[ABD] Bridge Coppermine <-> phpBB3, v0.9.0

Any abandoned MODs will be moved to this forum.

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported or maintained by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
Forum rules
IMPORTANT: MOD Development Forum rules

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported nor updated by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
Locked
bhoget
Registered User
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2008 7:15 am

Re: [BETA] Bridge Coppermine <-> phpBB3, v0.9.0

Post by bhoget » Mon Feb 25, 2008 7:19 am

Hello,

Would this work on the new Coppermine 1.14.16?

Thanks

TanpapaSmurf
Registered User
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Nov 23, 2007 7:21 am

Re: [BETA] Bridge Coppermine <-> phpBB3, v0.9.0

Post by TanpapaSmurf » Mon Feb 25, 2008 12:39 pm

It seem's like everytime i delete data_acl_options from the cache folder it automaticly goes right back in there.

My problem is i cant see any permissions in PHPBB regarding CPG

What could cause this?

fornit
Registered User
Posts: 59
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2007 5:04 pm

Re: [BETA] Bridge Coppermine <-> phpBB3, v0.9.0

Post by fornit » Mon Feb 25, 2008 3:55 pm

@bhoget

Yes, it will. For CPG 1.4.xx the Coppermine people are still doing bug fixes or they solve security issues. That's the only reason why the new versions come up.

@TanpapaSmurf

The cache file for the options is recreated each time you access phpBB3. That's quite normal. Can you please open it and look whether you find the new options? I.e. 'a_cpgadmin' and 'm_cpgadmin'?

Regards
fornit

User avatar
RickieIzfazt
Registered User
Posts: 115
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2008 12:21 pm
Contact:

Re: [BETA] Bridge Coppermine <-> phpBB3, v0.9.0

Post by RickieIzfazt » Tue Feb 26, 2008 1:38 pm

ok installed and testing, let you know any bugs if applicable, but so far 100% ok, thanks for this MOD!

DJ Jonny
Registered User
Posts: 145
Joined: Sat Nov 10, 2007 10:58 pm

Re: [BETA] Bridge Coppermine <-> phpBB3, v0.9.0

Post by DJ Jonny » Thu Feb 28, 2008 2:11 am

When i try to change the group settings in the coppermine gallery and click save the setting that i changed reset back to what they were before :? does any one know what i can do to fix this problem

Thanks in Advance

fornit
Registered User
Posts: 59
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2007 5:04 pm

Re: [BETA] Bridge Coppermine <-> phpBB3, v0.9.0

Post by fornit » Thu Feb 28, 2008 3:51 am

Hi,

which version do you have installed?

This was a bug in one of the first versions, should work with the actual version of the bridge.

Regrads
fornit

gozer_it
Registered User
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Feb 10, 2008 12:07 am

Re: [BETA] Bridge Coppermine <-> phpBB3, v0.9.0

Post by gozer_it » Thu Feb 28, 2008 7:12 am

I'm trying to bridge CPG and PB3 environments which reside on different domains hosted by the same webserver. I have full access to the machine.
Is there any (hope simple) way to set it up?
Thanks in advance.

fornit
Registered User
Posts: 59
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2007 5:04 pm

Re: [BETA] Bridge Coppermine <-> phpBB3, v0.9.0

Post by fornit » Fri Feb 29, 2008 12:28 am

Well,

the bridge can only work if it gets the cookies from phpBB3. As far as I know this makes it necessary that both are located on the same domain. It is possible to use subdomains but from my understanding it cannot work if you use completely different domains.

But I'm not a cookie specialist. If you find a solution please let me know.

Regards
fornit

DJ Jonny
Registered User
Posts: 145
Joined: Sat Nov 10, 2007 10:58 pm

Re: [BETA] Bridge Coppermine <-> phpBB3, v0.9.0

Post by DJ Jonny » Sat Mar 01, 2008 1:26 am

fornit wrote:Hi,

which version do you have installed?

This was a bug in one of the first versions, should work with the actual version of the bridge.

Regrads
fornit
I am running the l8est phpbb 3 gold am not sure wat vir the mod is i will av a look at the l8est virsion and see if i can fix the problem

Tom2008
Registered User
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2008 1:03 am

Re: [BETA] Bridge Coppermine <-> phpBB3, v0.9.0

Post by Tom2008 » Sun Mar 02, 2008 6:53 am

fornit wrote:Yes, we are currently working on that.

If you want to see the results achieved until now, go to
http://www.team-andro.eu/phpBB3

Login as
user: franzi
password: franzi

You will see a modified prosilver - then go to
http://www.team-andro.eu/coppermine

But don't do that with IE6 (we are still working on the css), please use a modern browser.

Regards
fornit
Hey fornit, thanks for the mod, it's great! Where I can download the style prosilver for coppermine? I now you are still working on it, but could you provide the file for us? even it's still beta...


Thanks (sorry my english is horrible...)

chrisb1357
Registered User
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2007 10:10 am

Re: [BETA] Bridge Coppermine <-> phpBB3, v0.9.0

Post by chrisb1357 » Mon Mar 03, 2008 5:00 pm

Does this MOD work with Coppermine Version 1.3.16 Stable?

Does it also work with the latest version of phpbb3?

Does Coppermine need to be install on the server and running on its own before?

Can user have there own personal gallery


Sorry about all the questions i am new to all this

Thanks
Chris

Nielk1
Registered User
Posts: 71
Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2007 1:07 pm

Re: [BETA] Bridge Coppermine <-> phpBB3, v0.9.0

Post by Nielk1 » Mon Mar 03, 2008 9:10 pm

I know it works with phpBB 3.0.0
If you set it in the group setting in the coppermine, each user that is a member of said group (registered users in your case) can make a personal album.

You install Coppermine, put the bridge in, and walla!
You have to install the Coppermine first or else you won't have anything to apply this too! Be shure to memorize the coppermine admin acount as it is the only way to deactivate the bridge in case of a failure.
I do not know what you can do to bridge a allery that already has images, but my guess is that only the peronal galleries already there would be any trouble.

chrisb1357
Registered User
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2007 10:10 am

Re: [BETA] Bridge Coppermine <-> phpBB3, v0.9.0

Post by chrisb1357 » Mon Mar 03, 2008 9:32 pm

Just spent the last few hours setting up. It seem to go ok as my forum and coppermine have no users,

Is there a field in phpbb3 now so you can see images on the forum or not. LOL sorry i am new to this

ALso if i click logout on the coppermin galler it logs me out the forum as well.

CHris

Nielk1
Registered User
Posts: 71
Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2007 1:07 pm

Re: [BETA] Bridge Coppermine <-> phpBB3, v0.9.0

Post by Nielk1 » Mon Mar 03, 2008 9:51 pm

The system is set up so they forum and gallery session are shared, so logging in or out of one does the same for the other.

There is no special ways to see the image on the forum, but there are mods for Coppermine that will allow for the placement of gallery images and other info outside of the gallery itself.

I might suggest that now that you have the basics set up, you install THIS Coppermine Mod so you can set the viewing and upload groups separately. Another mod that I have not yet looked at but might be useful is this one: Display Coppermine Data on other pages

chrisb1357
Registered User
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2007 10:10 am

Re: [BETA] Bridge Coppermine <-> phpBB3, v0.9.0

Post by chrisb1357 » Mon Mar 03, 2008 10:11 pm

I know this sounds cheeky but i dont have a clue what settings to set on the Coppermine site for users

Can anyone help

My MSN is chrisbranston@hotmail.co.uk

Chris

Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] Abandoned MODs”