[ABD] Ad Management 1.0.1

Any abandoned MODs will be moved to this forum.

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported or maintained by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
Forum rules
IMPORTANT: MOD Development Forum rules

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported nor updated by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
Locked
Philthy
Registered User
Posts: 210
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2005 10:05 am
Location: Dawlish, Devon
Contact:

Re: [BETA] Ad Management

Post by Philthy »

ibbforumboss wrote:Got this all installed, and double checked all template edits and file uploads, yet something is awry still (actually 3x + 4x checked everything).

When I attempt to navigate to BANNER_AD or HTML_AD tab in ACP, I get the following:

Code: Select all

General Error
Language file ads.php couldn't be opened.
I can't figure why this is. I've flushed the cache of the pro-silver template, and checked everything I can find, to no avail.

any suggestions or thoughts here?

UPDATE: Figured it out.

The instructions for the file uploads are flawed.

The 2 php files from \language\en\acp need to go to /language/en/mods which is stated in the instructions, but the file structure for the root folder from the zip extract is not correct. So, I made a mistake in my validation, which is clear in the copy instructions, however, if the root folder structure was correct too, this would be a bit clearer. Great Mod!!
I fell for the exact same mistake.
The file structure inside the .zip needs altering.
Go on ! it's not as steep as it looks.....
rkalsky
Registered User
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2008 7:32 pm

Re: [BETA] Ad Management

Post by rkalsky »

Can you have BOTH HTML ads and BANNER ads enabled?

I set them both to be enabled, but under the ".MODS" tab, I only see HTML ads.
indepndent
Registered User
Posts: 129
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2006 4:47 am

Re: [BETA] Ad Management

Post by indepndent »

I installed and I am getting this error in ACP when I try to click on the new banner ad tabs in ACP

Code: Select all

[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/acp/acp_ads.php on line 229: Use of undefined constant AD_TABLE - assumed 'AD_TABLE'
Return to the index page
General Error
SQL ERROR [ mysql4 ]

Table 'phpbb.ad_table' doesn't exist [1146]

SQL

SELECT ad_id, name, show_all_forums, views, max_views, position, clicks FROM AD_TABLE WHERE type = 2 ORDER by name

BACKTRACE

FILE: includes/db/mysql.php
LINE: 158
CALL: dbal_mysql->sql_error()

FILE: includes/acp/acp_ads.php
LINE: 232
CALL: dbal_mysql->sql_query()

FILE: includes/functions_module.php
LINE: 471
CALL: acp_ads->main()

FILE: adm/index.php
LINE: 74
CALL: p_master->load_active()
demon327
Registered User
Posts: 847
Joined: Thu Nov 16, 2006 2:16 pm

Re: [BETA] Ad Management

Post by demon327 »

indepndent wrote:I installed and I am getting this error in ACP when I try to click on the new banner ad tabs in ACP

Code: Select all

[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/acp/acp_ads.php on line 229: Use of undefined constant AD_TABLE - assumed 'AD_TABLE'
Return to the index page
General Error
SQL ERROR [ mysql4 ]

Table 'phpbb.ad_table' doesn't exist [1146]

SQL

SELECT ad_id, name, show_all_forums, views, max_views, position, clicks FROM AD_TABLE WHERE type = 2 ORDER by name

BACKTRACE

FILE: includes/db/mysql.php
LINE: 158
CALL: dbal_mysql->sql_error()

FILE: includes/acp/acp_ads.php
LINE: 232
CALL: dbal_mysql->sql_query()

FILE: includes/functions_module.php
LINE: 471
CALL: acp_ads->main()

FILE: adm/index.php
LINE: 74
CALL: p_master->load_active()
please run the SQL query's in the install file ;)
indepndent
Registered User
Posts: 129
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2006 4:47 am

Re: [BETA] Ad Management

Post by indepndent »

demon327 wrote:
indepndent wrote:I installed and I am getting this error in ACP when I try to click on the new banner ad tabs in ACP

Code: Select all

[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/acp/acp_ads.php on line 229: Use of undefined constant AD_TABLE - assumed 'AD_TABLE'
Return to the index page
General Error
SQL ERROR [ mysql4 ]

Table 'phpbb.ad_table' doesn't exist [1146]

SQL

SELECT ad_id, name, show_all_forums, views, max_views, position, clicks FROM AD_TABLE WHERE type = 2 ORDER by name

