[ABD] Hide bots 1.0.4

Any abandoned MODs will be moved to this forum.

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported or maintained by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
Forum rules
IMPORTANT: MOD Development Forum rules

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported nor updated by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
User avatar
Liquix
Registered User
Posts: 50
Joined: Sun Dec 31, 2006 9:31 pm
Location: Trondheim, Norway

Re: [BETA] Hide bots 1.0.1

Post by Liquix » Wed Jul 11, 2007 7:55 pm

Did some major updates to the install file and updated the first post in this topic. No known bugs with 1.0.2 yet and personally I dont think there will be any either, but if you happen to see any please report.

I recommend using 1.0.2 instead of 1.0.0 even though 1.0.2 is just BETA. The reason is that 1.0.2 is better and I don't think there are any bugs in it. 1.0.0 is the last stable version because it been out for a while and no bugs where found.
HabboPalace

My Mods(For PhpBB3):

Hide Bots, My VIP Code

User avatar
rainbowz
Registered User
Posts: 51
Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2001 12:24 am
Location: Depths of Hell

Problem

Post by rainbowz » Wed Jul 11, 2007 8:36 pm

I'm having an issue here.

In the ModX file, it says

Code: Select all

Open: viewonline.php
Find

Tip: This may be a partial find and not the whole line.
Code: Select All

		if (!$row['user_allow_viewonline'] || !$row['session_viewonline'])

Add before

Tip: Add these lines on a new blank line before the preceding line(s) to find.
Code: Select All

////////////////////////////////////////////
// MOD: Hide Bots
//
// Find:
//		if (!$row['user_allow_viewonline'] || !$row['session_viewonline'])
//
// Replace with:
		if (!$row['user_allow_viewonline'] || !$row['session_viewonline'] || ($row['user_type'] != USER_NORMAL && $row['user_type'] != USER_FOUNDER && $row['user_id'] != ANONYMOUS && $config['hide_bots'] == 1))
//
////////////////////////////////////////////
The line
if (!$row['user_allow_viewonline'] || !$row['session_viewonline'])
is not found in the version of viewonline.php for RC3

User avatar
Liquix
Registered User
Posts: 50
Joined: Sun Dec 31, 2006 9:31 pm
Location: Trondheim, Norway

Re: [BETA] Hide bots 1.0.2

Post by Liquix » Wed Jul 11, 2007 9:50 pm

Sorry, they changed that line since RC1 and I was editing the wrong files.

FIND:

Code: Select all

		if (!$row['session_viewonline'])
REPLACE WITH:

Code: Select all

////////////////////////////////////////////
// MOD: Hide Bots
//
// Find:
//		if (!$row['session_viewonline'])
//
// Replace with:
		if (!$row['session_viewonline'] || ($row['user_type'] != USER_NORMAL && $row['user_type'] != USER_FOUNDER && $row['user_id'] != ANONYMOUS && $config['hide_bots'] == 1))
//
////////////////////////////////////////////
Any other errors?

BTW: Same mistakes were done in functions.php, so download the new MODX-file from the first post in this topic
HabboPalace

My Mods(For PhpBB3):

Hide Bots, My VIP Code

User avatar
Liquix
Registered User
Posts: 50
Joined: Sun Dec 31, 2006 9:31 pm
Location: Trondheim, Norway

Re: [RC1] Hide bots 1.0.4

Post by Liquix » Fri Oct 12, 2007 3:10 pm

Checked the mod with phpBB 3.0.RC5. It should work perfectly.
HabboPalace

My Mods(For PhpBB3):

Hide Bots, My VIP Code

User avatar
Liquix
Registered User
Posts: 50
Joined: Sun Dec 31, 2006 9:31 pm
Location: Trondheim, Norway

Re: [RC1] Hide bots 1.0.4

Post by Liquix » Wed Oct 31, 2007 8:41 pm

I use it on my board (RC7) and it's working well. I'll update the install file later.
HabboPalace

My Mods(For PhpBB3):

Hide Bots, My VIP Code

naushadhassam
Registered User
Posts: 506
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2007 9:57 pm
Contact:

Re: [RC1] Hide bots 1.0.4

Post by naushadhassam » Mon Feb 18, 2008 12:13 pm

i put this on a phpbb 3 gold. it works fine, but now i can not view who is online :S

it dont show me members that are online and so on. when i click on whos online

any help?

sortrd it :D sorry for the post
Free Hosting - Here
Sports Entertainment Online ( A PS3 Online Gaming Community ) - Here
FREE UNLIMITED HOSTING FOR PHPBB MOD MAKERS - PM ME FOR MORE INFO ( MY WAY ON DONATING TO PHPBB )

