[ABD] advanced quoting

Any abandoned MODs will be moved to this forum.

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported or maintained by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
Forum rules
IMPORTANT: MOD Development Forum rules

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported nor updated by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
saaiberke
Registered User
Posts: 1126
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2005 8:13 am
Location: Gent/Belgium
Contact:

Re: [BETA] advanced quoting

Post by saaiberke » Tue Nov 06, 2007 9:04 pm

It is ok now :) Was looking in the wrong dir ;)

Thx,

Nic

saaiberke
Registered User
Posts: 1126
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2005 8:13 am
Location: Gent/Belgium
Contact:

Re: [BETA] advanced quoting

Post by saaiberke » Tue Nov 06, 2007 9:10 pm

Oops... when I try to change the settings in the ACP I get the message "module not acccesible". Also the index of my forum is giving a blank page.

Nic

User avatar
Erik Frèrejean
Former Team Member
Posts: 9899
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 9:09 am
Location: The Netherlands, 3.0.x Support Forum
Name: Erik Frèrejean
Contact:

Re: [BETA] advanced quoting

Post by Erik Frèrejean » Tue Nov 06, 2007 9:44 pm

Thanks for the report, I think I know where the problem with the module comes from.
Could you check the following for me? If you submit the form, and you look in the url do you see the following line: mode=test?

The blank white page is a problem I can't reproduce. Can you look if you can get a error message when you change

Code: Select all

error_reporting(E_ALL ^ E_NOTICE);  
to:

Code: Select all

error_reporting(E_ALL);  
in common.php?
Support Toolkit | Support Request Template | Knowledge Base | phpBB 3.0.x documentation
I don't give support via PM or IM! (all unsolicited pms will be trashed!)

ecwpa
Registered User
Posts: 107
Joined: Thu Sep 25, 2003 2:13 am
Contact:

Re: [BETA] advanced quoting

Post by ecwpa » Tue Nov 06, 2007 10:12 pm

after re-uploading everything to the right place i get the same error after configuring in the acp module, the quotes now work but the old way, like no modification was made at all
General Error
Module not accessible
i cant place it as a children of a category module
carefull, not english speaker native here

saaiberke
Registered User
Posts: 1126
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2005 8:13 am
Location: Gent/Belgium
Contact:

Re: [BETA] advanced quoting

Post by saaiberke » Wed Nov 07, 2007 6:35 am

I see no errors or notices, still a blank page. When I undo the edits my board works again.

When I enter the module I see ==> URL: domain/adm/index.php?sid=0ca81fb4fd3f13fe5bf87a428cbfdfd0&i=advanced_quoting&mode=test

The blank page problem has gone away after I reinstalled the mod.

Now only the module problem shows.

I also found a typo in adm/style/acp_advanced_quoting.html

Code: Select all

		<dl>
				<dt><label for="show_post_link">{L_AQ_POST_LINK}</label><br /><span>{L_AQ_POST_LINK_EXPLAIN}</span></dt>
				<dd><label><input type="radio" id="show_post_link" name="config[aq_post_link]" value="1" class="radio"{L_POST_LINK_CHECKED_YES} /> {L_YES}</label><label><input type="radio" name="config[aq_post_link]" value="0" class="radio"{L_POST_LINK_CHECKED_NO} /> {L_YES}</label></dd>
			</dl>
has got to be:

Code: Select all

		<dl>
				<dt><label for="show_post_link">{L_AQ_POST_LINK}</label><br /><span>{L_AQ_POST_LINK_EXPLAIN}</span></dt>
				<dd><label><input type="radio" id="show_post_link" name="config[aq_post_link]" value="1" class="radio"{L_POST_LINK_CHECKED_YES} /> {L_YES}</label><label><input type="radio" name="config[aq_post_link]" value="0" class="radio"{L_POST_LINK_CHECKED_NO} /> {L_NO}</label></dd>
			</dl>
Or else you see YES twice in the settings :)

The advanced_quoting.xml instruction file is also giving me a problem because of the è in your family name. I always have to remove the è twice and then I can open it. Don't consider a name change, though ;)

Hope this can help you. ;)

When I make a quote now I get this error:

Code: Select all

SQL ERROR [ mysql ]

You have an error in your SQL syntax near ') WHERE u.user_id = 2' at line 1 [1064]

SQL

SELECT u.user_id, u.username, u.user_colour, posts.post_id, posts.forum_id, posts.topic_id, posts.post_time, posts.post_subject FROM (phpbb_users u) LEFT JOIN phpbb_posts posts ON (posts.post_id = ) WHERE u.user_id = 2

BACKTRACE

FILE: includes/db/mysql.php
LINE: 158
CALL: dbal_mysql->sql_error()

FILE: includes/bbcode.php
LINE: 597
CALL: dbal_mysql->sql_query()

FILE: includes/bbcode.php(112) : regexp code
LINE: 1
CALL: bbcode->bbcode_second_pass_quote()

FILE: includes/bbcode.php
LINE: 112
CALL: preg_replace()

FILE: includes/functions_posting.php
LINE: 1038
CALL: bbcode->bbcode_second_pass()

FILE: posting.php
LINE: 673
CALL: topic_review()
Nic
Last edited by saaiberke on Wed Nov 07, 2007 9:56 am, edited 4 times in total.

madd74
Registered User
Posts: 228
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2003 5:17 pm
Location: Iowa
Contact:

Re: [BETA] advanced quoting

Post by madd74 » Wed Nov 07, 2007 7:06 am

does someone have a link to this in action? I would be interested to see it!

