[ABD] Lexicon / Acronym MOD

Any abandoned MODs will be moved to this forum.

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported or maintained by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
Forum rules
IMPORTANT: MOD Development Forum rules

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported nor updated by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
reh
Registered User
Posts: 66
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2004 7:55 am

Re: [ALPHA] Lexicon / Acronym MOD

Post by reh » Mon Aug 17, 2009 1:45 pm

Wieso denn? Nur wenn du neue Worte eingetragen hast.
Ich weiß ja nicht, wie ihr das handhabt, aber ich ändere meine Acronymliste fast nie.

DHMH
Registered User
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Jun 22, 2009 10:58 am

Re: [ALPHA] Lexicon / Acronym MOD

Post by DHMH » Mon Aug 17, 2009 1:46 pm

ich hoffe mal, jetzt funktioniert alles :)
German Computerboard:
http://computerboard.eu

DHMH
Registered User
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Jun 22, 2009 10:58 am

Re: [ALPHA] Lexicon / Acronym MOD

Post by DHMH » Sat Aug 22, 2009 6:02 am

Sry, but now i've got a bad problem:
When I click on an acronym, I'm getting this errror:
SQL ERROR [ mysqli ]

You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near ''d7'' LIMIT 1' at line 2 [1064]

Beim Laden der Seite ist ein SQL-Fehler aufgetreten. Bitte kontaktiere die Board-Administration, falls dieses Problem fortlaufend auftritt.

Bitte informiere die Board-Administration oder den Webmaster: ******
Whats wrong ?
German Computerboard:
http://computerboard.eu

User avatar
Espiritu Inquieto
Registered User
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2008 3:20 am
Location: Argentina
Contact:

Re: [ALPHA] Lexicon / Acronym MOD

Post by Espiritu Inquieto » Tue Sep 08, 2009 1:11 am

Is this mod working properly?
I want to install it in my board but...is an alpha version, so I have doubts. :oops:
Are you an hispanic psychology student? This is your forum. Powered by PhpBB (of course).
http://www.psi-foros.com

Shauku
Registered User
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Aug 16, 2009 3:52 pm

Re: [ALPHA] Lexicon / Acronym MOD

Post by Shauku » Sat Oct 10, 2009 4:40 pm

How i get the auto-link function to work?!

If i look the sourcecode in my browser, i get:

Code: Select all

Phäomelanin
instead of

Code: Select all

<acronym class='id10' title='Phäomelanin: rot/gelbes Pigment'><b>Phäomelanin</b></acronym>
ACP settings are done, mod, german language & ajax snippet was installed. I insert die SQL txt and run the install.php (with the one "foreach()" debug error ?!). Of course i clear the cache too :) .

Where could be the problem (i dont have the Air Box Mod installed) ?!

reh
Registered User
Posts: 66
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2004 7:55 am

Re: [ALPHA] Lexicon / Acronym MOD

Post by reh » Wed Oct 21, 2009 7:55 am

Was the <script type="text/javascript" src="./mods/jquery-xxx.js"></script> with correct filename loaded?

Use mozilla firebug plugin to see, what happens (or not happens).

Shauku
Registered User
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Aug 16, 2009 3:52 pm

Re: [ALPHA] Lexicon / Acronym MOD

Post by Shauku » Wed Oct 21, 2009 5:39 pm

I think so... the sourcecode said:

Code: Select all

...
</div>
    <script type="text/javascript" src="./mods/jquery-1.2.2.pack.js"></script>
    <script type="text/javascript" src="./mods/lexicon/jquery.lexicon.js"></script>
</body> 
</html>
at end of every page. and if i look at URL.de/mods/jquery-1.2.2.pack.js, i find:

Code: Select all

/*
 * jQuery 1.2.2 - New Wave Javascript
 *
 * Copyright (c) 2007 John Resig (jquery.com)
 * Dual licensed under the MIT (MIT-LICENSE.txt)
 * and GPL (GPL-LICENSE.txt) licenses.
 *
 * $Date: 2008-01-14 17:56:07 -0500 (Mon, 14 Jan 2008) $
 * $Rev: 4454 $
 */
eval(function(p.....
the javascript...

The javascript changes the code from

Code: Select all

Phäomelanin
to

Code: Select all

<acronym class='id10' title='Phäomelanin: rot/gelbes Pigment'><b>Phäomelanin</b></acronym>
is this right?

reh
Registered User
Posts: 66
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2004 7:55 am

Re: [ALPHA] Lexicon / Acronym MOD

Post by reh » Wed Oct 21, 2009 6:27 pm

no, php makes the <acronym class='id10' title='Phäomelanin: rot/gelbes Pigment'><b>Phäomelanin</b></acronym> and js use the class nabe to get the content per ajax.

Use firebug or anything else to see, if there are errors.

