[ABD] Shop Mod (0.4.1)

Any abandoned MODs will be moved to this forum.

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported or maintained by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
Forum rules
IMPORTANT: MOD Development Forum rules

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported nor updated by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
Locked
User avatar
Topdrag
Registered User
Posts: 107
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2007 6:07 pm
Location: Minnesota
Contact:

Re: [ALPHA] Shop Mod (0.4.0)

Post by Topdrag »

Well like I said before I'm going from 0.3.0 to 0.4.0 but the installer is not seeing that as a possibility. I have completed all edits that I have needed to preform.
Image
User avatar
Phantom784
Registered User
Posts: 290
Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2007 3:09 am
Location: State College, PA
Contact:

Re: [ALPHA] Shop Mod (0.4.0)

Post by Phantom784 »

Did you run the installer with the old broken version, and if so, what did it tell you and how far did you get?
Want to contact me? Find out how at http://francisfisher.com/contact.php
User avatar
Topdrag
Registered User
Posts: 107
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2007 6:07 pm
Location: Minnesota
Contact:

Re: [ALPHA] Shop Mod (0.4.0)

Post by Topdrag »

Delete post please...
Last edited by Topdrag on Fri Jun 20, 2008 2:29 am, edited 1 time in total.
Image
ihermit
Registered User
Posts: 251
Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2008 4:26 am

Re: [ALPHA] Shop Mod (0.4.0)

Post by ihermit »

Phantom784 wrote:Did you run the installer with the old broken version, and if so, what did it tell you and how far did you get?
I did all the 0.4 edits, but installed the 0.3 database.
I'm not really sure where this leaves me.
User avatar
Phantom784
Registered User
Posts: 290
Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2007 3:09 am
Location: State College, PA
Contact:

Re: [ALPHA] Shop Mod (0.4.0)

Post by Phantom784 »

Okay, I just updated the installer again (by editing my earlier post). Re-update it if you got it before reading this post.
Want to contact me? Find out how at http://francisfisher.com/contact.php
User avatar
Topdrag
Registered User
Posts: 107
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2007 6:07 pm
Location: Minnesota
Contact:

Re: [ALPHA] Shop Mod (0.4.0)

Post by Topdrag »

My installer is till saying I need a fresh install eve though I'm upgrading from 0.3.0 to 0.4.0
Image
User avatar
Phantom784
Registered User
Posts: 290
Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2007 3:09 am
Location: State College, PA
Contact:

Re: [ALPHA] Shop Mod (0.4.0)

Post by Phantom784 »

Okay, I updated it again.
Want to contact me? Find out how at http://francisfisher.com/contact.php
User avatar
Topdrag
Registered User
Posts: 107
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2007 6:07 pm
Location: Minnesota
Contact:

Re: [ALPHA] Shop Mod (0.4.0)

Post by Topdrag »

I can tell this will be a long night. Its still showing fresh install. And now I have some error outputs.

Code: Select all

[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/functions.php on line 13807: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /shop_mod_install.php:1)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/functions.php on line 13815: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /shop_mod_install.php:1)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/functions.php on line 13819: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /shop_mod_install.php:1)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/functions.php on line 13823: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /shop_mod_install.php:1)
I feel bad that its still doing it.
Image
User avatar
Gleasonator
Registered User
Posts: 652
Joined: Tue Jun 05, 2007 2:19 pm
Location: Texas
Contact:

Re: [ALPHA] Shop Mod (0.4.0)

Post by Gleasonator »

Phantom, any chance you can provide a SQL command to update from 0.3.0 to 0.4.0?

That way we can test to see if 0.4.0 works properly when updated as intended.
Sorry for my bad Engrish !
gleason|design

Image
User avatar
Phantom784
Registered User
Posts: 290
Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2007 3:09 am
Location: State College, PA
Contact:

Re: [ALPHA] Shop Mod (0.4.0)

Post by Phantom784 »

If you recopy the installer from that post on the last page, it should work. Let me know, however. The installer does more than just run sql queries.
Want to contact me? Find out how at http://francisfisher.com/contact.php
User avatar
Gleasonator
Registered User
Posts: 652
Joined: Tue Jun 05, 2007 2:19 pm
Location: Texas
Contact:

Re: [ALPHA] Shop Mod (0.4.0)

Post by Gleasonator »

Phantom784 wrote:If you recopy the installer from that post on the last page, it should work. Let me know, however. The installer does more than just run sql queries.
Ah, sorry. I'd assumed that you had updated the ZIP file.

