[ABD] Lexicon / Acronym MOD

Any abandoned MODs will be moved to this forum.

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported or maintained by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
Forum rules
IMPORTANT: MOD Development Forum rules

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported nor updated by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
boehse77
Registered User
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun May 25, 2008 5:21 pm
Location: Germany

Re: [ALPHA] Lexicon / Acronym MOD

Post by boehse77 »

After some testing I have the solution for this error in lexicon.php

Change in database the "lang" field in "phpBB_lexicon" from german (default) to the short version of your language. e.g. for german = de , english = en , and so on.

My lexicon.php is working fine now :)

Now I'm going to get the acronym function to work, there is still no change for me :(
Greetings,

boehse77

User avatar
upsD
Registered User
Posts: 133
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2008 1:26 am
Location: Freiburg (Black-Forest - Germany)

Re: [ALPHA] Lexicon / Acronym MOD

Post by upsD »

hello,

is the mod death?????



ups


---------------------------------------------------
Ist da eventuell wieder ein MOD gestorben, bevor er das Licht der Welt erblicken konnte?

reh
Registered User
Posts: 66
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2004 7:55 am

Re: [ALPHA] Lexicon / Acronym MOD

Post by reh »

No, it is working on my forum and another user who get help from me to make it working would write templates for ProSilver / SubSilver. So i dont posted a new mod, waiting for them.

But now i put all changed files togeter to http://www.kaninchenwissen.de/lexicon_0.1.2.zip

Please tell me, if there are problems.

Sometimes i dont get a mail over new posts, if i dont answer, mail me direct.

PoFi
Registered User
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Feb 10, 2008 1:07 pm

Re: [ALPHA] Lexicon / Acronym MOD

Post by PoFi »

SQL:


Find:

Code: Select all

CREATE TABLE `phpBB_lexicon` (
  `term_id` mediumint(9) NOT NULL auto_increment,
  `acronym` varchar(80) NOT NULL default '',
  `term` varchar(80) default NULL,
  `description` varchar(255) NOT NULL default '',
  `long_desc` longtext,
  `lang` varchar(15) NOT NULL default 'de',
  PRIMARY KEY  (`term_id`)
) ENGINE=MyISAM  DEFAULT CHARSET=utf8;
and change the tablename in phpbb_lexicon....

like this:

Code: Select all

CREATE TABLE `phpbb_lexicon` (
  `term_id` mediumint(9) NOT NULL auto_increment,
  `acronym` varchar(80) NOT NULL default '',
  `term` varchar(80) default NULL,
  `description` varchar(255) NOT NULL default '',
  `long_desc` longtext,
  `lang` varchar(15) NOT NULL default 'de',
  PRIMARY KEY  (`term_id`)
) ENGINE=MyISAM  DEFAULT CHARSET=utf8;

USt
Registered User
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2008 9:07 am

Re: [ALPHA] Lexicon / Acronym MOD

Post by USt »

Hello!

I need your help.

The Mod works fine, but there are no Words in the Link (prosilver / overall_header and ACP / Lexicon), only the placeholders (

Code: Select all

{ LEXICON }
(overall_header) and

Code: Select all

{ ACP_LEXICON_EXPLAIN } { ACRONYMS } 
{ ALLOW_ACRONYM }
{ ALLOW_ACRONYM_EXPLAIN }
(in the ACP) are visible.

What's wrong?
Sorry for my bad english!

Greetings

Uwe

MrC
Registered User
Posts: 857
Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2003 4:11 pm
Location: The Netherlands
Name: Ivo
Contact:

Re: [ALPHA] Lexicon / Acronym MOD

Post by MrC »

Did you make changes to all language files?

USt
Registered User
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2008 9:07 am

Re: [ALPHA] Lexicon / Acronym MOD

Post by USt »

Hello!

Thanks for your help. Yes, I have made all changes for a second time, too.

Now, i have seen, that there are no translations for the shown placeholders.

