[ABD] Prime Multi-Quote - Select mulitple posts to quote

Any abandoned MODs will be moved to this forum.

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported or maintained by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
Forum rules
IMPORTANT: MOD Development Forum rules

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported nor updated by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
Wolfy Rybak
Registered User
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2010 3:23 am
Name: Wolfy Rybak

Re: [RC1] Prime Multi-Quote - Select mulitple posts to quote

Post by Wolfy Rybak » Mon Mar 29, 2010 3:30 am

Does anyone know if there's any possible way for this code to work on an invision free forum?

Sir Glen
Registered User
Posts: 57
Joined: Fri Jun 27, 2008 7:43 pm

Re: [RC1] Prime Multi-Quote - Select mulitple posts to quote

Post by Sir Glen » Tue Mar 30, 2010 4:08 pm

Not sure, but I STRONGLY doubt it. The code base is so different it would at least have to be significantly modified. Regardless, this is the wrong place to ask; you should post the question (and the mod) on an InvisionFree support site. They should be able to check it out and let you know what would have to be done, I think most people here probably aren't familiar enough with IF to tell you one way or the other.

Wolfy Rybak
Registered User
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2010 3:23 am
Name: Wolfy Rybak

Re: [RC1] Prime Multi-Quote - Select mulitple posts to quote

Post by Wolfy Rybak » Fri Apr 02, 2010 2:01 am

Ah okay, I'll try to do that, thanks for taking time to reply.

User avatar
Jorup16
Registered User
Posts: 386
Joined: Sun Dec 14, 2008 5:13 am
Location: Zacapa, Guatemala
Name: Jorge
Contact:

Re: [RC1] Prime Multi-Quote - Select mulitple posts to quote

Post by Jorup16 » Fri Apr 02, 2010 6:11 am

Wolfy Rybak wrote:Does anyone know if there's any possible way for this code to work on an invision free forum?
I hope the author of the mod allows that someone more should update it, if it is necessary to have this option to do multiquotes on several pages.

User avatar
napus
Registered User
Posts: 128
Joined: Sat Apr 25, 2009 12:01 pm
Location: Poland
Contact:

Re: [RC1] Prime Multi-Quote - Select mulitple posts to quote

Post by napus » Sat Apr 03, 2010 11:43 am

demon327 wrote:Prime, the multiquote mod is not working on 3.0.6 RC3, when u add this code to viewtopic.php you can't use quick repley;

Code: Select all

///-- mod: Prime Multi-Quote -------------------------------------------------//
// Multi-Quote is active if there is more than one quotable post and the user is able to reply (and user is not a bot).
if (isset($prime_multi_quote_count) && $prime_multi_quote_count > 1 && $template->_rootref['S_DISPLAY_REPLY_INFO'] && !$user->data['is_bot'])
{
	$template->assign_var('PRIME_MULTI_QUOTE', $prime_multi_quote_count);
}
//-- end: Prime Multi-Quote -------------------------------------------------//
You can, i had same problem.
After update phpBB to newest version there is some code missing in posting.php, now i run 3.0.7-PL1 and every think works fine, i mean QR and mod.

User avatar
DavidIQ
Customisations Team Leader
Customisations Team Leader
Posts: 17087
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2005 1:30 pm
Location: Fishkill, NY
Name: David Colón
Contact:

Re: [RC1] Prime Multi-Quote - Select mulitple posts to quote

Post by DavidIQ » Tue Apr 06, 2010 5:08 pm

primehalo wrote:Nope, no fix, I am not updating this MOD anymore.
Locking and marking as such. Thanks.
Apply to become a Jr. Extension Validator
My extensions | In need of phpBB services? | Was I helpful today?
No unsolicited PMs unless you're planning on asking for paid help.

Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] Abandoned MODs”