[ABD] Arcade Room 0.6.9c

Any abandoned MODs will be moved to this forum.

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported or maintained by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
Forum rules
IMPORTANT: MOD Development Forum rules

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported nor updated by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
Locked
User avatar
Gleasonator
Registered User
Posts: 652
Joined: Tue Jun 05, 2007 2:19 pm
Location: Texas
Contact:

Re: [Beta] Arcade Room 0.6.7

Post by Gleasonator » Thu Aug 16, 2007 8:33 pm

kix_mc3 wrote:Great MOD again, but i´ve another error( think it´s my foul ), take a look at the screenshot and you´ll see, in the footer :D

Image
I don't think that's from the arcade. :? It might be your style... it might also be your web browser.
Sorry for my bad Engrish !
gleason|design

Image

kix_mc3
Registered User
Posts: 70
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2007 11:43 am
Location: Romania
Contact:

Re: [Beta] Arcade Room 0.6.7

Post by kix_mc3 » Thu Aug 16, 2007 8:50 pm

i´ve tried with, mozzila and IE and the same problem..if isn´t from arcade, what could be?:-s

LE:It´s something wrong with this?


</div>
<span class="corners-bottom"><span></span></span></div>
</div>
<div class="panel bg3">
<div class="inner"><span class="corners-top"><span></span></span>
<div class="column1">
<h3 style="text-align:center">High Scores</h3>
<dl class="details">
<table width="100%" >
</table>
</dl>
</div>
<div class="column2">
<h3 style="text-align:center">Game Favorites</h3>
<dl class="details">
<table width="100%" >
</table>
</dl>
</div>
</div>
<span class="corners-bottom"><span></span></span></div>
</div>
</form>

</div>

<div id="page-footer">

<div class="navbar">
<div class="inner"><span class="corners-top"><span></span></span>

<ul class="linklist">
<li>
<li><a class="icon-home" href="./index.php" accesskey="h">Board index</a></li>
</li>
<li class="rightside"><a href="./memberlist.php?mode=leaders">The team</a> &bull; <a href="./ucp.php?mode=delete_cookies">Delete all board cookies</a> &bull; All times are UTC </li>
</ul>

<span class="corners-bottom"><span></span></span></div>
</div>

ncmontas
Registered User
Posts: 87
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2007 2:58 pm

Re: [Beta] Arcade Room 0.6.7

Post by ncmontas » Fri Aug 17, 2007 7:39 am

Gleasonator wrote:
ncmontas wrote:Hi
everytime i submit high score on the game I got log off in my forum leaving no scores submitted. Is the sid included when i used submit score?

thanks
Are you using the newest version (0.6.7)?

There was a similar problem in 0.6.6, but I thought it was fixed in 0.6.7 (I'm not having any problems with it). See here: http://gfx-pros.com/phpBB3rc1/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=104
Yes i'm using 0.6.7 version. ALso I notice on the link on arcade room on the overallheader.html instruction is saying that i should add

Code: Select all

		<a href="arcade.php" title="Visit the arcade room" class="icon-arcade">Arcade Room</a>&nbsp;
I added ?{SESSION_ID}" in able to always login whenever i click the link.

Code: Select all

		<a href="arcade.phpsid?{SESSION_ID}" title="Visit the arcade room" class="icon-arcade">Arcade Room</a>&nbsp;
I was not able to see where will I edit when submitting the high score where the session id will still exist upon submission of hig score

ncmontas
Registered User
Posts: 87
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2007 2:58 pm

Re: [Beta] Arcade Room 0.6.7

Post by ncmontas » Fri Aug 17, 2007 1:04 pm

Also is there any work around for uploading a game greater than 2M since max filesize upload of PHP configuration is 2M, when you are using lease server. PRovider doesn't allow their customer to change that.

User avatar
playerfr
Registered User
Posts: 851
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2003 9:50 am
Location: France - Paris

Re: [Beta] Arcade Room 0.6.7

Post by playerfr » Fri Aug 17, 2007 1:16 pm

ncmontas wrote:Also is there any work around for uploading a game greater than 2M since max filesize upload of PHP configuration is 2M, when you are using lease server. PRovider doesn't allow their customer to change that.
If they dont let you use php.ini then you cant do anything. You are forced to upload by FTP and then do the manual installaion in data base. or you can use is, use a fake file with same name less then 2mb to install the game after installaion you repalce that file with the Real file via Ftp ;)
All kind of help for your Forums / Sites. Installing for you the forum, the Mods, creating Custom Mods : for small fee http://www.phpbbhelpers.com

ncmontas
Registered User
Posts: 87
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2007 2:58 pm

Re: [Beta] Arcade Room 0.6.7

Post by ncmontas » Fri Aug 17, 2007 1:40 pm

thanks a lot for the tip.. troublesome but w/ great results

User avatar
JunglistPerfection
Registered User
Posts: 611
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2007 11:58 pm
Location: Chicago, IL

Re: [Beta] Arcade Room 0.6.7

Post by JunglistPerfection » Fri Aug 17, 2007 4:36 pm

When I go to my profile, it shows all my high scores but it doesnt show my favorite games. Also, after I had updated my arcade room i get this small style defect when I go into my profile or any of my members profiles.

