[ABD] Bridge Coppermine <-> phpBB3, v0.9.0

Any abandoned MODs will be moved to this forum.

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported or maintained by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
Forum rules
IMPORTANT: MOD Development Forum rules

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported nor updated by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
Wookie1664
Registered User
Posts: 65
Joined: Mon Jul 07, 2008 12:19 pm

Re: [BETA] Bridge Coppermine <-> phpBB3, v0.9.0

Post by Wookie1664 »

DavidIQ wrote: So now that you've decided what you're really complaining about, the problem is you didn't activate the post count based groups feature in the bridge and is why it's using the groups from Coppermine instead of your groups in phpBB.

Firstly, I'm not complaining..I recorded it as an issue. secondly, I'm sorry you misunderstand me.

Post based groups have imported, they are there in the groups listing..as I believe I have already said..but lets move on. Thats all fine, permissions set as are quota ammounts etc etc. The issue is...that in the coppermine users listing...the post based groups dont show. All of my sites members are listed there..but they are listed as either CPG Registered" or "CPG admin"....and therefore they do not have quota set

Here is a screenie of my groups page...this clearly shows the post based groups have imported from phpbb.

http://focal-pla.net/Forum/images/Groups.gif

And here is a screenie from the coppermine userlist, all of the members listed on this screenie should either be a member, full member or Photoholic...clearly they are all "CPG Registered Users", but if I click on their actual names it will go to their phpbb profile page.

http://focal-pla.net/Forum/images/userlist.gif

So its an issue as opposed to a complaint, fornit has worked on this thing then supported it from january till now (You yourself David have also supported it for a good ammount of time too). It would be rude to complain about something that is free and has 8+ months of someones time involved in suporting it.

Regards

Wookie
User avatar
DavidIQ
Customisations Team Leader
Customisations Team Leader
Posts: 17376
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2005 1:30 pm
Location: Fishkill, NY
Name: David Colón
Contact:

Re: [BETA] Bridge Coppermine <-> phpBB3, v0.9.0

Post by DavidIQ »

Ah! Now we're getting somewhere. I was just being a smarta$$... ;)

I was about to say it's a problem with the Coppermine userlist but I just verified with the old phpBB2 bridge that it might not be :(

One of 2 things are happening:
1. This bridge isn't setting the usergroups source correctly which is totally possible since usergroups seem a bit strange when being set.
2. The userlist isn't looking at the right fields.

Mod author needs to make a note and investigate further.
Apply to become a Jr. Extension Validator
My extensions | In need of phpBB services? | Was I helpful today?
No unsolicited PMs unless you're planning on asking for paid help.
MikeShinoda
Registered User
Posts: 114
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2007 10:30 am
Location: Wonderland
Contact:

Re: [BETA] Bridge Coppermine <-> phpBB3, v0.9.0

Post by MikeShinoda »

I've some problems with login (i've set the cookie_prefix = to the cookie name of the phpbb3 on the cpg_bridge) with debug turned on i've the following message:
"Notices
/include/functions.inc.php

* Notice line 134: Undefined index: lang

/bridge/phpbb3.inc.php

* Notice line 417: Undefined index: bot_login"
Noi:due corpi,due cuori,una sola anima,un unico grande sentimento ke può essere espresso da 2 sole grandi parole:Ti amo!
User avatar
DavidIQ
Customisations Team Leader
Customisations Team Leader
Posts: 17376
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2005 1:30 pm
Location: Fishkill, NY
Name: David Colón
Contact:

Re: [BETA] Bridge Coppermine <-> phpBB3, v0.9.0

Post by DavidIQ »

The Coppermine login should be taking you to the forum login. Furthermore that sounds like a Coppermine problem and not a problem with this bridge or with phpBB3.
Apply to become a Jr. Extension Validator
My extensions | In need of phpBB services? | Was I helpful today?
No unsolicited PMs unless you're planning on asking for paid help.
MikeShinoda
Registered User
Posts: 114
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2007 10:30 am
Location: Wonderland
Contact:

Re: [BETA] Bridge Coppermine <-> phpBB3, v0.9.0

Post by MikeShinoda »

Cool! I'll investigate! Because It's a fresh installation! Also when i try to login it sucefully redirects me on the forum but after that I'm logged on the forum and not on the coppermine!
Noi:due corpi,due cuori,una sola anima,un unico grande sentimento ke può essere espresso da 2 sole grandi parole:Ti amo!
GarRoble
Registered User
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2005 11:46 am
Location: Spain (Europe)
Contact:

Re: [BETA] Bridge Coppermine <-> phpBB3, v0.9.0

Post by GarRoble »

It worked!!

