[ABD] Bridge Coppermine <-> phpBB3, v0.9.0

Any abandoned MODs will be moved to this forum.

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported or maintained by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
Forum rules
IMPORTANT: MOD Development Forum rules

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported nor updated by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
User avatar
DavidIQ
Customisations Team Leader
Customisations Team Leader
Posts: 17376
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2005 1:30 pm
Location: Fishkill, NY
Name: David Colón
Contact:

Re: [BETA] Bridge Coppermine <-> phpBB3, v0.9.0

Post by DavidIQ »

He hasn't visited in 2 months...doesn't look good...looking to see if I can get this to happen...
Apply to become a Jr. Extension Validator
My extensions | In need of phpBB services? | Was I helpful today?
No unsolicited PMs unless you're planning on asking for paid help.
User avatar
Zaid
Registered User
Posts: 590
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2007 2:06 pm
Location: South Pacific Ocean

Re: [BETA] Bridge Coppermine <-> phpBB3, v0.9.0

Post by Zaid »

Hi, I just installed this, isnt it suppoose to bride my phpbb3 users with coppermine ?

well now everytime i try to loginto copper mine with a phpbb3 user this is what i get

*** Couldn't log in. Try again ***

what do i do ?
Enrick
Registered User
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Oct 17, 2008 10:30 pm

Re: [BETA] Bridge Coppermine <-> phpBB3, v0.9.0

Post by Enrick »

Hi,

I have a problem with the relative path.
"phpBB3" is my forum folder, Coppermine has the path "phpBB3/coppermine/"

The bridge doesn´t find the config.php file which exists in the "phpBB3" directory.

" ../phpBB3/config.php doesn't exist. Correct the value you entered for Relative path to your BBS's config file."

Or in german language :
"../phpbb3/config.php existiert nicht. Korrigiere den Wert, den Du für Relativer Pfad zur Konfigurations-Datei Deines Forums eingegeben hast."

The "config.php" still exists in the "phpBB3" directory ... but something goes wrong.

What´s my fault ?

I hope that anbody can help me ...

Regards,

Mat
User avatar
ChrisRLG
Former Team Member
Posts: 3420
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2004 3:18 pm
Location: Essex, UK
Contact:

Re: [BETA] Bridge Coppermine <-> phpBB3, v0.9.0

Post by ChrisRLG »

Enrick wrote:" ../phpBB3/config.php doesn't exist. Correct the value you entered for Relative path to your BBS's config file."
Try either of :-

Code: Select all

../

../../phpBB3/
../phpBB3/config.php

Is telling the sytem to go back one path - eg into rge phpBB3 folder, then try to find a phpBB3 folder inside that - which does not exist.

Ideally "../" should be what you use, EG Just back one folder down the path, but if the system does not like that try the second one.
phpBB: The All Important Rules - Bertie Bear 3.0 - No support via PM system - use the forums please.
phpBB v2: Retirement (1/1/2009) : phpBB v3: Read Me Topic - Custom BBCodes - Support Template
Matthew 7:7"Ask and it will be given to you; seek and you will find; knock and a door will be opened to you."
My Links: MS MVP (Consumer Security) - Malware Removal:University - Own Forum: Custom BBCode testing
User avatar
Methen
Registered User
Posts: 452
Joined: Wed Dec 01, 2004 12:13 am
Contact:

Request asstiance

Post by Methen »

Could some one please explain to me in detail on how to do this part I have very little expierence in working in the data base I can get into the area but not certain as what to do from there.
also do I install the copper mine in the phpbb root folder or does if matter where I install it ?


IMPORTANT: table prefix is assumed to be "phpbb". Change here, if you have another prefix!
- e.g. your prefix is phpbb3 => change `phpbb_acl_options` to `phpbb3_acl_options`

INSERT INTO `phpbb_acl_options` ( `auth_option_id` , `auth_option` , `is_global` , `is_local` , `founder_only` )
VALUES (
'', 'a_cpgadmin', '1', '0', '0'
);

INSERT INTO `phpbb_acl_options` ( `auth_option_id` , `auth_option` , `is_global` , `is_local` , `founder_only` )
VALUES (
'', 'm_cpgadmin', '1', '0', '0'
Somebody is asking for a Hinne Whooping!!!
User avatar
DavidIQ
Customisations Team Leader
Customisations Team Leader
Posts: 17376
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2005 1:30 pm
Location: Fishkill, NY
Name: David Colón
Contact:

Re: [BETA] Bridge Coppermine <-> phpBB3, v0.9.0

Post by DavidIQ »

That part you need to paste into phpMyAdmin and run.

