[ABD] phpBB Arcade 1.0.RC10

Any abandoned MODs will be moved to this forum.

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported or maintained by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
Forum rules
IMPORTANT: MOD Development Forum rules

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported nor updated by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
User avatar
Kingdombuilder
Registered User
Posts: 91
Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2008 7:48 am
Location: Flint, MI
Contact:

Re: [RC] phpBB Arcade 1.0.RC4

Post by Kingdombuilder »

I've been using Arcade 0.7.0 and I had gotten alot of games from http://igames.origon.dk/index.php . And so far more than half of them do not send the score to the arcade to keep score. Will this upgrade help with this prroblem?
Image
User avatar
JRSweets
Registered User
Posts: 2047
Joined: Wed Apr 14, 2004 8:37 pm
Location: Massachusetts

Re: [RC] phpBB Arcade 1.0.RC4

Post by JRSweets »

Kingdombuilder wrote:I've been using Arcade 0.7.0 and I had gotten alot of games from http://igames.origon.dk/index.php . And so far more than half of them do not send the score to the arcade to keep score. Will this upgrade help with this prroblem?
:? The arcade records the scores if the games are compatible and all the necessary settings are in place. Are the games working (have scores saved) on igames? If not report them as not working on igames, if they do have scores its something with your setup or the downloads were bad.
User avatar
zentauriom
Registered User
Posts: 76
Joined: Sun Jun 22, 2008 1:09 pm
Location: Landau in der Pfalz
Contact:

Re: [RC] phpBB Arcade 1.0.RC4

Post by zentauriom »

found the Problem about my blank Pages, there is another Mod, not working good.

Question:
I want to load everything NEW on a new Domain and Server!
First i instal phpbb3.0.3
Then i install Arcade Mod RC4

right?

after that i will install Cash Mod from Adrian, that works fine on the other System.

finally i will install Medals mod.

Someone knew Problems with the Medal MOD and other stuff that wont work right with the NEW phpbb and Arcade Mod.

One Problem i got in a Example Install
Installed phpbb 3.0.3
And Arcade Mod RC4

on Memberlist i got blank Page.
Thats the only thing i had.

Thank you forward for Tips :mrgreen:
User avatar
zentauriom
Registered User
Posts: 76
Joined: Sun Jun 22, 2008 1:09 pm
Location: Landau in der Pfalz
Contact:

Re: [RC] phpBB Arcade 1.0.RC4

Post by zentauriom »

so, installation seems to be ok.
Installed everything new on a new Server
http://www.zentauriom.de

but when i will play a GAme the Game ist not loading!
I changed CHMOD to 755 in the Gamadata and includes/Games Folder.
That worked, now i can play the Game and submit score.

Something i missed: is there a way Files automatically have right CHMOds? :oops:
User avatar
easygo
Registered User
Posts: 689
Joined: Sun Oct 31, 2004 4:23 pm
Contact:

Re: [RC] phpBB Arcade 1.0.RC4

Post by easygo »

Yea, sometimes it could make sense to read at least the first post of that topic.
JRSweets wrote:For anyone using phpBB 3.0.3 and having chmod/permission issues when uploading and upacking game read this.
Casual developer for AJAX Chat on behalf of the author / Arcade Center powered by phpBB Arcade

A problem well put is half solved. (John Dewey, 1859–1952)
User avatar
zentauriom
Registered User
Posts: 76
Joined: Sun Jun 22, 2008 1:09 pm
Location: Landau in der Pfalz
Contact:

Re: [RC] phpBB Arcade 1.0.RC4

Post by zentauriom »

easygo wrote:Yea, sometimes it could make sense to read at least the first post of that topic.
JRSweets wrote:For anyone using phpBB 3.0.3 and having chmod/permission issues when uploading and upacking game read this.

i read this, but i was sleeping hehehe sorry, and thank you :oops:
i will do that right now :mrgreen:
User avatar
zentauriom
Registered User
Posts: 76
Joined: Sun Jun 22, 2008 1:09 pm
Location: Landau in der Pfalz
Contact:

Re: [RC] phpBB Arcade 1.0.RC4

Post by zentauriom »

did the Changeset, but now i get a blank page when i want to play a Game?

loaded the old arcade_class, and with this file i can play?
User avatar
easygo
Registered User
Posts: 689
Joined: Sun Oct 31, 2004 4:23 pm
Contact:

Re: [RC] phpBB Arcade 1.0.RC4

Post by easygo »

Should be the bugfix of the bugfix :: http://trac2.assembla.com/phpBB_Arcade/changeset/584
Casual developer for AJAX Chat on behalf of the author / Arcade Center powered by phpBB Arcade