When using that installer it says:

Code: Select all

The installer has detected that it needs to perform a fresh install, using the Cash Mod as its money system. Is this correct?
However, I'm upgrading. Selecting "No" takes me to a blank white screen.

EDIT:

Just for the sake of adding some information, if under this code:

Code: Select all

    //now we have to figure out what version is currently installed in the database to know if/how to upgrade

    if(!$config['shop_mod_version'])
    {
       //either a fresh install or legacy version
       $db->sql_return_on_error(false);
       if (!$db->sql_query('SELECT * FROM ' . SHOP_ITEMS_TABLE))
       {
          $old_version = 0;   
       }
       else
       {
          //uh oh, legacy version, we'll need some tricks to see which one
          if (!$db->sql_query('SELECT * FROM ' . SHOP_ITEMS_USER_TABLE))
          {
             $old_version = '0.1.0';   
          }
          elseif(!$db->sql_query('SELECT can_trash FROM ' . SHOP_ITEMS_TABLE))
          {
             $old_version = '0.2.0';
          }
          else
          {
             $old_version = '0.3.0';
          }
       }
       $db->sql_return_on_error(false);
    }
    else
    {
       $old_version = $config['shop_mod_version'];
    }
    if ($old_version == SHOP_VERSION)
    {
       trigger_error('Version ' . SHOP_VERSION . ' already installed.');
    }
I add:

Code: Select all

$old_version = '0.3.0';
Or even if I replace the first code with the second code, I still get:

Code: Select all

The installer has detected that it needs to perform a fresh install, using the Cash Mod as its money system. Is this correct?
I also tried being brave and clicking "Yes".

Another white screen, with no noticeable changes to the database.

It did get the part about the cash mod right, though.
Sorry for my bad Engrish !
gleason|design

Image
User avatar
Phantom784
Registered User
Posts: 290
Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2007 3:09 am
Location: State College, PA
Contact:

Re: [ALPHA] Shop Mod (0.4.0a)

Post by Phantom784 »

I updated to 0.4.0a, which should fix the installer problems.
Want to contact me? Find out how at http://francisfisher.com/contact.php
User avatar
Gleasonator
Registered User
Posts: 652
Joined: Tue Jun 05, 2007 2:19 pm
Location: Texas
Contact:

Re: [ALPHA] Shop Mod (0.4.0a)

Post by Gleasonator »

Phantom784 wrote:I updated to 0.4.0a, which should fix the installer problems.
Still getting:

Code: Select all

The installer has detected that it needs to perform a fresh install, using the Cash Mod as its money system. Is this correct?
This is odd... anyone else getting this? I reuploaded all the files, overwriting the old ones.
Sorry for my bad Engrish !
gleason|design

Image
User avatar
Phantom784
Registered User
Posts: 290
Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2007 3:09 am
Location: State College, PA
Contact:

Re: [ALPHA] Shop Mod (0.4.0a)

Post by Phantom784 »

The detection is based on what it finds in the database, not what it finds in the files.
Want to contact me? Find out how at http://francisfisher.com/contact.php
User avatar
Gleasonator
Registered User
Posts: 652
Joined: Tue Jun 05, 2007 2:19 pm
Location: Texas
Contact:

Re: [ALPHA] Shop Mod (0.4.0a)

Post by Gleasonator »

Phantom784 wrote:The detection is based on what it finds in the database, not what it finds in the files.
Hmm... see anything wrong with the table structure? I can send you some images of rows in there too if you need me to.

phpbb_items:
Image

phpbb_items_user:
Image
Last edited by Gleasonator on Fri Jun 20, 2008 5:37 am, edited 1 time in total.
Sorry for my bad Engrish !
gleason|design

Image
Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] Abandoned MODs”