User avatar
Liquix
Registered User
Posts: 50
Joined: Sun Dec 31, 2006 9:31 pm
Location: Trondheim, Norway

Re: [RC1] Hide bots 1.0.4

Post by Liquix » Fri Mar 21, 2008 1:35 pm

Had a long pause from coding and so on. So the mod works fine now?
HabboPalace

My Mods(For PhpBB3):

Hide Bots, My VIP Code

naushadhassam
Registered User
Posts: 506
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2007 9:57 pm
Contact:

Re: [RC1] Hide bots 1.0.4

Post by naushadhassam » Sat Mar 22, 2008 3:44 pm

Liquix wrote:Had a long pause from coding and so on. So the mod works fine now?
works like a charm mate
Free Hosting - Here
Sports Entertainment Online ( A PS3 Online Gaming Community ) - Here
FREE UNLIMITED HOSTING FOR PHPBB MOD MAKERS - PM ME FOR MORE INFO ( MY WAY ON DONATING TO PHPBB )

User avatar
NeoID
Registered User
Posts: 406
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 10:12 pm
Location: Norway
Contact:

Re: [RC1] Hide bots 1.0.4

Post by NeoID » Sun Apr 06, 2008 2:55 pm

The function.php file from phpbb3.0.1 looks different, any idea where to do the code changes?
http://code.phpbb.com/pipermail/phpbb-q ... 00001.html
Norsk Anime Forum
http://www.AnimeNord.com

xxxgamer
Registered User
Posts: 574
Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2007 11:25 pm

Re: [RC1] Hide bots 1.0.4

Post by xxxgamer » Sun Apr 13, 2008 4:21 pm

Works perfectly. Good work man :)

moifest
Registered User
Posts: 251
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 4:58 pm

Re: [RC1] Hide bots 1.0.4

Post by moifest » Tue Apr 15, 2008 3:04 pm

Anyone changed this to work with the 3.0.1 code?

Nathan Brittles
Registered User
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2005 9:28 pm

Re: [RC1] Hide bots 1.0.4

Post by Nathan Brittles » Tue Apr 15, 2008 4:29 pm

Well, I'm afraid you'd have to join tables between phpbb_user and php_session .. Wouldn't like to do that.

Nick N.
Registered User
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu May 08, 2008 1:53 pm
Contact:

Re: [RC1] Hide bots 1.0.4

Post by Nick N. » Thu May 08, 2008 2:04 pm

Nathan Brittles wrote:Well, I'm afraid you'd have to join tables between phpbb_user and php_session .. Wouldn't like to do that.
In functions.php find:

Code: Select all

$sql = 'SELECT s.session_user_id, s.session_ip, s.session_viewonline
		FROM ' . SESSIONS_TABLE . ' s
		WHERE s.session_time >= ' . ($time - ((int) ($time % 30))) .
			$reading_sql .
		' AND s.session_user_id <> ' . ANONYMOUS;
Replace:

Code: Select all

$sql = 'SELECT s.session_user_id, s.session_ip, s.session_viewonline, u.user_type, u.user_id
		FROM ' . SESSIONS_TABLE . ' s
		left join ' . USERS_TABLE . ' u on user_id=s.session_user_id
		WHERE s.session_time >= ' . ($time - ((int) ($time % 30))) .
			$reading_sql .
		' AND s.session_user_id <> ' . ANONYMOUS;
It works on 3.0.1

User avatar
NeoID
Registered User
Posts: 406
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 10:12 pm
Location: Norway
Contact:

Re: [RC1] Hide bots 1.0.4

Post by NeoID » Fri May 09, 2008 9:08 am

Is that the only change you have to do to the function.php file?
Norsk Anime Forum
http://www.AnimeNord.com

Nick N.
Registered User
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu May 08, 2008 1:53 pm
Contact:

Re: [RC1] Hide bots 1.0.4

Post by Nick N. » Sat May 10, 2008 6:41 pm

NeoID wrote:Is that the only change you have to do to the function.php file?
No. I makes all changes for installing Mod.

P.S.

The next part for making change in function.php skiped (the line to find are not exists):
Find:

Code: Select all

if (($row['session_viewonline']) || $auth->acl_get('u_viewonline'))
Replace:

Code: Select all

////////////////////////////////////////////
// MOD: Hide Bots
//
// Find:
//					if (($row['session_viewonline']) || $auth->acl_get('u_viewonline'))
//
// Replace with:
					if ((($row['session_viewonline']) && ($row['user_type'] == USER_NORMAL || $row['user_type'] == USER_FOUNDER || $row['user_id'] == ANONYMOUS || $config['hide_bots'] != 1)) || $auth->acl_get('u_viewonline'))
//
////////////////////////////////////////////

Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] Abandoned MODs”