[ABD] Arcade Room 0.6.9c

Any abandoned MODs will be moved to this forum.

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported or maintained by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
Forum rules
IMPORTANT: MOD Development Forum rules

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported nor updated by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
RazerRazer
Registered User
Posts: 180
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2009 4:56 pm

Re: [Beta] Arcade Room 0.6.9c

Post by RazerRazer » Thu Mar 19, 2009 2:22 pm

No help? :(

User avatar
Tripp
Former Team Member
Posts: 1358
Joined: Sun May 20, 2007 5:14 am
Location: G'boro, North Carolina
Name: Tripp
Contact:

Re: [Beta] Arcade Room 0.6.9c

Post by Tripp » Thu Mar 19, 2009 3:46 pm

RazerRazer wrote:I see this error, when I'm clicking on a category t install new games:

Code: Select all

[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/file_functions.php on line 426: opendir(./../arcade/archives/) [function.opendir]: failed to open dir: No such file or directory
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/file_functions.php on line 357: Invalid argument supplied for foreach()
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/acp/acp_arcade.php on line 1393: Invalid argument supplied for foreach()
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /adm/index.php on line 151: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /includes/functions.php:3184)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /adm/index.php on line 153: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /includes/functions.php:3184)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /adm/index.php on line 154: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /includes/functions.php:3184)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /adm/index.php on line 155: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /includes/functions.php:3184)
First off, you didn't upload everything. Second, you need to edit your files with something like Notepad++
The box said 'You need Windows XP or better' .... so I installed linux.

Formerly Drugs

User avatar
patrikstar
Registered User
Posts: 330
Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2006 9:37 am
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Re: [Beta] Arcade Room 0.6.9c

Post by patrikstar » Sat Mar 21, 2009 6:16 am

the archives directory doesnt exist in the arcade folder and the other ones should fix along with adding that folder games that you can install with my arcade are on my website which is linked twice in my signature

http://www.phpAR.com

So the community knows I have tons of stuff on that site for everyone.

ProSilver Matching Stuff
proSilver Icons part 1
proSilver Icons part 2
proSilver Icons part 3
proSilver Icons part 4

proSilver Ranks
proSilver Smilies

All this is fairly old except part 2-4 of the icons those are fairly new.

RazerRazer
Registered User
Posts: 180
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2009 4:56 pm

Re: [Beta] Arcade Room 0.6.9c

Post by RazerRazer » Sun Mar 29, 2009 8:41 pm

Patrikstar, i road your Post http://www.phpar.com/viewtopic.php?f=6&t=159, but I have some questions:

1. You wrote, I have to upload the game folders to /arcade/archive/, but I have only a /arcade/archives/

2. When I upload the game folders, witch I downloaded at your site, I don't see they in the drop-down menu.

3. When I compress all to a zip file, ACP say me, it can't upload it.


Can you help me?

Thanks!

RazerRazer
Registered User
Posts: 180
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2009 4:56 pm

Re: [Beta] Arcade Room 0.6.9c

Post by RazerRazer » Mon Mar 30, 2009 4:52 pm

What I do false? I will use zour beutyful mod!

User avatar
Unimatrix_0
Registered User
Posts: 55
Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2007 11:28 am
Contact:

Re: [Beta] Arcade Room 0.6.9c

Post by Unimatrix_0 » Mon Mar 30, 2009 6:12 pm

Hi RazerRazer,
RazerRazer wrote:Patrikstar, i road your Post http://www.phpar.com/viewtopic.php?f=6&t=159, but I have some questions:

1. You wrote, I have to upload the game folders to /arcade/archive/, but I have only a /arcade/archives/
Yes, it's /arcade/archives/
2. When I upload the game folders, witch I downloaded at your site, I don't see they in the drop-down menu.
Not all games are packed in the right version for the fast installation just with the zip-file. For test-reasons I repacked a game and tried it on my board, just try http://phpar.com/viewtopic.php?p=565#p565
3. When I compress all to a zip file, ACP say me, it can't upload it.
I also tried to use the ACP-Upload-function at my board with the zip-file of the link above and it worked well, without any errrors, so you may not gave the cmod 777 rights to the archives-folder


Can you help me?