User avatar
Erik Frèrejean
Former Team Member
Posts: 9899
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 9:09 am
Location: The Netherlands, 3.0.x Support Forum
Name: Erik Frèrejean
Contact:

Re: [BETA] advanced quoting

Post by Erik Frèrejean » Wed Nov 07, 2007 2:27 pm

Thanks for your feedback :).
saaiberke wrote:I see no errors or notices, still a blank page. When I undo the edits my board works again.

When I enter the module I see ==> URL: domain/adm/index.php?sid=0ca81fb4fd3f13fe5bf87a428cbfdfd0&i=advanced_quoting&mode=test
I have the same, I think it is because the mode=test, I have an other topic running about this because I don't know where that is coming from.
saaiberke wrote:I also found a typo in adm/style/acp_advanced_quoting.html

Code: Select all

		<dl>
				<dt><label for="show_post_link">{L_AQ_POST_LINK}</label><br /><span>{L_AQ_POST_LINK_EXPLAIN}</span></dt>
				<dd><label><input type="radio" id="show_post_link" name="config[aq_post_link]" value="1" class="radio"{L_POST_LINK_CHECKED_YES} /> {L_YES}</label><label><input type="radio" name="config[aq_post_link]" value="0" class="radio"{L_POST_LINK_CHECKED_NO} /> {L_YES}</label></dd>
			</dl>
has got to be:

Code: Select all

		<dl>
				<dt><label for="show_post_link">{L_AQ_POST_LINK}</label><br /><span>{L_AQ_POST_LINK_EXPLAIN}</span></dt>
				<dd><label><input type="radio" id="show_post_link" name="config[aq_post_link]" value="1" class="radio"{L_POST_LINK_CHECKED_YES} /> {L_YES}</label><label><input type="radio" name="config[aq_post_link]" value="0" class="radio"{L_POST_LINK_CHECKED_NO} /> {L_NO}</label></dd>
			</dl>
Or else you see YES twice in the settings :)
*fixed*
saaiberke wrote:The advanced_quoting.xml instruction file is also giving me a problem because of the è in your family name. I always have to remove the è twice and then I can open it. Don't consider a name change, though ;)
I will change this in a normal e, because the link to my profile is already broken.
saaiberke wrote:When I make a quote now I get this error:

Code: Select all

SQL ERROR [ mysql ]

You have an error in your SQL syntax near ') WHERE u.user_id = 2' at line 1 [1064]

SQL

SELECT u.user_id, u.username, u.user_colour, posts.post_id, posts.forum_id, posts.topic_id, posts.post_time, posts.post_subject FROM (phpbb_users u) LEFT JOIN phpbb_posts posts ON (posts.post_id = ) WHERE u.user_id = 2

BACKTRACE

FILE: includes/db/mysql.php
LINE: 158
CALL: dbal_mysql->sql_error()

FILE: includes/bbcode.php
LINE: 597
CALL: dbal_mysql->sql_query()

FILE: includes/bbcode.php(112) : regexp code
LINE: 1
CALL: bbcode->bbcode_second_pass_quote()

FILE: includes/bbcode.php
LINE: 112
CALL: preg_replace()

FILE: includes/functions_posting.php
LINE: 1038
CALL: bbcode->bbcode_second_pass()

FILE: posting.php
LINE: 673
CALL: topic_review()
Nic
Do you use the quote button, or do you type the quote your self?
madd74 wrote:does someone have a link to this in action? I would be interested to see it!
I don't have a dome board, I'll upload some screen shots.
Support Toolkit | Support Request Template | Knowledge Base | phpBB 3.0.x documentation
I don't give support via PM or IM! (all unsolicited pms will be trashed!)

saaiberke
Registered User
Posts: 1126
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2005 8:13 am
Location: Gent/Belgium
Contact:

Re: [BETA] advanced quoting

Post by saaiberke » Wed Nov 07, 2007 3:20 pm

Erik Frèrejean wrote:
saaiberke wrote:When I make a quote now I get this error:

Code: Select all

SQL ERROR [ mysql ]

You have an error in your SQL syntax near ') WHERE u.user_id = 2' at line 1 [1064]

SQL

SELECT u.user_id, u.username, u.user_colour, posts.post_id, posts.forum_id, posts.topic_id, posts.post_time, posts.post_subject FROM (phpbb_users u) LEFT JOIN phpbb_posts posts ON (posts.post_id = ) WHERE u.user_id = 2

