[ABD] Armory World of Warcraft Tooltip

Any abandoned MODs will be moved to this forum.

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported or maintained by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
Forum rules
IMPORTANT: MOD Development Forum rules

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported nor updated by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
Locked
zelec
Registered User
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2008 7:59 pm

Re: [RC3] Armory World of Warcraft Tooltip

Post by zelec » Wed Feb 13, 2008 10:34 pm

Adding this is what made it work for me...

http://www.phpbb.com/community/viewtopi ... 5#p4267565

zelec
Registered User
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2008 7:59 pm

Re: [RC3] Armory World of Warcraft Tooltip

Post by zelec » Wed Feb 13, 2008 11:01 pm

Argh, I am such a glutton for punishment. Everything was working, so, because I was worried that there were other things that might not be quite right (like the debug statements). I downloaded the latest version again, added the changes in, and ... now I get the can't write cache message again :(

gah!

Edit: Fixed and working again.

User avatar
The Spy
Registered User
Posts: 46
Joined: Sat Jan 11, 2003 5:51 pm
Location: Florida, USA
Contact:

Re: [RC3] Armory World of Warcraft Tooltip

Post by The Spy » Thu Feb 14, 2008 6:56 pm

- open the file wow/phpamory/phpArmory.class.php
- search for the function function xmlFetch($url, $userAgent = NULL, $timeout = NULL, $lang = NULL){
- add after

that part i could do. but the next part is nowhere to be found in the file.
this part:
and before
code
the following code:
code

neither of those 2 parts of code from that post are found in the file.
"I'm just a figment of your imagination."

Andronicus
Registered User
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Feb 11, 2008 4:00 pm

Re: [RC3] Armory World of Warcraft Tooltip

Post by Andronicus » Thu Feb 14, 2008 11:18 pm

Hi The Spy,

you should use the last published version like
http://www.phpbb.com/community/viewtopi ... 5#p3850155

That worked for me!
Andro

zelec
Registered User
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2008 7:59 pm

Re: [RC3] Armory World of Warcraft Tooltip

Post by zelec » Fri Feb 15, 2008 6:39 pm

Spy: yes, the changes were non-intuitive for me. I'll post what I did when I get home.

On another note, a IE user mentioned that they were getting a broken image red x in front of the hover links. I checked it out and sure enough. The item tooltips were looking for wow.png or some such, and I snagged that and put it in the phparmory directory and it works. I rather gather that the character ones come off the wowarmory as well, but I don't read foreign languages well enough to tell what I need and where I need to put them.

Any help?

zelec
Registered User
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2008 7:59 pm

Re: [RC3] Armory World of Warcraft Tooltip

Post by zelec » Sat Feb 16, 2008 4:18 am

this is what the changes I made look like (from the previous post):

Open phpArmory.class.php
Find:

Code: Select all

  $f = curl_exec($ch);

  curl_close($ch); 
Add, after

Code: Select all

} elseif (ini_get('allow_url_fopen') == 1)
                {
                         $opts = array ('http'=>array (
                        'method' => "GET",
                        'header' => "Accept-language: en-en\r\n" . "User-Agent:
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; de; rv:1.8.1.11) Gecko/20071127 Firefox/2.0.0.11\r\n"));

                        $context = stream_context_create($opts);
                        $armorySource = '';

                        $handle = fopen ($url, 'r', false, $context);
                        while (!feof($handle))
                        {
                                $armorySource .= fgets($handle);
                        }
                        fclose ($handle);
                        return $armorySource;  
The line of code following your add should look like....

Code: Select all

} elseif(function_exists('stream_context_create') && function_exists('file_get_contents')) { 
Hope that helps...

User avatar
alohastone
Registered User
Posts: 65
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2007 9:04 am
Location: Germany

Re: [RC3] Armory World of Warcraft Tooltip

Post by alohastone » Sat Feb 16, 2008 4:16 pm

Just a small question: How do you decide which stats to show in the tooltip? Is there any way to setup what is shown in the tooltip? Because my paladins are complaining that e.g. "Ausweichen" (= parry in english?) is rather unimportant for holy paladins, but "Zaubercrit" (= spell crit chance in english?) would be pretty cool to show.

Maybe there would be a way to check for the players talent-tree and calculate what stats are important to show in the tooltip with this specific spec. In the XML data sheet I could only find the numbers of skill-points used in each tree:

Code: Select all

<talentSpec treeOne="41" treeThree="0" treeTwo="20"/>
But in the armory, there is also a "result spec", in this case "HOLY" being displayed. Dunno if this is also included as an xml field, or if this is being calculated by the armory by counting in which tree the most skill-points are invested. But after checking the players' talents you could eliminate the unimportant stats and include the more relevant ones.

EDIT: I just noticed that the spec is already being shown in the tooltip, so you could use this to evaluate which stats are important. Something like if talents = holy > show spell crit chance. Just an example, I hope you get what I mean.

