=> 'Keine Mitglieder in der Karte',
	'U_M_JUMP'	=> 'Springe zum Mitglied,
	'U_M_FULL'	=> 'Zeige komplette Karte',
	'U_M_LOC'	=> 'Standort',
	'U_M_LOC_DESC'	=> 'Standort Beschreibung',
	'U_M_VIEW_MAP'  => 'Zeige Mitgliederkarte',
	
	'U_W_PANEL_LOC'	=> 'Standort',	
	'U_W_PANEL_SUC'	=> 'wurde erfolgreich eingerichtet.',	
	'U_W_PANEL_EMP'	=> 'ist leer.',	
	'U_W_PANEL_BAD'	=> 'falscher Wert für Standort:',	
	'U_W_PANEL_AGA'	=> 'versuche es mit einem anderen Standort.',
	// jQ User Map api3  / 4seven / 2012
Last edited by PatrickS3 on Thu Apr 12, 2012 5:47 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
4_seven
I've Been Banned!
Posts: 5155
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2008 1:41 am

Re: [DEV] jQ User Map api3 v.0.0.1

Post by 4_seven » Thu Apr 05, 2012 4:52 pm

translation seems good
PatrickS3 wrote:Works with "de" for Germany, "ch" for Switzerland, "it" for Italy. But not with "at" for Austria. Austria also doesn't work.
This is google.maps related and is no fail of the mod. i google a bit and find out that you should add the "bundesland" additional to the zip code for austria:

http://www.plz-postleitzahl.com/at/inde ... Burgenland

proof for user: tester: 5010 Salzburg / Salzburg 5010
http://www.4seven.de/forum/1/user_weather/user_map.php

and as i wrote in first post and answering on several places: only if a zip is unique it works with zip only .
Feature list in first post wrote:- Full address mode with several possibilitys:
- zip (if unique or/and specific), land, state, town, street (each mixed or alone)
if it gives this zip more than one time on earth, you must specify a bit more:
country zip/ bundesland zip / landkreis zip etc.

this is no europe map, its a world map.
Current Mods | Mod Base | php(BB) programming | No help via PM

PatrickS3
Registered User
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2011 5:15 am
Location: Germany
Name: Patrick
Contact:

Re: [DEV] jQ User Map api3 v.0.0.1

Post by PatrickS3 » Fri Apr 06, 2012 4:40 am

Thanks.

Just ready for install. ;)


Patrick

PatrickS3
Registered User
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2011 5:15 am
Location: Germany
Name: Patrick
Contact:

Re: [DEV] jQ User Map api3 v.0.0.1

Post by PatrickS3 » Fri Apr 06, 2012 6:31 am

Back again,

installed at my testboard and having a little problem.

With style prosilver it just looks good, but with another style (using template files of prosilver) which is dark, there is an "error" in displaying the map.
Screenshots:
http://www.digitalfototreff.de/bilder/d ... -29-15.jpg

http://www.digitalfototreff.de/bilder/d ... -28-50.jpg

User: testuser4
pass: testuser4

url: http://mecumium.de/forum/


Any idea?

User avatar
4_seven
I've Been Banned!
Posts: 5155
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2008 1:41 am

Re: [DEV] jQ User Map api3 v.0.0.1

Post by 4_seven » Fri Apr 06, 2012 3:03 pm

hm, no clue, normally only prosilver is supported. it seems that some css in this style is overlay the google maps div an effects the right z-index of streetview layer. something in that direction. so try to remove all css for this site <!-- IF not SCRIPT_NAME eq 'user_map' -->your css includes in overall_header<!-- ENDIF -->
Current Mods | Mod Base | php(BB) programming | No help via PM

PatrickS3
Registered User
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2011 5:15 am
Location: Germany
Name: Patrick
Contact:

Re: [DEV] jQ User Map api3 v.0.0.1

Post by PatrickS3 » Sat Apr 07, 2012 10:16 am

Thank you. But i don't really understand where to change - overall_header.html? - and what to change, sorry.

Edit: Problem with Style pro_mod is solved.

In prosilver/common.css on line 75:

Code: Select all

img {
	border-width: 0;
}
in pro_mod_dft/common.css on line 79:

Code: Select all

img {
	border-width: 0;
	max-width: 99%;
}
I disable max-width: 99%; temporary an then it works:

Code: Select all

img {
	border-width: 0;
	/*max-width: 99%;*/
}
Screenshot: http://www.digitalfototreff.de/bilder/d ... -00-01.jpg



Patrick

User avatar
4_seven
I've Been Banned!
Posts: 5155
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2008 1:41 am

Re: [DEV] jQ User Map api3 v.0.0.1

Post by 4_seven » Sun Apr 08, 2012 2:09 pm

cool solution. happy eastern..
Current Mods | Mod Base | php(BB) programming | No help via PM

PatrickS3
Registered User
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2011 5:15 am
Location: Germany
Name: Patrick
Contact:

Re: [DEV] jQ User Map api3 v.0.0.1

Post by PatrickS3 » Mon Apr 09, 2012 5:35 am

Thank you, also happy Easter.

The Map is now being tested by a small usergroup on my testboard. If there are no problems it will be go online in live forum.

Thanks a lot for this map.


Patrick

PatrickS3
Registered User
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2011 5:15 am
Location: Germany
Name: Patrick
Contact:

Re: [DEV] jQ User Map api3 v.0.0.1

Post by PatrickS3 » Thu Apr 12, 2012 5:48 am

Done.
Map is included in live forum.

@4_seven: Thank you again for this great work and your support.

User avatar
4_seven
I've Been Banned!
Posts: 5155
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2008 1:41 am

Re: [DEV] jQ User Map api3 v.0.0.1

Post by 4_seven » Thu Apr 12, 2012 11:15 am

Thanks also for feedback and german translation, PatrickS3.
Current Mods | Mod Base | php(BB) programming | No help via PM

User avatar
2xS
Registered User
Posts: 40
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2012 7:03 pm
Location: Northern California

Re: [DEV] jQ User Map api3 v.0.0.1

Post by 2xS » Fri Apr 13, 2012 5:03 pm

Hi 4_seven,

Hope all is going well with you and your DEV. Things are still fantastic with both MOD's...

I have a question though:
I have required new users to complete the location field on registration, and it actually seems like it could be an excellent spambot countermeasure. But it appears the required location field doesn't have to be validated as an actual location. I recently had a spambot (first in months) bypass my countermeasures and enter the location "EEGEEY". Is there any way to implement a requirement for my newly registered users to enter in a real location validated against the gmap API or validated at all?

Cheers!

Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] Abandoned MODs”