Shauku
Registered User
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Aug 16, 2009 3:52 pm

Re: [ALPHA] Lexicon / Acronym MOD

Post by Shauku » Thu Oct 22, 2009 7:57 pm

reh wrote:no, php makes the <acronym class='id10' title='Phäomelanin: rot/gelbes Pigment'><b>Phäomelanin</b></acronym> and js use the class nabe to get the content per ajax.

Use firebug or anything else to see, if there are errors.
So i have an error in my php code. Firebug can´t help me with that, if the error is not in the js.

Where do you change the the keywords?

---

Wie machst du das mit den Keywords? Filterst du die über ein CSS oder machst du das per PHP? In welcher Datei ist die Änderung dafür? Wenn ich im PHP Code garkeine Änderung hab, müsste es ja ganz leicht zu finden sein und zwar da, wo du den Beitragstext auf deine Lexikon-Keywords überprüfst. In welcher Datei machst du das?

reh
Registered User
Posts: 66
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2004 7:55 am

Re: [ALPHA] Lexicon / Acronym MOD

Post by reh » Thu Oct 22, 2009 8:43 pm

i think here (viewtopic.php - in install_mod.xml):

Code: Select all

Find
$message = censor_text($row['post_text']);
Add after
//----------------------------------------------------------------------
// Lexicon MOD - Begin
  $message = acronym_pass($message);
// Lexicon MOD - End
//----------------------------------------------------------------------

Shauku
Registered User
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Aug 16, 2009 3:52 pm

Re: [ALPHA] Lexicon / Acronym MOD

Post by Shauku » Fri Oct 23, 2009 7:53 pm

This part is in the file. I try your passage, but it still don´t work. Just another idea? Where you define the acronym_pass() for example?

reh
Registered User
Posts: 66
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2004 7:55 am

Re: [ALPHA] Lexicon / Acronym MOD

Post by reh » Fri Oct 23, 2009 9:22 pm

Diese Funktion versteckt sich völlig unlogischerweise in includes/functions_acronym.php :-)

Sorry, aber ich kann auch nicht raten, was bei dir nicht geht.

Shauku
Registered User
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Aug 16, 2009 3:52 pm

Re: [ALPHA] Lexicon / Acronym MOD

Post by Shauku » Sat Oct 24, 2009 2:17 pm

Ich bin die Install jetzt schon n paarmal rauf und runter und es passt einfach alles. Das muss was ganz banales sein. Hat dein install File vielleicht n Fehler oder so? Er zeigt ja schliesslich irgend nen Debug Fehler an. Hast du die DB inserts aus dem install File auch als SQL File zum direkt einspielen? Ich benutz einen subsilver template. Könnte es vielleicht daran liegen?

Das hier irritiert auch ein wenig -->
You MUST ADDITIONAL DOWNLOAD a jquery variant from http://jquery.com/ depending on your systems requirement (packed, gziped). I placed this file in the mods directory rather then in mods/lexicon, so it can be used for other mods also (i use it for an auto complete searchfield)
Muss ich wegen dem Ajax kram noch was anderes machen, ausser die Ordner (mods / style) hochladen und overall_footer.html und die CSS Files bearbeiten?

Wie gesagt... das muss ein ganz banaler Fehler sein, wenn es nicht klappt -.-" . Schade, dass du auch nicht weiter weisst :cry: .

Tommy Gun
Registered User
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2008 6:22 pm
Contact:

Re: [ALPHA] Lexicon / Acronym MOD

Post by Tommy Gun » Wed Oct 28, 2009 3:11 am

Sorry if I missed the answer to this somehow but I'm wondering if someone can help me fix how the terms appear to members because right now each term takes up a lot of space as you can see if you click on this example:
Image



Update: Solved the problem...minor editing error :oops:
Last edited by Tommy Gun on Mon Nov 09, 2009 12:50 am, edited 1 time in total.

reh
Registered User
Posts: 66
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2004 7:55 am

Re: [ALPHA] Lexicon / Acronym MOD

Post by reh » Wed Oct 28, 2009 6:18 am

Im not familiary with writing install scripts and it was past a longer time, that i wrote it, but i found the error:
this (line 42)

Code: Select all

$sql["install"] = "INSERT INTO " . $table_prefix . "config (config_name, config_value) VALUES ('allow_acronym', '1')";
$sql["uninstall"] = "DELETE FROM " . $table_prefix . "config WHERE config_name = 'allow_acronym'";
must be chanched to this (adding a [] ins each line)

Code: Select all

$sql["install"][] = "INSERT INTO " . $table_prefix . "config (config_name, config_value) VALUES ('allow_acronym', '1')";
$sql["uninstall"][] = "DELETE FROM " . $table_prefix . "config WHERE config_name = 'allow_acronym'";
It inserts a value in the config table to allow acronyms.

Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] Abandoned MODs”