[ABD] Bridge Coppermine <-> phpBB3, v0.9.0

Any abandoned MODs will be moved to this forum.

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported or maintained by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
Forum rules
IMPORTANT: MOD Development Forum rules

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported nor updated by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
Locked
bosss
Registered User
Posts: 118
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2007 11:36 am

Re: [BETA] Bridge Coppermine <-> phpBB3, v0.9.0

Post by bosss »

fornit please can you explain what we need to do with cookies - should cookie name will be same for phpbb3 forum and coppemine gallery?

bosss

Nielk1
Registered User
Posts: 71
Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2007 1:07 pm

Re: [BETA] Bridge Coppermine <-> phpBB3, v0.9.0

Post by Nielk1 »

I also have the wiki using the same user table! :D
I could not get integration for the mantis bug tracker, so it is independent.

-----

Now, the coppermine and forum should NOT have the same cookie name.
It is the bridge portion of the coppermine that must have the same cookie name as the forum. :D

It should be automatic, but if it was not, use phpmyadmin to go to your galleryprefix_bridge and find the cookie entry, replace it with the same value as in phpbbprefix_config

fornit
Registered User
Posts: 59
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2007 5:04 pm

Re: [BETA] Bridge Coppermine <-> phpBB3, v0.9.0

Post by fornit »

Yes, the cookie names can be kept as they are. There is no special thing to be considered.

Cookie problems can occur e.g. if your domain is reachable at http://www.yourdomain.com and at http://yourdomain.com - but this should be avoided in general (via .htaccess) because it generates duplicate content which is something google doesn't like.

Another thing is the use of subdomains - e.g. http://gallery.yourdomain.com and http://www.yourdomain.com - in that case domain-wide cookies should be used. Otherwise the cookies from http://www.yourdomain.com wouldn't work for http://gallery.yourdomain.com.

Regards
fornit

Nielk1
Registered User
Posts: 71
Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2007 1:07 pm

Re: [BETA] Bridge Coppermine <-> phpBB3, v0.9.0

Post by Nielk1 »

fornit wrote:Cookie problems can occur e.g. if your domain is reachable at http://www.yourdomain.com and at http://yourdomain.com - but this should be avoided in general (via .htaccess) because it generates duplicate content which is something google doesn't like.
What change would I have to do to my .htaccess and what would it cause? I have the issue where the wiki likes to take the www away from the adress so the last thing I want is to disable something.

fornit
Registered User
Posts: 59
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2007 5:04 pm

Re: [BETA] Bridge Coppermine <-> phpBB3, v0.9.0

Post by fornit »

One possible solution is as follows:

Code: Select all

RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST} !^www\.yourdomain\.com     [NC]
RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST} !^$
RewriteRule ^(.*)        http://www.yourdomain.com%{REQUEST_URI}   [L,R=301]

Nielk1
Registered User
Posts: 71
Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2007 1:07 pm

Re: [BETA] Bridge Coppermine <-> phpBB3, v0.9.0

Post by Nielk1 »

What exactly does that do? I put it in but didn't notice anything. (changed yourdomain of course)

The fix for the group list tihng works. I noticed one of the groups reverted again on me, but it might have been that I forgot to readjust it. It works very well :D

pmn1
Registered User
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue May 24, 2005 4:32 pm

Re: [BETA] Bridge Coppermine <-> phpBB3, v0.9.0

Post by pmn1 »

fornit wrote:I have just put the new version online (v0.9.2). Again, you con download it at
http://www.team-andro.com/download-co3270.html

The only file to be preplaced ist the phpbb3.inc.php

Regards
fornit
Thanks for the groups fix!!!

fornit
Registered User
Posts: 59
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2007 5:04 pm

Re: [BETA] Bridge Coppermine <-> phpBB3, v0.9.0

Post by fornit »

Hi,

good if it works correctly ;)

@Nielk1

That's the so called "mod rewrite" stuff. You also have to put the statement "RewriteEngine On" at the top of your .htaccess (if not already there) and the apache module mod_rewrite must be enabled.

