Page 141 of 144

Re: [Beta] Arcade Room 0.6.9c

Posted: Thu Apr 02, 2009 8:11 pm
by patrikstar
since you posted it on my site as well i will reply there that way if anyone gets the same problem they can hopefully refer to the post on my forums they wont find it in this jumbled mess of a topic

Re: [Beta] Arcade Room 0.6.9c

Posted: Thu Apr 09, 2009 12:25 pm
by arkisaeo
hey, awesome mod :D

i am having a small bit of trouble though.

some games install fine (ones with xml files), but it seems when i try to install ones without an xml, i get the following error:::

"Game archive missing game.xml file cannot auto install this game"

how do i (manually) install games without an xml file?

Re: [Beta] Arcade Room 0.6.9c

Posted: Thu Apr 09, 2009 2:34 pm
by patrikstar
You click on top 'Add Game' button

Re: [Beta] Arcade Room 0.6.9c

Posted: Sun Apr 12, 2009 9:07 pm
by b3da
hi

first of all
thanks for your mod :)

but i have some troubles getting it to work. i am very new to this all :D

i installed the mod. got some troubles there already but i think i got it.
my first problem is i dont see a "arcade" button at the main page of my forum.
but mysite/arcade.php works!
problem there is i dont have something like "upload a game"
and manually installing the game doesen't work either. i uploaded it but i don't see the game at the drop down menu :(
it's the game recommended for this version, buckets.

i hope you can help me ^^

Re: [Beta] Arcade Room 0.6.9c

Posted: Mon Apr 13, 2009 6:01 am
by patrikstar
Well first did you do the style edits.
Second did you purge the cache on the main ACP page

thirdly to add a game from the dropdown menu it must have a game.xml file in the zip file and the zip file must be uploaded to root/arcade/archives/

the buckets game from my forums does contain the xml file necessary so it should work if uploaded to that directory

Re: [Beta] Arcade Room 0.6.9c

Posted: Mon Apr 13, 2009 9:46 am
by b3da
hm yeah i forgot the style changes :D
i made the edits and purged the cache. now i see the button.

but i can't install a game from the dropdown menu and i don't see a submit button. permissions are set
and the things like highscore are deactivated. i am using the german version btw

Re: [Beta] Arcade Room 0.6.9c

Posted: Mon Apr 13, 2009 7:43 pm
by patrikstar
Next to the dropdown should be a button that says add game or the equivalent in german

Re: [Beta] Arcade Room 0.6.9c

Posted: Tue Apr 14, 2009 5:01 am
by Agrilles
Agrilles wrote:Hi there , i try to install the arcade room, i am getting this msg now SQL ERROR [ mysql4 ]

Table 'situforums_db.phpbb_ar_settings' doesn't exist [1146]

And way to restore the forums back?
Since there is not crossout BBCode. I have place in quote. I have fix the problem. I have just deleted all the files. i have add and edit. It working fine now. But Of course. I do not have Arcade Room install. :)

ty
agrilles

Re: [Beta] Arcade Room 0.6.9c

Posted: Wed Apr 15, 2009 2:22 pm
by b3da
hi patrikstar

thanks for the help. most things are working now :) i even played some games!
but i still have 4 problems :D

first there is no button showing at the main page left of "Arcade Room".
the second problem is this in the arcade settings: http://www.xup.in/pic,10925572/Arcade_Settings.png
i dont know whats supposed to stand there ^^
the third problem is when i want to change game settings in de mod menu i get this error message:

Code: Select all

[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/acp/acp_arcade.php on line 716: getimagesize() [function.getimagesize]: Filename cannot be empty

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /data/apache/users/kilu.de/aoz/www/Forum/includes/functions.php:3184) in /data/apache/users/kilu.de/aoz/www/Forum/adm/index.php on line 150

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /data/apache/users/kilu.de/aoz/www/Forum/includes/functions.php:3184) in /data/apache/users/kilu.de/aoz/www/Forum/adm/index.php on line 152

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /data/apache/users/kilu.de/aoz/www/Forum/includes/functions.php:3184) in /data/apache/users/kilu.de/aoz/www/Forum/adm/index.php on line 153

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /data/apache/users/kilu.de/aoz/www/Forum/includes/functions.php:3184) in /data/apache/users/kilu.de/aoz/www/Forum/adm/index.php on line 154
but the changes work Oo ^^
my fourth problem is more of a question. how can i get the 4 features activated like get tokens, ticket store, highscores, recent wins at the main arcade page ? and what do they do ^^. they just show a link to the arcade.php and are deaktivated

thanks for the help

Re: [Beta] Arcade Room 0.6.9c

Posted: Thu Apr 16, 2009 9:48 pm
by patrikstar
They say this in this order

Display arcade stats in arcade:
Allow games to be commented on:
Enable hotlink protection:
Hotlink protection length:


Editing a game I will have to read more about the errors there but those 4 links that are broken are my fault they dont exist just yet they will in 2 releases when i release 0.7.0

Re: [Beta] Arcade Room 0.6.9c

Posted: Mon Apr 20, 2009 3:19 pm
by killerhamster08
So i had install it but when i want to go to http://ts-community.net/arcade.php it says that don't have the permission for this...
Can anyone help me?

Sorry for my bad english i'm from germany;)

Re: [Beta] Arcade Room 0.6.9c

Posted: Mon Apr 20, 2009 3:51 pm
by Tripp
killerhamster08 wrote:So i had install it but when i want to go to http://ts-community.net/arcade.php it says that don't have the permission for this...
Can anyone help me?

Sorry for my bad english i'm from germany;)
You need to go and set up permissions for the arcade through groups

Re: [Beta] Arcade Room 0.6.9c

Posted: Mon Apr 20, 2009 5:12 pm
by killerhamster08
Oh okay;)
I'm not sure is prosilver the only stile who runs with the mod?

Re: [Beta] Arcade Room 0.6.9c

Posted: Wed Apr 22, 2009 4:02 pm
by Unimatrix_0
killerhamster08 wrote:Oh okay;)
I'm not sure is prosilver the only stile who runs with the mod?
yes and no :)

officialy yes, but all prosilver-based-styles will work with this mod and as an futher development subsilver-support is planed

Re: [Beta] Arcade Room 0.6.9c

Posted: Thu Apr 23, 2009 8:43 pm
by Locou
I'll give this mod a try. Hope it'll work. :)