Will there be any updates to fix these small errors?

Thanks,
JP

User avatar
patrikstar
Registered User
Posts: 330
Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2006 9:37 am
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Re: [Beta] Arcade Room 0.6.7

Post by patrikstar » Fri Aug 17, 2007 6:19 pm

playerfr wrote:use a fake file with same name less then 2mb to install the game after installaion you repalce that file with the Real file via Ftp
wow i never would have thought of that haha and I'm the one coding the mod. :shock:

lol anyways yep I'm thinking in about a week I should have my new mother board and get back to working on the mod.

User avatar
playerfr
Registered User
Posts: 851
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2003 9:50 am
Location: France - Paris

Re: [Beta] Arcade Room 0.6.7

Post by playerfr » Sat Aug 18, 2007 4:25 am

patrikstar wrote:
playerfr wrote:use a fake file with same name less then 2mb to install the game after installaion you repalce that file with the Real file via Ftp
wow i never would have thought of that haha and I'm the one coding the mod. :shock:

lol anyways yep I'm thinking in about a week I should have my new mother board and get back to working on the mod.
Never underestimate the power of a Geek :ugeek: :lol:
All kind of help for your Forums / Sites. Installing for you the forum, the Mods, creating Custom Mods : for small fee http://www.phpbbhelpers.com

User avatar
BlackburnRavers
Registered User
Posts: 693
Joined: Sat Aug 12, 2006 1:03 pm
Location: Blackburn
Contact:

Re: [Beta] Arcade Room 0.6.7

Post by BlackburnRavers » Sun Aug 19, 2007 11:36 am

roll on version 0.8 :D :D

User avatar
playerfr
Registered User
Posts: 851
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2003 9:50 am
Location: France - Paris

Re: [Beta] Arcade Room 0.6.7

Post by playerfr » Sun Aug 19, 2007 8:19 pm

you for got the 6 :mrgreen:
All kind of help for your Forums / Sites. Installing for you the forum, the Mods, creating Custom Mods : for small fee http://www.phpbbhelpers.com

theman83
Registered User
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2005 1:42 am

Re: [Beta] Arcade Room 0.6.7

Post by theman83 » Mon Aug 20, 2007 3:11 pm

Installed cleanly. Look forward to seeing this mod grow. Read through the last view pages of the thread didn't see this install file error reported sorry if it has been:

In prosilver.xml
Open: styles/prosilver/theme/bidi.css
Find

Code: Select all

.rtl .sitehome, .rtl .icon-faq, .rtl .icon-members, .rtl .icon-arcade, .rtl .icon-home, .rtl .icon-ucp, .rtl .icon-register, .rtl .icon-logout,
Should be:

Code: Select all

.rtl .sitehome, .rtl .icon-faq, .rtl .icon-members, .rtl .icon-home, .rtl .icon-ucp, .rtl .icon-register, .rtl .icon-logout,
Everything else looks good can't wait for the next version :D

User avatar
BlackburnRavers
Registered User
Posts: 693
Joined: Sat Aug 12, 2006 1:03 pm
Location: Blackburn
Contact:

Re: [Beta] Arcade Room 0.6.7

Post by BlackburnRavers » Mon Aug 20, 2007 3:32 pm

playerfr wrote:you for got the 6 :mrgreen:
na dude, 0.8.0 :D need it on the subsilver2 board ;)

User avatar
playerfr
Registered User
Posts: 851
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2003 9:50 am
Location: France - Paris

Re: [Beta] Arcade Room 0.6.7

Post by playerfr » Mon Aug 20, 2007 3:34 pm

Switch to prosilver ;) what do u like in subsilver and not in prosilver ?
All kind of help for your Forums / Sites. Installing for you the forum, the Mods, creating Custom Mods : for small fee http://www.phpbbhelpers.com

User avatar
BlackburnRavers
Registered User
Posts: 693
Joined: Sat Aug 12, 2006 1:03 pm
Location: Blackburn
Contact:

Re: [Beta] Arcade Room 0.6.7

Post by BlackburnRavers » Mon Aug 20, 2007 3:38 pm

playerfr wrote:Switch to prosilver ;) what do u like in subsilver and not in prosilver ?
I've propa done up my template to how i like it ;) i've tryed it on prosilver and it didn't work how i wanted it to. :D

Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] Abandoned MODs”