[ABD] phpBB Arcade 1.0.RC10

Any abandoned MODs will be moved to this forum.

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported or maintained by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
Forum rules
IMPORTANT: MOD Development Forum rules

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported nor updated by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
User avatar
JRSweets
Registered User
Posts: 2047
Joined: Wed Apr 14, 2004 8:37 pm
Location: Massachusetts

Re: [BETA] phpBB Arcade 0.6.0

Post by JRSweets » Mon Jul 28, 2008 3:38 am

joebart72 wrote:Hello JR, do you know how to put on the right size this par of the arcade index ?

i'm using the style PrototypeV2.

Image

Thanks :)
Look inside arcade_list_body.html

You should be able to change the sizes there.

User avatar
JRSweets
Registered User
Posts: 2047
Joined: Wed Apr 14, 2004 8:37 pm
Location: Massachusetts

Re: [BETA] phpBB Arcade 0.6.0

Post by JRSweets » Mon Jul 28, 2008 3:40 am

mykee wrote:
mykee wrote:I have same problem. If anyone play over 1 hour, then my forum knock-out login name, and score is lost. If re-login, then score will not send.
I change time periods in ACP, but nothing. After one hour my forum knock-out my users. :?
Anyone have tip, where can I increase this time, out of ACP?
Ok, I tried these tips:
- cleared cookies
- changed session time to 3 hours
- renamed cookies under cookie settings
- changed session_gc parameters under config table to 3 hours
- checked index.php file and everything is ok, arcade code there is on perfect place.
BUT
If user play with a long logical game (more than one hour), then when try submit his score, then he get a message: invalid ID for session, and my forum logged out.
This is something that is still trying to be tracked down.

User avatar
KeithR
Former Team Member
Posts: 750
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 6:59 pm
Location: Manchester, UK
Name: Keith R

Re: [BETA] phpBB Arcade 0.6.0

Post by KeithR » Mon Jul 28, 2008 3:02 pm

JRSweets wrote:
The Bad Toad wrote:Is it possible to install this using PHP Version 4.4.8? Or does it need to be PHP Version 5 minimum?
It should work fine on 4.4.8 but I don't think I have tried it yet. Let me know if there are any issues and I will address them.

Thanks...
Thanks for the reply JRSweets :)

So far everything seems to be working fine :D

blueroadster
Registered User
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2006 9:06 pm

Re: [BETA] phpBB Arcade 0.6.0

Post by blueroadster » Mon Jul 28, 2008 7:38 pm

After installation, what needs to be done so that only registered users on the board can access the arcade page? I'd like for it to be similar to that used for the "Members" link in the header (i.e., you only view the page if you are logged in).

Mandarola
Registered User
Posts: 245
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2007 3:21 am

Re: [BETA] phpBB Arcade 0.6.0

Post by Mandarola » Mon Jul 28, 2008 8:15 pm

JRSweets wrote:
Mandarola wrote:I'm sorry for "up"

but I think the acp_arcade_manage doesn't appear to me...:(
Must be a permissions thing then. Run the install_check.php file and see if you are displayed any errors with the permssions, like duplicate values.

wow...I run it and it appears to me:

Code: Select all

Duplicate auth values can cause problems with permissions. The following duplicate auth values were found inside the phpbb_acl_options:
a_flags was found 5 times
how can I fix it?

User avatar
timsweb
Registered User
Posts: 329
Joined: Wed Mar 17, 2004 8:17 pm
Contact:

Re: [BETA] phpBB Arcade 0.6.0

Post by timsweb » Mon Jul 28, 2008 8:33 pm

Hey,

I have installed this to check it out and i have full permissions etc, i added 88 games to it and got them all installed perfectly fine, so thats all fine, cleared all caches, resynced catergory and games, but still when i go to the board and click on arcarde it says there are no games installed but in the admin section it says there are 88 games installed, how do i fix this?

Many thanks! :) Tim

User avatar
Jaga
Registered User
Posts: 140
Joined: Mon Jun 23, 2008 5:10 am

Re: [BETA] phpBB Arcade 0.6.0

Post by Jaga » Mon Jul 28, 2008 10:44 pm

Did you add those games to visible categories so they show up in the Arcade?

