[ABD] Arcade Room 0.6.9c

Any abandoned MODs will be moved to this forum.

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported or maintained by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
Forum rules
IMPORTANT: MOD Development Forum rules

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported nor updated by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
User avatar
patrikstar
Registered User
Posts: 330
Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2006 9:37 am
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Re: [Beta] Arcade Room 0.6.9b

Post by patrikstar » Fri Nov 07, 2008 2:13 pm

PunkoJotaViL the includes/constants.php file isnt edited that is why that error is coming up


Guz2k8 yes it should work on any prosilver theme just make sure you copy the image file over to its directory just like you have to make sure the html template files are over in each themes folder

smart_prince17
Registered User
Posts: 40
Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2008 12:54 pm

Re: [Beta] Arcade Room 0.6.9b

Post by smart_prince17 » Sun Nov 16, 2008 11:59 am

from where i will get mod for phpbb 3.3 ?

christos312
Registered User
Posts: 35
Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2008 3:46 pm

Re: [Beta] Arcade Room 0.6.9b

Post by christos312 » Fri Nov 21, 2008 2:05 pm

I have installed the MOD

BUT

i cannot see anything in Administrator control panel, is like the mod never installed

i cannot install games, i cannot manage games, actually i cannot see that settings at all

And no changes in forum index

instead i can navigate to arcade room by typing in address bar http://www.myforum.com/arcade.php

what i am doing wrong :s
"All This Has Happened Before And It Will Happen Again.."
I am coming for all of you - President Laura Loslin!
The future begins Here!
Fear Gets You Killed, Anger Keeps You Alive! - Kara Thrace(Starbuck)


Image

canadaka
Registered User
Posts: 88
Joined: Tue Apr 26, 2005 8:47 pm
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Contact:

Re: [Beta] Arcade Room 0.6.9b

Post by canadaka » Fri Dec 05, 2008 11:14 am

My site uses the subsilver2 style, but i figured out a way to force just the arcade to use prosilver. In each of the root folder arcade files replace $user->setup('mods/arcade'); with $user->setup('mods/arcade', 1); assuming you have left prosilver style.


Also i would REALLY be grateful if someone could export there "phpbb_ar_games" mysql table data that contains lots of games. Preferably all the games from the ZIP file with 189 games linked to in this thread. This would help me and others out SO much, saving so much time. I am even willing to pay that person some money, because i know it must have taken them a fair amount of time to add each game on by one.
Canada Kicks Ass
http://www.canadaka.net

WMCMoo
Registered User
Posts: 190
Joined: Tue Aug 22, 2006 9:42 am
Location: Rushall, Walsall

Re: [Beta] Arcade Room 0.6.9b

Post by WMCMoo » Sat Dec 06, 2008 8:57 pm

Need some advice people

i installed the mod, manually

now when i got to http://www.example.co.uk/index.php or anything else to my site i get a white blank screen

thats it

any ideas ?

Cheers
Last edited by darcie on Sun Dec 07, 2008 5:41 am, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Edited link to a less vulgar example domain.
.mOo . cOw.

User avatar
Kingdombuilder
Registered User
Posts: 91
Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2008 7:48 am
Location: Flint, MI
Contact:

Re: [Beta] Arcade Room 0.6.9b

Post by Kingdombuilder » Mon Dec 08, 2008 9:01 am

Is there instructions for Prosilver SE?
Image

User avatar
Tripp
Former Team Member
Posts: 1358
Joined: Sun May 20, 2007 5:14 am
Location: G'boro, North Carolina
Name: Tripp
Contact:

Re: [Beta] Arcade Room 0.6.9b

Post by Tripp » Mon Dec 08, 2008 1:20 pm

Kingdombuilder wrote:Is there instructions for Prosilver SE?
....Use prosilver instructions for all prosilver based styles? :|
The box said 'You need Windows XP or better' .... so I installed linux.

Formerly Drugs

User avatar
Kingdombuilder
Registered User
Posts: 91
Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2008 7:48 am
Location: Flint, MI
Contact:

Re: [Beta] Arcade Room 0.6.9b

Post by Kingdombuilder » Mon Dec 08, 2008 1:57 pm

styles/prosilver/template/memberlist_view.html

I don't see this file in the directory that it is saying it should be...