Wanted to post this in english to not leave the english-speaking community out of it.
my personal weblog: alohastone.com

Shantalya
Registered User
Posts: 51
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2007 1:28 am

Re: [RC3] Armory World of Warcraft Tooltip

Post by Shantalya » Sat Feb 16, 2008 5:56 pm

That's already included in my new engine. :D
Image

User avatar
alohastone
Registered User
Posts: 65
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2007 9:04 am
Location: Germany

Re: [RC3] Armory World of Warcraft Tooltip

Post by alohastone » Sat Feb 16, 2008 7:24 pm

Fuckin' Awesome! :mrgreen:
my personal weblog: alohastone.com

soniix
Registered User
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Sep 21, 2007 2:25 am

Re: [RC3] Armory World of Warcraft Tooltip

Post by soniix » Tue Feb 19, 2008 6:14 am

Hmmm, ich hab den mod nun auch installiert, funktioniert alles super, auch ohne cURL. Nun habe ich aber noch ein Problem, und zwar werden die Link-Farben also die Item Qualität nicht verschieden angezeigt.

User avatar
alohastone
Registered User
Posts: 65
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2007 9:04 am
Location: Germany

Re: [RC3] Armory World of Warcraft Tooltip

Post by alohastone » Tue Feb 19, 2008 7:40 pm

Shantalya hat auf seinem Forum schon die neue Version installiert, die hat aber noch Fehler und ist deswegen noch nicht öffentlich. In den bisherigen Versionen gab's das Feature mit den Linkfarben noch nicht.
my personal weblog: alohastone.com

Myrikenes
Registered User
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2008 12:01 pm

Re: [RC3] Armory World of Warcraft Tooltip

Post by Myrikenes » Fri Feb 22, 2008 12:28 pm

Wann ist denn ungefähr ein release der neuen Version geplant?
Wir warten alle schon ganz gespannt. ^^

Grade der Teil mit dem schnellen laden finde ich gut, bisher braucht es, grade bei vielen Items richtig lange zum laden und teile der Bilder werden manchmal gar nicht geladen. :(

Wie gesagt... wir sind alle in freudiger erwartung. :)


Myrikenes

User avatar
alohastone
Registered User
Posts: 65
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2007 9:04 am
Location: Germany

Re: [RC3] Armory World of Warcraft Tooltip

Post by alohastone » Fri Feb 22, 2008 10:23 pm

Kann ich dir leider auch nicht sagen, ich bin nur das Versuchskaninchen, nicht der Doktor :mrgreen:

Shantalya hat mir die neuen Versionen mal zum testen geschickt. Das neue ItemStats funktioniert auch soweit wunderbar, nur die CharStats sind noch nicht "reif". Seit letztem Sonntag hab ich aber auch nichts mehr gehört, insofern warte ich selber sehnsüchtig auf neuen Stoff. :D
my personal weblog: alohastone.com

tkuhn1978
Registered User
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2008 2:59 am

Re: [RC3] Armory World of Warcraft Tooltip

Post by tkuhn1978 » Sat Feb 23, 2008 3:12 am

Hi,

erstmal Danke für eure Arbeit an diesem Genialen MOD.

Da möchte ich auch eine Kleinigkeit beitragen. Ich habe eine teilweise Lösung für das Sen'jin Problem gefunden.

Schreibt mal Sen'jin als Sen%27jin, dann funktioniert wenigstens der DL und der Mousover, aber das ?-Icon bleibt leider trotzdem.

Code: Select all

[char]{TEXT}[/char]

<img src="wow/phparmory/char.php?image=on&z=Sen%27jin&v={TEXT}" alt="" align="top" /> <a href="http://eu.wowarmory.com/character-sheet.xml?r=Sen%27jin&n={TEXT}" target="new" onmouseover='ajax_showTooltip("wow/phparmory/char.php?v={TEXT}&z=Sen%27jin",this);return false' onmousemove="ajax_positionTooltip(this)" onmouseout='ajax_hideTooltip()'><strong><{TEXT}></strong></a>
So habe ich das bei mir gemacht und es geht recht gut, wie Ihr seht ist der Server voreingestellt und im Forum wird nur der CharName angezeigt.

Nur würde mich interessieren warum es auf meiner HP nicht geht und bei mir Zuhause auf einem WampServer geht es perfekt.

HP:
Debian-Etch, Apache2, PHP5 mit curl & anderen Modulen. Alle Einstellungen auf Standard wie bei der Inst, sämtliche Teile nur über apt-get installiert.

Zuhause:
WampServer 2.0 (WinXP)

cu
tkuhn1978

MphUnit
Registered User
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Apr 12, 2004 3:21 am

Re: [RC3] Armory World of Warcraft Tooltip

Post by MphUnit » Sat Feb 23, 2008 5:29 pm

Hi,

I just installed the mod and am also having trouble with the tooltip popups. I made the script additions in my overall_header.html just fine, and added the bbcode in my ACP just fine. I get the links to the armory site, just no popups.

I have also tried the fopen script that was posted on pg 28 with no luck.

Any advice?
here's a link: http://www.uberdod.com/steak/boards/vie ... ?f=24&t=15

Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] Abandoned MODs”