[ABD] Dice MOD

Any abandoned MODs will be moved to this forum.

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported or maintained by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
Forum rules
IMPORTANT: MOD Development Forum rules

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported nor updated by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
Locked
blueace1
Registered User
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2004 6:04 pm

Re: [RC1] Dice MOD

Post by blueace1 »

It is possible to have access to a demo ?
cparcell
Registered User
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2007 4:38 pm

Re: [RC1] Dice MOD

Post by cparcell »

What about doing math with multiple dice?

Code: Select all

1d8+2d4+7
or a code specific example...

Code: Select all

[dice=Main Hand Damage]1d8 + 2d4 + 7[/dice]
I think this was an issue I had with the 2.x version we used.

What would REALLY be nice is if we could have...

Code: Select all

[dice=Main Hand Damage]Base Damage:1d8 + Fire Damage:2d4 + Damage Modifier:7[/dice]

The result being...

Base Damage: 5
Fire Damage: 4
Damage Modifier: 7
Total: 16
Or something like that.
User avatar
maese
Registered User
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2004 4:34 pm
Location: ./Spain/Salamanca

Re: [RC1] Dice MOD

Post by maese »

Hi!

Firstly i want to congratulate Coppro for creating this great MOD

But i have some errors (that i don't know how to fix) on my phpbb3 RC7 board:

Error #1
On the installing .xml appears this:

Code: Select all

Open: includes/ucp/ucp_pm_viewmessage.php

FIND:
$bbcode = new bbcode(base64_encode($bbcode_bitfield));


AFTER ADD:
		if (!class_exists('dice'))
		{
			include($phpbb_root_path . 'includes/dice.' . $phpEx);
		}
		$dice = new dice();

but i cant find it :S Should i forget adding the 'after add' code? Or should i add it after

Code: Select all

$bbcode = new bbcode($message_row['bbcode_bitfield']);
? (it's similar to the other :S)

Anyway i've added but i get the error #2


Error #2
I've done all ok (but the error 1) and when i try to use the dice nothing happens... :S

I write:

Code: Select all

[dice=Ability scores]Str:4d6%1>6[/dice]
[dice]100*2^0.5[/dice]
If i click on 'Preview' appears:

Code: Select all

 Rolling some dice:
4d6 >6 dropping lowest 1: 17 (5, 6, 4, 6 drop 4)

Rolling some dice:
1d100 *2 ^0.5: 8 (32)
but if i click on 'Submit' nothing happens and appears this:

Code: Select all

[dice=Ability scores]Str:4d6%1>6[/dice]
[dice]100*2^0.5[/dice]


what can i do? O.o
cparcell
Registered User
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2007 4:38 pm

Re: [RC1] Dice MOD

Post by cparcell »

To answer the first part of your question... I too am installing on RC7 and skipped the two arts that apparently no longer exist. I have not had any issue that I can see because of it.

I have not done a bunch of testing yet but I am seeing a few issues just in Preview. Posting spawns the same results as my Preview issues. More once I look into it more.

Lastly, to those coming onto this late in the game, I would suggest reviewing all the posts of this thread as I do not think all the "fixes" made it into the ZIP package found in the first post. Again, more once I look into this further.
cparcell
Registered User
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2007 4:38 pm

Re: [RC1] Dice MOD

Post by cparcell »

Coming back to my own post... I have corrected my own problems. Devil is in the details.

Make sure you follow the install instructions in the TEMPLATES folder _as well_!!

It does seem that the code is complete based on the forum discussions. I would offer that even though the first post says that it is version 0.4 it is actually only version 0.3.1c (This is where I got messed up)

There are a few modifications I would love to see, namely dice math.

[dice]1d10+1d4[/dice]
result
1d10(4) + 1d4(3) = 7

and

[dice]1d10+(1d4+8)[/dice]
result
1d10(6) + 1d4(3)+8(11) = 17

Grouping does not exist currently (as in parenthesis).
User avatar
maese
Registered User
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2004 4:34 pm
Location: ./Spain/Salamanca

Re: [RC1] Dice MOD

Post by maese »

but you did a fresh install or a upgrade? Because i've followed the dice.xml and the fixes of the forum and nothing happened :S
cparcell
Registered User
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2007 4:38 pm

Re: [RC1] Dice MOD

Post by cparcell »

It was a fresh install.

There is a second install doc in the download package.

templates/prosilver.xml

Follow those instructions too.
User avatar
maese
Registered User
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2004 4:34 pm
Location: ./Spain/Salamanca

Re: [RC1] Dice MOD

Post by maese »

Done :D I reinstalled the MOD and now it works perfectly :D Maybe i missclicked one line or something... but now it woks! :D

Thanks for all Ceparcell :D
myboy
Registered User
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2007 4:49 pm

Re: [RC1] Dice MOD

Post by myboy »

This link doesn't work, even copy-paste the url.

Can you re-upload again please?
This is a great MOD and i looking for this a long time ago.

Thanks and sorry my bad english
Ráines
Registered User
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2007 11:53 am

Re: [RC1] Dice MOD

Post by Ráines »

Plzzzz the download link in the original post doesn't work.

:cry: :cry: :cry: :cry:

can someone re-upload =D
BunnieRein
Registered User
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Mar 07, 2006 9:05 am

Re: [RC1] Dice MOD

Post by BunnieRein »

Ah, not hosting issues. Just annoying host. To download: copy the original URL into your browser instead of clicking.
Or, I mirrored it.
http://pifro.com/tempmove/dice.zip
anodyzed
Registered User
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun May 14, 2006 10:46 pm
Location: Washington State
Contact:

Re: [RC1] Dice MOD

Post by anodyzed »

Does this mod still work in the new Gold Standard Release?

John, aka Anodyzed
User avatar
maese
Registered User
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2004 4:34 pm
Location: ./Spain/Salamanca

Re: [RC1] Dice MOD

Post by maese »

anodyzed wrote:Does this mod still work in the new Gold Standard Release?

John, aka Anodyzed

it's still working on my board... i think so :D
tmcfulton
Registered User
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2007 6:57 pm

Re: [RC1] Dice MOD

Post by tmcfulton »

Hi, I installed the mod, and it seems to work. One problem: up at the top, there is no custom bbcode button for the dice roller (where there is a button for quote, code, b...). I was wondering if that is a feature or if I missed something. Thanks
Nathraiben
Registered User
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 11:32 pm

Re: [RC1] Dice MOD

Post by Nathraiben »

tmcfulton, did you follow the instructions in the "templates" folder of the .zip file? That's where the buttons are defined. I missed them at first, too, until I realized I totally forgot about that folder. :roll:
Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] Abandoned MODs”