[ABD] Dice MOD

Any abandoned MODs will be moved to this forum.

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported or maintained by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
Forum rules
IMPORTANT: MOD Development Forum rules

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported nor updated by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
User avatar
RiTz21
Registered User
Posts: 208
Joined: Tue May 31, 2005 5:20 pm

Re: [ALPHA] Dice MOD

Post by RiTz21 »

I am sure my D&D 3.5 community would be more than happy with such a Mod.
With the dozen Play-by-Post games currently going on, this could be a great boon for the Dungeon Masters!

I'm subscribing to this thread and I'll await the pbpBB3.0 version!

RiTz21
Image
anodyzed
Registered User
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun May 14, 2006 10:46 pm
Location: Washington State
Contact:

Re: [ALPHA] Dice MOD

Post by anodyzed »

I've been following this discussion for some time. I run a Play-by-post RPG website and won't upgrade to phpbb v3 until I have a decent die roller to replace what I already have working in my phpbb v2 installation!

Anodyzed
( also found gaming at www.whidbeygamers.net )
Daryl Grant
Registered User
Posts: 182
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2007 4:28 pm

Re: [ALPHA] Dice MOD

Post by Daryl Grant »

Hi, can someone explain or even better take some screen shots of how this mod presents itself on the forum.. Are the dice rolls a member makes visible to all members ??
anodyzed
Registered User
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun May 14, 2006 10:46 pm
Location: Washington State
Contact:

Re: [ALPHA] Dice MOD

Post by anodyzed »

This is from the v2 die roller, not this new mod for the v3 phpbb installation, but you'll get the idea:

move Silent Roll
Dice Roll:
Original Roll String: 1d20+4
20-Sided Dice Results: (10) + 4 (Total = 14)

_________________

Phezz shoots at the same stormtrooper as Phion.

Shoot!
Dice Roll:
Original Roll String: 1d20+4
20-Sided Dice Results: (4) + 4 (Total = 8)


dmg
Dice Roll:
Original Roll String: 3d8
8-Sided Dice Results: 6, 5, 8 (Total = 19)

_________________

my players LOVE it, and in my v2 installation, there is a DICE button up by the B i and u buttons. I find it faster to type [ and B and ] then highlight the text and click the button, but some still use the button. regardless, its a GREAT mod.

I won't convert to phpbb v3 until this mod is working !

Anodyzed
also found gaming at my own site: www.whidbeygamers.net
User avatar
RiTz21
Registered User
Posts: 208
Joined: Tue May 31, 2005 5:20 pm

Re: [ALPHA] Dice MOD

Post by RiTz21 »

coppro, is there any ways to expedite the creation of the official phpbb3 version of this (the new design you mentionned) - My users are itching to get this!

Can I coerce you into finishing it faster by offering you a 1 year subscription to my product once you release it? I'd be glad to do so if TOS+ would be of any use to you!! (Check it out by clicking on my Signature)

RiTz21
Image
grepme2001
Registered User
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Apr 16, 2008 9:51 pm

Re: [ALPHA] Dice MOD

Post by grepme2001 »

I'll pay for a second year if it'll help. :ugeek:
RiTz21 wrote:coppro, is there any ways to expedite the creation of the official phpbb3 version of this (the new design you mentionned) - My users are itching to get this!

Can I coerce you into finishing it faster by offering you a 1 year subscription to my product once you release it? I'd be glad to do so if TOS+ would be of any use to you!! (Check it out by clicking on my Signature)

RiTz21
Grepme2001: Human Server Administrator 10 / Dad 3
Image
Madhaus
Registered User
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Nov 04, 2006 6:41 pm

Re: [ALPHA] Dice MOD

Post by Madhaus »

All I can offer you is my gratitude, Coppro, and that of my players because we've been waiting over a year, long before you even began building this mod, to get back into the Warhammer game I've been running off and on since March 2003. End of July is the latest I would like to get back to running this, and I won't do it unless I'm running Olympus, which means I also have to have the new dice mod. <sings>No pressure</sings> :lol:
i101
Registered User
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2007 9:21 pm

Re: [ALPHA] Dice MOD

Post by i101 »

Finally it worked for me ... I can send you guys the changed files of mine.
Daryl Grant
Registered User
Posts: 182
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2007 4:28 pm

Re: [ALPHA] Dice MOD

Post by Daryl Grant »

Can you post some screen shots of it in action???
i101
Registered User
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2007 9:21 pm

Re: [ALPHA] Dice MOD

Post by i101 »

Of course I can. Here we go:

Image
anodyzed
Registered User
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun May 14, 2006 10:46 pm
Location: Washington State
Contact:

Re: [ALPHA] Dice MOD

Post by anodyzed »

What's that a screenshot of?

What version of phpBB? Who wrote the mod for die rolling? Please give us a few more details.


Anodyzed
--------
Also gaming at my own site, http://www.whidbeygamers.net
i101
Registered User
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2007 9:21 pm

Re: [ALPHA] Dice MOD

Post by i101 »

the screenshot i took is from a board i run for my pen&paper rpg group.
the phpbb version is 3.0.1 and the dicemod is the one posted in this topic. if you have read my previous postings you would know that i had some problems during installation of the mod, couldnt find a line of code that had to be changed. finally a friend from university helped me out.
the dicemod runs perfectly, if anyone is interested i can upload the changed files.

i101
ruelk
Registered User
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Dec 22, 2005 4:24 am

Re: [ALPHA] Dice MOD

Post by ruelk »

Yes, please do.
Daryl Grant
Registered User
Posts: 182
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2007 4:28 pm

Re: [ALPHA] Dice MOD

Post by Daryl Grant »

i101 wrote:Of course I can. Here we go:

Image

Many thx...yes please post your code.
i101
Registered User
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2007 9:21 pm

Re: [ALPHA] Dice MOD

Post by i101 »

Took me some time to come back home ...
I uploaded the changed files here.
Anyways dont forget to follow the Instructions from dice.xml.

SQL:

Code: Select all

CREATE TABLE `phpbb_rolls` (
	`type` varchar( 10 ) NOT NULL ,
	`id` varchar( 31 ) NOT NULL ,
	`sides` mediumint( 9 ) NOT NULL ,
	`text_index` mediumint( 9 ) NOT NULL ,
	`result` mediumint( 9 ) NOT NULL ,
	PRIMARY KEY ( `type` , `id` , `sides` , `text_index` )
)
File Copy:

Code: Select all

1.
Copy: root/includes/dice.php
To: includes/dice.php

2.
Copy: root/language/en/mods/dice.php
To: language/en/mods/dice.php
DIY Instructions:

Code: Select all

Create a new BBCode from the admistration panel. The contents and name are completely irrelevant.
Open up your SQL database, and run the query "SELECT bbcode_id FROM phpbb_bbcodes WHERE bbcode_tag = 'your_new_code_name'".
Ex: If I added a code for "[test]{TEXT}[/test]", I would run "SELECT bbcode_id FROM phpbb_bbcodes WHERE bbcode_tag = 'test'"
You should get a single number. Write that number down, then delete the BBCode from the database through the ACP.
Now, open up the file "constants.php". At the bottom, replace the
text "{CHANGEME:DICENUM}" in the define statement with the number you just got.
Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] Abandoned MODs”