[ABD] Shop Mod (0.4.1)

Any abandoned MODs will be moved to this forum.

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported or maintained by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
Forum rules
IMPORTANT: MOD Development Forum rules

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported nor updated by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
Locked
User avatar
Phantom784
Registered User
Posts: 290
Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2007 3:09 am
Location: State College, PA
Contact:

Re: [ALPHA] Shop Mod (0.4.1)

Post by Phantom784 »

It is already possible to allow items to be sold back to the shop. On the item config, set a sellback price and select the radio button to allow items to be sold back to the shop.
Want to contact me? Find out how at http://francisfisher.com/contact.php
Amo
Registered User
Posts: 62
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2009 6:00 am

Re: [ALPHA] Shop Mod (0.4.1)

Post by Amo »

Phantom784 wrote:It is already possible to allow items to be sold back to the shop. On the item config, set a sellback price and select the radio button to allow items to be sold back to the shop.
Oh right, I meant to second his first list, where you can gain the ability to get a title, or change the color of your username and stuff. Right now I have it set up so if they buy the item, they can PM me or a moderator, and we change it manually. Which I'm fine with, but there is less desire when you don't get things instantly.

Take your time though by all means, it's a great mod, and I'm sure whatever you push out in the future I'll love. I'm taking some programming courses in fall, so I look forward to possibly expanding it on my boards in the future. :D
moonlightkisu
Registered User
Posts: 150
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 2008 9:14 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Name: Miss Moonlight
Contact:

Re: [ALPHA] Shop Mod (0.4.1)

Post by moonlightkisu »

darkonia wrote:make a little bit yourself, all the features are made and run, you only need to code a little bit...
I would make it myself if I knew how, although i'd assume changing usernames requires an extensive bit of php coding, as does changing the usertitle, the color/font of both, and etc. Hence why I asked. :D
Amo
Registered User
Posts: 62
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2009 6:00 am

Re: [ALPHA] Shop Mod (0.4.1)

Post by Amo »

And could anyone help me out with my request on the previous page, asking about how to change the chances to win the lottery to a much lesser amount, I've got the general idea about where the code is, but am still having issues with people winning a lot. I've even raised the prices and lowered the winnings. The price is now a 5th of the winnings, and people still win often enough to make a great profit.
User avatar
Phantom784
Registered User
Posts: 290
Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2007 3:09 am
Location: State College, PA
Contact:

Re: [ALPHA] Shop Mod (0.4.1)

Post by Phantom784 »

Amo wrote:And could anyone help me out with my request on the previous page, asking about how to change the chances to win the lottery to a much lesser amount, I've got the general idea about where the code is, but am still having issues with people winning a lot. I've even raised the prices and lowered the winnings. The price is now a 5th of the winnings, and people still win often enough to make a great profit.
The mt_rand(min, max) function returns a random number between min and max, inclusive. I currently have it set to generate a number between 0 and 5, therefore giving a one in six chance of winning. If you increase the second number to, eg 29, there will be a 1 in 30 chance of winning.
Want to contact me? Find out how at http://francisfisher.com/contact.php
Amo
Registered User
Posts: 62
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2009 6:00 am

Re: [ALPHA] Shop Mod (0.4.1)

Post by Amo »

Phantom784 wrote:
Amo wrote:And could anyone help me out with my request on the previous page, asking about how to change the chances to win the lottery to a much lesser amount, I've got the general idea about where the code is, but am still having issues with people winning a lot. I've even raised the prices and lowered the winnings. The price is now a 5th of the winnings, and people still win often enough to make a great profit.
The mt_rand(min, max) function returns a random number between min and max, inclusive. I currently have it set to generate a number between 0 and 5, therefore giving a one in six chance of winning. If you increase the second number to, eg 29, there will be a 1 in 30 chance of winning.
Thanks so much, that's what I was thinking it was. But wasn't positive and hadn't seen a noticeable difference. Really appreciate the help!

-Amo
Lolekas
Registered User
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Dec 22, 2008 12:12 pm

Re: [ALPHA] Shop Mod (0.4.1)

Post by Lolekas »

Hey,

many thanks for this great mod ;) I just would like to ask you for categories and more functions features, these would help my forum to grow up :)

Good luck 8-)
JrTroopa
Registered User
Posts: 142
Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2007 12:10 am

Re: [ALPHA] Shop Mod (0.4.1)

Post by JrTroopa »

Good to see you again Phantom784. Will you be fixing the bugs first and then adding new features? I'm just excited because I can't wait for the next version. :lol: Any updates so far?
User avatar
Phantom784
Registered User
Posts: 290
Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2007 3:09 am
Location: State College, PA
Contact:

Re: [ALPHA] Shop Mod (0.4.1)

Post by Phantom784 »

JrTroopa wrote:Good to see you again Phantom784. Will you be fixing the bugs first and then adding new features? I'm just excited because I can't wait for the next version. :lol: Any updates so far?
Not that much progress yet; mostly trying to get familiar with both phpbb and my code again. One issue is that I've had had trouble reproducing many of the bugs that people have reported. I'll probably push ahead with features more so, because it's hard to fix a bug when you can't even get it to happen.
Want to contact me? Find out how at http://francisfisher.com/contact.php
User avatar
Gleasonator
Registered User
Posts: 652
Joined: Tue Jun 05, 2007 2:19 pm
Location: Texas
Contact:

Re: [ALPHA] Shop Mod (0.4.1)

Post by Gleasonator »

The one about the shop ACP modules not showing up is a serious mind-trip for me. I experienced the same issue, and I don't even remember what fixed it. I think it just magically appeared after half an hour.

Anyways, if you need anything from me you can always send me a message. :) I'll be happy to make any graphics and test for bugs.