The install.xml:

Insert into the language/common.php-files:

Code: Select all

//----------------------------------------------------------------------
// Lexicon MOD - Begin
  'LEXICON_WORD'  =>   'Lexikon',
// Lexicon MOD - End
//----------------------------------------------------------------------
Insert into the language/acp/common.php-files:

Code: Select all

//----------------------------------------------------------------------
// Lexicon MOD - Begin
  'ACP_LEXICON'        => 'Lexicon',
// Lexicon MOD - End
//----------------------------------------------------------------------
Where can I find the entries for the shown placeholders? Is that the reason for this problem?

Thanks for your help!

Greetings Uwe

reh
Registered User
Posts: 66
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2004 7:55 am

Re: [ALPHA] Lexicon / Acronym MOD

Post by reh »

'LEXICON_WORD' should be 'LEXICON'


I have this in my language/en/acp/lexicon.php:

Code: Select all

$lang = array_merge($lang, array(
      'ACP_LEXICON_EXPLAIN'    => 'From this control panel you can add, edit, and remove terms that will be displayed in the lexicon and/or automatically become a tooltip in your posts.',
     'ACRONYM'        => 'Acronym',
      'ACRONYMS'        => 'Acronyms',
      'ACRONYM_EXPLAIN' => 'Insert spaces before and after the tern, if only complete words should be found. Without spaces the term also was found in composite words.',
      'ADD_TERM'        => 'Add new term',
      'ALLOW_ACRONYM'        => 'Enable displaying acronyms in posts:',
      'ALLOW_ACRONYM_EXPLAIN'        => 'Words available in the lexicon would in posts automatically become a acronym with tooltip.',

      'DESCRIPTION' => 'Description',
      'DESCRIPTION_EXPLAIN' => 'This text will be displayed as tooltip and in the lexicon.',

      'ENTER_TERM'  => 'Du musst einen Begriff und seine Erklärung eingeben.',
      'EDIT_TERM'  => 'Edit term',
      'LEXICON'  => 'lexicon',
      'LONG_DESC' => 'Long description',
      'LONG_DESC_EXPLAIN' => 'This text will be displayed only in the lexicon.',

      'NO_TERM'  => 'No term selected for edit.',

      'TERM' => 'Term',
      'TERM_ADDED'    => 'Term succesfully added.',
      'TERM_DESC' => 'Please insert a term.',
      'TERM_REMOVED'    => 'The selected term was succesfully deleted.',
      'TERM_UPDATED'    => 'The selected term was succesfully updated.',
));
If you find some more missed translations, simple add they to the fitting lang file.

USt
Registered User
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2008 9:07 am

Re: [ALPHA] Lexicon / Acronym MOD

Post by USt »

Hello

I've downloaded the lexicon_0.1.2-Folder.

In there, the language/en/lexicon.php is the same like language/en/acp/lexicon.php.

Can you give me the german-translation,too?

And I have another Problem: On the side
http://www.kaninchenwissen.de/viewtopic ... t=43&#p496, there appears an '?' on each acronym-link (in IE7 and Firefox). At my Forum, it works only with the IE7.

And on the Demo-Side, there will appear a little window width the desription, on my site, there is only the description in Forum-Style (without this little window).

Can you help me?

Greetings Uwe

reh
Registered User
Posts: 66
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2004 7:55 am

Re: [ALPHA] Lexicon / Acronym MOD

Post by reh »

The "?" on the cursor comes from this css:

Code: Select all

acronym{
  font-style:italic;
  border-bottom:1px #BD5121 dashed ;
  color:#459B37;
  cursor: help;
}
The window also comes from the css, i use this:

Code: Select all

#lexiconEntry{
  position:absolute;
  left:30%;
  width:26em;
  padding:1em;
  height:auto;
  border:3px #54974D solid;
  background:#FFFFFF;
  color:black;
  font-size:75%;
}
#lexiconEntry h3{
  font-size:1.5em;
  color:#459B37;
  background:transparent;
  display:inline;
}
a#lexiconClose{
  color:#1D623D;
  background:#E3E8D5;
  padding:0 5px 1px 5px;
  border:1px solid #54974D;
  float:right;
}
a#lexiconClose:hover, a#lexiconClose:active{
  color:#000000;
  background:#FFCC00;
  border:1px solid #000000;
}

der deutsche Text:

