[ABD] Lexicon / Acronym MOD

Any abandoned MODs will be moved to this forum.

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported or maintained by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
Forum rules
IMPORTANT: MOD Development Forum rules

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported nor updated by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
Tommy Gun
Registered User
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2008 6:22 pm
Contact:

Re: [ALPHA] Lexicon / Acronym MOD

Post by Tommy Gun » Mon Nov 09, 2009 12:59 am

Hi all,

I know that you are still working on this mod but I was wondering what it might take to be able to use BBcode or at least be able to post a link within a Lexicon entry. The reason I ask is because I would like to post a link to the Merriam-Webster's Dictionary (or similar website) so that users could hear how a word is pronounced...just like you can do by clicking HERE.

loers
Registered User
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Nov 26, 2009 9:06 am

Re: [ALPHA] Lexicon / Acronym MOD

Post by loers » Thu Nov 26, 2009 7:10 pm

Tommy Gun wrote:... The reason I ask is because I would like to post a link to the ...
with minimal html & phpmyadmin knowledge u can add links, images and other things.
u just have to do it directly in the database...


i have some problems with the long description popup (ajax element), it shows up directly in the post (between the word) instead of open as an overlay box. also it seems that it doesnt like rewritten urls (the "not-popup" just contains 3 <br>s, if rewritten urls are active).

anybody an idea?

btw
this mod is great :)

//both issues belonged to non deleted cached files

Kadus
Registered User
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2007 8:02 am

Re: [ALPHA] Lexicon / Acronym MOD

Post by Kadus » Tue Jan 05, 2010 12:33 am

Hi,
Is ti possible to creat a manually acronym bbcode like this :

Code: Select all

[acronym=tem_id]term[/acronym]


Because the auto acronym dont work in my forum.

Thanks

reh
Registered User
Posts: 66
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2004 7:55 am

Re: [ALPHA] Lexicon / Acronym MOD

Post by reh » Tue Jan 05, 2010 7:37 am

have you seen this: http://www.phpbb.com/community/viewtopi ... #p11097775
im not sure if i changed it in dhe zip.

SWAT4
Registered User
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun May 27, 2007 3:31 pm
Location: Germany

Re: [ALPHA] Lexicon / Acronym MOD

Post by SWAT4 » Tue Jan 05, 2010 5:19 pm

Hi,

very nice MOD and works great.

One Problem:
I can only change both paramters at the option, I would like set the secound option to "no" but if I do so the first parameter is also turned off.

One Idee:
It is possible to create an option for each entry to set "phrase on" or "phrase off"
Thats for Terms without acronyms only as Lexicon.
Swat

sorry for my english

Kadus
Registered User
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2007 8:02 am

Re: [ALPHA] Lexicon / Acronym MOD

Post by Kadus » Wed Jan 06, 2010 11:34 pm

I forgot to apply the change requested in the file "acronyme_überall.txt". When I did, there was an error in the index page :

Code: Select all

Fatal error: Call to undefined function acronym_pass() in /home/web/niloo.fr/onthesea/htdocs/www/includes/functions_content.php on line 444
Where is the error please.

reh
Registered User
Posts: 66
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2004 7:55 am

Re: [ALPHA] Lexicon / Acronym MOD

Post by reh » Thu Jan 07, 2010 6:15 am

have you included includes/functions_acronym.php?

Kadus
Registered User
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2007 8:02 am

Re: [ALPHA] Lexicon / Acronym MOD

Post by Kadus » Thu Jan 07, 2010 10:50 am

Yes, i have include the functions_acronym.php ^^

SWAT4
Registered User
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun May 27, 2007 3:31 pm
Location: Germany

Re: [ALPHA] Lexicon / Acronym MOD

Post by SWAT4 » Thu Jan 07, 2010 8:57 pm

Hi,

I have the next Problem, the last "Blank" of the Acronym will killed by saving in the Database (mySQL).

So I have the replace of e.g. "HI -> Hello" also at "Hight" and not only at "Hi" or "HI"
In ACP I enterd the Blank at the End but in the Database it was not saved.

