[ABD] Arcade Room 0.6.9c

Any abandoned MODs will be moved to this forum.

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported or maintained by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
Forum rules
IMPORTANT: MOD Development Forum rules

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported nor updated by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
Locked
saz3rx
Registered User
Posts: 181
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2007 3:22 pm

Re: [Beta] Arcade Room 0.6.7

Post by saz3rx » Sun Aug 12, 2007 4:03 pm

Gleasonator wrote:
saz3rx wrote:How do I upgrade from 0.6.6 to 0.6.7? Which file to read and what files to replace/run??
Replace all 0.6.6 files on your server with the new 0.6.7 files. Then replace overall_header.html with the original file and do these edits:
Thanks for that but can you give met he overall_header edits. I have edited the header so it won't be possible for me to replace it.

Thanks!

User avatar
Gleasonator
Registered User
Posts: 652
Joined: Tue Jun 05, 2007 2:19 pm
Location: Texas
Contact:

Re: [Beta] Arcade Room 0.6.7

Post by Gleasonator » Sun Aug 12, 2007 4:10 pm

saz3rx wrote:
Gleasonator wrote:
saz3rx wrote:How do I upgrade from 0.6.6 to 0.6.7? Which file to read and what files to replace/run??
Replace all 0.6.6 files on your server with the new 0.6.7 files. Then replace overall_header.html with the original file and do these edits:
Thanks for that but can you give met he overall_header edits. I have edited the header so it won't be possible for me to replace it.

Thanks!
I'm not sure what the 0.6.6 overall_header code is, but after:

Code: Select all

			<ul class="linklist navlinks">
you should have:

Code: Select all

				<li><a class="icon-home" href="{U_INDEX}" accesskey="h">{L_INDEX}</a> <!-- BEGIN navlinks --> <strong>&#8249;</strong> <a href="{navlinks.U_VIEW_FORUM}">{navlinks.FORUM_NAME}</a><!-- END navlinks --></li>
That should fix it. If you still need help post everything between:

Code: Select all

<ul class="linklist navlinks">
and

Code: Select all

<li class="rightside"><a href="#" onclick="fontsizeup(); return false;" class="fontsize" title="{L_CHANGE_FONT_SIZE}">{L_CHANGE_FONT_SIZE}</a></li>
Sorry for my bad Engrish !
gleason|design

Image

anniecuk
Registered User
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2007 7:36 pm

Re: [Beta] Arcade Room 0.6.7

Post by anniecuk » Sun Aug 12, 2007 8:41 pm

Is there any way you can mass import games... ?

bit of a pain having to do each one individual, especially on a fresh install...

Thanx

Annie

SpongeFreak52
Registered User
Posts: 83
Joined: Tue May 23, 2006 12:54 am
Contact:

Re: [Beta] Arcade Room 0.6.7

Post by SpongeFreak52 » Sun Aug 12, 2007 9:01 pm

No, only one at a time for now. That would be a neat feature though.

User avatar
Gleasonator
Registered User
Posts: 652
Joined: Tue Jun 05, 2007 2:19 pm
Location: Texas
Contact:

Re: [Beta] Arcade Room 0.6.7

Post by Gleasonator » Sun Aug 12, 2007 9:49 pm

I'm thinking about making a games pack.

Maybe includes 100 games... you just upload and run a query in phpMyAdmin.
Sorry for my bad Engrish !
gleason|design

Image

SpongeFreak52
Registered User
Posts: 83
Joined: Tue May 23, 2006 12:54 am
Contact:

Re: [Beta] Arcade Room 0.6.7

Post by SpongeFreak52 » Sun Aug 12, 2007 10:57 pm

Gleasonator wrote:I'm thinking about making a games pack.

Maybe includes 100 games... you just upload and run a query in phpMyAdmin.
That would be pretty neat! You should have people submit ideas for games to include!

User avatar
Gleasonator
Registered User
Posts: 652
Joined: Tue Jun 05, 2007 2:19 pm
Location: Texas
Contact:

Re: [Beta] Arcade Room 0.6.7

Post by Gleasonator » Sun Aug 12, 2007 11:51 pm

If I can get it worked out, what I'd like to do is have a PHP script with a list of games and checkboxes. You upload all the files and run the script, check what games you want, and it installs them for you. Then at the end the script will delete itself and all games that you didn't install.

Of course... this wont be needed when Patrik get's the ACP store working, as this can all be done online.

I also made a thread you can post in here. :D
Sorry for my bad Engrish !
gleason|design

Image

User avatar
playerfr
Registered User
Posts: 851
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2003 9:50 am
Location: France - Paris

Re: [Beta] Arcade Room 0.6.7

Post by playerfr » Mon Aug 13, 2007 2:10 am

is there any new about next update when it is for ? :?
All kind of help for your Forums / Sites. Installing for you the forum, the Mods, creating Custom Mods : for small fee http://www.phpbbhelpers.com

User avatar
Gleasonator
Registered User
Posts: 652
Joined: Tue Jun 05, 2007 2:19 pm
Location: Texas
Contact:

Re: [Beta] Arcade Room 0.6.7

Post by Gleasonator » Mon Aug 13, 2007 2:17 am

playerfr wrote:is there any new about next update when it is for ? :?
Patrik's motherboard is fried. Until he can fix his PC problem he can't work on the arcade.
Sorry for my bad Engrish !
gleason|design

Image

User avatar
playerfr
Registered User
Posts: 851
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2003 9:50 am
Location: France - Paris

Re: [Beta] Arcade Room 0.6.7

Post by playerfr » Mon Aug 13, 2007 2:28 am

ohh sorry to hear that, hope he will be able to fix it soon :)
All kind of help for your Forums / Sites. Installing for you the forum, the Mods, creating Custom Mods : for small fee http://www.phpbbhelpers.com

FilthyRich86
Registered User
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2007 5:32 am
Contact:

Re: [Beta] Arcade Room 0.6.7

Post by FilthyRich86 » Mon Aug 13, 2007 3:44 am

hey guys, love the mod and all but i'm having a minor issue getting the link to show up on the navigation bar. can someone give me the path code i enter into the overall header.html? thanks, in advance

User avatar
Gleasonator
Registered User
Posts: 652
Joined: Tue Jun 05, 2007 2:19 pm
Location: Texas
Contact:

Re: [Beta] Arcade Room 0.6.7

Post by Gleasonator » Mon Aug 13, 2007 4:12 am

FilthyRich86 wrote:hey guys, love the mod and all but i'm having a minor issue getting the link to show up on the navigation bar. can someone give me the path code i enter into the overall header.html? thanks, in advance
In the folder you downloaded for the arcade, there's another folder in it called templates. Open that folder and drag prosilver.xml into your browser and do those edits.
Sorry for my bad Engrish !
gleason|design

Image

#24
Registered User
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Jul 08, 2007 8:14 pm

Re: [Beta] Arcade Room 0.6.7

Post by #24 » Tue Aug 14, 2007 12:36 am

What cash mod will it use? :?

User avatar
Gleasonator
Registered User
Posts: 652
Joined: Tue Jun 05, 2007 2:19 pm
Location: Texas
Contact:

Re: [Beta] Arcade Room 0.6.7

Post by Gleasonator » Tue Aug 14, 2007 12:58 am

#24 wrote:What cash mod will it use? :?
This one, I believe, for the initial release.
Sorry for my bad Engrish !
gleason|design

Image

#24
Registered User
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Jul 08, 2007 8:14 pm

Re: [Beta] Arcade Room 0.6.7

Post by #24 » Tue Aug 14, 2007 1:48 am

Good. I like that mod. :)

Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] Abandoned MODs”