[ABD] Dice MOD

Any abandoned MODs will be moved to this forum.

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported or maintained by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
Forum rules
IMPORTANT: MOD Development Forum rules

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported nor updated by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
CancelloCornorosso
Registered User
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 7:40 pm

Re: [BETA] Dice MOD

Post by CancelloCornorosso »

Animusu wrote: Then, if you want to show the dice button, follow the install instructions located in the /styles folder, and DON'T create a custom [dice][/dice] because it is already defined in the core...
That was the missing bit!

Thanks, it all works now
coppro
Registered User
Posts: 84
Joined: Wed May 16, 2007 3:10 am

Re: [BETA] Dice MOD

Post by coppro »

Aldenor wrote:
General Error
SQL ERROR [ mysql4 ]

[0]

SQL

No values specified for SQL IN comparison

BACKTRACE


FILE: includes/db/dbal.php
LINE: 364
CALL: dbal_mysql->sql_error()

FILE: includes/functions_admin.php
LINE: 584
CALL: dbal_mysql->sql_in_set()

FILE: includes/mcp/mcp_main.php
LINE: 774
CALL: delete_topics()

FILE: includes/mcp/mcp_main.php
LINE: 111
CALL: mcp_delete_topic()

FILE: includes/functions_module.php
LINE: 460
CALL: mcp_main->main()

FILE: includes/functions_module.php
LINE: 755
CALL: p_master->load_active()

FILE: mcp.php
LINE: 168
CALL: p_master->load()
Hmm... Can you quote line 584 of includes/functions_admin.php for me? If the error is where I think it is, then the built-in checks are failing, and you probably changes some code you shouldn't. Does the line " if (!sizeof($topic_ids))" exist in that file?
And the other bug is... Do u can make a rol dice tag after a lot of text? Because i cant. I posted and the roll is "<"
Can you quote the exact text you used in your post?
CancelloCornorosso
Registered User
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 7:40 pm

Re: [BETA] Dice MOD

Post by CancelloCornorosso »

I have a problem adding custom bbcodes after having set up the mod, which works well.
Even if the bbcode id of the new custom bbcode is 14, when I press the button on the post body it appears [dice][/dice]. Pressing the 15th id bbcode produces the 14th in the body. In essence the custom buttons are linked to the bbcode before them.

Am I doing something wrong?
coppro
Registered User
Posts: 84
Joined: Wed May 16, 2007 3:10 am

Re: [BETA] Dice MOD

Post by coppro »

Cancello, it's a bug. I've uploaded a new version, so make the change at the bottom for acp_bbcodes.php and delete and recreate the BBCodes. I made an assumption about the way BBCodes are inserted (it turns out that they don't use the auto_increment which they set... misleading) and it caused a bug. But it's fixed now.
Mateobaka
Registered User
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed May 23, 2007 11:12 pm

Re: [BETA] Dice MOD

Post by Mateobaka »

Error when attempting to check PMs.

Fatal error: Call to undefined function: has_dice() in /home/mateolab/public_html/forums/includes/ucp/ucp_pm_viewmessage.php on line 159

Here's the line.

Code: Select all

			if (has_dice($user_info['user_sig_bbcode_bitfield']))
coppro
Registered User
Posts: 84
Joined: Wed May 16, 2007 3:10 am

Re: [BETA] Dice MOD

Post by coppro »

Oops. I think I've got it. Fixed.
Aldenor
Registered User
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2007 4:18 am

Re: [BETA] Dice MOD

Post by Aldenor »

coppro wrote:Oops. I think I've got it. Fixed.
Same error... and... what was the problem? For modify my files :D
coppro
Registered User
Posts: 84
Joined: Wed May 16, 2007 3:10 am

Re: [BETA] Dice MOD

Post by coppro »

You need to add an include for dice.php in the same place as the most recent bbcode.php include.
Aldenor
Registered User
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2007 4:18 am

Re: [BETA] Dice MOD

Post by Aldenor »

:? huh?

About this?
Mateobaka wrote:Error when attempting to check PMs.

Fatal error: Call to undefined function: has_dice() in /home/mateolab/public_html/forums/includes/ucp/ucp_pm_viewmessage.php on line 159

Here's the line.

Code: Select all

if (has_dice($user_info['user_sig_bbcode_bitfield']))
I dont understand =(
Mateobaka
Registered User
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed May 23, 2007 11:12 pm

Re: [BETA] Dice MOD

Post by Mateobaka »

Add the line

Code: Select all

				include_once($phpbb_root_path . 'includes/dice.' . $phpEx);
after the line 154 [I think it's about 5 before the error line, there are 3 copies of that line in the whole document, make sure you get the right one.]

Code: Select all

				include($phpbb_root_path . 'includes/bbcode.' . $phpEx);
It works for me.
coppro
Registered User
Posts: 84
Joined: Wed May 16, 2007 3:10 am

Re: [RC1] Dice MOD

Post by coppro »

I've marked the current version as stable and a release candidate. I've decided against adding the two requested modifiers into the current version as they are more than simple modifiers that can fit in with the existing code (the one that gives you the score needs to look at each roll, currently modifiers only care about the total, and the one where you reroll if you get a certain number requires a big modification to the code. I'm still not quite sure how to do it). Plus, those are more conveniences - an edit can easily fix any problems that there may be.
frankie_taylor
Registered User
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2007 3:45 pm

Re: [RC1] Dice MOD

Post by frankie_taylor »

New to phpBB Mods. How do I install this mod:? Any help would be appreciated.
coppro
Registered User
Posts: 84
Joined: Wed May 16, 2007 3:10 am

Re: [RC1] Dice MOD

Post by coppro »

Extract the zipfile, and open dice.xml with your browser. Follow the instructions. To install the style modifications, use the file inside the 'templates' directory.
frankie_taylor
Registered User
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2007 3:45 pm

Re: [RC1] Dice MOD

Post by frankie_taylor »

Sincere Thanks
frankie_taylor
Registered User
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2007 3:45 pm

Awesome Mod!!!

Post by frankie_taylor »

coppro,

This is an awesome mod! I'm looking for a ways to cheat-proof the system further. Problem: Post Preview allows players to regenerate the Roll results prior to final submission of post for its very first time. The fastest solution is to disable Post preview. Is there a way to do this?
Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] Abandoned MODs”