[ABD] phpBB Arcade 1.0.RC10

Any abandoned MODs will be moved to this forum.

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported or maintained by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
Forum rules
IMPORTANT: MOD Development Forum rules

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported nor updated by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
User avatar
zentauriom
Registered User
Posts: 76
Joined: Sun Jun 22, 2008 1:09 pm
Location: Landau in der Pfalz
Contact:

Re: [RC] phpBB Arcade 1.0.RC5

Post by zentauriom »

awesome, everything went fine updating from RC4 to RC5 :mrgreen:

but one Problem/Question

downloaded a Game at Origon and tryed to upload:
get this Error in RED
Information

Das komprimierte Spiel wurde erfolgreich hochgeladen.

Spiel "possumchuckv32MICRO.zip" nicht erfolgreich entpackt. Falls dies eine .tar-Datei ist, stellen Sie bitte sicher, dass sie im UStar-Format erstellt wurde.
same Error with ZIP and TAR files
User avatar
JRSweets
Registered User
Posts: 2047
Joined: Wed Apr 14, 2004 8:37 pm
Location: Massachusetts

Re: [RC] phpBB Arcade 1.0.RC5

Post by JRSweets »

zentauriom wrote:awesome, everything went fine updating from RC4 to RC5 :mrgreen:

but one Problem/Question

downloaded a Game at Origon and tryed to upload:
get this Error in RED
Information

Das komprimierte Spiel wurde erfolgreich hochgeladen.

Spiel "possumchuckv32MICRO.zip" nicht erfolgreich entpackt. Falls dies eine .tar-Datei ist, stellen Sie bitte sicher, dass sie im UStar-Format erstellt wurde.
same Error with ZIP and TAR files
Sorry, I forgot the post this. The error will go away once he updates to RC5 on that site. Also people will need to be using RC5 or later to download games from that site and be able to upload without repackaging the games.
User avatar
zentauriom
Registered User
Posts: 76
Joined: Sun Jun 22, 2008 1:09 pm
Location: Landau in der Pfalz
Contact:

Re: [RC] phpBB Arcade 1.0.RC5

Post by zentauriom »

ahh, jip, than i am waiting till Origon gets updated to RC5 :mrgreen:

VERY VERY GREAT MOD, thanks for that work :mrgreen:
User avatar
JRSweets
Registered User
Posts: 2047
Joined: Wed Apr 14, 2004 8:37 pm
Location: Massachusetts

Re: [RC] phpBB Arcade 1.0.RC5

Post by JRSweets »

The changes to the download format were needed to now allow you to be able to set the game path to whatever you would like and still be able to download games from any site.
shahinavthal
Registered User
Posts: 277
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2008 6:53 am

Re: [RC] phpBB Arcade 1.0.RC5

Post by shahinavthal »

Code: Select all

Language file arcade_install.php couldn't be opened.
:?

I couldnt find it as well in the language/en/mods ... if it is supposed to be there..Can you confirm JR

Thanks
User avatar
zentauriom
Registered User
Posts: 76
Joined: Sun Jun 22, 2008 1:09 pm
Location: Landau in der Pfalz
Contact:

Re: [RC] phpBB Arcade 1.0.RC5

Post by zentauriom »

shahinavthal wrote:

Code: Select all

Language file arcade_install.php couldn't be opened.
:?

I couldnt find it as well in the language/en/mods ... if it is supposed to be there..Can you confirm JR

Thanks
got that error before, and after installing new german language file it worked :?:
in the german languge file pak there is an arcade install file there..
User avatar
JRSweets
Registered User
Posts: 2047
Joined: Wed Apr 14, 2004 8:37 pm
Location: Massachusetts

Re: [RC] phpBB Arcade 1.0.RC5

Post by JRSweets »

Just updated the package to include the missing language file. Sorry.
User avatar
NiceM
Registered User
Posts: 572
Joined: Sat Jul 30, 2005 9:25 am
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Re: [RC] phpBB Arcade 1.0.RC5