BACKTRACE

FILE: includes/db/mysql.php
LINE: 158
CALL: dbal_mysql->sql_error()

FILE: includes/bbcode.php
LINE: 597
CALL: dbal_mysql->sql_query()

FILE: includes/bbcode.php(112) : regexp code
LINE: 1
CALL: bbcode->bbcode_second_pass_quote()

FILE: includes/bbcode.php
LINE: 112
CALL: preg_replace()

FILE: includes/functions_posting.php
LINE: 1038
CALL: bbcode->bbcode_second_pass()

FILE: posting.php
LINE: 673
CALL: topic_review()
Nic
Do you use the quote button, or do you type the quote your self?
I just found out it is even when you try to read a topic, so when viewtopic is loaded. I tried to use the quote button before but now each time I open a post with a quote I get this error :o

Nic

User avatar
Erik Frèrejean
Former Team Member
Posts: 9899
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 9:09 am
Location: The Netherlands, 3.0.x Support Forum
Name: Erik Frèrejean
Contact:

Re: [BETA] advanced quoting

Post by Erik Frèrejean » Wed Nov 07, 2007 3:26 pm

Could you pleas do the following for me, and post the result?
Open: includes/bbcode.php, Find:

Code: Select all

        //-- Add
        global $db, $user;   
After-add:

Code: Select all

        var_dump ($user_id);
        exit;  
Support Toolkit | Support Request Template | Knowledge Base | phpBB 3.0.x documentation
I don't give support via PM or IM! (all unsolicited pms will be trashed!)

saaiberke
Registered User
Posts: 1126
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2005 8:13 am
Location: Gent/Belgium
Contact:

Re: [BETA] advanced quoting

Post by saaiberke » Wed Nov 07, 2007 4:47 pm

Ok, I will try that.

EDIT: Still the same problem.


Nic

User avatar
Erik Frèrejean
Former Team Member
Posts: 9899
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 9:09 am
Location: The Netherlands, 3.0.x Support Forum
Name: Erik Frèrejean
Contact:

Re: [BETA] advanced quoting

Post by Erik Frèrejean » Wed Nov 07, 2007 5:14 pm

But if you put this in bbcode.php and you go to a topic. If I'm right you get a white screen, with some text. Could you post the text for me?
Support Toolkit | Support Request Template | Knowledge Base | phpBB 3.0.x documentation
I don't give support via PM or IM! (all unsolicited pms will be trashed!)

User avatar
Erik Frèrejean
Former Team Member
Posts: 9899
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 9:09 am
Location: The Netherlands, 3.0.x Support Forum
Name: Erik Frèrejean
Contact:

Re: [BETA] advanced quoting

Post by Erik Frèrejean » Wed Nov 07, 2007 9:12 pm

*Update*
Updated the first post with some screen shots of the mod in action.

Thanks to Raimon I have fixed the problem with the acp module. The fix is:
Open includes/acp/acp_advanced_quoting.php, Find:

Code: Select all

 redirect (append_sid ('./index.php', 'i='.$this->module_id.'&mode=settings'));   
Replace-with:

Code: Select all

redirect (append_sid ('./index.php', 'i='.$this->module_id ));   
This fix is also in the new beta pack :).
Support Toolkit | Support Request Template | Knowledge Base | phpBB 3.0.x documentation
I don't give support via PM or IM! (all unsolicited pms will be trashed!)

madd74
Registered User
Posts: 228
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2003 5:17 pm
Location: Iowa
Contact:

Re: [BETA] advanced quoting

Post by madd74 » Thu Nov 08, 2007 2:26 am

Erik Frèrejean wrote:I don't have a dome board, I'll upload some screen shots.
That works, thanks!

saaiberke
Registered User
Posts: 1126
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2005 8:13 am
Location: Gent/Belgium
Contact:

Re: [BETA] advanced quoting

Post by saaiberke » Thu Nov 08, 2007 3:39 am

Erik Frèrejean wrote:But if you put this in bbcode.php and you go to a topic. If I'm right you get a white screen, with some text. Could you post the text for me?
This is what I see:

Code: Select all

string(1) "2"
The fix with the ACP didn't work for me, I still get module not accesible...... but the quotes work...

Nic

User avatar
Erik Frèrejean
Former Team Member
Posts: 9899
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 9:09 am
Location: The Netherlands, 3.0.x Support Forum
Name: Erik Frèrejean
Contact:

Re: [BETA] advanced quoting

Post by Erik Frèrejean » Thu Nov 08, 2007 4:07 pm

saaiberke wrote:The fix with the ACP didn't work for me, I still get module not accesible...... but the quotes work...

Nic
Could you install the mod again (acp part), and try again. I have just installed the mod on a clean phpbb 3 install and the acp works just fine.

To be certain, you are running RC7?
Support Toolkit | Support Request Template | Knowledge Base | phpBB 3.0.x documentation
I don't give support via PM or IM! (all unsolicited pms will be trashed!)

Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] Abandoned MODs”