BACKTRACE

FILE: includes/db/mysql.php
LINE: 158
CALL: dbal_mysql->sql_error()

FILE: includes/acp/acp_ads.php
LINE: 232
CALL: dbal_mysql->sql_query()

FILE: includes/functions_module.php
LINE: 471
CALL: acp_ads->main()

FILE: adm/index.php
LINE: 74
CALL: p_master->load_active()
please run the SQL query's in the install file ;)

I did run the SQL query. MY table prefix is different than the default phpbb_ad. I changed it appropriately and it still didn't work. Looks like it's asking for Ad_table?
User avatar
tas2580
Registered User
Posts: 295
Joined: Wed May 30, 2007 1:56 am
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Contact:

Re: [BETA] Ad Management

Post by tas2580 »

Have you made the changes in /includes/constants.php?
theo03
Registered User
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2008 11:48 pm

Re: [BETA] Ad Management

Post by theo03 »

Hello,

i inatlled this mode.I add the banner in "Add advertisement", but the banner is not view in my forum...

Please help me. TNX
supermanun
Registered User
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2008 1:26 am

Re: [BETA] Ad Management

Post by supermanun »

can someone explain to me

"DIY Instructions
These are manual instructions that cannot be performed automatically. You should follow these instructions carefully.

Code:Select All
Install ACP module ("Add Management [acp_ads]")"

i have a tab in my admin panel that says Add Management [acp_ads]
but when i click on it i get

Code: Select all

General Error
Language file ads.php couldn't be opened.

Please notify the board administrator or webmaster: email
any ideas

thank you
Last edited by supermanun on Tue Apr 01, 2008 1:49 am, edited 1 time in total.
ibelphegor
Registered User
Posts: 453
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 8:37 am

Re: [BETA] Ad Management

Post by ibelphegor »

indepndent are you update? do you install the old ver?

Go to phpadmin and drop the "php_ad"
after that run the SQL query's in install.xml.

tas2580,
the problem is because it's "CREATE TABLE `phpbb_ad`" not "update".
if user have the old mod hi cant run SQL query's again (existing sql error)
and in acp hi have the error that indepndent quote.


BTW,
i'm install the new Version (0.2.0) and it's look great!
i have only one problem... flash banner :?


Regards,
uzi
User avatar
Hippie459MN
Registered User
Posts: 962
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2007 10:13 pm
Location: Minnesota, USA
Contact:

Re: [BETA] Ad Management

Post by Hippie459MN »

Installed and so far so good. Thank you. :)
User avatar
pollos
Registered User
Posts: 145
Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2003 7:44 pm
Location: Menorca
Contact:

Re: [BETA] Ad Management

Post by pollos »

Forgive me if this has be mentioned before.

But I have found what I believe is a bug. When adding the advert text and image in the Ad Management ACP I missed off the ending </a> tag. I went back into the ACP and edited the advert [added the </a> tag] but the the Submit / Reset buttons were missing, so was unable to save the changes. I had to edit it directly in the database, after which the Submit / Reset buttons were back.
My sig should go here... but I've nowt so say
User avatar
Hippie459MN
Registered User
Posts: 962
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2007 10:13 pm
Location: Minnesota, USA
Contact:

Re: [BETA] Ad Management

Post by Hippie459MN »

I cant seem to get my google ads to show up when using the HTML ads tab. I get a blank box in the preview and also in the forum. Does this mod not like the Google Ads HTML code? :(

Then again this is the only thing I have tried for ads but I would really like to make it work.
ibelphegor
Registered User
Posts: 453
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 8:37 am

Re: [BETA] Ad Management

Post by ibelphegor »

Hippie459MN this is not a problem.
you have to wait 10 minutes for google update.
User avatar
Hippie459MN
Registered User
Posts: 962
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2007 10:13 pm
Location: Minnesota, USA
Contact:

Re: [BETA] Ad Management

Post by Hippie459MN »

I noticed that but got nothing after 10 min. Its working now though. Took about 30 min here. Works great!! :D

Thank you.
User avatar
pollos
Registered User
Posts: 145
Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2003 7:44 pm
Location: Menorca
Contact:

Re: [BETA] Ad Management

Post by pollos »

I've had google working with no problems in the footer and after the first post I just put the google code in a centre aligned div
My sig should go here... but I've nowt so say
Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] Abandoned MODs”