[ABD] Arcade Room 0.6.9c

Any abandoned MODs will be moved to this forum.

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported or maintained by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
Forum rules
IMPORTANT: MOD Development Forum rules

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported nor updated by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
User avatar
patrikstar
Registered User
Posts: 330
Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2006 9:37 am
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Re: [Beta] Arcade Room 0.6.9c

Post by patrikstar » Thu Jul 16, 2009 9:52 pm

It is in 2 files

viewgame.php
and
acp/acp_arcade.php

Search for

Code: Select all

		'from_user_id'		=> 2,
change the 2 to the user id you want it to come from

This will be an ACP option in the future

flaps__
Registered User
Posts: 100
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 9:52 pm

Re: [Beta] Arcade Room 0.6.9c

Post by flaps__ » Fri Jul 17, 2009 12:39 pm

Fantastic!

Thanks for the response, and I am really looking forward to the future releases :D

Definitly one of the most epic mods created :D

User avatar
Greyhound76
Registered User
Posts: 69
Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2008 6:56 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: [Beta] Arcade Room 0.6.9c

Post by Greyhound76 » Tue Jul 28, 2009 12:14 am

Hello,

when I will upload a Game, I get this error:

Code: Select all

[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/acp/acp_arcade.php on line 551: move_uploaded_file(./../arcade/0c4948.swf) [function.move-uploaded-file]: failed to open stream: Permission denied
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/acp/acp_arcade.php on line 551: move_uploaded_file() [function.move-uploaded-file]: Unable to move '/tmp/phpcnzxaf' to './../arcade/0c4948.swf'
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/acp/acp_arcade.php on line 551: copy() [function.copy]: The first argument to copy() function cannot be a directory
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /adm/index.php on line 150: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /includes/functions.php:3257)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /adm/index.php on line 152: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /includes/functions.php:3257)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /adm/index.php on line 153: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /includes/functions.php:3257)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /adm/index.php on line 154: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /includes/functions.php:3257)

User avatar
patrikstar
Registered User
Posts: 330
Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2006 9:37 am
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Re: [Beta] Arcade Room 0.6.9c

Post by patrikstar » Tue Sep 08, 2009 1:27 am

You have not CHMOD'd the proper folders for the mod

User avatar
patrikstar
Registered User
Posts: 330
Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2006 9:37 am
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Re: [Beta] Arcade Room 0.6.9c

Post by patrikstar » Sat Sep 26, 2009 7:34 pm

Just checking in to make sure I'm not marked as abandoned again. I still plan on future releases as time allows.

for latest news and info check out http://www.phpar.com

Wulfric
Registered User
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri Nov 13, 2009 8:09 am

Re: [Beta] Arcade Room 0.6.9c

Post by Wulfric » Sun Nov 15, 2009 8:38 pm

Can we make trophies not to appear everytime one posts? When I eneabled custom fields to be displayed on posts, it started showing it.

User avatar
patrikstar
Registered User
Posts: 330
Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2006 9:37 am
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Re: [Beta] Arcade Room 0.6.9c

Post by patrikstar » Sun Nov 15, 2009 9:21 pm

yes remove the trophy edit from viewtopic .html in the style

Wulfric
Registered User
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri Nov 13, 2009 8:09 am

Re: [Beta] Arcade Room 0.6.9c

Post by Wulfric » Tue Nov 17, 2009 8:21 pm

Does it change immediately? or cookies need to be cleared or something? I changed it and its still showing it.

User avatar
patrikstar
Registered User
Posts: 330
Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2006 9:37 am
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Re: [Beta] Arcade Room 0.6.9c

Post by patrikstar » Tue Nov 17, 2009 8:34 pm

clear ur style cache

Wulfric
Registered User
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri Nov 13, 2009 8:09 am

Re: [Beta] Arcade Room 0.6.9c

Post by Wulfric » Tue Nov 17, 2009 10:48 pm

pardon me if i sound noob but how do i do that?

User avatar
patrikstar
Registered User
Posts: 330
Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2006 9:37 am
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Re: [Beta] Arcade Room 0.6.9c

Post by patrikstar » Wed Nov 18, 2009 4:17 am

ACP>Purge the Cache>Run Now

its in the middle of the page in the admin control panel home page

Wulfric
Registered User
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri Nov 13, 2009 8:09 am

Re: [Beta] Arcade Room 0.6.9c

Post by Wulfric » Fri Nov 20, 2009 7:37 pm

I figured it out but thanks a lot :)

User avatar
3motronik
Registered User
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 8:01 pm
Contact:

Re: [Beta] Arcade Room 0.6.9c

Post by 3motronik » Sat Nov 21, 2009 3:26 pm

Someone knows about this error

Image

Code: Select all

[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/acp/acp_arcade.php on line 716: getimagesize() [function.getimagesize]: Filename cannot be empty
includes/acp/acp_arcade.php the line is

Code: Select all

$info = getimagesize($_FILES['game_image']['tmp_name']);

Code: Select all

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/toxigeek/public_html/includes/functions.php:3289) in /home/toxigeek/public_html/adm/index.php on line 150

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/toxigeek/public_html/includes/functions.php:3289) in /home/toxigeek/public_html/adm/index.php on line 152

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/toxigeek/public_html/includes/functions.php:3289) in /home/toxigeek/public_html/adm/index.php on line 153

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/toxigeek/public_html/includes/functions.php:3289) in /home/toxigeek/public_html/adm/index.php on line 154
/adm/index.php the line is

Code: Select all

	header('Content-type: text/html; charset=UTF-8');

	header('Cache-Control: private, no-cache="set-cookie"');
	header('Expires: 0');
	header('Pragma: no-cache');

did not show the error by removing the line 3289 of includes/functions.php

the line is

Code: Select all

echo '<b>[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice</b>: in file <b>' . $errfile . '</b> on line <b>' . $errline . '</b>: <b>' . $msg_text . '</b><br />' . "\n";
but would fix the error

only appears when I try to change the configuration of some game


Help please
sorry for my bad English

User avatar
patrikstar
Registered User
Posts: 330
Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2006 9:37 am
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Re: [Beta] Arcade Room 0.6.9c

Post by patrikstar » Sat Nov 21, 2009 5:09 pm

I've never seen this error what browser are you using and what version of phpbb are you using

User avatar
3motronik
Registered User
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 8:01 pm
Contact:

Re: [Beta] Arcade Room 0.6.9c

Post by 3motronik » Sat Nov 21, 2009 11:57 pm

my browser is Firefox and my phpbb version is 3.0.5
I installed the Ultimate SEO URL mod
there will be no problem with it

the only error is displayed in the ACP

Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] Abandoned MODs”