Post by NiceM »

Igames.origon.dk is updated to RC5 now. :)
Download games for phpbb-Arcade at:
origon.dk
User avatar
zentauriom
Registered User
Posts: 76
Joined: Sun Jun 22, 2008 1:09 pm
Location: Landau in der Pfalz
Contact:

Re: [RC] phpBB Arcade 1.0.RC5

Post by zentauriom »

NiceM wrote:Igames.origon.dk is updated to RC5 now. :)
jup, downloaded a Game, and now it is working everything fine :mrgreen:
All CHMOD Rights are set perfect
shahinavthal
Registered User
Posts: 277
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2008 6:53 am

Re: [RC] phpBB Arcade 1.0.RC5

Post by shahinavthal »

JRSweets wrote:
Keep in mind phpbb 3.0.3 or higher is required for this version[/b] and also if the site you are trying to download games from is using 1.0.RC5 or later and you are not you will not be able to download games and vice versa.

This should be the last time download compatibility is broken.
This is why they say read before you leap :(

Need to go back to old times now (atleast for the time being :cry: )
User avatar
canadianlatitude
Registered User
Posts: 94
Joined: Sat Nov 17, 2007 11:13 am
Contact:

Re: [RC] phpBB Arcade 1.0.RC5

Post by canadianlatitude »

you need to move the complete games, install, and images folders from includes/arcade/ to arcade/
So that is the same folder as where the 'gamedata' folder is right?

I am going to back up the games anyways in case it does not do it itself. I use Host Gator so hopefully it does it itself but you never know..:)
User avatar
Mike007
Registered User
Posts: 139
Joined: Mon Nov 03, 2008 9:14 pm
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: [RC] phpBB Arcade 1.0.RC5

Post by Mike007 »

Install doesnt work for me?
Make sure the following directories are CHMOD to 755: arcade/gamedata, includes/arcade/games, includes/arcade/install (Some servers require 777 not 755)
That's what the instruction file says. There is no games and install folder in includes/arcade.

If I set arcade/games and arcade/install to 777, it still gives me permission error?

:?
http://www.thyroidhelp.org - Everything About Thyroid
http://www.whatistsh.com - Thyroid Stimulating Hormone
Bart_0
Registered User
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Nov 23, 2007 5:22 pm

Re: [RC] phpBB Arcade 1.0.RC5

Post by Bart_0 »

OK upgraded from rc4 to rc5....everything went OK......But now when I click on a game to play it loads but theres no video you can here the audio in the background, only when I click on Auto under Game Resolutions does the video appear. Have gone into the control panel and tried setting it to auto detect resolution but that don't help. Any help would be appreciated. TIA
User avatar
JRSweets
Registered User
Posts: 2047
Joined: Wed Apr 14, 2004 8:37 pm
Location: Massachusetts

Re: [RC] phpBB Arcade 1.0.RC5

Post by JRSweets »

Mike007 wrote:Install doesnt work for me?
Make sure the following directories are CHMOD to 755: arcade/gamedata, includes/arcade/games, includes/arcade/install (Some servers require 777 not 755)
That's what the instruction file says. There is no games and install folder in includes/arcade.

If I set arcade/games and arcade/install to 777, it still gives me permission error?

:?
Thats a mistake it should be in the arcade folder.
User avatar
JRSweets
Registered User
Posts: 2047
Joined: Wed Apr 14, 2004 8:37 pm
Location: Massachusetts

Re: [RC] phpBB Arcade 1.0.RC5

Post by JRSweets »

Bart_0 wrote:OK upgraded from rc4 to rc5....everything went OK......But now when I click on a game to play it loads but theres no video you can here the audio in the background, only when I click on Auto under Game Resolutions does the video appear. Have gone into the control panel and tried setting it to auto detect resolution but that don't help. Any help would be appreciated. TIA
Do you have a link so I can see this happen. I cannot reproduce it. Does it happen for all games?
Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] Abandoned MODs”