[ABD] Armory World of Warcraft Tooltip

Any abandoned MODs will be moved to this forum.

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported or maintained by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
Forum rules
IMPORTANT: MOD Development Forum rules

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported nor updated by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
User avatar
RigNalScIn
Registered User
Posts: 98
Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2004 6:52 pm

Re: [RC3] Armory World of Warcraft Tooltip

Post by RigNalScIn »

Sorry mate, never used those hosts before.. - Here it is on RapidShare.

http://rapidshare.com/files/129623494/w ... d.zip.html

User avatar
SAFFLEUR
Registered User
Posts: 323
Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2005 5:56 am
Location: Lenoir NC
Contact:

Re: [RC3] Armory World of Warcraft Tooltip

Post by SAFFLEUR »

Works great on Darkness, but I'm having issues getting it to work on PBWoW which uses a lot of scripts to run like the WoW forums

User avatar
reiserfs
Registered User
Posts: 125
Joined: Wed May 23, 2007 8:47 pm
Location: Maceió - Brazil
Contact:

Re: [RC3] Armory World of Warcraft Tooltip

Post by reiserfs »

i think the CSS code of this version is very buggy with some forums, im still working with shant code, but i need more time to finish.

eksirf
Registered User
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2008 7:11 pm

Re: [RC3] Armory World of Warcraft Tooltip

Post by eksirf »

I have tried to install - I think RC4. I wanted to get the german version. Do I unterstand right, that I do not have to change char.php and item.php (the sel_language variable to de)? I only have to modify the BBCode - for examle like this

Code: Select all

<a href="http://eu.wowarmory.com/search.xml?searchQuery={TEXT}&searchType=items" target="new" onmouseover='tooltip.show("wowarmory_tooltip/item.php?v={TEXT}");return false' onmouseout='tooltip.hide();'><strong><img src='wowarmory_tooltip/images/wow.png' border='0'>[{TEXT}]</strong></a>
With this I get the WoW grafik and the link is clickable and directing to the correct page. But there is no tooltip showing up.
The wowarmory_tooltip/index.php shows up but is saying "Unable to connect to Armory Portal, Or unable to find item. Pleas try again."

http://eksirf.de/exFo/wowarmory_tooltip

I am using prosilver Style.

Edit: I found common.php phpArmory.class.php - I changed the variables $armory->setlang/$lang to 'de'/"de" also changed the armory entry in phpArmory.class.php - whithout an effect.
I have removed the onmouseout=hide() tag from the BBCode. Now I can see, when I hove over the Tag the site expands downwards. "Loading content - please wait" - nothing else.

Sorry for my bad english.

Xivory
Registered User
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2008 4:20 am

Re: [RC3] Armory World of Warcraft Tooltip

Post by Xivory »

Hello!!

Awesome mod!!! Thank you for developing it.

I have installed it on my forums using the WOWRED theme.

http://raidaid.net/wowarmory_tooltip/

The tooltips work in the test file, but on my forums, all I get are little icons next to the words and links off to the armory.

There are no pop-ups anywhere on the page. I have changed the paths to the code in the header to absolute in hopes of fixing, but no luck.

Any suggestions? Did I miss something?

I just uploaded the directory wowarmory_tooltip to the forums root.
I added the html to the header in my template file.
I then created the BB code snippets.

The only other thing I have done is change some of the paths to absolute paths.

Thanks for your assistance in advance!!! :)

User avatar
SAFFLEUR
Registered User
Posts: 323
Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2005 5:56 am
Location: Lenoir NC
Contact:

Re: [RC3] Armory World of Warcraft Tooltip

Post by SAFFLEUR »

Xivory wrote:Hello!!

Awesome mod!!! Thank you for developing it.

I have installed it on my forums using the WOWRED theme.

http://raidaid.net/wowarmory_tooltip/

The tooltips work in the test file, but on my forums, all I get are little icons next to the words and links off to the armory.

There are no pop-ups anywhere on the page. I have changed the paths to the code in the header to absolute in hopes of fixing, but no luck.

Any suggestions? Did I miss something?

I just uploaded the directory wowarmory_tooltip to the forums root.
I added the html to the header in my template file.
I then created the BB code snippets.

The only other thing I have done is change some of the paths to absolute paths.

Thanks for your assistance in advance!!! :)
Have you refreshed your template cache?

Xivory
Registered User
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2008 4:20 am

Re: [RC3] Armory World of Warcraft Tooltip

Post by Xivory »

Hello!

Thanks for the reply. Yes I did that, still no go. http://www.raidaid.net Its a fresh install with no other mods but this one, just using the wowred theme.

-Xivory

Elementardrache
Registered User
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Jul 07, 2008 8:50 pm

Re: [RC3] Armory World of Warcraft Tooltip

Post by Elementardrache »

Where can i get this mod in german? because if you choose only in the bbcode "de" the half of the tooltip is in german, the rest in english. For example "binds when equipped" etc...

I tried this mod: http://armory.deluxe-board.com/forum/vi ... &sk=t&sd=a

but there are ? in the name of the items... (not in the tooltip, in the name that is created by the script)

User avatar
SAFFLEUR
Registered User
Posts: 323
Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2005 5:56 am
Location: Lenoir NC
Contact:

Re: [RC3] Armory World of Warcraft Tooltip

Post by SAFFLEUR »

Elementardrache wrote:Where can i get this mod in german? because if you choose only in the bbcode "de" the half of the tooltip is in german, the rest in english. For example "binds when equipped" etc...

I tried this mod: http://armory.deluxe-board.com/forum/vi ... &sk=t&sd=a

but there are ? in the name of the items... (not in the tooltip, in the name that is created by the script)
That MOD looks good but I like the colours of this one.

reiserfs maybe you can use part of that authors code since it works GREAT in IE

Ethidal
Registered User
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2008 4:05 pm

Re: [RC3] Armory World of Warcraft Tooltip

Post by Ethidal »

Xivory wrote:Hello!!