Thanks!
Best Regards Un1

RazerRazer
Registered User
Posts: 180
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2009 4:56 pm

Re: [Beta] Arcade Room 0.6.9c

Post by RazerRazer » Mon Mar 30, 2009 7:09 pm

Unimatrix_0 wrote:Hi RazerRazer,
RazerRazer wrote:Patrikstar, i road your Post http://www.phpar.com/viewtopic.php?f=6&t=159, but I have some questions:

1. You wrote, I have to upload the game folders to /arcade/archive/, but I have only a /arcade/archives/
Yes, it's /arcade/archives/
2. When I upload the game folders, witch I downloaded at your site, I don't see they in the drop-down menu.
Not all games are packed in the right version for the fast installation just with the zip-file. For test-reasons I repacked a game and tried it on my board, just try http://phpar.com/viewtopic.php?p=565#p565
3. When I compress all to a zip file, ACP say me, it can't upload it.
I also tried to use the ACP-Upload-function at my board with the zip-file of the link above and it worked well, without any errrors, so you may not gave the cmod 777 rights to the archives-folder


Can you help me?

Thanks!
Best Regards Un1
Thanks for help. I uploadet the archive manual. But when I klick on add game, I see this error:

Code: Select all

[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/file_functions.php on line 344: mkdir() [function.mkdir]: Unable to access ./../arcade/archives/tmp/c88cdc2d73/

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /var/www/vhosts/mywebiste.tdk/httpdocs/includes/functions.php:3195) in /var/www/vhosts/mywebiste.tdk/httpdocs/adm/index.php on line 151

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /var/www/vhosts/mywebiste.tdk/httpdocs/includes/functions.php:3195) in /var/www/vhosts/mywebiste.tdk/httpdocs/adm/index.php on line 153

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /var/www/vhosts/mywebiste.tdk/httpdocs/includes/functions.php:3195) in /var/www/vhosts/mywebiste.tdk/httpdocs/adm/index.php on line 154

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /var/www/vhosts/mywebiste.tdk/httpdocs/includes/functions.php:3195) in /var/www/vhosts/mywebiste.tdk/httpdocs/adm/index.php on line 155
Can you or anyone help me?

User avatar
Tripp
Former Team Member
Posts: 1358
Joined: Sun May 20, 2007 5:14 am
Location: G'boro, North Carolina
Name: Tripp
Contact:

Re: [Beta] Arcade Room 0.6.9c

Post by Tripp » Mon Mar 30, 2009 8:03 pm

I think you need to add a category
The box said 'You need Windows XP or better' .... so I installed linux.

Formerly Drugs

RazerRazer
Registered User
Posts: 180
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2009 4:56 pm

Re: [Beta] Arcade Room 0.6.9c

Post by RazerRazer » Mon Mar 30, 2009 8:11 pm

Hallo, first, thx for help.

I have a category. And without one, I think, you can't press on Add Game, or?


THANKS FOR HELP!

User avatar
patrikstar
Registered User
Posts: 330
Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2006 9:37 am
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Re: [Beta] Arcade Room 0.6.9c

Post by patrikstar » Tue Mar 31, 2009 4:59 pm

RazerRazer wrote: Thanks for help. I uploadet the archive manual. But when I klick on add game, I see this error:

Code: Select all

[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/file_functions.php on line 344: mkdir() [function.mkdir]: Unable to access ./../arcade/archives/tmp/c88cdc2d73/

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /var/www/vhosts/mywebiste.tdk/httpdocs/includes/functions.php:3195) in /var/www/vhosts/mywebiste.tdk/httpdocs/adm/index.php on line 151

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /var/www/vhosts/mywebiste.tdk/httpdocs/includes/functions.php:3195) in /var/www/vhosts/mywebiste.tdk/httpdocs/adm/index.php on line 153

