[ABD] alphaPORTAL - Pending Admission to MODDB

Any abandoned MODs will be moved to this forum.

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported or maintained by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
Forum rules
IMPORTANT: MOD Development Forum rules

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported nor updated by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
Locked
harmlessgoat22
Registered User
Posts: 154
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2005 4:14 pm
Contact:

Re: [DEV] alphaPORTAL

Post by harmlessgoat22 » Sun Sep 09, 2007 7:59 pm

Well, I don't need to be your friend! I've got other friends!!!

Highway: :roll:
David (aka harmlessgoat22 on most forums): Don't roll your eyes at me!!!
Highway: :roll:


ok...glad that's done...I have twisted conversations with myself ;).

Code: Select all

"{$phpbb_root_path}styles/" . $user->theme['template_path'] . '/template', 
The output was styles/prosilver/template/styles/prosilver/template

When I just had it echo $user->theme['template_path'], it was template/styles/prosilver, which confused me greatly...any idea why that might have happened would be greatly appreciated.

Keep in mind, this was a while ago, maybe RC3, so, although I doubt it, that could have been changed. Also, it could have been a change I had accidentally made somewhere else with the code, as I have messed around a lot with phpBB3 core code, including all of the function files...

Forum-UK.co.uk
Registered User
Posts: 39
Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2007 2:31 pm
Contact:

Re: [DEV] alphaPORTAL

Post by Forum-UK.co.uk » Mon Oct 01, 2007 10:40 pm

Can anyone help me out with the error below?

thanks

Full size image HERE!
Image

harmlessgoat22
Registered User
Posts: 154
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2005 4:14 pm
Contact:

Re: [DEV] alphaPORTAL

Post by harmlessgoat22 » Tue Oct 02, 2007 11:45 pm

check to make sure portal/config.php is there, if not, put it there. However, I closed the download for a reason. I can't handle support requests now, because I'm working on the new version :P

Ethereal401
Registered User
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2007 8:58 pm

Re: [DEV] alphaPORTAL

Post by Ethereal401 » Wed Oct 03, 2007 2:19 am

Your demo link is down...

harmlessgoat22
Registered User
Posts: 154
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2005 4:14 pm
Contact:

Re: [DEV] alphaPORTAL

Post by harmlessgoat22 » Thu Oct 04, 2007 8:30 pm

It's not down, I just don't have a page there...

go here: http://alphaportal.net/testing_premodded_rc5/

check out the ACP
username: demo
password: password

frechdaxx
Registered User
Posts: 96
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2007 1:56 pm
Contact:

Re: [DEV] alphaPORTAL

Post by frechdaxx » Thu Oct 04, 2007 9:04 pm

I like it ;) Is there an option to leave the board index like it is in the original phpbb? How are the news displayed in the portal? an we have it like "read more - 2 comments" linking to the topic? that would be awesome ;)

harmlessgoat22
Registered User
Posts: 154
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2005 4:14 pm
Contact:

Re: [DEV] alphaPORTAL

Post by harmlessgoat22 » Sat Oct 06, 2007 12:13 am

There already is an option on how many characters of the post to display before it says "Read More". How many comments is not yet listed, yet I am sure I could do that without too much trouble.

.:: Chico ::.
Registered User
Posts: 463
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2007 6:35 am
Location: Rio de Janeiro
Contact:

Re: [DEV] alphaPORTAL

Post by .:: Chico ::. » Sat Oct 06, 2007 12:54 am

Hello harmlessgoat,

I tested your boardtest, and just saw one little bug with IE7: (i tested in Firefox and all fine)
Image

I did like your portal, simple, all i need, few (just 1) bug, i just need the last news (with image).
One more thing and suggestion: just the last posts in forum in side bar (left better), no more other feature.

Thanks, waiting for the download link to test bymyself in testboard and maybe liveboard.
I could translate to Brazilian portuguese.

