Page 17 of 19

Re: [BETA] IP Country Flag Olympus 0.1.8a

Posted: Mon Oct 20, 2008 9:42 pm
by danswano
:? I Don't get it, what you want and what you mean ?

Re: [BETA] IP Country Flag Olympus 0.1.8a

Posted: Tue Oct 21, 2008 2:14 pm
by 3Di
danswano wrote::? I Don't get it, what you want and what you mean ?
Is that really hard to understand?

I am trying to catch a bug I know is there and I do need users already registered to login at my board, in order to fix it.

Please let me know if you have any other question, thanks.

Re: [BETA] IP Country Flag Olympus 0.1.8a

Posted: Tue Oct 21, 2008 2:25 pm
by danswano
Well i'm not registered at that board, i've registered at that demo board i opened a topic in, so i can't help i think.

Any way waiting the release :?

Re: [BETA] IP Country Flag Olympus 0.1.8a

Posted: Tue Oct 21, 2008 2:31 pm
by 3Di
danswano wrote:Well i'm not registered at that board, i've registered at that demo board i opened a topic in, so i can't help i think.

Any way waiting the release :?
Apologies, I meant Registered users, nothing else, you can register there if you want to increase the speed of this release else please wait till it is done.

thanks

Re: [BETA] IP Country Flag Olympus 0.1.8a

Posted: Tue Oct 21, 2008 5:25 pm
by Nibiru7
I was registered and wait the update version of MOD

Re: [BETA] IP Country Flag Olympus 0.3.0 ETA

Posted: Tue Oct 21, 2008 7:34 pm
by 3Di
I have no idea about the release date of the new package I already made, I'm working on fixing this bug during my spare time and also creating an update file from BETA 0.1.8a to the latest, that's why.

Thanks all. :)

Re: [BETA] IP Country Flag Olympus 0.1.8a

Posted: Wed Oct 29, 2008 4:27 pm
by 3Di
Security FIX here, to do as soon as possible.

Version affected: BETA 0.1.8a and minors.

Open your language/en/mods/ip_country_flag_olympus.php file and..

FIND

Code: Select all

if (empty($lang) || !is_array($lang))
{
	$lang = array();
}
REPLACE WITH

Code: Select all

if (!defined('IN_PHPBB'))
{
	exit;
}

if (empty($lang) || !is_array($lang))
{
	$lang = array();
}
CLOSE & SAVE & FTP it to the right place, just over-write the existing one.

Thx. :ugeek:


First post updated with the FIX but the package, note that the new version (BETA 0.4.0) and my site are not affected.



Thanks. :)

Re: [BETA] IP Country Flag Olympus 0.1.8a

Posted: Tue Nov 04, 2008 4:53 pm
by ace2ace
How will this MOD handle the Country flag Tables from phpbb2?
I mean if a phpbb2 site was already using your MOD, and converted to phpbb3, it already has the country flag database Tables exported from phpbb2 forum.

Will this MOD use the exported Country Flag Tables? Or do we have to delete those Tables exported from phpbb2 before installing this MOD?

Could you make a note about that in the installation guide?

Thanks for a gread MOD.

Re: [BETA] IP Country Flag Olympus 0.1.8a

Posted: Wed Nov 05, 2008 11:07 pm
by 3Di
ace2ace wrote:How will this MOD handle the Country flag Tables from phpbb2?
I mean if a phpbb2 site was already using your MOD, and converted to phpbb3, it already has the country flag database Tables exported from phpbb2 forum.

Will this MOD use the exported Country Flag Tables? Or do we have to delete those Tables exported from phpbb2 before installing this MOD?

Could you make a note about that in the installation guide?

Thanks for a gread MOD.
Greets,
thanks for pointing that out to me.

The IP DB Populator it is a conversion I wrote from the phpBB2 version, so don't worry about your phpBB2 Data Table, you will use it also for this. I will take care of that into the package that will comes put once phpBB3 3.0.3 will be released. I'm working hard on this MOD but you should realise I have to take care of all of my users, see:

° phpBB3.0.3 and beta 0.4.0 or major - full package

° phpBB3.0.1 - beta 0.1.8a to phpBB3.0.3 - Beta 0.4.0 or major.. upgrade script

° phpBB2 IP DB to be considered if upgrading to phpBB3.0.3 (I'll support only the latest phpBB3)

All of this it depends on my further works on this, also. So to speak, I need a little amount of spare time to do all of this.

Regards. :)

Re: [BETA] IP Country Flag Olympus 0.1.8a

Posted: Sun Nov 09, 2008 12:01 am
by ace2ace
Thanks...
As long as there is a process to carry the old database along, all is cool.
Some of us do not want to add new huge number of IP blocks, because we found away to add the block one by one, as a member from a new block registers. That way we don't have carry bunch of countries we are not interested in.

Re: [BETA] IP Country Flag Olympus 0.1.8a

Posted: Sun Nov 09, 2008 1:51 am
by danopia
So if I use IPv6, what happens? Does it have IPv6 IPs too, because that would be hard with the number of 6over4 gateways out there. Does it have an IPv6 icon? Or is there no icon?

Re: [BETA] IP Country Flag Olympus 0.1.8a

Posted: Sun Nov 09, 2008 6:32 pm
by 3Di
ace2ace wrote:Thanks...
As long as there is a process to carry the old database along, all is cool.
Some of us do not want to add new huge number of IP blocks, because we found away to add the block one by one, as a member from a new block registers. That way we don't have carry bunch of countries we are not interested in.
Yes, there will be a process to do that. The phpBB2 version saves a 'suffix/prefix' for the IPs you manually inserted via ACP into the DB. So it will be something like an 'easy go' for me. ;)

Regards. :)

Re: [BETA] IP Country Flag Olympus 0.1.8a

Posted: Sun Nov 09, 2008 6:35 pm
by 3Di
danopia wrote:So if I use IPv6, what happens? Does it have IPv6 IPs too, because that would be hard with the number of 6over4 gateways out there. Does it have an IPv6 icon? Or is there no icon?
The IPv6 planet has not been explored by me and this MOD, yet... nor this version neither the phpBB2 one, especially.

Indeed, I'll be on this as soon as I can though. :geek:

Thanks. :)

Re: [BETA] IP Country Flag Olympus 0.1.8a

Posted: Sun Nov 09, 2008 6:47 pm
by danswano
Any close date ?

Re: [BETA] IP Country Flag Olympus 0.1.8a

Posted: Mon Nov 10, 2008 2:25 pm
by 3Di
danswano wrote:Any close date ?
Not really. :geek: