[ABD] Bridge Coppermine <-> phpBB3, v0.9.0

Any abandoned MODs will be moved to this forum.

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported or maintained by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
Forum rules
IMPORTANT: MOD Development Forum rules

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported nor updated by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
bosss
Registered User
Posts: 118
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2007 11:36 am

Re: [BETA] Bridge Coppermine <-> phpBB3, v0.9.0

Post by bosss »

thanks for answer ... i was on your link ...and that is what i will have ...when user is in copp -gallery ..that she/he can se forum link or button! i use phpbb3 gold.. can you help with that ..to get some link or button in copp gallery for come back to forum ?

regards
bosss

pmn1
Registered User
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue May 24, 2005 4:32 pm

Re: [BETA] Bridge Coppermine <-> phpBB3, v0.9.0

Post by pmn1 »

Thanks!!!!!....seems to work sweet

I had previously patched a bridge together but received a database error when selecting users in coppermine.....This took care of that issue.

ScrapHutInc
Registered User
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2008 4:50 am

Re: [BETA] Bridge Coppermine <-> phpBB3, v0.9.0

Post by ScrapHutInc »

Nielk1 wrote:It is because I tried to use the original one from the Coppermine site. Although I took it out the enties for table names and other data where still in the bridge table. :roll:
Can you elaborate on exactly what you took out? I did the same thing as you and ended up with the same problem. I nuked the entries in the bridge manager table and re-ran the Bridge Manager. It still does not work.

Can someone else post the contents of their cpg14x_bridge table from phpmyadmin?

ScrapHutInc
Registered User
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2008 4:50 am

Re: [BETA] Bridge Coppermine <-> phpBB3, v0.9.0

Post by ScrapHutInc »

I rebuilt the coppermine database from scratch, and then followed the instructions in this forum. I still have the problem that I am not logged in when I come back to Coppermine. It still says Login at the top of the page.

DJ Skitzo
Registered User
Posts: 596
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2007 7:25 pm

Re: [BETA] Bridge Coppermine <-> phpBB3, v0.9.0

Post by DJ Skitzo »

This has worked perfectly for me without problems, thanks ;)

User avatar
Area 2007
Registered User
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2007 1:21 pm

Re: [BETA] Bridge Coppermine <-> phpBB3, v0.9.0

Post by Area 2007 »

ScrapHutInc wrote:
Nielk1 wrote:It is because I tried to use the original one from the Coppermine site. Although I took it out the enties for table names and other data where still in the bridge table. :roll:
Can you elaborate on exactly what you took out? I did the same thing as you and ended up with the same problem. I nuked the entries in the bridge manager table and re-ran the Bridge Manager. It still does not work.

Can someone else post the contents of their cpg14x_bridge table from phpmyadmin?
Same problem here! It works for my admin account but that's it. Or do I have to set the group permissions for registered users too?

ScrapHutInc
Registered User
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2008 4:50 am

Re: [BETA] Bridge Coppermine <-> phpBB3, v0.9.0

Post by ScrapHutInc »

I don't even have it working for my admin account. Maybe I need to go back and re-do everything again. I will try and post my results here.
Scrap Hut - The Right Products, The Right Price, Right Now! http://www.scrap-hut.com

fornit
Registered User
Posts: 59
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2007 5:04 pm

Re: [BETA] Bridge Coppermine <-> phpBB3, v0.9.0

Post by fornit »

@Area 2007

Yes, you have to set permissions in coppermine, too. Please login as admin and klick on the button "Groups".

In the column "Permissions" set the checkboxes for the grouds "CPG Admins" and "CPG Registered Users" to "Yes".

In the column "Public albums upload" set "Allowed" to "Yes" and "Approval" to "No" for both "CPG Admins" and "CPG Registered Users".

It's your decision how to deal with "Personal gallery".

Regards
fornit

fornit
Registered User
Posts: 59
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2007 5:04 pm

Re: [BETA] Bridge Coppermine <-> phpBB3, v0.9.0

Post by fornit »

@ScrapHutInc

Below you find a dump of the contents of my table cpg1414_bridge table. I suggest that you set 'full_forum_url' and
'relative_path_to_config_file' to your values and let run in with phpmyadmin.

Regards
fornit

Code: Select all

DROP TABLE IF EXISTS `cpg1414_bridge`;
CREATE TABLE `cpg1414_bridge` (
  `name` varchar(40) NOT NULL default '0',
  `value` varchar(255) NOT NULL default '',
  UNIQUE KEY `name` (`name`)
) ENGINE=InnoDB DEFAULT CHARSET=latin1;

#
# Daten für Tabelle `cpg1414_bridge`
#

INSERT INTO `cpg1414_bridge` VALUES ('admin_group', '');
INSERT INTO `cpg1414_bridge` VALUES ('banned_group', '');
INSERT INTO `cpg1414_bridge` VALUES ('bot_login', '1');
INSERT INTO `cpg1414_bridge` VALUES ('db_database_name', '');
INSERT INTO `cpg1414_bridge` VALUES ('db_hostname', '');
INSERT INTO `cpg1414_bridge` VALUES ('db_password', '');
INSERT INTO `cpg1414_bridge` VALUES ('db_username', '');
INSERT INTO `cpg1414_bridge` VALUES ('full_forum_url', 'http://www.yourdomain.com/phpBB3');
INSERT INTO `cpg1414_bridge` VALUES ('global_moderators_group', '');
INSERT INTO `cpg1414_bridge` VALUES ('group_mapping_table', '');
INSERT INTO `cpg1414_bridge` VALUES ('group_relation_table', '');
INSERT INTO `cpg1414_bridge` VALUES ('group_table', '');
INSERT INTO `cpg1414_bridge` VALUES ('guest_group', '');
INSERT INTO `cpg1414_bridge` VALUES ('license_number', '');
INSERT INTO `cpg1414_bridge` VALUES ('logout_flag', '');
INSERT INTO `cpg1414_bridge` VALUES ('member_group', '');
INSERT INTO `cpg1414_bridge` VALUES ('recovery_logon_failures', '0');
INSERT INTO `cpg1414_bridge` VALUES ('recovery_logon_timestamp', '2008-01-01 19:30:41');
INSERT INTO `cpg1414_bridge` VALUES ('relative_path_of_forum_from_webroot', '');
INSERT INTO `cpg1414_bridge` VALUES ('relative_path_to_config_file', '../phpBB3/');
INSERT INTO `cpg1414_bridge` VALUES ('session_table', '');
INSERT INTO `cpg1414_bridge` VALUES ('short_name', 'phpbb3');
INSERT INTO `cpg1414_bridge` VALUES ('table_prefix', '');
INSERT INTO `cpg1414_bridge` VALUES ('user_table', '');
INSERT INTO `cpg1414_bridge` VALUES ('use_post_based_groups', '0');
INSERT INTO `cpg1414_bridge` VALUES ('use_standard_groups', '1');
INSERT INTO `cpg1414_bridge` VALUES ('validating_group', '');

rebellsport
Registered User
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2008 6:15 pm

Re: [BETA] Bridge Coppermine <-> phpBB3, v0.9.0

Post by rebellsport »

Works perfect. Absolut brilliant description. I installed in 15 minutes. Here you see the gallery:
http://www.sueder-power.de/coppermine/index.php
Thanks to fornit.
Best regards
Ulli

ScrapHutInc
Registered User
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2008 4:50 am

Re: [BETA] Bridge Coppermine <-> phpBB3, v0.9.0

Post by ScrapHutInc »

fornit wrote:@ScrapHutInc

Below you find a dump of the contents of my table cpg1414_bridge table. I suggest that you set 'full_forum_url' and
'relative_path_to_config_file' to your values and let run in with phpmyadmin.

Regards
fornit

Code: Select all

DROP TABLE IF EXISTS `cpg1414_bridge`;
CREATE TABLE `cpg1414_bridge` (
  `name` varchar(40) NOT NULL default '0',
  `value` varchar(255) NOT NULL default '',
  UNIQUE KEY `name` (`name`)
) ENGINE=InnoDB DEFAULT CHARSET=latin1;

#
# Daten für Tabelle `cpg1414_bridge`
#

INSERT INTO `cpg1414_bridge` VALUES ('admin_group', '');
INSERT INTO `cpg1414_bridge` VALUES ('banned_group', '');
INSERT INTO `cpg1414_bridge` VALUES ('bot_login', '1');
INSERT INTO `cpg1414_bridge` VALUES ('db_database_name', '');
INSERT INTO `cpg1414_bridge` VALUES ('db_hostname', '');
INSERT INTO `cpg1414_bridge` VALUES ('db_password', '');
INSERT INTO `cpg1414_bridge` VALUES ('db_username', '');
INSERT INTO `cpg1414_bridge` VALUES ('full_forum_url', 'http://www.yourdomain.com/phpBB3');
INSERT INTO `cpg1414_bridge` VALUES ('global_moderators_group', '');
INSERT INTO `cpg1414_bridge` VALUES ('group_mapping_table', '');
INSERT INTO `cpg1414_bridge` VALUES ('group_relation_table', '');
INSERT INTO `cpg1414_bridge` VALUES ('group_table', '');
INSERT INTO `cpg1414_bridge` VALUES ('guest_group', '');
INSERT INTO `cpg1414_bridge` VALUES ('license_number', '');
INSERT INTO `cpg1414_bridge` VALUES ('logout_flag', '');
INSERT INTO `cpg1414_bridge` VALUES ('member_group', '');
INSERT INTO `cpg1414_bridge` VALUES ('recovery_logon_failures', '0');
INSERT INTO `cpg1414_bridge` VALUES ('recovery_logon_timestamp', '2008-01-01 19:30:41');
INSERT INTO `cpg1414_bridge` VALUES ('relative_path_of_forum_from_webroot', '');
INSERT INTO `cpg1414_bridge` VALUES ('relative_path_to_config_file', '../phpBB3/');
INSERT INTO `cpg1414_bridge` VALUES ('session_table', '');
INSERT INTO `cpg1414_bridge` VALUES ('short_name', 'phpbb3');
INSERT INTO `cpg1414_bridge` VALUES ('table_prefix', '');
INSERT INTO `cpg1414_bridge` VALUES ('user_table', '');
INSERT INTO `cpg1414_bridge` VALUES ('use_post_based_groups', '0');
INSERT INTO `cpg1414_bridge` VALUES ('use_standard_groups', '1');
INSERT INTO `cpg1414_bridge` VALUES ('validating_group', '');
my tables are actually cpg14xx_. I compared the above to my table and it all looks correct. The only thing that is missing is bot_login. I will add that and see if anything is different. I re-copied all files and re-installed coppermine from scratch. I still cannot get any user to be logged in. Once I get re-directed, I am still logged out.
Scrap Hut - The Right Products, The Right Price, Right Now! http://www.scrap-hut.com

fornit
Registered User
Posts: 59
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2007 5:04 pm

Re: [BETA] Bridge Coppermine <-> phpBB3, v0.9.0

Post by fornit »

Do you have cookies enabled in your browser? That's necessary because coppermine cannot handle url sids.

If it should continue not to work, please activate the debug mode in Coppermine (admin menu) and post the infos that it has generated.
It is a bit diffcult for me to see what's going wrong if Idon't have additional information.

Regards
fornit

MavrcK
Registered User
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2008 8:34 pm

Re: [BETA] Bridge Coppermine <-> phpBB3, v0.9.0

Post by MavrcK »

Everything works for me, users are imported, admin has gallery admin control etc... But when I view an image, I get:
Critical error
There was an error while processing a database query "

I have the 1.4.14 modpack v1 which is basically same as basic coppermine gallery just stramms mod pack version. I'm not sure if thats a problem or if Im just missing some database sql line? Everything else works but images wont load lol Anyway I disabled bridge and images view again properly, once enabled critical error message is back.

Any ideas?

http://www.thebeerrun.com/gallery/

is my gallery.

fornit
Registered User
Posts: 59
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2007 5:04 pm

Re: [BETA] Bridge Coppermine <-> phpBB3, v0.9.0

Post by fornit »

Can you please post the critical error, i.e. the sql message it generates?

Regrads
fornit

MavrcK
Registered User
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2008 8:34 pm

Re: [BETA] Bridge Coppermine <-> phpBB3, v0.9.0

Post by MavrcK »

While executing query "SELECT c.msg_id, c.msg_author, c.msg_body, UNIX_TIMESTAMP(msg_date) AS msg_date, c.author_id, c.author_md5_id, c.msg_raw_ip, c.msg_hdr_ip, c.pid, u. AS avatar_url FROM cpg1411_comments AS c LEFT JOIN `database name`.phpbb_users AS u ON c.author_id=u.user_id WHERE pid='1' ORDER BY c.msg_id ASC" on 0

mySQL error: You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near 'AS avatar_url FROM cpg1411_comments AS c LEFT JOIN `database name`.phpbb_users AS u ON ' at line 1


gallery/include/functions.inc.php - Line: 248



with DeBug mode on... thats what i get. I changed database name here for security reasons.

Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] Abandoned MODs”