User avatar
timsweb
Registered User
Posts: 329
Joined: Wed Mar 17, 2004 8:17 pm
Contact:

Re: [BETA] phpBB Arcade 0.6.0

Post by timsweb » Mon Jul 28, 2008 11:14 pm

Yea, here is a screenshot of the setting for the catergory -

Image

User avatar
JRSweets
Registered User
Posts: 2047
Joined: Wed Apr 14, 2004 8:37 pm
Location: Massachusetts

Re: [BETA] phpBB Arcade 0.6.0

Post by JRSweets » Tue Jul 29, 2008 1:20 am

Mandarola wrote:
JRSweets wrote:
Mandarola wrote:I'm sorry for "up"

but I think the acp_arcade_manage doesn't appear to me...:(
Must be a permissions thing then. Run the install_check.php file and see if you are displayed any errors with the permssions, like duplicate values.

wow...I run it and it appears to me:

Code: Select all

Duplicate auth values can cause problems with permissions. The following duplicate auth values were found inside the phpbb_acl_options:
a_flags was found 5 times
how can I fix it?
You would need to remove the duplicate values and purge the cache.

User avatar
JRSweets
Registered User
Posts: 2047
Joined: Wed Apr 14, 2004 8:37 pm
Location: Massachusetts

Re: [BETA] phpBB Arcade 0.6.0

Post by JRSweets » Tue Jul 29, 2008 1:21 am

timsweb wrote:Hey,

I have installed this to check it out and i have full permissions etc, i added 88 games to it and got them all installed perfectly fine, so thats all fine, cleared all caches, resynced catergory and games, but still when i go to the board and click on arcarde it says there are no games installed but in the admin section it says there are 88 games installed, how do i fix this?

Many thanks! :) Tim
The only reason I can see this happening is a permissions problem. Please make sure you have the correct permissions, if you do try purging the cache. Also you can trace the permissions in the acp to make sure you have them set correctly.

User avatar
timsweb
Registered User
Posts: 329
Joined: Wed Mar 17, 2004 8:17 pm
Contact:

Re: [BETA] phpBB Arcade 0.6.0

Post by timsweb » Tue Jul 29, 2008 1:09 pm

I tried that too, still no games showing up in the arcade -

Image

Any ideas? Thanks Tim :)

User avatar
JRSweets
Registered User
Posts: 2047
Joined: Wed Apr 14, 2004 8:37 pm
Location: Massachusetts

Re: [BETA] phpBB Arcade 0.6.0

Post by JRSweets » Tue Jul 29, 2008 1:31 pm

timsweb wrote:I tried that too, still no games showing up in the arcade -

Image

Any ideas? Thanks Tim :)
Hmm...

Did you set any groups to no access?

User avatar
timsweb
Registered User
Posts: 329
Joined: Wed Mar 17, 2004 8:17 pm
Contact:

Re: [BETA] phpBB Arcade 0.6.0

Post by timsweb » Tue Jul 29, 2008 1:38 pm

JRSweets wrote: Hmm...

Did you set any groups to no access?
Checked it, admin group have full access, registered users have standard access, still no games showing up

Possible it could be caused by file permissions not set right? any other ideas? im so stuck lol

Thanks, Tim

User avatar
JRSweets
Registered User
Posts: 2047
Joined: Wed Apr 14, 2004 8:37 pm
Location: Massachusetts

Re: [BETA] phpBB Arcade 0.6.0

Post by JRSweets » Tue Jul 29, 2008 4:44 pm

timsweb wrote:
JRSweets wrote: Hmm...

Did you set any groups to no access?
Checked it, admin group have full access, registered users have standard access, still no games showing up

Possible it could be caused by file permissions not set right? any other ideas? im so stuck lol

Thanks, Tim
I am not sure what to say without actually looking at it. If you want to pm me an account with access to the arcade acp I can take a look other than that I am stumped.

jason_sky
Registered User
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2008 7:44 am

Re: [BETA] phpBB Arcade 0.6.0

Post by jason_sky » Tue Jul 29, 2008 4:58 pm

This is a cool MOD, really nice to have.

btw, just a little suggestion,

I wish there is a box or column on the game plage for users to post their comments for the games, so they can discuss their game experience. Is it possible ?

Thanks for the MOD.

Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] Abandoned MODs”