Thanks again,
Bye

harmlessgoat22
Registered User
Posts: 154
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2005 4:14 pm
Contact:

Re: [DEV] alphaPORTAL

Post by harmlessgoat22 » Sat Oct 06, 2007 1:06 am

.:: Chico ::. wrote:Hello harmlessgoat,

I tested your boardtest, and just saw one little bug with IE7: (i tested in Firefox and all fine)
Image

I did like your portal, simple, all i need, few (just 1) bug, i just need the last news (with image).
One more thing and suggestion: just the last posts in forum in side bar (left better), no more other feature.

Thanks, waiting for the download link to test bymyself in testboard and maybe liveboard.
I could translate to Brazilian portuguese.

Thanks again,
Bye
Thank you!!! Yes, I am aware of that problem, and am working on fixing it. You can put the last posts anywhere you want - it's all ACP configurable.

I think there will be a download link in less than a week!!!

.:: Chico ::.
Registered User
Posts: 463
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2007 6:35 am
Location: Rio de Janeiro
Contact:

Re: [DEV] alphaPORTAL

Post by .:: Chico ::. » Sat Oct 06, 2007 1:44 am

harmlessgoat22 wrote: You can put the last posts anywhere you want - it's all ACP configurable.
Really. i'm gonna test on your testboard, can i?
harmlessgoat22 wrote:I think there will be a download link in less than a week!!!
Great. Good Luck , take your time.

I Just remembered one thing i didn't like (don't mean you didn't like too, it's your mod) : the space of who posted a news post is too large, take much space just to informe who posted, I think it's not necessary, maybe a little space, like in an "userbar", more clean.

Thanks for your attention.
bye

------------ EDIT ---------------

Well,
now i really tested, in this case, trying to put a recent/last posts in forum in sidebar (in this case: left).

Some bugs? maybe.
The way: ACP -> AP -> Left -> Create New Module. From here, there isn't an ONE unique page that could appeared to me, the correct options just appeared to me twice, this is the correct option to make it work:
Image

And in Forum_ID, i have to choose what forum will show in recent topics/announcements/hot topics.

But, as i said, i've got it in two times, and before it, this option did show to me.

back to start: ACP -> AP -> Left -> Create New Module, after this, look:
Image

As you saw in my firts print screen, the option to put forum_id, etc, did not appear. To show me the right options, i'll have to submitt and then edit the module, to show all options right.

But sometimes simple doesn't show it, and have to delete the module and have to create again.

well, hope help you to know some bugs.

Bye and thanks

------------ EDIT 2 ---------------

Ok, another, haha, sorry about it, i'm just placing my finger in all optiong is possible, haha.

Ok, when i create a new module and choose the option "page" (i don't know what is this function, just testing) and submitt, show me this:
Image

Last edit , haha, i hope.

thanks!

harmlessgoat22
Registered User
Posts: 154
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2005 4:14 pm
Contact:

Re: [DEV] alphaPORTAL

Post by harmlessgoat22 » Thu Oct 11, 2007 11:49 pm

Most of those aren't errors/bugs, they are just features I haven't added yet.
Some bugs? maybe.
The way: ACP -> AP -> Left -> Create New Module. From here, there isn't an ONE unique page that could appeared to me, the correct options just appeared to me twice, this is the correct option to make it work:
And in Forum_ID, i have to choose what forum will show in recent topics/announcements/hot topics.
That is how it is supposed to look...and yes, you do have to choose which forum id that it will take the topics from. That is sorta the point.
As you saw in my firts print screen, the option to put forum_id, etc, did not appear. To show me the right options, i'll have to submitt and then edit the module, to show all options right.

But sometimes simple doesn't show it, and have to delete the module and have to create again.
At the moment, I haven't worked out the showing/hiding stuff depending on what you have selected. It automatically shows the Page stuff incase you choose to make a page, because otherwise that wouldn't work. However, I am working on this stuff...patience is the key.
Ok, another, haha, sorry about it, i'm just placing my finger in all optiong is possible, haha.