Still using and love your mod (103 items at the time of writing).
Sorry for my bad Engrish !
gleason|design

Image
User avatar
Gleasonator
Registered User
Posts: 652
Joined: Tue Jun 05, 2007 2:19 pm
Location: Texas
Contact:

Re: [ALPHA] Shop Mod (0.4.1)

Post by Gleasonator »

Sorry for the double post, but just wanted to throw this out there. This is pretty messy and not valid HTML, but it works perfectly for me and there is no noticeable loading difference on viewtopic.php with or without it.

It checks users' item shelves and adds up the widths of each image for a total width, then compares it to a specified width. If the total width of the items is smaller than the specified width, nothing will happen. If it is too large, then the whole thing will marquee, forcing all the images to be on one line. It looks very nice on my site, and saves a lot of room if you allow users to display a lot of items on their shelves.

Open viewtopic_body.html. The main shelf edit should look like this:

Code: Select all

    		<!-- IF postrow.S_SIG_SHELF --><div class="signature"><strong>{L_SHOP_ITEM_SHELF}</strong><br />
			<marquee id="shelfitemsmarquee{postrow.POST_ID}" behavior="alternate" scrolldelay="100" direction="right">
            <!-- BEGIN shelf_items_sig -->
			<img src="{T_ICONS_PATH}shop_icons/{shelf_items_sig.ICON}" height="{shelf_items_sig.ICON_HEIGHT}" width="{shelf_items_sig.ICON_WIDTH}" />
			<!-- END shelf_items_sig -->
            </marquee>
			<script type="text/javascript">
			var shelfitems = document.getElementById("shelfitemsmarquee{postrow.POST_ID}").getElementsByTagName("IMG");
			var shelfitemsmarquee = document.getElementById("shelfitemsmarquee{postrow.POST_ID}");
			var x, total = 0, len = shelfitems.length;
			for (x=0; x<len; ++x)
			{
			    total += shelfitems[x].offsetWidth;
			}
			if (total <= 680)
			{
				shelfitemsmarquee.setAttribute("scrollamount", 0, 0);
			}
			else
			{
				shelfitemsmarquee.setAttribute("scrollamount", 6, 0);
			}
			</script>
			</div><!-- ENDIF -->
To change the width at which the item shelf will marquee, edit this:

Code: Select all

if (total <= 680)
And replace 680 with what you want.
Sorry for my bad Engrish !
gleason|design

Image
iemonster
Registered User
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Mar 16, 2009 5:57 pm

Re: [ALPHA] Shop Mod (0.4.1)

Post by iemonster »

Hi, I've just installed Cash Mod and Shop Mod over the last 2 days.

Cash Mod worked fine for me. I could see the .MODs tab in the ACP, and was able to set up the currency and stuff. But after I installed the Shop Mod, I could only see Phantom's Mods under System - .MODs settings. If I clicked on the actual .MODs tab, only the Cash settings were there. No sign of the Phantom's Mods and everything underneath it.

Has anyone found the solution to this problem yet? I've been trying to find an answer, but so far I couldn't fix my ACP to get the Shop Settings to work.

All the other features were fine. i.e. UCP, shop.php etc. I'm sure I did everything right following the instructions, so now I just need someone to help me with this problem, which appeared to me that many people have had the same problem but no answer to that just yet.

Phantom, if you happen to read this and are able to help, could you please PM me? Thank you.

Best regards,
iemonster
User avatar
Phantom784
Registered User
Posts: 290
Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2007 3:09 am
Location: State College, PA
Contact:

Re: [ALPHA] Shop Mod (0.4.1)

Post by Phantom784 »

Many people have been reporting this problem, but whenever I install it myself, it works fine, so i dunno what the issue is. It's very difficult to track down a bug that you can't reproduce. Were you installing on a stock board? (with the exception of Cash Mod of course).

I would like to get the chance to take a look at someone's board who is having this issue, and hopefully figure out the root of this problem. If anyone would be willing to work with me on this; just let me know. PM me on the site, or see the link in my signature for how to contact me.

On a final note,I know I haven't done much work on this for ages. I've been very busy with school and other projects that have been getting in the way. If somebody else with PHP skills would like to assist me with this MOD, I'd be grateful for your help, and I'm sure everyone awaiting it's completion would be too. Again, get in contact with me if you're interested.
Want to contact me? Find out how at http://francisfisher.com/contact.php
krains123
Registered User
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2009 11:07 pm

Re: [ALPHA] Shop Mod (0.4.1)

Post by krains123 »

I have uploaded and changed everything. When I try to run the shop_mod_install program, i get the following errors: P.S. I have the Simple Point System installed too

SQL ERROR [ mysql4 ]

Table 'doomdime_pbb04.phpbb_acl_options' doesn't exist [1146]

SQL

INSERT INTO doomdime_pbb04.phpbb_acl_options (auth_option, is_global, is_local, founder_only) VALUES ('a_shop_mod', 1, 0, 0)

BACKTRACE

FILE: includes/db/mysql.php
LINE: 174
CALL: dbal->sql_error()

FILE: shop_mod_install.php
LINE: 442
CALL: dbal_mysql->sql_query()

FILE: shop_mod_install.php
LINE: 126
CALL: permission_setup()

Is there anyone who can help with this?

Thanks
Last edited by krains123 on Mon Mar 23, 2009 8:23 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Phantom784
Registered User
Posts: 290
Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2007 3:09 am
Location: State College, PA
Contact:

Re: [ALPHA] Shop Mod (0.4.1)

Post by Phantom784 »

Are you using a table prefix other than phpbb? There's some places in my code where I forgot to check for people with non-default prefixes.
Want to contact me? Find out how at http://francisfisher.com/contact.php
Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] Abandoned MODs”