Code: Select all

$lang = array_merge($lang, array(
      'ACP_LEXICON_EXPLAIN'    => 'Hier kannst du Begriffe einstellen, die im Lexikon angezeigt und/oder in Beiträgen automatisch mit einem Tooltip versehen werden sollen. ',
// Platzhalter (*) sind im Akronym-Feld erlaubt. *test* wird austesten finden, test* testweise und *test wird Sehtest finden.
      'ACRONYM'        => 'Akronym',
      'ACRONYMS'        => 'Akronyme',
      'ACRONYM_EXPLAIN' => 'Füge Leerzeichen vor und nach dem Begriff ein, wenn nur ganze Wrter gefunden werden sollen. Ohne Leerzeichen wird der Begriff auch in zusammengesetzten Wörtern gefunden.',
      'ADD_TERM'        => 'Neuen Begriff hinzufügen',
      'ALLOW_ACRONYM'        => 'Anzeigen der Akronyme in Beiträgen aktivieren:',
      'ALLOW_ACRONYM_EXPLAIN'        => 'In Beiträgen werden für im Lexikon vorhandene Wörter automatisch Akronyme einfügt.',

      'DESCRIPTION' => 'Beschreibung',
      'DESCRIPTION_EXPLAIN' => 'Dieser Text wird als Tooltip und im Lexikon angezeigt.',

      'ENTER_TERM'  => 'Du musst einen Begriff und seine Erklärung eingeben.',
      'EDIT_TERM'  => 'Begriff bearbeiten',
      'LEXICON'  => 'Lexikon',
      'LONG_DESC' => 'Längere Erklärung',
      'LONG_DESC_EXPLAIN' => 'Dieser Text wird nur im Lexikon angezeigt.',

      'NO_TERM'  => 'Kein Begriff zum Bearbeiten ausgewählt.',

      'TERM' => 'Begriff',
      'TERM_ADDED'    => ' Begriff erfolgreich hinzugefügt.',
      'TERM_DESC' => 'Gib einen Begriff ein.',
      'TERM_REMOVED'    => 'Der ausgewählte  Begriff wurde erfolgreich entfernt.',
      'TERM_UPDATED'    => 'Der ausgewählte  Begriff wurde erfolgreich aktualisiert.',

));

USt
Registered User
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2008 9:07 am

Re: [ALPHA] Lexicon / Acronym MOD

Post by USt »

Hello!

:D It works fine! Thank you! :D

Thank you for your help!

Greetings Uwe

User avatar
SAFFLEUR
Registered User
Posts: 323
Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2005 5:56 am
Location: Lenoir NC
Contact:

Re: [ALPHA] Lexicon / Acronym MOD

Post by SAFFLEUR »

Quick question,

Can this be used simply as a Lexicon with no highlighting of words in posts etc? Just the lexicon itself?

User avatar
Bruno36
Registered User
Posts: 287
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2007 2:16 pm
Location: france
Name: bruno astie
Contact:

Re: [ALPHA] Lexicon / Acronym MOD

Post by Bruno36 »

Good morning!

I have a mistake when I click http://localhost/lexicon.php

Image
Excuse me for my poor English, I speak french
Bruno36

Bombybob
Registered User
Posts: 50
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 11:51 am

Re: [ALPHA] Lexicon / Acronym MOD

Post by Bombybob »

Hello,
i have the same problem

Thanks

baramine
Registered User
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Oct 31, 2006 8:45 pm
Contact:

Re: [ALPHA] Lexicon / Acronym MOD

Post by baramine »

For this error:

in lexicon.php, find

Code: Select all

  $abc_links .= (in_array($l, $alphabeth) OR $l == $user->lang['LEXICON_ALL']) ?

Remplace with

Code: Select all

  $abc_links .= (in_array($l, $abc) OR $l == $user->lang['LEXICON_ALL']) ?

Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] Abandoned MODs”