Ok, when i create a new module and choose the option "page" (i don't know what is this function, just testing) and submitt, show me this:
HAHAHAHA!!! I was using that to test something earlier, and I guess I forgot to change it :P Thanks for telling me!

SpongeFreak52
Registered User
Posts: 83
Joined: Tue May 23, 2006 12:54 am
Contact:

Re: [DEV] alphaPORTAL

Post by SpongeFreak52 » Sat Oct 13, 2007 5:11 am

So is this MOD going to be available to Beta testers only, unless we go through the PayPal thing?

If so, I'd be interested in testing for you. I'm known for running into bugs around here. ^_^

Xabi
Registered User
Posts: 460
Joined: Wed May 23, 2007 9:04 am

Re: [DEV] alphaPORTAL

Post by Xabi » Mon Oct 15, 2007 5:04 pm

For Handyman's Gallery mod users: I have created a "random photo" block for AlphaPORTAL. 4 steps:

1-Create a "random_photos.php" file with this code and upload it to the "/portal" folder:

Code: Select all

<?php

/**

*

* @name random_photos.php

* @license http://opensource.org/licenses/gpl-license.php GNU Public License 

*

*/

if (!defined('IN_PHPBB'))

{

	exit;

}



/**

*/



$sql = "SELECT photo_id, photo_name

	FROM phpbb_gallery_photos

	ORDER BY RAND()";



$result = $db->sql_query_limit($sql, 1);



while( ($row = $db->sql_fetchrow($result)) )

{

	$template->assign_block_vars('random_photos', array(

		'PHOTO'=> append_sid("{$phpbb_root_path}photo.$phpEx", 'id=' . $row['photo_id'] . '&t=1'),

		'PHOTO_URL'=> append_sid("{$phpbb_root_path}gallery.$phpEx", 'i=main&mode=photo&p=' . $row['photo_id']),

		'PHOTO_TITLE'=> $row['photo_name'],

		)

	);

}

$db->sql_freeresult($result);	

?>
2-Create a "RANDOM_PHOTOS.html" file with this code and upload it to the "styles/prosilver/modules" folder:

Code: Select all

<div class="navbar">

	<div class="inner"><span class="corners-top"><span></span></span>

		<div>

			<div class="gensmall">

			<h3 class="portalheader">Gallery photos</h3>

			<!-- BEGIN random_photos -->

			<div align="center"><a href="{random_photos.PHOTO_URL}"><img src="{random_photos.PHOTO}" alt="{random_photos.PHOTO_TITLE} border="0"></a></div>

			<!-- END random_photos -->						

			</div>

		</div>

	<span class="corners-bottom"><span></span></span></div>

</div>
3-Insert this line in your "styles/prosilver/sidebar_left.html" file (or in the sidebar you wish):

Code: Select all

<!-- INCLUDE modules/RANDOM_PHOTOS.html -->
4-Insert this line in your "portal/sidebars.php" file:

Code: Select all

include($phpbb_root_path . 'portal/random_photos.' . $phpEx);
Purge cache and that's all. A nice block showing 1 random photo on every pageload ;)

harmlessgoat22
Registered User
Posts: 154
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2005 4:14 pm
Contact:

Re: [DEV] alphaPORTAL

Post by harmlessgoat22 » Fri Oct 19, 2007 12:48 am

Thanks Xabi. I will convert it to the new format when I get time (really busy with school, and alphaPORTAL)

SpongeFreak52
Registered User
Posts: 83
Joined: Tue May 23, 2006 12:54 am
Contact:

Re: [DEV] alphaPORTAL

Post by SpongeFreak52 » Sun Oct 28, 2007 11:08 pm

Harmless? Can you resend the PM you sent me? All it said was "I". :roll:

Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] Abandoned MODs”