[ABD] Arcade Room 0.6.9c

Any abandoned MODs will be moved to this forum.

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported or maintained by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
Forum rules
IMPORTANT: MOD Development Forum rules

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported nor updated by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
Locked
jimcarrel
Registered User
Posts: 671
Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2007 10:49 pm
Location: Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Re: [Beta] Arcade Room 0.6.9

Post by jimcarrel »

Its not from the files that you are copying, it has something to do with how your computer program and your computer is treating the paste process.
I must admit, I've never seen that before.
I hope you figure it out,, try using another program to open xml files with, and paste with a different program.

What programs are you using to copy and paste in?
Grace--Getting what I don't deserve
Mercy--Not getting what I do deserve

oglach
Registered User
Posts: 498
Joined: Sun Apr 22, 2007 5:58 pm

Re: [Beta] Arcade Room 0.6.9

Post by oglach »

Notepad, it only come out like that on a forum not when i copy and paste in notepad

User avatar
digitalchaos13
Registered User
Posts: 91
Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2007 4:24 pm

Re: [Beta] Arcade Room 0.6.9

Post by digitalchaos13 »

I'd suggest downloading Notepad++, a free program. Lots of features.

http://notepad-plus.sourceforge.net/uk/site.htm

intothetec
Registered User
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2007 10:20 pm

Re: [Beta] Arcade Room 0.6.9

Post by intothetec »

one question...i am uploading some flash games but i cant get highscore...shall i do anything else besides uploading only the game?? thanks
Image

User avatar
Tripp
Former Team Member
Posts: 1358
Joined: Sun May 20, 2007 5:14 am
Location: G'boro, North Carolina
Name: Tripp
Contact:

Re: [Beta] Arcade Room 0.6.9

Post by Tripp »

Some games don't have scores, just purely an arcade games.
The box said 'You need Windows XP or better' .... so I installed linux.

Formerly Drugs

RichieCut
Registered User
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Sep 30, 2007 11:17 pm

Re: [Beta] Arcade Room 0.6.9

Post by RichieCut »

Heres 10 games I have from my site. They all submit high scores to this mod.

Patrikstar also has more on his site. Please read a few pages back for links

http://www.the-tournament.com/phpBB3gam ... Pack_1.zip
Play To Win - Be The Best - Win Cash - http://www.the-tournament.com - League System for most First Person Shooting Games - TF2 - CSS - DOD - CS 1.6 - Insurgency. High score arcade with ability to win cash.

User avatar
bbrian017
Registered User
Posts: 720
Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2007 2:20 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: [Beta] Arcade Room 0.6.9

Post by bbrian017 »

patrikstar this mod is just amazing and growing fat. keep up the good work I will 100% add it when Gold is released :)

Cheers

foxy111
Registered User
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2007 3:42 pm

Re: [Beta] Arcade Room 0.6.9

Post by foxy111 »

succesfuly translated it into arabic :D
i had a proplem at first run but it all solved after i changed the encoding to utf-8 without BOM
very great mod patrik , congrats on it
i'll install it when the golden release

But still have a proplem , i can't add a new Categories in arabic

ghettowboy
Registered User
Posts: 216
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2007 3:53 pm

Re: [Beta] Arcade Room 0.6.9

Post by ghettowboy »

the more this mod developes... the more envious i get.... :o , lol ... as i'm waiting for the 0.8.0 release for subsilver support :shock: ..... at least the author has considered and stated that subsilver will be supported.. eventually.. could be worse for users like me.. oh well..... :(

008008
Registered User
Posts: 117
Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2007 8:44 am

Re: [Beta] Arcade Room 0.6.9

Post by 008008 »

this mod is compatible with subsilver2 skin ?

jimcarrel
Registered User
Posts: 671
Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2007 10:49 pm
Location: Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Re: [Beta] Arcade Room 0.6.9

Post by jimcarrel »

RichieCut wrote:Heres 10 games I have from my site. They all submit high scores to this mod.

Patrikstar also has more on his site. Please read a few pages back for links

http://www.the-tournament.com/phpBB3gam ... Pack_1.zip
Thanks for the games, I didn't have a few of them.
Does the "legend of zelda" lock up for anyone else????
Grace--Getting what I don't deserve
Mercy--Not getting what I do deserve

Rafterman1
Registered User
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2007 7:57 pm
Contact:

Re: [Beta] Arcade Room 0.6.9

Post by Rafterman1 »

Nobody have a solution for my problem? -> my problem

jimcarrel
Registered User
Posts: 671
Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2007 10:49 pm
Location: Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Re: [Beta] Arcade Room 0.6.9

Post by jimcarrel »

Rafterman1 wrote:Nobody have a solution for my problem? -> my problem
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/functions.php on line 3368: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /includes/functions.php:2899)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/functions.php on line 3370: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /includes/functions.php:2899)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/functions.php on line 3371: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /includes/functions.php:2899)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/functions.php on line 3372: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /includes/functions.php:2899)

I'm pretty sure, from the above errors, that you must have some files edited wrong.
What style are you using, is it RC7 compatible, are you even running RC7?

I would start by looking at includes/functions around line 2899 to start with, you may even have some extra spaces before or after the php tags (for example: ?> at the top and bottom of the php file.)
Grace--Getting what I don't deserve
Mercy--Not getting what I do deserve

User avatar
Tripp
Former Team Member
Posts: 1358
Joined: Sun May 20, 2007 5:14 am
Location: G'boro, North Carolina
Name: Tripp
Contact:

Re: [Beta] Arcade Room 0.6.9

Post by Tripp »

Either you need to use an editor that doesn't save with BOM(Notepad++) or add a game/category
The box said 'You need Windows XP or better' .... so I installed linux.

Formerly Drugs

spyder2k
Registered User
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2007 3:20 pm

Re: [Beta] Arcade Room 0.6.9

Post by spyder2k »

great mod.

Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] Abandoned MODs”