Any suggestions?...
Image

User avatar
Tripp
Former Team Member
Posts: 1358
Joined: Sun May 20, 2007 5:14 am
Location: G'boro, North Carolina
Name: Tripp
Contact:

Re: [Beta] Arcade Room 0.6.9b

Post by Tripp » Mon Dec 08, 2008 3:09 pm

I assume you recently downloaded it. I just downloaded it and I see your problem. For some odd reason or another, the template folder only includes like 6 files which is wrong. Should have a whole list of HTML files. I saw you said something in the topic so just wait until someone can upload the correct version and then you'll be good to go.
The box said 'You need Windows XP or better' .... so I installed linux.

Formerly Drugs

User avatar
Kingdombuilder
Registered User
Posts: 91
Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2008 7:48 am
Location: Flint, MI
Contact:

Re: [Beta] Arcade Room 0.6.9b

Post by Kingdombuilder » Mon Dec 08, 2008 4:24 pm

Drugs wrote:I assume you recently downloaded it. I just downloaded it and I see your problem. For some odd reason or another, the template folder only includes like 6 files which is wrong. Should have a whole list of HTML files. I saw you said something in the topic so just wait until someone can upload the correct version and then you'll be good to go.
Do you think using the Official Prosilver SE Custom pack would help. I downloaded it, and it has all the files in it. I'm just guessing but I think that you got substitute the corresponding files. What do you think?
Image

User avatar
patrikstar
Registered User
Posts: 330
Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2006 9:37 am
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Re: [Beta] Arcade Room 0.6.9b

Post by patrikstar » Mon Dec 08, 2008 4:54 pm

this mod comes with everything in the download its been the same download for over a month now i believe and the the path you wrote to memberlist_view.html file is correct and if that file isnt there you are missing it and need to get it.

User avatar
Kingdombuilder
Registered User
Posts: 91
Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2008 7:48 am
Location: Flint, MI
Contact:

Re: [Beta] Arcade Room 0.6.9b

Post by Kingdombuilder » Mon Dec 08, 2008 5:16 pm

patrikstar wrote:this mod comes with everything in the download its been the same download for over a month now i believe and the the path you wrote to memberlist_view.html file is correct and if that file isnt there you are missing it and need to get it.
Thanks for your reply, your mod has everything that is not the issue. I was trying to install your mod and i notice that the Prosilver SE 1.0.1 I downloaded did not have all the necessary files to install this mod. Just kind of frustrating cause I wanted to try your mod out.
Image

jimcarrel
Registered User
Posts: 671
Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2007 10:49 pm
Location: Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Re: [Beta] Arcade Room 0.6.9b

Post by jimcarrel » Mon Dec 08, 2008 7:22 pm

Kingdombuilder wrote:
patrikstar wrote:this mod comes with everything in the download its been the same download for over a month now i believe and the the path you wrote to memberlist_view.html file is correct and if that file isnt there you are missing it and need to get it.
Thanks for your reply, your mod has everything that is not the issue. I was trying to install your mod and i notice that the Prosilver SE 1.0.1 I downloaded did not have all the necessary files to install this mod. Just kind of frustrating cause I wanted to try your mod out.
That file must be there, or you couldn't view a memberlist.
Go to your site, click on "members" link,,,, it must be there.
Grace--Getting what I don't deserve
Mercy--Not getting what I do deserve

jimcarrel
Registered User
Posts: 671
Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2007 10:49 pm
Location: Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Re: [Beta] Arcade Room 0.6.9b

Post by jimcarrel » Mon Dec 08, 2008 7:27 pm

maybea the 1.0.1 version only had new files in it, get the memberlist view from the 1.0.0 version
Grace--Getting what I don't deserve
Mercy--Not getting what I do deserve

User avatar
patrikstar
Registered User
Posts: 330
Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2006 9:37 am
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Re: [Beta] Arcade Room 0.6.9b

Post by patrikstar » Fri Jan 09, 2009 12:07 am

for everyone waiting to try the next version it wont be long. i am testing it right now and should be out in a couple of days if all goes well

Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] Abandoned MODs”