A problem well put is half solved. (John Dewey, 1859–1952)
User avatar
zentauriom
Registered User
Posts: 76
Joined: Sun Jun 22, 2008 1:09 pm
Location: Landau in der Pfalz
Contact:

Re: [RC] phpBB Arcade 1.0.RC4

Post by zentauriom »

easygo wrote:Should be the bugfix of the bugfix :: http://trac2.assembla.com/phpBB_Arcade/changeset/584
did that, but no Changes, only Blank Page :?:

now for time to test the System i loaded Original Files from downloaded RC4 mhmmmm......
that works except Chmod setting for Games on server?
User avatar
easygo
Registered User
Posts: 689
Joined: Sun Oct 31, 2004 4:23 pm
Contact:

Re: [RC] phpBB Arcade 1.0.RC4

Post by easygo »

zentauriom wrote:did that, but no Changes, only Blank Page :?:
Again? ;) Well, in that case you may have to think about a better text editor.
Casual developer for AJAX Chat on behalf of the author / Arcade Center powered by phpBB Arcade

A problem well put is half solved. (John Dewey, 1859–1952)
User avatar
zentauriom
Registered User
Posts: 76
Joined: Sun Jun 22, 2008 1:09 pm
Location: Landau in der Pfalz
Contact:

Re: [RC] phpBB Arcade 1.0.RC4

Post by zentauriom »

ohhaa
do you meen i must change the Files in the Changeset manually?
remove and add? in the Files listed?
i only loaded Files from Trunk to the Server :oops:
sile
Registered User
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2006 6:35 pm

Re: [RC] phpBB Arcade 1.0.RC4

Post by sile »

Hello all
so i have the same problem the new games not loaded :roll:
I have chanche the code from the file includes/functions_compress.php but i have the allways the same problem.

The old games going all , also old games bevor i make the update ;)

Now please can me everyone help my . Ah when i make the games folder 775 and the files inside of the folder of 655 then load the new games .

Bur they are so many game, also new games .

regards
sile
DushiBida
Registered User
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu May 22, 2008 12:40 pm

Re: [RC] phpBB Arcade 1.0.RC4

Post by DushiBida »

JRSweets wrote:
HEADLINE wrote:
JRSweets wrote:I guess this is what you get for developing on a windows box where the permissions really don't factor in. I tested it out on my website which in using linux and I was able to reproduce the error.

The following changes should fix the permissions issues...
http://trac2.assembla.com/phpBB_Arcade/changeset/578

If some people can test it out and let me know. It seems to work in my limited testing. Plus it will now error out if the game is not in a compatible format. No more I uploaded a game and the files are all over the server root. :lol:

So for anyone using phpbb 3.0.3, I would suggest you use ibpro tar files when installing games or after downloading the game phpbb arcade compressed file extract the files on you pc and upload them to the correct place. If you are daring you can apply the changes from the link.
Hi Jeff,

I have the code changes successful do.
The games will again be properly unpacked. With chmod 755 *Jipieeeee* :D

Thank you very much!
If you made the changes by hand you are all set. If you downloaded the changed files and uploaded them over the old ones you will need to follow this as well.
http://trac2.assembla.com/phpBB_Arcade/changeset/574
Seems that you have to install this one as well. At least for me it worked...
User avatar
easygo
Registered User
Posts: 689
Joined: Sun Oct 31, 2004 4:23 pm
Contact:

Re: [RC] phpBB Arcade 1.0.RC4

Post by easygo »

zentauriom wrote:ohhaa
do you meen i must change the Files in the Changeset manually?
remove and add? in the Files listed?
i only loaded Files from Trunk to the Server :oops:
Absolutely! Because there could have been made any other changes in the meanwhile.
Casual developer for AJAX Chat on behalf of the author / Arcade Center powered by phpBB Arcade

A problem well put is half solved. (John Dewey, 1859–1952)
User avatar
zentauriom
Registered User
Posts: 76
Joined: Sun Jun 22, 2008 1:09 pm
Location: Landau in der Pfalz
Contact:

Re: [RC] phpBB Arcade 1.0.RC4

Post by zentauriom »

easygo wrote:
zentauriom wrote:ohhaa
do you meen i must change the Files in the Changeset manually?
remove and add? in the Files listed?
i only loaded Files from Trunk to the Server :oops:
Absolutely! Because there could have been made any other changes in the meanwhile.

OK thank you i will do that

Guys, i thank you all for the Help
Great Support :mrgreen:
Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] Abandoned MODs”