The code does the following:
- "RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST} !^www\.yourdomain\.com" and "RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST} !^$" are conditions, they say that the following rule is applied if a call to your server is made which does not start with "www" and which is not empty.
- "RewriteRule ^(.*) http://www.yourdomain.com%{REQUEST_URI} [L,R=301]" is a permanent (301-) Redirect. It extracts the path (REQUEST_URI) and makes a redirect to the combination of your domainname starting with "www" and that path.

If you search the web for "canonical hostnames" you will find many sites which address to that issue.

Regards
fornit

Luise
Registered User
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2008 1:46 am

Re: [BETA] Bridge Coppermine <-> phpBB3, v0.9.0

Post by Luise »

Hello fornit,

thank you very very much for this great bridge. It works absolutely wonderful. You've done a perfect job.

Thanks!!!

Best regards Luise

kyle1745
Registered User
Posts: 173
Joined: Thu Nov 14, 2002 2:21 am

Re: [BETA] Bridge Coppermine <-> phpBB3, v0.9.0

Post by kyle1745 »

First I want to thank you for working on this. Second has anyone attempted to use this bridge after upgrading from a bridge used with phpBB2? I have an existing site I am preparing to upgrade, and it currently is a phpBB2 forum bridged to coppermine with roughly 13000 pictures.

Thanks for any feedback in advance.

pmn1
Registered User
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue May 24, 2005 4:32 pm

Re: [BETA] Bridge Coppermine <-> phpBB3, v0.9.0

Post by pmn1 »

kyle1745 wrote:First I want to thank you for working on this. Second has anyone attempted to use this bridge after upgrading from a bridge used with phpBB2? I have an existing site I am preparing to upgrade, and it currently is a phpBB2 forum bridged to coppermine with roughly 13000 pictures.

Thanks for any feedback in advance.
Yes.....worked fine.

kyle1745
Registered User
Posts: 173
Joined: Thu Nov 14, 2002 2:21 am

Re: [BETA] Bridge Coppermine <-> phpBB3, v0.9.0

Post by kyle1745 »

Thank you very much.. I hope to test this on my test site very soon.

Nielk1
Registered User
Posts: 71
Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2007 1:07 pm

Re: [BETA] Bridge Coppermine <-> phpBB3, v0.9.0

Post by Nielk1 »

You might have to redo the settings for groups and album permissions, but I'm not a coppermine expert.

Neustradamus
Registered User
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Aug 30, 2004 12:44 pm

Re: [BETA] Bridge Coppermine <-> phpBB3, v0.9.0

Post by Neustradamus »

Code: Select all

    function session_update()
    {
		// update once a minute
		if ( time() - $this->session_data['session_time'] > 60 )
		{
			$sql = 
				"UPDATE 
					" . $this->pref . "sessions 
				SET 
					 session_time = " . time() . " 
				WHERE 
					session_id = " . quote_smart($this->session_id, $this->link_id);
				
			cpg_db_query($sql, $this->link_id);
		}
	}
Hi, I think there is a problem with " and ' in the 0.9.2 version ( and 0.9.2.1 )

I update the code ... in the version 0.9.2.1
----
edit: archive update
----
edit2: archive update
----
edit3: update
Last edited by Neustradamus on Mon May 12, 2008 1:30 am, edited 3 times in total.

fornit
Registered User
Posts: 59
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2007 5:04 pm

Re: [BETA] Bridge Coppermine <-> phpBB3, v0.9.0

Post by fornit »

Thank you for that hint.

There was indeed a bug, but it had nothing to do with " or '. The variable in that function was named "$this->session_id", but it must be "$this->sid" ;)

I have fixed that. Please find the new version v0.9.3 under:
http://www.team-andro.com/download-co3270.html

Regards
fornit

Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] Abandoned MODs”