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /var/www/vhosts/mywebiste.tdk/httpdocs/includes/functions.php:3195) in /var/www/vhosts/mywebiste.tdk/httpdocs/adm/index.php on line 154

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /var/www/vhosts/mywebiste.tdk/httpdocs/includes/functions.php:3195) in /var/www/vhosts/mywebiste.tdk/httpdocs/adm/index.php on line 155
Can you or anyone help me?
you need to chmod 777 the /arcade/archives/ and the /arcade/archives/tmp/ folder

http://www.webmastertips.us/articles/tu ... /chmod.htm

RazerRazer
Registered User
Posts: 180
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2009 4:56 pm

Re: [Beta] Arcade Room 0.6.9c

Post by RazerRazer » Tue Mar 31, 2009 7:27 pm

patrikstar wrote:
RazerRazer wrote: Thanks for help. I uploadet the archive manual. But when I klick on add game, I see this error:

Code: Select all

[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/file_functions.php on line 344: mkdir() [function.mkdir]: Unable to access ./../arcade/archives/tmp/c88cdc2d73/

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /var/www/vhosts/mywebiste.tdk/httpdocs/includes/functions.php:3195) in /var/www/vhosts/mywebiste.tdk/httpdocs/adm/index.php on line 151

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /var/www/vhosts/mywebiste.tdk/httpdocs/includes/functions.php:3195) in /var/www/vhosts/mywebiste.tdk/httpdocs/adm/index.php on line 153

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /var/www/vhosts/mywebiste.tdk/httpdocs/includes/functions.php:3195) in /var/www/vhosts/mywebiste.tdk/httpdocs/adm/index.php on line 154

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /var/www/vhosts/mywebiste.tdk/httpdocs/includes/functions.php:3195) in /var/www/vhosts/mywebiste.tdk/httpdocs/adm/index.php on line 155
Can you or anyone help me?
you need to chmod 777 the /arcade/archives/ and the /arcade/archives/tmp/ folder

http://www.webmastertips.us/articles/tu ... /chmod.htm
But it is 777 ...

User avatar
patrikstar
Registered User
Posts: 330
Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2006 9:37 am
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Re: [Beta] Arcade Room 0.6.9c

Post by patrikstar » Tue Mar 31, 2009 11:57 pm

well safe mode may be on

but try this

open:

Code: Select all

root/includes/file_functions.php
find:

Code: Select all

mkdir($dir);
replace:

Code: Select all

mkdir($dir, 0777);

RazerRazer
Registered User
Posts: 180
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2009 4:56 pm

Re: [Beta] Arcade Room 0.6.9c

Post by RazerRazer » Wed Apr 01, 2009 9:00 pm

patrikstar wrote:well safe mode may be on

but try this

open:

Code: Select all

root/includes/file_functions.php
find:

Code: Select all

mkdir($dir);
replace:

Code: Select all

mkdir($dir, 0777);
First, THANKS for help.

But it doesn't function. I send you the .zip. Can you help me?
Thanks!

User avatar
patrikstar
Registered User
Posts: 330
Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2006 9:37 am
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Re: [Beta] Arcade Room 0.6.9c

Post by patrikstar » Wed Apr 01, 2009 11:57 pm

RazerRazer wrote:
patrikstar wrote:well safe mode may be on

but try this

open:

Code: Select all

root/includes/file_functions.php
find:

Code: Select all

mkdir($dir);
replace:

Code: Select all

mkdir($dir, 0777);
First, THANKS for help.

But it doesn't function. I send you the .zip. Can you help me?
Thanks!
ok well you have an account on my forums right?

post up the zip in the support forums

RazerRazer
Registered User
Posts: 180
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2009 4:56 pm

Re: [Beta] Arcade Room 0.6.9c

Post by RazerRazer » Thu Apr 02, 2009 12:37 pm

Here the .zip:
http://www.filedropper.com/archiv_3

And here a Video a make (Please wach in HD and fullscreen, THANKS!)
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IGs_Q0P0S5o

Thanks for help!

Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] Abandoned MODs”