Have you any Idea?
It is possible to use always Joker "%" for the Like-Operation ?
In my opinion it should be used in phpBB already, why not in this MOD?
Swat

sorry for my english

daniel.w
Registered User
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2008 11:43 am
Location: Germany

Re: [ALPHA] Lexicon / Acronym MOD

Post by daniel.w » Thu Jan 14, 2010 8:31 am

I got the following error several times since I updated to phpBB 3.0.6:
[14-Jan-2010 09:20:38 3600] [phpBB Debug] [client 88.153.56.237] [File viewtopic.php?f=14&t=970] PHP Notice: in file includes/functions_acronym.php on line 54 : Undefined offset: 2
Any idea?

User avatar
Joshua203
Registered User
Posts: 227
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2009 7:01 pm
Location: Rotterdam, Netherlands, Europe, Earth.
Name: Joshua 203
Contact:

Re: [ALPHA] Lexicon / Acronym MOD

Post by Joshua203 » Fri Jan 29, 2010 2:57 am

Hi,

if anyone still has language trouble (when clicking a letter in lexicon.php > no result)

i think this thing does not create these entries in different languages, so i dont really understand why it is looking for them

simply remove this code from lexicon.php to fix

Code: Select all

AND lang = '" . $user->lang['USER_LANG']."'
i know there's another USER_LANG in that file ...leave that one as it is!

and maybe check the database files described earlier in this thread

there s actually more incorrect but i m tired now and i reaaaally wanna go to sleep :lol:

Greetings, ...Joshua203
Image
http://DutchaGoGo.com (development/under construction ..forever?¿?) ;)

Holger
Registered User
Posts: 1761
Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2002 3:54 pm
Location: Hannover

Re: [ALPHA] Lexicon / Acronym MOD

Post by Holger » Fri Jan 29, 2010 7:38 am

Hi Joshua,

thanks a lot!
Keep up the good work!

/Holger

Bombybob
Registered User
Posts: 50
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 11:51 am

Re: [ALPHA] Lexicon / Acronym MOD

Post by Bombybob » Wed Feb 17, 2010 12:24 pm

reh wrote:Im not familiary with writing install scripts and it was past a longer time, that i wrote it, but i found the error:
this (line 42)

Code: Select all

$sql["install"] = "INSERT INTO " . $table_prefix . "config (config_name, config_value) VALUES ('allow_acronym', '1')";
$sql["uninstall"] = "DELETE FROM " . $table_prefix . "config WHERE config_name = 'allow_acronym'";
must be chanched to this (adding a [] ins each line)

Code: Select all

$sql["install"][] = "INSERT INTO " . $table_prefix . "config (config_name, config_value) VALUES ('allow_acronym', '1')";
$sql["uninstall"][] = "DELETE FROM " . $table_prefix . "config WHERE config_name = 'allow_acronym'";
It inserts a value in the config table to allow acronyms.
Hello reh,

When i install your mod it's 0.1.3 version.

Which error corrects your message ?

How I make ?
With 0.1.5, in function acronym, i would disable Tooltips (but not acronym) in post
exemple
androconiale (in quote)
I just want my "popup" when you click on acronym.

Thanks a lot ;)

User avatar
Melvine
Registered User
Posts: 53
Joined: Sun Jul 27, 2008 3:09 am
Location: France

Re: [ALPHA] Lexicon / Acronym MOD

Post by Melvine » Wed Mar 03, 2010 7:43 pm

Hello,

Great mod, but the ajax function doesn't work

and why i have this ? Image

So many bugs
phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/functions_acronym.php on line 58: preg_replace_callback() [function.preg-replace-callback]: Unknown modifier '4'
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/functions.php on line 4359: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /includes/functions.php:3506)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/functions.php on line 4361: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /includes/functions.php:3506)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/functions.php on line 4362: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /includes/functions.php:3506)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/functions.php on line 4363: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /includes/functions.php:3506)
For when the beta version unless ?

Thank you ;)

User avatar
jonkad
Registered User
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Jan 02, 2009 11:09 pm
Location: Ratingen, Germany

Re: [ALPHA] Lexicon / Acronym MOD

Post by jonkad » Sun Mar 07, 2010 6:33 pm

Melvine wrote:

and why i have this ? Image

I've got the same problem, any ideas?

Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] Abandoned MODs”