Last phpbb version and last Coppermine version working together!

It's on php5, mysql5, the board in main domain and coppermine in /fotos.
pearsonhurst
Registered User
Posts: 52
Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2008 1:54 am

Re: [BETA] Bridge Coppermine <-> phpBB3, v0.9.0

Post by pearsonhurst »

Hey, not sure how often this gets checked, but when I turn on the bridge after the mod, I get this error:

Fatal error: Cannot redeclare cpggetmicrotime() (previously declared in /home/thepare6/public_html/coppermine/include/init.inc.php:35) in /home/thepare6/public_html/coppermine/include/init.inc.php on line 37

Any ideas?
ghost_bg
Registered User
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2008 6:45 pm

Re: [BETA] Bridge Coppermine <-> phpBB3, v0.9.0

Post by ghost_bg »

I have a problem ...

my forum is in subdomein forum.mysite.com and gallery is in gallery.mysite.com folders are forum/ and gallery/ how to fill those fields

Forum URL: -- ? the e.g. is http://www.yoursite.com/phpBB3

Relative path to your BBS's config file: -- ? the e.g. is ../phpBB3/

pls

when i type this http://www.forum.mysite.com on 1st
and ../gallery/ on 2nd field he give me error

Fatal error: Cannot redeclare cpggetmicrotime() (previously declared in /home/public_html/gallery/include/init.inc.php:35) in /home/public_html/gallery/include/init.inc.php on line 33
User avatar
DavidIQ
Customisations Team Leader
Customisations Team Leader
Posts: 17376
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2005 1:30 pm
Location: Fishkill, NY
Name: David Colón
Contact:

Re: [BETA] Bridge Coppermine <-> phpBB3, v0.9.0

Post by DavidIQ »

Try opening up bridgemgr.php that was provided for this mod and change this line:

Code: Select all

require('include/init.inc.php');
to this:

Code: Select all

require_once('include/init.inc.php');
Apply to become a Jr. Extension Validator
My extensions | In need of phpBB services? | Was I helpful today?
No unsolicited PMs unless you're planning on asking for paid help.
ghost_bg
Registered User
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2008 6:45 pm

Re: [BETA] Bridge Coppermine <-> phpBB3, v0.9.0

Post by ghost_bg »

no again same error

when i try to open gallery.mysite.com he give me same error and not loaded page

line 33 --- function cpgGetMicroTime()
{
line 35 --- list($usec, $sec) = explode(" ", microtime());
return ((float)$usec + (float)$sec);
}
User avatar
DavidIQ
Customisations Team Leader
Customisations Team Leader
Posts: 17376
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2005 1:30 pm
Location: Fishkill, NY
Name: David Colón
Contact:

Re: [BETA] Bridge Coppermine <-> phpBB3, v0.9.0

Post by DavidIQ »

What version Coppermine are you running? This error isn't a new one... :-?
Apply to become a Jr. Extension Validator
My extensions | In need of phpBB services? | Was I helpful today?
No unsolicited PMs unless you're planning on asking for paid help.
ghost_bg
Registered User
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2008 6:45 pm

Re: [BETA] Bridge Coppermine <-> phpBB3, v0.9.0

Post by ghost_bg »

new 1.4.19 (stable)
User avatar
DavidIQ
Customisations Team Leader
Customisations Team Leader
Posts: 17376
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2005 1:30 pm
Location: Fishkill, NY
Name: David Colón
Contact:

Re: [BETA] Bridge Coppermine <-> phpBB3, v0.9.0

Post by DavidIQ »

I'll have to play around with it on my localhost. It seems to have something to do with a setting between the forum and the gallery yet nobody has been able to figure it out and it doesn't happen in my live implementation of the bridge. I'll see if I can come up with anything.
Apply to become a Jr. Extension Validator
My extensions | In need of phpBB services? | Was I helpful today?
No unsolicited PMs unless you're planning on asking for paid help.
ghost_bg
Registered User
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2008 6:45 pm

Re: [BETA] Bridge Coppermine <-> phpBB3, v0.9.0

Post by ghost_bg »

ok i will wait you because i need this gallery to work with phpbb3
meinemitternacht
Registered User
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2008 6:17 pm

Re: [BETA] Bridge Coppermine <-> phpBB3, v0.9.0

Post by meinemitternacht »

I am also having the same problem as the previous poster. Also, when I go to the bridge setup, it does not give me an option for Phpbb3, and I followed the instructions to the T.

http://www.equinox-guild.com/forum is my phpbb3 installation (3.0.2)
http://www.equinox-guild.com/gallery (in the midst of installing atm) is my coppermine install (1.4.19 STABLE)
Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] Abandoned MODs”