Awesome mod!!! Thank you for developing it.

I have installed it on my forums using the WOWRED theme.

http://raidaid.net/wowarmory_tooltip/

The tooltips work in the test file, but on my forums, all I get are little icons next to the words and links off to the armory.

There are no pop-ups anywhere on the page. I have changed the paths to the code in the header to absolute in hopes of fixing, but no luck.

Any suggestions? Did I miss something?

I just uploaded the directory wowarmory_tooltip to the forums root.
I added the html to the header in my template file.
I then created the BB code snippets.

The only other thing I have done is change some of the paths to absolute paths.

Thanks for your assistance in advance!!! :)
I though I was having this same problem accept that I noticed a change in the page length when I mouse over one of the links in my forums.

What's happening is that the pop-up is appearing at the very bottom of the page on mouse-over.

Any idea how to fix that?

User avatar
RigNalScIn
Registered User
Posts: 98
Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2004 6:52 pm

Re: [RC3] Armory World of Warcraft Tooltip

Post by RigNalScIn »

Ethidal wrote:
Xivory wrote:Hello!!

Awesome mod!!! Thank you for developing it.

I have installed it on my forums using the WOWRED theme.

http://raidaid.net/wowarmory_tooltip/

The tooltips work in the test file, but on my forums, all I get are little icons next to the words and links off to the armory.

There are no pop-ups anywhere on the page. I have changed the paths to the code in the header to absolute in hopes of fixing, but no luck.

Any suggestions? Did I miss something?

I just uploaded the directory wowarmory_tooltip to the forums root.
I added the html to the header in my template file.
I then created the BB code snippets.

The only other thing I have done is change some of the paths to absolute paths.

Thanks for your assistance in advance!!! :)
I though I was having this same problem accept that I noticed a change in the page length when I mouse over one of the links in my forums.

What's happening is that the pop-up is appearing at the very bottom of the page on mouse-over.

Any idea how to fix that?
Yep! - Read the thread. :D

I spammed it up not too long ago reporting this bug.. - Its also intermittent which makes troubleshooting it a real joy. But the author is working on a different aspect of it right now so don't expect a fix anytime soon.

If you read this whole thread carefully though, you'll find instructions for the old version and (later on - or, just recently) where I made the old files available again.

If the link to the old files has gone dead just let me know and I can repost.

Good luck!

HotDuckSoup
Registered User
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2008 8:47 pm

Re: [RC3] Armory World of Warcraft Tooltip

Post by HotDuckSoup »

Hi I am having a problem:

first [char={TEXT1}]{TEXT2}[/char] shows up as "char="

This is what I have in html replacement:

<img src='wowarmory_tooltip/images/char.gif' border='0' align='middle'><a href="http://www.wowarmory.com/character-shee ... }&n={TEXT2}" target="new" onmouseover='tooltip.show("wowarmory_tooltip/char.php?v={TEXT2}&z={TEXT1}");' onmouseout='tooltip.hide();'><strong><{TEXT1}: {TEXT2}></strong></a>


This is what I see when I post:

Code: Select all

<: http://www.wowarmory.com/character-sheet.xml?r=Detheroc&n=Deathscyth>

Ethidal
Registered User
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2008 4:05 pm

Re: [RC3] Armory World of Warcraft Tooltip

Post by Ethidal »

RigNalScIn wrote: Yep! - Read the thread. :D

I spammed it up not too long ago reporting this bug.. - Its also intermittent which makes troubleshooting it a real joy. But the author is working on a different aspect of it right now so don't expect a fix anytime soon.

If you read this whole thread carefully though, you'll find instructions for the old version and (later on - or, just recently) where I made the old files available again.

If the link to the old files has gone dead just let me know and I can repost.

Good luck!
Alright, I downloaded the old files you posted, changed the text in the overall header file and changed the text in the bbcodes so that they pointed to the old file names. Now the pop ups are working and the click through links go to the right pages on wowarmory but the pop up windows say "Unable to connect to the armory portal, or char/realm name not found. Please try again."

Any thoughts?

User avatar
SAFFLEUR
Registered User
Posts: 323
Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2005 5:56 am
Location: Lenoir NC
Contact:

Re: [RC3] Armory World of Warcraft Tooltip

Post by SAFFLEUR »

Ethidal wrote:
RigNalScIn wrote: Yep! - Read the thread. :D

I spammed it up not too long ago reporting this bug.. - Its also intermittent which makes troubleshooting it a real joy. But the author is working on a different aspect of it right now so don't expect a fix anytime soon.

If you read this whole thread carefully though, you'll find instructions for the old version and (later on - or, just recently) where I made the old files available again.

If the link to the old files has gone dead just let me know and I can repost.

Good luck!
Alright, I downloaded the old files you posted, changed the text in the overall header file and changed the text in the bbcodes so that they pointed to the old file names. Now the pop ups are working and the click through links go to the right pages on wowarmory but the pop up windows say "Unable to connect to the armory portal, or char/realm name not found. Please try again."

Any thoughts?
That's odd it works with your character here...

http://scionsamurai.com/wow/viewtopic.p ... t=2&p=8#p8

Your code looks like this during posting yes?

Code: Select all

[char=Detheroc]Deathscyth[/char]

Ethidal
Registered User
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2008 4:05 pm

Re: [RC3] Armory World of Warcraft Tooltip

Post by Ethidal »

see my next post >.>
Last edited by Ethidal on Wed Aug 06, 2008 2:05 am, edited 1 time in total.

Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] Abandoned MODs”