My advice to you is to not put it in the same directory as the forum.
Apply to become a Jr. Extension Validator
My extensions | In need of phpBB services? | Was I helpful today?
No unsolicited PMs unless you're planning on asking for paid help.
User avatar
Methen
Registered User
Posts: 452
Joined: Wed Dec 01, 2004 12:13 am
Contact:

Re: [BETA] Bridge Coppermine <-> phpBB3, v0.9.0

Post by Methen »

Could you be a litte more pacific just exactly what parts do I need to paste in what places ?
Somebody is asking for a Hinne Whooping!!!
User avatar
DavidIQ
Customisations Team Leader
Customisations Team Leader
Posts: 17376
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2005 1:30 pm
Location: Fishkill, NY
Name: David Colón
Contact:

Re: [BETA] Bridge Coppermine <-> phpBB3, v0.9.0

Post by DavidIQ »

Code: Select all

INSERT INTO `phpbb_acl_options` ( `auth_option_id` , `auth_option` , `is_global` , `is_local` , `founder_only` )
VALUES (
'', 'a_cpgadmin', '1', '0', '0'
);

INSERT INTO `phpbb_acl_options` ( `auth_option_id` , `auth_option` , `is_global` , `is_local` , `founder_only` )
VALUES (
'', 'm_cpgadmin', '1', '0', '0'
Also note, as the instructions you pasted state, that your table prefix could be different. Keep that in mind in case you see that you don't have say...a phpbb_users table but instead have something like phpbb3_users table instead. The prefix will need to be changed in the query.
Apply to become a Jr. Extension Validator
My extensions | In need of phpBB services? | Was I helpful today?
No unsolicited PMs unless you're planning on asking for paid help.
User avatar
Methen
Registered User
Posts: 452
Joined: Wed Dec 01, 2004 12:13 am
Contact:

Re: [BETA] Bridge Coppermine <-> phpBB3, v0.9.0

Post by Methen »

Let me try this a different way I do not know shit about about Mysql data bases other then
how to create export and import them, that is the extent of my knowledge at this point in time
that is why I asked for (detailed Instructions )aka step by step.
Somebody is asking for a Hinne Whooping!!!
edengp
Registered User
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Oct 23, 2008 5:42 pm

Re: [BETA] Bridge Coppermine <-> phpBB3, v0.9.0

Post by edengp »

Bridge works very well.

Can some one give me an idea of how I can display the cpm profile.php within the phpbb3 profile page?
Or just the users recently uploaded images into the profile page.
dgwyn
Registered User
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2005 12:42 am

Re: [BETA] Bridge Coppermine <-> phpBB3, v0.9.0

Post by dgwyn »

I'm struggling to get my configuration working. It's frustrating to see all the "success" messages yet I can't get it to work. Here's a brief history:

Upgraded Coppermine from 1.3.3 to 1.14.19
Upgraded phpBB from 2 to 3
Installed bridge on both sides
Running this locally on easyphp

Couple of issues:

1) When I log into ACP on my phpBB, I follow the instructions to set the permissions. The "Can administer Coppermine" doesn't show up as a setting
2) When I go directly to coppermine, and hit "login", I'm taken back to the board. If I was logged in, I'm still logged in, however, if I type the url to go back to coppermine, I'm not logged in.

Any suggestions would be gratly appreciated.
MoonCatcher
Registered User
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Sep 06, 2006 8:21 pm

Re: [BETA] Bridge Coppermine <-> phpBB3, v0.9.0

Post by MoonCatcher »

It worked for me :D but I have to galleries. Can I do the same with the other gallery?
edengp
Registered User
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Oct 23, 2008 5:42 pm

Re: [BETA] Bridge Coppermine <-> phpBB3, v0.9.0

Post by edengp »

I now have this mod working very well, however, Is it possible to include files that are attached to phpbb3 forum posts to the coppermine gallery?
by attached I mean files that are uploaded as attachments to forum posts.

I would have thought that posting.php would need to be changed to include entries for the correct coppermine database tables and the upload folder would need to be within the coppermine albums folder.
Has anyone managed to do this?
LCofC
Registered User
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Nov 19, 2008 1:12 am
Location: Michigan
Contact:

Re: [BETA] Bridge Coppermine <-> phpBB3, v0.9.0

Post by LCofC »

DavidIQ wrote:Try opening up bridgemgr.php that was provided for this mod and change this line:

Code: Select all

require('include/init.inc.php');
to this:

Code: Select all

require_once('include/init.inc.php');
Hi David,

I have a fresh, manual install of PHPBB3.03 and Coppermine and bridge cpg1414-phpbb3 v.0.9.4

I believe I've followed the instructions to a tee and everything was going well until the end. What happened was I got the error:

Fatal error: Cannot redeclare cpggetmicrotime() (previously declared in /home/content/l/a/p/lapeerchurch/html/Album/include/init.inc.php:35) in /home/content/l/a/p/lapeerchurch/html/Album/include/init.inc.php on line 37

I did make the change you suggested from require, to require_once, but it didn't seem to make a difference.

When I go to the url where coppermine was working fine, I get the same error.

http://lapeerchurchofchrist.com/Album

Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks,
Jeff
User avatar
DavidIQ
Customisations Team Leader
Customisations Team Leader
Posts: 17376
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2005 1:30 pm
Location: Fishkill, NY
Name: David Colón
Contact:

Re: [BETA] Bridge Coppermine <-> phpBB3, v0.9.0

Post by DavidIQ »

This "MOD" should be considered obsolete and unneeded. You should get the bridge and support for it from here:

http://forum.coppermine-gallery.net/ind ... 678.0.html
Apply to become a Jr. Extension Validator
My extensions | In need of phpBB services? | Was I helpful today?
No unsolicited PMs unless you're planning on asking for paid help.
Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] Abandoned MODs”

cron